GIG HARBOR – The Bainbridge swim team competed at Gig Harbor last week, and many swimmers finished with top times.
In the 200-yard medley relay, the Spartan foursome of Allison Murphy, Ani Duni, Amanda Comeau and Samantha Caro took first place with a time of 1:55.82.
In the 200-yard freestyle, Mikelle Ackerley claimed first place in 2:02.53.
Caro also claimed first in the 50-yard freestyle, with a time of 26.12.
She also won the 100-yard freestyle, and finished in 56.85.
BHS also won the 400-yard freestyle relay. Caro, Amanda Comeau, Allison Murphy and Mikelle Ackerley placed first for Bainbridge in 3:56.48.
Carina Laukaitis was second in the 500-yard freestyle with an impressive time of 5:24.19.
BHS vs. Gig Harbor Results
200-Yard Medley Relay
1:55.82, A Relay Bainbridge
(Allison Murphy, Ani Duni, Amanda Comeau, Samantha Caro)
2:07.55, B Relay Bainbridge
(Ana Bucy, Evelyn Newman, Alyssa Estes, Annabell Hill)
2:09.81, C Relay Bainbridge
(Natalie Ackerley, Julia Lapin, Daisy Bell, Madison Loaiza-Brotherton)
200-Yard Medley Relay
Lead-Off Legs (50 Back)
29.24 Allison Murphy
200-Yard Free
2:02.53 Mikelle Ackerley
2:03.91 Carina Laukaitis
2:11.00 McKenize Bell
200-Yard IM
2:16.35 Allison Murphy
2:18.30 Natalie Ackerley
2:23.93 Lauren Witty
50-Yard Free
26.12 Sam Caro
26.92 Amanda Comeau
26.97 Ani Duni
29.39 Annabell Hill
30.22 Madison Loaiza-Brotherton
31.43 Olivia Zachariah
32.39 Ellen Carpenter
33.93 Maya Nathan
39.70 Capri Fain
43.10 Amina Lee
1-Meter Diving
223.25 Zora Opalka
189.55 Cammie Rouser
152.00 Brit Hepworth
100-Yard Fly
1:05.18 Lauren Witty
1:07.54 Alyssa Estes
1:07.76 Erin Miller
100-Yard Free
56.85 Sam Caro
57.58 Mikelle Ackerley
1:01.32 Ana Bucy
1:01.50 Caitlyn Munter
1:09.21 Madison Loaiza-Brotherton
1:11.04 Julia Lapin
1:13.02 Ellen Carpenter
1:16.74 Addison Taylor
1:19.91 Evelyn Newman
1:20.30 Daisy Bell
1:28.80 Olivia Zachariah
1:33.12 Maya Nathan
1:38.39 Parker Taylor
1:41.05 Amina Lee
500-Yard Free
5:24.193 Carina Laukaitis
5:44.81 Natalie Ackerley
5:46.49 McKenize Bell
200-Yard Free Relay
1:47.38, A Relay Bainbridge
(Ani Duni, Amanda Comeau, Mikelle Ackerley, Natalie Ackerley)
1:56.15, B Relay Bainbridge
(Alyssa Estes, Lauren Witty, Addison Taylor, Annabell Hill)
2:05.74, C Relay Bainbridge
(Caitlin Williams, Madison Loaiza-Brotherton, Olivia Zachariah, Evelyn Newman)
2:11.81, D Relay Bainbridge
(Parker Taylor, Maya Nathan, Ellen Carpenter, Daisy Bell)
2:37.37, E Relay Bainbridge
(Amina Lee, Britain Hepworth, Capri Fain, Cameron Rouser)
100-Yard Back
1:02.03 Allison Murphy
1:05.51 Ana Bucy
1:08.80 Caitlyn Munter
100-Yard Breast
1:12.10 Ani Duni
1:19.13 Annabell Hill
1:19.23 Evelyn Newman
400-Yard Free Relay
3:56.48, A Relay Bainbridge
(Samantha Caro, Amanda Comeau, Allison Murphy, Mikelle Ackerley)
4:04.35, B Relay Bainbridge
(McKenzie Bell, Erin Miller, Carina Laukaitis, Lauren Witty)
4:25.35, C Relay Bainbridge
(Daisy Bell, Caitlin Williams, Caitlyn Munter, Julia Lapin)