Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - The Spartans notched a number of best finishes, including several new season and personal records, at a three-school track-and-field meet on Thursday, May 2.

Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - The Spartans notched a number of best finishes, including several new season and personal records, at a three-school track-and-field meet on Thursday, May 2.

Spartans strong, fast in Senior Night track meet against Franklin, Garfield

The Spartans notched a number of best finishes, including several new season and personal records, at a three-school track-and-field meet on Thursday, May 2.

It was the final home event of the season, and the Bainbridge High School team recognized their nearly 30 upperclassmen members prior to starting.

Squads from Franklin and Garfield High made the trip to Bainbridge for the meet.

Among the men, BHS athletes saw top finishes in the 200-, 400-, and 1600-meter events, as well as both hurdles, discus and pole vault.

The island women were likewise on fire, seeing top finishes in the 100-meter dash, the 300-meter hurdles, and also the shot put, discus, pole vault and long jump events.

The Metro League tournament concludes Friday, May 10 at the Southwest Athletic Complex, with the District 2 Tournament set to be held at the same venue Wednesday, May 15 through Friday, May 17.

Bainbridge vs. Franklin, Garfield results

*PR = personal record; SR = season record

MEN

100-meters

1. Chris Augustine, 11.57 Franklin

2. David Huang, 11.78 Franklin

3. Floyd Wade, 12.05 PR Garfield

4. John Hunt, 12.20 Bainbridge

5. Bill Yu, 12.22 Garfield

200-meters

1. Carlo Ruggiero, 23.46 Bainbridge

2. Chris Augustine, 23.61 PR Franklin

3. David Huang, 24.66 PR Franklin

4. Jacob Sullenszino, 24.68 Franklin

5. Morgan Apel, 24.96 PR Bainbridge

400-meters

1. Carter Hall, 52.41 SR Bainbridge

2. Leander von Specht, 52.60 PR Bainbridge

3. Thorin Smith, 52.83 PR Bainbridge

4. Jacob Sullenszino, 53.44 Franklin

5. Long Zeng, 55.89 PR Franklin

800-meters

1. Alec Block, 2:01.49 PR Franklin

2. Samuel Barnett, 2:02.79 PR Garfield

3. Jack Graves, 2:03.04 Garfield

4. Patrick Mungai, 2:05.22 PR Garfield

5. Maseo Embry, 2:07.81 PR Garfield

1600-meters

1. Carlo Ruggiero, 4:31.12 PR Bainbridge

2. Mapenzi Kinege, 4:33.60 PR Franklin

3. Donovan Jantz, 4:34.22 Garfield

4. Alexander Miller, 4:40.14 PR Bainbridge

5. Caleb Silverman, 4:43.57 Franklin

3200-meters

1. Peter Kubiniec, 10:12.13 SR Garfield

2. Alexander Miller, 10:26.77 Bainbridge

3. Gabriel Young, 10:50.71 Franklin

4. Ethan Kutch, 10:53.14 SR Garfield

5. Lazarus Turpaud, 10:57.22 PR Garfield

110-meter hurdles

1. Sean Lindsey, 17.90 Bainbridge

2. Casey Langsjoen, 19.86 SR Bainbridge

3. Andrew Westphal, 20.14 Bainbridge

4. Mychael Hodges II, 20.55 PR Garfield

5. Nathan McVay, 20.67 PR Bainbridge

300-meter hurdles

1. Elliott Windrope, 42.70 SR Bainbridge

2. Sean Lindsey, 44.63 SR Bainbridge

3. Mychael Hodges II, 45.29 PR Garfield

4. Reuben Allen, 45.50 Bainbridge

5. Casey Langsjoen, 46.02 Bainbridge

4×100 relay

1. Garfield, 48.77

Bill Yu, Floyd Wade, Malcolm Laird, John Volk

2. Franklin, 54.37

Sincere Henderson, Brandon Sythandone, Jack Wen, David Garcia-Soria

3. Bainbridge, 57.17

Names not recorded

4×400 relay

1. Franklin, 3:53.12

Long Zeng, Philip Ly, Kadar Ngo, Jacob Sullenszino

2. Bainbridge, 4:40.38

Peter Mace Korytko, Ethan Glasby, Josiah McDaniel, Micah Glasby

3. Franklin, 5:09.12

Delano Cordova, Cornell Green, Zachary Sanders, Ren Zenjin Paras

Shot put

1. Antwan Brown Jr., 45-05.50 Garfield

2. Kyle Smit, 38-06.00 PR Bainbridge

3. Joe Tabisola, 37-08.00 PR Bainbridge

4. Andrea Palazzo, 34-09.50 Bainbridge

5. Sincere Henderson, 34-01.00 Franklin

Discus

1. Joe Tabisola, 125-03 Bainbridge

2. Andrea Palazzo, 110-00 Bainbridge

3. Kyle Smit, 108-04 Bainbridge

4. Jay Lollman, 98-07 Bainbridge

5. Sean Lafer, 76-03 Bainbridge

High jump

1. Julius Silvano, 5-04.00 PR Franklin

2. Sawyer Blair, 5-04.00 PR Bainbridge

3. Xavier Kelley, 5-04.00 Franklin

4. Andrew Frankie Owen, 5-04.00 Bainbridge

5. Zachary Sanders, 5-02.00 Franklin

Pole vault

1. Hugh Fordyce, 11-09.00 PR Bainbridge

2. Sawyer Blair, 11-09.00 PR Bainbridge

3. Joseph DeMonte, 10-06.00 Garfield

4. Brian Taylor, 10-00.00 Bainbridge

5. Elan Gorham Siegler, 9-06.00 PR Garfield

Long jump

1. Julius Silvano, 19-04.00 PR Franklin

2. Xavier Kelley, 19-03.00 PR Franklin

3. Kyri Miller, 18-04.00 PR Garfield

4. Malcolm Laird, 17-09.00 Garfield

5. Nicholas Rabena, 17-00.00 Franklin

Triple jump

1. Kyri Miller, 36-09.00 Garfield

2. Akio Hansen, 34-05.00 Bainbridge

WOMEN

100-meters

1. Emma Brundige, 12.79 SR Bainbridge

2. Ella Parker, 13.20 SR Garfield

3. Kaylia Davis, 13.25 PR Franklin

4. My-Chelle Kirk, 13.33 Garfield

5. Eleanor Dunn, 13.56 Garfield

200-meters

1. Lyric Harris, 26.47 Garfield

2. Ella Parker, 28.03 Garfield

3. Jyotika Chung, 28.39 Garfield

4. Gemma Walker, 28.57 SR Garfield

5. Eva Hightower, 28.63 Garfield

400-meters

1. Gemma Walker, 1:03.30 PR Garfield

2. Sadie Sterk, 1:04.39 PR Garfield

3. Tess Imanishi, 1:04.41 Franklin

4. Jasmyn Martin, 1:05.08 PR Franklin

5. Lailah Jackson, 1:06.69 PR Franklin

800-meters

1. Celia Fragale, 2:26.07 PR Franklin

2. Elizabeth Liz Messinger, 2:27.90 PR Bainbridge

3. Isabel Schmidt, 2:30.61 PR Garfield

4. Olivia Reichert, 2:33.99 Garfield

5. Eva Entress, 2:38.74 Bainbridge

1600-meters

1. Hannelore Schreder Peters, 5:25.99 PR Garfield

2. Josephine Meier, 5:52.42 Bainbridge

3. Selena Fermin, 6:13.01 Franklin

4. Jennifer Duong, 6:13.70 PR Franklin

5. Kari Perry, 6:15.22 PR Bainbridge

3200-meters

1. Isabel Schmidt, 11:51.88 Garfield

2. Eden Michael, 12:04.81 PR Bainbridge

3. Marte Borgmann, 12:12.65 PR Garfield

100-meter hurdles

1. Eleanor Dunn, 16.03 SR Garfield

2. Linda Phan, 21.53 Garfield

300-meter hurdles

1. Natalie Taylor, 48.70 SR Bainbridge

2. Hawa Jagana, 54.40 Franklin

3. Jamira Barnes, 54.84 PR Franklin

4. Kalie Bui, 55.20 Franklin

5. Mai Mai Wong, 56.99 Franklin

4×100 relay

1. Garfield, 52.99

My-Chelle Kirk, Ella Parker, Jyotika Chung, Lucille (Lucy) Richardson

2. Franklin, 54.18

Chyniece Larry, Kaylia Davis, Christine Nguyen, Jamira Barnes

4×200 relay

1. Garfield, 1:48.78

My-Chelle Kirk, Lyric Harris, Ella Parker, Lucille (Lucy) Richardson

2. Franklin, 1:50.69

Tess Imanishi, Kaylia Davis, Nia Jones, Jasmyn Martin

3. Bainbridge, 2:05.20

Zoe Lim, Meghan McPherson, Mia Vilke, Allie Wildsmith

4×400 relay

1. Franklin, 4:35.43

Celia Fragale, Midori Sylvester, Jasmyn Martin, Tess Imanishi

Shot put

1. Claire Jackson, 30-04.00 Bainbridge

2. Umoya McKinney, 29-03.00 Garfield

3. Jenny J. Kwan, 26-06.00 Franklin

4. Charlotte Bourgeois, 26-04.25 Bainbridge

5. Nadia Caty, 25-09.50 Garfield

Discus

1. Charlotte Bourgeois, 54-05 Bainbridge

2. Claire Jackson, 49-04 PR Bainbridge

3. Ming Ming Li, 31-08 Franklin

High jump

1. Jamira Barnes, 4-10.00 Franklin

2. Allie Wildsmith, 4-08.00 Bainbridge

3. Aaliyah Washington, 4-02.00 Garfield

4. Ava Hagen, 4-02.00 Bainbridge

5. Marlo Jamieson, 4-00.00 Franklin

Pole vault

1. Sophia Soltes, 7-06.00 Bainbridge

1. Katharine Cooper, 7-06.00 PR Bainbridge

3. Caroline Payne, 6-06.00 Bainbridge

4. Mia Carlson, 6-06.00 PR Garfield

5. Lydia Craemer, 6-06.00 Garfield

Long jump

1. Emma Brundige, 17-00.00 Bainbridge

2. Maxine Embry, 15-02.00 PR Garfield

3. Hawa Jagana, 14-05.00 Franklin

4. Bao (Janice) Zhang, 13-07.00 SR Franklin

5. Jada Cordova, 12-07.00 PR Franklin

Triple jump

1. Lyric Harris, 38-00.00 SR Garfield

More in Sports

BHS takes third in girls water polo

The Bainbridge Spartans girls varsity water polo team claimed third place in… Continue reading

Bainbridge martial arts team wins at Regionals

Eleven team athletes from Pacific Fusion Premier Martial Arts have qualified for… Continue reading

BIGC gymnasts host State meet, club competes at Regionals

Nearly 400 competitors from across Washington descended on Bainbridge for the Washington… Continue reading

Houseman qualifies for Olympic Trials

Kevin Houseman of the Bainbridge Island Swim Club has qualified for the… Continue reading

Gear Grinders take third in year’s second mountain bike race

The Gear Grinders, Bainbridge Island’s high school and middle school mountain bike… Continue reading

Spartans too tough for Tigers

The Spartans stopped Stadium Saturday in girls varsity water polo. Bainbridge tamed… Continue reading

Spartans stymie Seahawks again in girls water polo

The Bainbridge Spartans pounded the Peninsula Seahawks late last week in girls… Continue reading

BHS football squad moves up to Sound Division

In light of a stellar season last year, the Bainbridge High School… Continue reading

Spartans roll over Wolverines, level Lakeside

Bainbridge to defend crown in state championship game

Most Read