SEATTLE – The Spartans beat the Braves 123-47 in girls varsity swimming late last week and won 11 of 12 events in Queen Anne Pool.
Bainbridge won the top two spots in the first event, the 200-yard medley relay, and racked up first- and second-place finishes in seven other races.
The team of Allison Murphy, Ani Duni, Sam Caro and Amanda Comeau won the 200 IM in 2:06.33. The B Relay team of Ana Bucy, Julia Lapin, Lauren Witty and Melinda Carr was second in 2:06.33.
The Spartans claimed first, second and third in the 200-yard IM.
Julia Lapin was first in 2:22.13, while Lauren Witty placed second (2:22.35) and Erin Miller was third (2:24.55).
Bainbridge also went one, two, three in the 100-yard backstroke.
Carina Laukaitis won the race in 1:04.25.
Ana Bucy claimed second for Bainbridge (1:05.19), and Natalie Ackerley was third (1:06.22).
Bishop Blanchet vs Bainbridge Results
200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
First: Bainbridge A, 1:59.70
(Allison Murphy, Ani Duni, Sam Caro, Amanda Comeau)
Second: Bainbridge B, 2:06.33
(Ana Bucy, Julia Lapin, Lauren Witty, Melinda Carr)
200-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Mikelle Ackerley, Bainbridge, 2:01.07
Second: Carina Laukaitis, Bainbridge, 2:02.99
Third: Katey Murphy, Bishop Blanchet, 2:11.24
Fourth: Annabell Hill, Bainbridge, 2:18.00
Fifth: Sara Griffin, Bishop Blanchet, 2:30.69
200-YARD IM
First: Julia Lapin, Bainbridge, 2:22.13
Second: Lauren Witty, Bainbridge, 2:22.35
Third: Erin Miller, Bainbridge, 2:24.55
Fourth: Truly Dorland, Bishop Blanchet, 2:26.65
Fifth: Frances Dizard, Bishop Blanchet, 2:49.64
50-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Allison Murphy, Bainbridge, 26.53
Second: Ani Duni, Bainbridge, 27.03
Third: Emma Worthington, Bishop Blanchet, 28.33
Fourth: Indira Rampersad, Bishop Blanchet, 28.75
Fifth: Ana Bucy, Bainbridge, 28.78
100-YARD BUTTERFLY
First: Sam Caro, Bainbridge, 1:01.78
Second: Amanda Comeau, Bainbridge, 1:04.25
Third: Dorland, Truly 19 Bishop Blanchet, 1:05.45
Fourth: Erin Miller, Bainbridge, 1:07.26
Fifth: Harding, Jennifer 19 Bishop Blanchet, 1:15.76
100-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Natalie Ackerley, Bainbridge, 57.25
Second: Allison Murphy, Bainbridge, 59.28
Third: Emma Worthington, Bishop Blanchet, 1:02.83
Fourth: Annabell Hill, Bainbridge, 1:04.34
Fifth: Meagan Hodgins, Bishop Blanchet, 1:09.85
500-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Katey Murphy, Bishop Blanchet, 5:44.00
Second: McKenzie Bell, Bainbridge, 5:47.87
Third: Nicole Sievers, Bishop Blanchet,1 6:11.92
Fourth: Evelyn Newman, Bainbridge, 6:16.35
Fifth: Madison Loaiza-Brotherton, Bainbridge, 6:45.34
200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
First: Bainbridge A, 1:48.75
(Sam Caro, Amanda Comeau, Ani Duni, Mikelle Ackerley)
Second: Bishop Blanchet A, 1:55.08
(Truly Dorland, Indira Rampersad, Emma Worthington, Katey Murphy)
Third: Bainbridge B, 1:57.35
(Melinda Carr, Erin Miller, Caitlyn Munter, Julia Lapin)
100-YARD BACKSTROKE
First: Carina Laukaitis, Bainbridge, 1:04.25
Second: Ana Bucy, Bainbridge, 1:05.19
Third: Natalie Ackerley, Bainbridge, 1:06.22
100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
First: Sam Caro, Bainbridge, 1:12.30
Second: Daisy Bell, Bainbridge, 1:20.28
Third: Indira Rampersad, Bishop Blanchet, 1:27.57
Fourth: Kayla Ponti, Bishop Blanchet, 1:29.59
Fifth: Surya Lee, Bainbridge, 1:29.70
400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
First: Bainbridge B, 4:03.40
(Lauren Witty, McKenzie Bell, Carina Laukaitis, Erin Miller)
Second: Bishop Blanchet A, 4:08.81
(Emma Worthington, Truly Dorland, Nicole Sievers, Katey Murphy)
Third: Bainbridge C, 4:16.53
(Cait Williams, Julia Lapin, Evelyn Newman, Caitlyn Munter)