MERCER ISLAND – Bainbridge got zapped by powerhouse Mercer Island as the Islanders won, 128-58, in boys swimming last week on Mercer Island.
MI won all but one race — and had state qualifiers in four races — Mercer swam to victories in 10 events and also claimed first place in the diving competition.
Sam Alpaugh, a junior, was the bright spot for Bainbridge.
Alpaugh raced to first place in the 100-yard backstroke, and finished in a state-qualifying time of 55.94. The state mark to beat for the 3A meet is 56.99.
BAINBRIDGE VS. MERCER ISLAND RESULTS
200-Yard Medley Relay
First: Mercer Island A, 1:44.24
(Teddy Larkin, Andrew Fukuda, Ben Gore, Ian Caldwell)
43.45 20.45 18.34 22.00
Second: Bainbridge A, 1:44.30
(Sam Alpaugh, CJ Waite, David Jenkins, Parker Bushey)
27.12 28.12 26.55 22.51
Three: MI B, 1:50.85 2.0
(Kirk Robinson, Kyle Bailey, Jack Larkin, Jimmy Markwith)
29.45 30.88 27.09 23.43
Fourth: Bainbridge B, 1:56.50
(Arthur Bacon, Adrien Chaussabel, James Bullock, Andrew Yalung)
31.54 33.16 25.98 25.82
200-Yard Free
First: Oliver Hoff, MI, 1:49.12
25.35 27.26 28.39 28.12
Second: Andrew Fukuda, MI, 2:00.50
27.11 29.60 31.16 32.63
Third: Kyle Bailey, MI, 2:02.03
27.87 30.45 31.88 31.83
Fourth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 2:04.54
26.75 30.43 33.56 33.80
Fifth: Adrien Chaussabel, Bainbridge, 2:09.00
27.83 31.53 34.46 35.18
Sixth: Eric Nibarger, Bainbridge, 2:18.98
31.94 34.86 36.28 35.90
200-Yard IM
First: Ben Gore, MI, 2:06.63
26.47 33.45 36.38 30.33
Second: Teddy Larkin, MI, 2:16.29
31.54 34.21 39.60 30.94
Third: David Jenkins, Bainbridge, 2:17.14
29.06 38.02 39.99 30.07
Fourth: Christopher Shin, MI, 2:17.18
29.71 34.35 40.27 32.85
Fifth: Henry Bacon, Bainbridge, 2:23.98
29.43 36.40 46.02 32.13
Sixth: Miles Hogger, Bainbridge, 2:39.93
32.85 43.73 47.39 35.96
50-Yard Free
First: Ian Caldwell, MI, 22.57
Second: Joseph Li, MI, 23.29
Third: Parker Bushey, Bainbridge, 24.01
Fourth: Connor Vacca, MI, 24.29
Fifth: Andrew Yalung, Bainbridge, 24.81
1-Meter Diving
First: Benjamin Dixon, MI, 242.80
Second: Dylan Garthwaite, Bainbridge, 169.05
Third: Ricardo Pelle, MI, 156.30
Fourth: Gabe Emert, Bainbridge, 142.65
Fifth: Huma Gisbert, Bainbridge, 133.40
100-Yard Fly
First: Jack Larkin, MI, 59.55
28.46 31.09
Second: David Jenkins, Bainbridge, 1:00.36
28.37 31.99
Third: Joseph Li, MI, 1:00.74
27.64 33.10
Fourth: Benjamin Stoops, MI, 1:02.63
29.51 33.12
Fith: Henry Bacon, Bainbridge, 1:08.08
30.96 37.12
Sixth: Eric Nibarger, Bainbridge, 1:15.73
35.49 40.24
100-Yard Free
First: Ian Caldwell, MI, 51.16
24.59 26.57
Second: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 52.67
25.25 27.42
Third: Connor Vacca, MI, 55.21
26.13 29.08
Fourth: Ford Witman, MI, 55.42
26.05 29.37
Fifth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 56.30
26.25 30.05
Sixth: Andrew Yalung, Bainbridge, 59.12
28.43 30.69
500-Yard Free
First: Oliver Hoff, MI, 5:07.08
27.71 31.13 32.34 32.25
32.04 31.63 31.58 30.92
29.05 28.43
Second: James Bullock, Bainbridge, 5:09.88
27.76 30.99 32.25 32.01
32.14 31.80 31.63 30.80
30.63 29.87
Third: Kyle Bailey, MI, 5:32.08
29.37 32.78 33.86 34.37
33.80 33.44 34.55 34.24
33.05 32.62
Fourth: Topher Lacrampe, MI, 5:36.55
29.14 32.55 33.75 34.56
34.13 34.83 35.22 36.04
33.37 32.96
Fifth: Jack Riley, Bainbridge, 5:40.03
30.07 31.95 33.98 34.45
34.14 35.06 35.39 35.49
34.93 34.57
Sixth: Dominic Painter, Bainbridge, 6:51.82
32.14 38.58 40.04 42.06
43.15 43.39 44.18 44.27
43.24 40.77
200-Yard Free Relay
First: MI A, 1:33.39
(Connor Vacca, 11 Oliver Hoff, Joseph Li, Ian Caldwell)
24.18 23.75 23.22 22.24
Second: MI B, 1:37.49
(Jimmy Markwith, Ford Witman, Kirk Robinson, Kyle Bailey)
24.40 24.80 24.27 24.02
Third: Bainbridge A, 1:38.40
(CJ Waite, Andrew Yalung, David Jenkins, Parker Bushey)
24.08 24.53 25.93 23.86
Fourth: Bainbridge B, 1:45.82
(Will Thompson, Henry Bacon, Adrien Chaussabel, Miles Hogger)
26.83 25.62 26.04 27.33
100-Yard Backstroke
First: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 55.94
27.50 28.44
Second: James Bullock, Bainbridge, 59.65
29.50 30.15
Third: Ben Gore, MI, 1:00.86
29.54 31.32
Fourth: Teddy Larkin, MI, 1:02.15
30.24 31.91
Fifth: Christopher Shin, MI, 1:03.87
31.20 32.67
Sixth: Arthur Bacon, Bainbridge, 1:11.80
34.79 37.01
100-Yard Breaststroke
First: Andrew Fukuda, MI, 1:02.07
29.35 32.72
Second: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 1:03.94
29.67 34.27
Third: Jack Larkin, MI, 1:11.68
34.13 37.55
Fourth: Benjamin Stoops, MI, 1:11.94
33.95 37.99
Fifth: Cole Sander, Bainbridge, 1:12.10
34.65 37.45
Sixth: Dominic Painter, Bainbridge, 1:16.46
35.87 40.59
400-Yard Free Relay
First: MI A, 3:27.66
(Joseph Li, Andrew Fukuda, Oliver Hoff, Ben Gore)
25.44 52.76 24.42 51.60
25.25 53.41 23.90 49.89
Second: Bainbridge, 3:34.77
(Parker Bushey, James Bullock, CJ Waite, Sam Alpaugh)
26.21 54.16 25.94 54.18
25.38 53.62 25.15 52.81
Third: MI B, 3:47.83
(Teddy Larkin, Benjamin Stoops, Topher Lacrampe, Jack Larkin)
27.60 57.58 16.62 57.44
26.80 55.97 27.03 56.84