BAINBRIDGE – The Spartans won seven of 11 races to beat Port Angeles 105-81 in girls swimming and diving earlier this week at the Bainbridge Aquatic Center.
Bainbridge delivered a rematch win in the contest, as Port Angeles had bested BHS earlier this season in the Spartan Relays.
But the Spartans also qualified for the state 3A meet with a time of 1:45.21 in the 200-yard freestyle relay. The state qualifying mark is 1:45.90.
Hannah Tonsmann powered the Spartans to their first win of the day in the 200-yard freestyle with a first-place finish of 2:01.56.
The Spartans followed up with wins by Erin Miller in the 50-yard freestyle (26.90) and the 100-yard butterfly (1:02.03).
Fellow Spartan Lauren Witty claimed first in the 100-yard freestyle (57.63), while Tonsmann and Addison Taylor went one-two in the 500-yard freestyle, with times of 5:30.00 and 5:59.00, respectively.
The fearsome foursome of Witty, Carina Laukaitis, Miller and Tonsmann also won the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:45.21).
That same Spartan squad also won the 400-yard freestyle relay, with a first-place time of 3:51.67.
Bainbridge also won first and second place in 1-meter diving.
Zora Opalka dominated in the event, with a first-place final score of 263.80.
Fellow Spartan Cammy Rouser was second, with 203.80.
BHS vs. Port Angeles Results
200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
First: Port Angeles A, 1:57.46
(Kenzie Johnson, Jaine Macias, Felicia Che and Taylor Beebe)
29.93 1:01.91 (31.98) 1:30.87 (28.96) 1:57.46 (26.59)
Second: Bainbridge A, 2:03.35
(Moorea Eldon-Everts, Milena Broom, Annabelle Hill and Hannah Lee)
31.17 1:05.67 (34.50) 1:36.17 (30.50) 2:03.35 (27.18)
Third: Port Angeles B, 2:08.73
(Kylee Reid, Tana Hiigel, Emma Murray and Ashlee Seelye)
32.78 1:10.97 (38.19) 1:41.59 (30.62) 2:08.73 (27.14)
Fourth: Bainbridge B, 2:12.35
(Julia Brooks, Addison Taylor, Daisy Bell and Samantha Sinopole)
33.63 1:10.58 (36.95) 1:42.43 (31.85) 2:12.35 (29.92)
200-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Hannah Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 2:01.56
27.98 59.06 (31.08) 1:30.95 (31.89) 2:01.56 (30.61)
Second: Carina Laukaitis, Bainbridge, 2:03.63
28.42 59.63 (31.21) 1:31.94 (32.31) 2:03.63 (31.69)
Third: Nadia Cole, Port Angeles, 2:07.40
29.82 1:03.02 (33.20) 1:34.08 (31.06) 2:07.40 (33.32)
Fourth: Sierra Hunter, Port Angeles, 2:12.90
30.09 1:03.59 (33.50) 1:38.67 (35.08) 2:12.90 (34.23)
Fifth: Mackenzie Chapman, Bainbridge, 2:13.26
30.31 1:03.38 (33.07) 1:37.86 (34.48) 2:13.26 (35.40)
200-YARD IM
First: Jaine Macias, Port Angeles, 2:17.39,
29.47 1:03.86 (34.39) 1:44.07 (40.21) 2:17.39 (33.32)
Second: Felicia Che, Port Angeles, 2:19.74,
29.94 1:05.18 (35.24) 1:47.38 (42.20) 2:19.74 (32.36)
Third: Lauren Witty, Bainbridge, 2:20.03,
30.25 1:05.46 (35.21) 1:47.61 (42.15) 2:20.03 (32.42)
Fourth: Moorea Eldon-Everts, Bainbridge, 2:21.56,
30.24 1:05.38 (35.14) 1:47.56 (42.18) 2:21.56 (34.00)
Fifth: Kenzie Johnson, Port Angeles, 2:22.87,
31.50 1:05.09 (33.59) 1:50.11 (45.02) 2:22.87 (32.76)
Sixth: Julia Lapin, Bainbridge, 2:36.17,
33.61 1:12.04 (38.43) 1:58.73 (46.69) 2:36.17 (37.44)
50-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Erin Miller, Bainbridge, 26.90
Second: Taylor Beebe,
Port Angeles, 26.95
Third: Olivia Dow, Bainbridge, 27.45
Fourth: Hannah Lee, Bainbridge, 27.57
Fifth: Emma Murray, Port Angeles, 27.70
1-METER DIVING
First: Zora Opalka, Bainbridge, 263.80
Second: Cammy Rouser, Bainbridge, 203.80
Third: Cassii Middlestead, Port Angeles, 195.20
Fourth: Lum Fu, Port Angeles, 175.70
Fifth: Jackie Hellmers, Bainbridge, 145.00
Sixth: Lily Robertson, Port Angeles, 124.85
100-YARD BUTTERFLY
First: Erin Miller, Bainbridge, 1:02.03
29.20 1:02.03 (32.83)
Second: Felicia Che, Port Angeles, 1:02.40
29.49 1:02.40 (32.91)
Third: Emma Murray, Port Angeles, 1:06.79
31.24 1:06.79 (35.55)
Fourth: Sierra Hunter, Port Angeles, 1:08.18
31.96 1:08.18 (36.22)
Fifth: Daisy Bell, Bainbridge, 1:09.66
33.18 1:09.66 (36.48)
Sixth: Zeya Korytko, Bainbridge, 1:13.96
34.13 1:13.96 (39.83)
100-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Lauren Witty, Bainbridge, 57.63
27.88 57.63 (29.75)
Second: Taylor Beebe,
Port Angeles, 58.73
28.32 58.73 (30.41)
Third: Hannah Lee, Bainbridge, 1:00.61
29.36 1:00.61 (31.25)
Fourth: Ashlee Seelye,
Port Angeles, 1:01.03
29.11 1:01.03 (31.92)
Fifth: Laura Murphy, Bainbridge, 1:01.85
29.59 1:01.85 (32.26)
500-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Hannah Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 5:30.00
29.05 1:01.12 (32.07) 1:33.69 (32.57) 2:06.49 (32.80)
2:40.19 (33.70) 3:14.40 (34.21) 3:48.41 (34.01) 4:22.52 (34.11)
4:56.90 (34.38) 5:30.00 (33.10)
Second: Addison Taylor, Bainbridge, 5:59.00
33.72 1:11.48 (37.76) 1:48.40 (36.92) 2:25.70 (37.30)
3:01.50 (35.80) 3:37.06 (35.56) 4:13.75 (36.69) 4:50.09 (36.34)
5:25.01 (34.92) 5:59.00 (33.99)
Third: Erin Edwards, Port Angeles, 6:09.12
32.64 1:09.19 (36.55) 1:46.27 (37.08) 2:23.68 (37.41)
3:00.99 (37.31) 3:38.84 (37.85) 4:17.10 (38.26) 4:55.20 (38.10)
5:32.60 (37.40) 6:09.12 (36.52)
Fourth: Daisy Bell, Bainbridge, 6:15.82
34.07 1:10.41 (36.34) 1:47.70 (37.29) 2:25.36 (37.66)
3:03.86 (38.50) 3:42.13 (38.27) 4:20.72 (38.59) 4:59.10 (38.38)
5:37.49 (38.39) 6:15.82 (38.33)
Fifth: Sarah Tiemersma, Port Angeles, 6:40.39
34.07 1:12.34 (38.27) 1:52.40 (40.06) 2:33.31 (40.91)
3:14.51 (41.20) 3:56.45 (41.94) 4:37.84 (41.39) 5:20.16 (42.32)
6:00.84 (40.68) 6:40.39 (39.55)
200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
First: Bainbridge A 1:45.21
(Lauren Witty, Carina Laukaitis, Erin Miller and Hannah Tonsmann)
27.34 53.68 (26.34) 1:20.02 (26.34) 1:45.21 (25.19)
Second: Port Angeles A, 1:45.90
(Kenzie Johnson, Nadia Cole, Jaine Macias and Felicia Che)
27.23 53.59 (26.36) 1:21.04 (27.45) 1:45.90 (24.86)
Third: Bainbridge B, 1:54.14
(Mackenzie Chapman, Zeya Korytko, Julia Lapin and Olivia Dow)
28.61 57.40 (28.79) 1:26.72 (29.32) 1:54.14 (27.42)
Fourth: Port Angeles B, 2:01.12
(Sierra Hunter, Jada McPherson, Hailey Scott and Gennie Litle)
28.65 1:00.68 (32.03) 1:31.61 (30.93) 2:01.12 (29.51)
100-YARD BACKSTROKE
First: Kenzie Johnson,
Port Angeles, 1:02.17
30.23 1:02.17 (31.94)
Second: Carina Laukaitis, Bainbridge, 1:02.80
30.75 1:02.80 (32.05)
Third: Moorea Eldon-Everts, Bainbridge, 1:06.15
31.92 1:06.15 (34.23)
Fourth: Kylee Reid, Port Angeles, 1:08.30
33.38 1:08.30 (34.92)
Fifth: Julia Brooks, Bainbridge, 1:12.31
34.28 1:12.31 (38.03)
Sixth: Kiara Amundson,
Port Angeles, 1:15.70
36.25 1:15.70 (39.45)
100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
First: Jaine Macias, Port Angeles, 1:10.34
32.96 1:10.34 (37.38)
Second: Nadia Cole,
Port Angeles, 1:13.21
35.18 1:13.21 (38.03)
Third: Olivia Dow, Bainbridge, 1:13.42
34.77 1:13.42 (38.65)
Fourth: Milena Broom, Bainbridge, 1:14.33
35.17 1:14.33 (39.16)
Fifth: Addison Taylor, Bainbridge, 1:19.92
38.42 1:19.92 (41.50)
400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
First: Bainbridge A, 3:51.67
(Hannah Tonsmann, Erin Miller, Lauren Witty and Carina Laukaitis)
28.15 57.79 (57.79) 1:25.48 (27.69) 1:56.12 (58.33)
2:23.89 (27.77) 2:54.10 (57.98) 3:21.27 (27.17) 3:51.67 (57.57)
Second: Port Angeles A, 4:01.02
(Taylor Beebe, Emma Murray, Sierra Hunter and Nadia Cole)
28.43 1:00.22 (1:00.22) 1:28.41 (28.19) 2:00.23 (1:00.01)
2:28.58 (28.35) 3:00.47 (1:00.24) 3:28.18 (27.71) 4:01.02 (1:00.55)
Third: Bainbridge B, 4:06.43
(Moorea Eldon-Everts, Hannah Lee, Laura Murphy and Olivia Dow)
29.61 1:01.06 (1:01.06) 1:30.16 (29.10) 2:02.31 (1:01.25)
2:31.04 (28.73) 3:03.37 (1:01.06) 3:32.62 (29.25) 4:06.43 (1:03.06)
Fourth: Port Angeles B, 4:20.40
(Ashlee Seelye, Gennie Litle, Erin Edwards and Kylee Reid)
29.54 1:02.13 (1:02.13) 1:33.91 (31.78) 2:10.01 (1:07.88)
2:40.07 (30.06) 3:13.78 (1:03.77) 3:45.41 (31.63) 4:20.40 (1:06.62)