Allison Murphy qualified for the state 3A swimming championships with a stellar performance in the 200-yard individual medley during Bainbridge’s meet against Lakeside earlier this week at the Bainbridge Island Aquatics Center.
Murphy won the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:14.04. The state qualifying time is 2:14.99.
It was the second event that Murphy will get a chance to compete in at the championships in Federal Way. The Spartan standout earlier qualified to race in the 100-yard backstroke at state.
Against Lakeside, last year’s No. 2 team in Washington, Bainbridge won five of 12 events but outpointed the Lions overall, 104-79.
The Spartans took firsts in the 200-yard medley relay, the 200-yard IM, 1-meter diving, the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 100-yard breaststroke.
Bainbridge also fared well in the 200-yard freestyle, with Mikelle Ackerly, Carina Laukaitis and McKenzie Bell placing second, third and fourth, respectively.
The Spartans were impressive in the 200-yard freestyle, and finished in 1:43.96 (the state qualifying time is 1:45.99.). The foursome of Ani Duni, Natalie Ackerley, Amanda Comeau, Mikelle Ackerley placed first.
Bainbridge also dominated in the 100-yard breaststroke.
Ani Duni finished first for Bainbridge in 1:10.69.
Fellow Spartan Melinda Carr was second in 1:13.70, and teammate Evelyn Newman was third in 1:16.36.
BHS vs Lakeside Results
200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
First: Bainbridge A, 1:53.99
(Allison Murphy, Ani Duni, Amanda Comeau, Sam Caro)
28.47 1:00.76 (32.29) 1:28.62 (27.86) 1:53.99 (25.37)
Second: Lakeside High School, 1:54.27
(Emily Prentice, Anya Vinogradsky, Amber Chong, Abby Wagner)
30.05 1:03.69 (33.64) 1:29.76 (26.07) 1:54.27 (24.51)
Third: Bainbridge B, 1:59.68
(Ana Bucy, Melinda Carr, Natalie Ackerley, Erin Miller)
30.28 1:04.15 (33.87) 1:32.44 (28.29) 1:59.68 (27.24)
200-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Addie Chambers, Lakeside, 1:59.04
28.36 58.58 (30.22) 1:29.08 (30.50) 1:59.04 (29.96)
Second: Mikelle Ackerley, Bainbridge, 2:01.28
28.39 58.88 (30.49) 1:29.97 (31.09) 2:01.28 (31.31)
Third: Carina Laukaitis, Bainbridge, 2:05.53
29.32 1:00.50 (31.18) 1:32.77 (32.27) 2:05.53 (32.76)
Fourth: McKenzie Bell, Bainbridge, 2:10.93
30.16 1:03.31 (33.15) 1:37.15 (33.84) 2:10.93 (33.78)
Fifth: Hannah Robertson, Lakeside, 2:15.35
29.41 1:04.42 (35.01) 1:40.40 (35.98) 2:15.35 (34.95)
200-YARD IM
First: Allison Murphy, Bainbridge, 2:14.04
29.07 1:02.21 (33.14) 1:41.26 (39.05) 2:14.04 (32.78)
Second: Lindsey Seidner, Lakeside, 2:15.22
29.55 1:03.72 (34.17) 1:44.24 (40.52) 2:15.22 (30.98)
Third: Natalie Ackerley, Bainbridge, 2:16.29
29.54 1:03.96 (34.42) 1:44.33 (40.37) 2:16.29 (31.96)
Fourth: Julia Lapin, Bainbridge, 2:27.00
32.07 1:08.38 (36.31) 1:50.91 (42.53) 2:27.00 (36.09)
50-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Caroline Wagner, Lakeside, 24.74
Second: Sam Caro, Bainbridge, 25.69
Third: Abby Wagner, Lakeside, 25.74
Fourth: Yasmin Luthra, Lakeside, 26.00
Fifth: Amanda Comeau, Bainbridge, 26.44
Sixth: Ani Duni, Bainbridge, 26.50
1-METER DIVING
First: Zora Opalka, Bainbridge, 214.25
Second: Cammie Rouser, Bainbridge, 206.05
Third: Rose Bandrowski, Bainbridge, 157.30
100-YARD BUTTERFLY
First: Amber Chong, Lakeside, 1:01.46
28.55 1:01.46 (32.91)
Second: Amanda Comeau, Bainbridge, 1:02.71
29.07 1:02.71 (33.64)
Third: Lauren Witty, Bainbridge, 1:04.78
30.04 1:04.78 (34.74)
Fourth: Erin Miller, Bainbridge, 1:04.85
30.43 1:04.85 (34.42)
100-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Caroline Wagner, Lakeside, 54.70
26.60 54.70 (28.10)
Second: Sam Caro, Bainbridge, 56.07
26.92 56.07 (29.15)
Third: Mikelle Ackerley, Bainbridge, 56.40
27.33 56.40 (29.07)
Fourth: Yasmin Luthra, Lakeside, 57.69
27.11 57.69 (30.58)
Fifth: Anya Vinogradsky, Lakeside, 59.44
27.73 59.44 (31.71)
Sixth: Ana Bucy, Bainbridge, 1:00.26
28.59 1:00.26 (31.67)
500-YARD FREESTYLE
First: Addie Chambers, Lakeside, 5:15.69
29.37 1:00.57 (31.20) 1:32.68 (32.11) 2:04.91 (32.23)
2:36.85 (31.94) 3:08.86 (32.01) 3:40.97 (32.11) 4:12.78 (31.81)
4:44.63 (31.85) 5:15.69 (31.06)
Second: Lindsey Seidner, Lakeside, 5:22.54
30.10 1:02.86 (32.76) 1:35.82 (32.96) 2:08.83 (33.01)
2:41.87 (33.04) 3:14.69 (32.82) 3:47.22 (32.53) 4:19.75 (32.53)
4:51.84 (32.09) 5:22.54 (30.70)
Third: Carina Laukaitis, Bainbridge, 5:32.40
30.33 1:03.04 (32.71) 1:36.22 (33.18) 2:09.28 (33.06)
2:42.64 (33.36) 3:16.69 (34.05) 3:50.89 (34.20) 4:25.44 (34.55)
4:59.03 (33.59) 5:32.40 (33.37)
Fourth: McKenzie Bell, Bainbridge, 5:44.41
30.76 1:04.03 (33.27) 1:38.49 (34.46) 2:13.45 (34.96)
2:48.61 (35.16) 3:24.02 (35.41) 3:59.46 (35.44) 4:34.86 (35.40)
5:10.28 (35.42) 5:44.41 (34.13)
Fifth: Erin Miller, Bainbridge, 5:50.36
31.65 1:07.52 (35.87) 1:44.15 (36.63) 2:19.11 (34.96)
2:55.47 (36.36) 3:30.99 (35.52) 4:07.11 (36.12) 4:42.89 (35.78)
5:18.09 (35.20) 5:50.36 (32.27)
200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
First: Bainbridge A, 1:43.96
(Ani Duni, Natalie Ackerley, Amanda Comeau, Mikelle Ackerley)
26.31 51.87 (25.56) 1:18.22 (26.35) 1:43.96 (25.74)
Second: Lakeside, 1:44.06
(Caroline Wagner, Yasmin Luthra, Anya Vinogradsky, Abby Wagner)
25.65 52.03 (26.38) 1:18.92 (26.89) 1:44.06 (25.14)
Third: Lakeside B, 1:56.61
(Sofia Dudas, Lexie Hildreth, Colby Lamson-Gordon, Hannah Robertson)
29.84 59.80 (29.96) 1:27.91 (28.11) 1:56.61 (28.70)
Fourth: Bainbridge B, 1:57.85
(Addison Taylor, Annabell Hill, Surya Lee, Alyssa Estes)
29.96 59.36 (29.40) 1:29.19 (29.83) 1:57.85 (28.66)
100-YARD BACKSTROKE
First: Amber Chong, Lakeside, 1:01.98
29.91 1:01.98 (32.07)
Second: Allison Murphy, Bainbridge, 1:02.07
29.78 1:02.07 (32.29)
Third: Emily Prentice, Lakeside, 1:02.67
30.51 1:02.67 (32.16)
Fourth: Ana Bucy, Bainbridge, 1:04.02
31.26 1:04.02 (32.76)
Fifth: Lauren Witty, Bainbridge, 1:07.08
33.18 1:07.08 (33.90)
100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
First: Ani Duni, Bainbridge, 1:10.69
33.07 1:10.69 (37.62)
Second: Melinda Carr, Bainbridge, 1:13.70
34.94 1:13.70 (38.76)
Third: Evelyn Newman, Bainbridge, 1:16.36
35.63 1:16.36 (40.73)
400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
First: Lakeside, 3:47.04
(Caroline Wagner, Lindsey Seidner, Addie Chambers, Amber Chong)
27.27 56.74 (56.74) 1:24.61 (27.87) 1:53.86 (57.12)
2:21.08 (27.22) 2:49.61 (55.75) 3:16.79 (27.18) 3:47.04 (57.43)
Second: Bainbridge A, 3:48.58
(Mikelle Ackerley, Sam Caro, Natalie Ackerley, Allison Murphy)
27.42 56.59 (56.59) 1:23.85 (27.26) 1:53.87 (57.28)
2:20.61 (26.74) 2:50.38 (56.51) 3:17.52 (27.14) 3:48.58 (58.20)
Third: Bainbridge B, 4:02.60
(McKenzie Bell, Lauren Witty, Erin Miller, Carina Laukaitis)
29.54 1:01.03 (1:01.03) 1:29.51 (28.48) 2:00.47 (59.44)
2:29.89 (29.42) 3:01.92 (1:01.45) 3:30.55 (28.63) 4:02.60 (1:00.68)