Monday meets are taking ‘All-Comers’ once again at BHS track

The eagerly anticipated Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet series resumed Monday evening at the Bainbridge High School track, with nearly 100 kids racing by age groups in various events, including 60- to 400-meter dashes, plus a mostly adult “jogger’s mile” and a 4×100 relay featuring mixed teams of kids, parents and high school runners.

Early birds enjoyed a couple of non-competitive field events, including the long jump and the “soft” shot put (tossing a weighted ball that looked like a big blue marshmallow).

Adult experience prevailed in the inaugural 2017 jogger’s mile, said event organizer Paul Benton, which is won by coming closest to your predicted time. Doug Salot claimed the top spot with a 7:28 finish (1.8 seconds under his prediction), with Mike Cyger second (6:12, 2.2 seconds under) and high school junior Sean Lindsey third (5:55, 5 seconds over.)

In the evening’s most excitingly close races, Kaitlyn Davis, 9, won four times (the 60-, 100- and 200-meters, plus the 60-meter hurdles), in each case just barely edging out her rival Janneke Boerkhoff, with Rollins Anderson only half a step behind them.

The Dennon sisters, the fastest siblings last summer, were even faster this year, with Darya, 8, winning her age group in four events, while Karina, 10, won twice. Evie Beals, 3, Brooke Anderson, 6, and Alison Mauer, 7, each won three races.

On the boy’s side, Howard Howlett, 9, last season’s runner up for the overall season championship, was unbeatable, winning his age group in all five individual races. Magnus Hauge was close behind each time, though. The most successful brothers were the Haizlips, as Owen, 5, and Cole, 8, each won four races.

Austin Fixter, 7, was another four-event winner, and took third in the open 400. His brother Noah, 4, won twice (60-meter hurdles, 200-meter dash) and twice took second (60- and 100-meter dash).

Charlie Hill, 10, was also unbeaten, winning four events.

In the 4×100 relay, Benton said Carlo Ruggiero and Evan Kimmerlein, two fast high school track and cross country runners, joined with still speedy alum Ben Scott to set the stage for young closer Lincoln Moe, 10, who crossed the line first in about 57 seconds.

The free, family-friendly track meets, financed and organized by members of the Bainbridge Kiwanis club, with the high school cross country team serving as judges/timers, will continue for the next five Monday evenings, through Aug. 14, at the high school track. No preregistration is required. Just show up between 6 and 6:15 to sign in. The jogger’s mile starts at 6:30, with the climactic 400-meter relay set to start at about 8:30 p.m.

July 17 All-Comers Track Meet Results

JOGGER’S MILE

1. Doug Salot -:01.8 (7:28.2)

2. Mike Cyger -:02.2 (6:12.8)

3. Sean Lindsey +:05.2 (5:55.2)

GIRLS

60-METER DASH

Age 3

1. Evie Beals 17.2

2. Sally Dunn 18.0

3. Catherine Mellon 19.1

Age 4

1. Lana Evans 15.2

2. Summer Zisch 16.5

3. Amara Lum 17.3

Age 5

1. Elianne Rehder 12.7

2. Mary Jane Dunn 13.3

3. Emerson Ewing 14.3

Age 6

1. Brooke Anderson 11.7

2. Agnes Pena 12.5

3. Sophie Whitlock 13.4

Age 7

1. Alison Mauer 11.9

2. Zoey Zisch 11.9

3. Elle Yates 13.0

Age 8

1. Darya Dennon 10.2

2. Abbie Chen 10.5

3. Josie Knapp 11.5

Age 9

1. Kaitlyn Davis 10.2

2. Janneke Borekhoff 10.2

3. Rollins Anderson 10.3

Age 10

1. Karina Dennon 10.0

2. Lindsay Kate Meyers 10.2

100-METER DASH

Age 3

1. Evie Beals 32.3

2. Sally Dunn 35.2

3. Greta Gerbeck 37.4

Age 4

1. Summer Zisch 23.5

2. Etta Henry 25.0

3. Harper Amato 27.3

Age 5

1. Mary Jane Dunn 24.0

2. Elianne Rehder 24.6

Age 6

1. Agnes Pena 21.5

2. Sophie Whitlock 22.6

Age 7

1. Alison Mauer 20.9

2. Zoey Zisch 21.2

Age 8

1. Darya Dennon 17.2

2. Malia Wendt 18.1 3

3. Reese Gray 18.6

Age 9

1. Kaitlyn Davis 17.6

2. Janneke Borekhoff 17.6

3. Rollins Anderson 18.0

Age 10

1. Sophia Weindl 16.7

2. Karina Dennon 17.2

3. Lindsay Kate Meyers 17.6

Age 12-13

1. Dove de Tapia 16.0

2. Avery Gray 16.9

3. Lily Robinson 19.9

200-METER DASH

Age 3

1. Greta Gerbeck 77.6

Age 4

1. Elena Wendt 67.0

Age 6

1. Brooke Anderson 44.6

2. Annie Dunn 48.6

3. Inez Gerbeck 53.4

Age 8

1. Darya Dennon 38.8

2. Reese Gray 42.3

3. Malia Wendt 42.8

Age 9

1. Kaitlyn Davis 39.0

2. Janneke Borekhoff 40.4

3. Rollins Anderson 40.9

Age 10

1. Sophia Weindl 37.0

2. Lindsay Kate Meyers 38.8

3. Karina Dennon 39.6

Age 12

1. Avery Gray 48.6

400-METERS

1. Lindsay Kate Meyers (10) 1:32

2. Kaitlyn Davis (9) 1:47

3. Rollins Anderson (9) 1:49

60-METER HURDLES

Age 3

1. Evie Beals 25.9

2. Carolin Toller 27.1

3. Greta Gerbeck 23.3

Age 4

1. Summer Zisch 18.7

2. Etta Henry NT

Age 5

1. Naomi Hodus 16.3

2. Emerson Ewing 24.0

Age 6

1. Brooke Anderson 13.6

2. Haley Kubin 14.6

3. Gwen Kutzman 15.6

Age 7

1. Alison Mauer 15.1

2. Annie Dunn 15.5

3. Zoey Zisch 17.1

Age 8

1. Darya Dennon 11.9

2. Reese Gray 12.4

3. Josie Knapp 12.6

Age 9

1. Kaitlyn Davis 11.1

2. Janneke Borekhoff 11.1

3. Rollins Anderson 11.2

Age 10

1. Karina Dennon 10.9

2. Lindsay Kate Meyers 11.2

Age 12-13

1. Dove de Tapia 10.1

2. Avery Gray 10.1

3. Lily Robinson 11.7

BOYS (NO TIMES RECORDED)

60-METER DASH

Age 3

1. August Rausch

2. Brennan Frazier

3. Aidan Ewing

Age 4

1. Mason Burch

2. Noah Fixter

3. Elliot Cain

Age 5

1. Owen Haizlip

2. Chase Knapp

3. Tie: Adam Rausch, Luke Frazier

Age 6

1. Charlie King

2. Liam Boyce

3. Sam Penn

Age 7

1. Austin Fixter

2. Brody Weindel

3. Taylor Whitlock

Age 8

1. Cole Haizlip

2. Shep Horowitz

3. Morgan Robinson

Age 9

1. Howard Howlett

2. Magnus Hauge

3. Noah Wendt

Age 10

1. Charlie Hill

2. Monte Horowitz

3. Bobby Dunn

100-METER DASH

Age 3

1. Maxwell Roberson

2. Brenna Frazier

3. August Rausch

Age 4

1. Mason Burch

2. Noah Fixter

3. Elliot Cain

Age 5

1. Owen Haizlip

2. Chase Knapp

3. Luke Frazier

Age 6

1. Charlie King

2. Liam Boyce

3. Sam Penn

Age 7

1. Austin Fixter

2. Taylor Whitlock

3. Brody Weindel

Age 8

1. Cole Haizlip

2. Shep Horowitz

3. Sam Hodus

Age 9

1. Howard Howlett

2. Magnus Hauge

3. Noah Wendt

Age 10

1. Charlie Hill

2. Monte Horowitz

3. Bobby Dunn

200-METER DASH

Age 3

1. Nash King

2. Harrison Howlett

Age 4

1. Noah Fixter

2. Zach Countryman

Age 5

1. Owen Haizlip

2. Chase Knapp

3. Luke Frazier

Age 6

1. Tie: Liam Boyce &Charlie King

2. Sam Penn

Age 7

1. Austin Fixter

2. Brody Weindel

3. Aldan Hauge

Age 8

1. Cole Haizlip

2. Morgan Robinson

Age 9

1. Howard Howlett

2. Magnus Hauge

3. Kyle Fixter

Age 10

1. Charlie Hill

2. Bobby Dunn

400-METERS

1. Howard Howlett (9)

2. Magnus Hauge (9)

3. Austin Fixter (7)

60-METER HURDLES

Age 3

1. Maxwell Roberson

2. Nash King

3. Harrison Howlett

Age 4

1. Noah Fixter

2. Elliot Cain

3. Zach Countryman

Age 5

1. Owen Haizlip

2. Chase Knapp

3. Grey Beals

Age 6

1. Liam Boyce

2. Charlie King

3. Sam Penn

Age 7

1. Austin Fixter

2. Maddox Reichaid

3. Brody Weindel

Age 8

1. Cole Haizlip

2. Tie: Morgan Robinson and Shep Horowitz

Age 9

1. Howard Howlett

2. Magnus Hauge

3. Dylan Boyce

Age 10

1. Charlie Hill

2. Bobby Dunn

3. Monte Horowitz

4X100 RELAY

1. 57.1 Lincoln Moe, Ben Scott, Carlo Ruggiero, Evan Kimmerlein

2. 72.6 Lindsay Kate Meyers, Sophia Weindel, Brody Weindel, Sean Lindsey

3. 90.0 Rollins Anderson, Liam Boyce, Sam Penn, Lizzie Grattan

More in Sports

Bainbridge gymnasts start season with win

The Bainbridge Spartans girls gymnastics team kicked off the season with a… Continue reading

Spartans outscore Eagles in JV hoops

The Spartans delivered two basketball losses to Cleveland this week in junior… Continue reading

Big crowd for LAX Under the Lights

More than 55 girls gathered at Bainbridge High Stadium for the annual… Continue reading

Spartan girls go 1-for-3 in a week away

The Bainbridge High varsity girls basketball team won one of the three… Continue reading

Two losses drop BHS boys b-ball team to 2-4

Left still chasing their first league win of the season, the Bainbridge… Continue reading

Spartans 2-0 in year’s first home wrestling match | Photo gallery

The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team bested comers from Garfield and… Continue reading

BHS boys snag win against Cleveland | Photo gallery

A strong start led to a middling middle and a hurried climax… Continue reading

Spartan gymnasts leap into new season | Photo gallery

The Bainbridge High girls gymnastic team opened the season at home Friday… Continue reading

Star Spartan Ryan Cox named XC All American

Ryan Cox, a 2016 graduate of Bainbridge High School, was recently named… Continue reading

Most Read