Inaugural Bainbridge Island Pickleball Founders Tournament results

Inaugural Bainbridge Island Pickleball Founders Tournament results

* Results courtesy of www.pick leballtournaments.com.

Womens Doubles

Skill/Age Groups 3.0 (All)

Gold: Bev Dage, Laurie Lindeman

Silver: Kathy McHugh, Dee Dee Ryen

Bronze: Lucie Chastain, Louise Grant

Skill/Age Groups 3.5 (All)

Gold: Ann Fish, Diane Euting

Silver: Katie Leigh, Cai Haught

Bronze: Robin Paape – Dora Masada

Skill/Age Groups 4.5 & 4.0 (19-49)

Gold: Darci Dennis, Heather Gelston

Silver: Mary Ann Benack, Heather Carter

Bronze: Jillian Peterson, Geri Urbas

Skill/Age Groups 4.5 & 4.0 (50-and-older)

Gold: Stacia Marshall, Mona Schraeder

Silver: Snyeska Bendis, Diane Silverman

Bronze: Shar OQuinn, Kay Yost

Mixed Doubles

Skill/Age Groups 3.0 & 2.5 (All)

Gold: Leah Moreau, Dwayne Gordon

Silver: Rhonda Alexander, Dave Alexander

Bronze: Susan Green, Craig Walls

Skill/Age Groups 3.5 (19-49)

Gold: Cai Haught, Joe Mckee

Silver: Kelly James, Dan Milgrom

Bronze: Susana Benito Rodriguez, Stephen Jensen

Skill/Age Groups 3.5 (50-and-older)

Gold: Colleen Alger, Richard Reed

Silver: Snyeska Bendis, Bob Bowling

Bronze: Joan Boyll, Bob Boyll

Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups 4.0 (19-49)

Gold: Diane Silverman, Ryan Shipman

Silver: Mary Ann Benack, Michael Givens

Bronze: Lani Morris, Curt Dow

Skill/Age Groups 4.0 (50-and-older)

Gold: Shelby Johnson, Jeff Johnson

Silver: Pam Olson, Pete Andersen

Bronze: Melody Woodsum, Greg Woodsum

Skill/Age Groups 4.5 & 5.0 (All)

Gold: Kim Edwards, Rafa Hewett

Silver: Darci Dennis, Aaron Storniola

Bronze: Jessica Morgan, Brandon Morgan

Mens Doubles

Skill/Age Groups 2.5 & 3.0 (19-49)

Gold: John Usky, Ryan Taylor

Silver: Jesse Gregg, Kevin Hooker

Bronze: Sean Coen, Rick Fowler

Skill/Age Groups 3.0 (50-and-older)

Gold: Norm Eisenberg, Keith Johns

Silver: Dean Sterrett, Clay Roberts

Bronze: Tim Giron, Terry Akiyama

Skill/Age Groups 3.5 (19-49)

Gold: Joe Mckee, Zachary Ohnemus

Silver: Brent Snow, Pablo Lopez-Hilfiker

Bronze: Gabe Kosowitz, Eric Amen

Skill/Age Groups 3.5 (50-and-older)

Gold: Timm Sanford, Bob Bowling

Silver: Thomas Lucas, Brian Chestnut

Bronze: Greg Tuke, Clark Casebolt

Skill/Age Groups 4.0 (19-49)

Gold: Jeff Johnson, David Slater

Silver: Greg Collins, Pablo Perrin

Bronze: Michael Givens, Cris Garcia

Skill/Age Groups 4.0 (50-and-older)

Gold: Dunk Duncan, Gordon Davis

Silver: Steve Bennett, Richard Reed

Bronze: Bill Schilling, Greg Jacobson

Skill/Age Groups 4.5 (19-49)

Gold: Ryan Shipman, Vebol Bo

Silver: Tyler Stotts, Chris Egan

Bronze: John Cassens, Jason Loffler

Skill/Age Groups 4.5 (50-and-older)

Gold: Dan Jackson, Mark Dana

Silver: John Lui, Rossen Rossen

Bronze: Hap Gotzian, Cal Larson

Skill/Age Groups 5.0:8+ (50-and-older)

Gold: Nick Fenton, Rafa Hewett

Silver: Preston Madden, Ryan Lee

Bronze: Ross Holcomb, Arnel Hipolito

More in Sports

WIAA delays start of football season to Sept. 5

The WIAA Executive Board voted this month to delay the start of… Continue reading

Seattle to Portland bike ride goes virtual

Although the Northwest cycling season was effectively stopped short after February’s Chilly… Continue reading

Putting in the miles: Routes to help you complete your virtual summer races

Normally at this time of year, racing season for professionals, amateurs and… Continue reading

Two new coaches join staff at Bainbridge High School

The Bainbridge Island School District recently announced the selections of two new… Continue reading

Sports officials release COVID-19 guidance for high school athletics

A three-phase plan endorsed by the National Federation of High School Associations… Continue reading

A lost season: WIAA declares spring sports season won’t happen

The spring sports season is officially over — earlier and emptier than… Continue reading

Spartan gridiron star signs to play with Lewis and Clark

Bainbridge High School senior Sio Peato recently signed a letter of intent… Continue reading

Spartans claim second place at state swim meet

Spartan swimmer Jude Wenker found himself in a familiar place on Saturday… Continue reading

Sole State Spartan wrestler grapples through two showings

Bainbridge High Schooler Garrett Swanson, the only member of the school’s varsity… Continue reading

Annual cycling season kickoff returns to island streets | Photo gallery

Once more the last Sunday in February heralded the unofficial start of… Continue reading

Spartans send two gymnasts to State

Two gymnasts from the Bainbridge Spartan squad have qualified for this week’s… Continue reading

Spartans swim to second at Districts

Jude Wenker placed first in the 200-yard freestyle and also won the… Continue reading