Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - Young sprinters leap from the starting line during the 60-yard dash event at the fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet of the year at Bainbridge High School Monday, July 30.

Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - Young sprinters leap from the starting line during the 60-yard dash event at the fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet of the year at Bainbridge High School Monday, July 30.

Fleet-footed relays headline fourth All-Comers Track Meet

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who stuck around for the 4×100 meter relays, which capped the community gathering just after sunset Monday, July 30.

In the first heat of “mostly younger kids,” event organizer Paul Benton said, the first three teams, out of eight competing, finished within less than a second of each other.

The second heat was even more thrilling, he said, as 12-year-old Emma Kilby held off fast-closing George Shryock, 15, to win by just 0.1 second.

Several young speedsters won multiple individual races Monday.

Howard Howlett, 10, took five firsts, while Gideon Hales, 5, Chris Bourgeois, 6, Austin Fixter, 8, and Bobby Dunn, 11, each had four wins.

In the girls heats, Chloe Lightle, 12, won five, while Zoe Hammond, 3, Sage Dikman, 4, Vivian Gray, 5, and Ruby Whitmire, 7, had four wins each.

A few of the girls age-brackets were very competitive, Benton said, with close wins alternating between rivals, including Allie Youle and Penelope Hunt, 6, Holiday Wiley and Eliza Poehner, 8, and Alexa Douthard and Hazel Gori, 10.

“Though not as exciting, because [it’s] not known until the clock time could be compared to his prediction, Steve Goll won a very close jogger’s mile,” Benton said, “finishing just 0.6 off his goal, while Kye Fixter was 1.8 seconds off.”

There are just two more free Kiwanis All-Comers Track meets on the calendar this year: Monday, Aug. 6, and then the finale — including the season awards ceremony — on Monday, Aug. 13.

Would-be runners are advised to get to the track by 6:15 p.m. to register. The first event begins at 6:30.

ALL-COMERS JULY 30 RESULTS

JOGGER’S MILE:

First: Steve Goll +0.6 seconds (8:44/8:44.6)

Second: Kye Fixter -1.8 seconds (7:45/7:43.2)

Third: Chad Watson +6.1 seconds (7:20/7:26.1)

BOYS

60-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: James Wallace 17.4

Second: Oakes Singleton 18.5

Third: Macklin McNamara 19.4

Age 4

First: West Shurttleff 13.5

Second: Henry Deits 13.7

Third: Michael Lopez 14.6

Age 5

First: Gideon Hales 13.1

Second: Leif Whitmire 13.2

Third: Kekoa Yette 13.9

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 11.1

Second: Chase Knapp 11.5

Third: Hayden Deits 12.2

Age 7

First: Liam Boyce 11.5

Second: Charley King 11.7

Third: Reed Smith 11.8

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 10.2

Second: Quinn Robinson 10.6

Age 9

First: Morgan Robinson 9.6

Second: Kai Dikman 10.2

Third: Emmett Berg 10.8

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 9.3

Second: Odin Olson 9.9

Third: Dylan Boyce 10.2

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 9.6

Second: Otis Bowser 10.8

Age 15

First: George Shryock 9.3

100-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: James Wallace 29.5

Second: Oakes Singleton 34.5

Third: Macklin McNamara 36.8

Age 4

First: West Shurttleff 22.9

Second: Henry Deits 24.6

Third: Michael Lopez 25.6

Age 5

First: Gideon Hales 21.8

Second: Leif Whitmire 23.4

Third: Kekoa Yette 23.4

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 18.9

Second: Hayden Deits 19.8

Third: Owen Reitz 20.6

Age 7

First: Charley King 17.8

Second: Liam Boyce 19.5

Third: Reed Smith 19.9

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 18.1

Second: Quinn Robinson 17.7

Third: Paxton DeJong 22.98

Age 9

First: Morgan Robinson 16.8

Second: Milo Kilby 16.8

Third: Kai Dikman 17.5

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 15.5

Second: Odin Olson 15.8

Third: Tobias Kessler 16.9

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 17.0

Second: Otis Bowser 18.5

60-METER HURDLES

Age 2-3

Heat 1

First: Daniel Hales 26.4

Second: Oakes Singleton 28.3

Third: James Wallace 30.6

Heat 2

First: Henry Wolffe 30.6

Second: Taylor Deitz 42.2

Third: Patrick McIver 49.2

Age 4

First: Benson Gambee 17.1

Second: Michael Lopez 17.2

Third: Harrison Howlett 18.1

Age 5

Heat 1

First: Leif Whitmire 15.8

Second: Kekoa Yette 17.3

Third: Noah Fixter 17.6

Heat 2

First: Gideon Hales 15.4

Second: Ronald Kitchen 19.5

Third: Mac Miramontez 21.8

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 12.2

Second: Hayden Deits 12.9

Third: Chase Knapp 13.0

Age 7

First: Liam Boyce 12.4

Second: Reed Smith 12.4

Third: Aiden Johnson 12.5

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 11.0

Second: Quinn Robinson 11.1

Third: Paxton DeJong 15.3

Age 9

First: Milo Kilby 10.7

Second: Morgan Robinson 10.8

Third: Emmett Berg 11.0

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 9.9

Second: Odin Olson 9.95

Third: Tobias Kessler 10.3

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 11.1

Second: Otis Bower 12.7

Age 15

First: George Shryock 9.9

200-METER DASH

Age 3

First: James Wallace 1:14.2

Second: Daniel Hales 1:39.5

Third: Patrick McIver (2) 1:46

Age 4

First: Henry Deits 59.4

Second: Michal Lopez 58.9

Third: Benson Gambee 59.8

Age 5

First: Gideon Hales 53.6

Second: Noah Fixter 57.1

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 39.4

Second: Chase Knapp 43.6

Third: Hayden Deits 46.8

Age 7

First: Charley King 41.2

Second: Aiden Johnson 41.6

Third: George Wolffe 43.5

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 35.7

Second: Quinn Robinson 37.3

Age 9

First: Morgan Robinson 35.4

Second: Milo Kilby 36.7

Third: Emmett Berg 37.12

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 32.8

Second: Odin Olson 35.8

Third: Tobias Kessler 37.2

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 37.9

400-METERS

Age 7

First: George Wolffe 1:44.5

Second: Charley King 1:45.5

Third: Aidan Johnson 1:45.6

Age 9-10

First: Howard Howlett (10) 1:16.2

Second: Morgan Robinson (9) 1:21.0

Third: Odin Olson (10) 1:21.2

GIRLS

60-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: Zoe Hammond [time not recorded]

Second: Alice Watson 17.6

Third: Everly Herriot 20.4

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 14.6

Second: Georgia Saint Clair 14.8

Third: Mimi McNott 15.8

Age 5

First: Vivian Gray (4) 12.9

Second: Evelyn McIver 13.0

Third: Stella Wallace 13.1

Age 6

First: Tie: Penelope Hunt and Allie Youle 11.7

Third: Haley Kubin 12.4

Age 7

First: Ruby Whitmire 11.1

Second: Ave Hammond 11.2

Third: Sophie Garcia 12.3

Age 8

First: Eliza Poehner 10.0

Second: Holiday Wiley 10.5

Third: Ada Reitz 10.6

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 10.2

Second: Blake McNamara 11.4

Third: Vivian Flowers 13.9

Age 10

First: Hazel Gori 9.6

Second: Alexa Douthart 10.1

Third: Amanda Herten 10.3

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 9.2

Second: Emma Kilby 9.6

Third: Anabrie Hales 10.8

100-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: Zoe Hammond 32.2

Second: Alice Watson 33.4

Third: Ingrid Larson 36.5

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman [time not recorded]

Second: Eve Beales 25.7

Third: Mimi McNott 27.3

Age 5

First: Vivian Gray 22.1

Second: Evelyn McIver 22.4

Third: Stella Wallace 22.7

Age 6

First: Allie Youle 18.6

Second: Penelope Hunt 19.8

Third: Reilly Carl 23.4

Age 7

First: Ruby Whitmire 19.2

Second: Ava Hammond 19.8

Third: Tie: Emily Hales and Madison Gambee 20.5

Age 8

First: Holiday Wiley 17.0

Second: Eliza Poehner 17.2

Third: Isabella Saint Clair 18.2

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 18.2

Second: Blakelynn McNamara 19.3

Third: Vivian Flowers 20.4

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 16.7

Second: Hazel Gori [time not recorded]

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 14.5

Second: Emma Kilby 16.0

Third: Anabrie Hales 18.4

60-METER HURDLES

Age 3

First: Zoe Hammond 24.2

Second: Elena Guiller 33.7

Age 4

Heat 1

First: Greta Gorbeck 19.9

Second: Georgia Saint Clair 22.7

Third: Delta Vrable 25.3

Heat 2

First: Sage Dikman 17.6

Second: Evie Beals 19.4

Third: Mimi McKnott 20.2

Age 5

Heat 1

First: Vivian Gray 14.7

Second: Payton Handy 15.2

Third: Evelyn McIver 15.9

Fourth: Nela Kuipers 19.3

Heat 2

First: Stella Wallace 14.6

Second: Amara Lum 17.6

Third: Juliet Harrah 21.9

Age 6

First: Penelope Hunt 13.4

Second: Allie Youle 14.2

Third: Haley Kudin 15.0

Age 7

Heat 1

First: Emily Hales 13.5

Second: Aria Michael 13.6

Third: Ava Hammond 13.7

Heat 2

First: Ruby Whitmire 12.4

Second: Inez Gerbeck 13.6

Third: Madison Gambee 14.0

Age 8

First: Holiday Wiley 11.5

Second: Eliza Poehner 11.7

Third: Abigail Schnee 12.0

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 12.3

Second: Black McNamara Townsend 13.2

Third: Vivian Flowers 14.0

Age 10

First: Tie: Hazel Gori and Alexa Douthart 10.6

Third: Amanda Harten 12.2

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 10.0

Second: Emma Kilby 10.5

Third: Anabrie Hales 12.6

200-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: Zoe Hammond 1:09.7

Second: Elena Guillen 1:28.1

Third: Charlotte DeJong (2) 1:44.3

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 56.2

Second: Greta Gerbeck 56.8

Third: Aila Calhoun 68.0

Age 5

First: Vivian Gray 47.0

Second: Evelyn McIver 52.0

Third: Stella Wallace 54.0

Age 6

First: Allie Youle 43.0

Age 7

First: Ruby Whitmire 43.1

Second: Ava Hammond 45.0

Third: Emily Hales 45.4

Age 8

First: Eliza Poehner 38.9

Second: Holiday Wiley 39.3

Third: Isabella Saint Clair 40.3

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 47.0

Second: Vivian Flowers 48.1

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 41.5

Second: Violet Anderson 42.2

Third: Amanda Herten 43.6

Age 11

First: Julie Hales 41.4

Age 12

First: Chloe Ligthtle 31.2

Second: Emma Kilby 35.8

400-METERS

Age 5-12

Heat 1

First: Ava Hammond (7) 1:41

Second: Aria Michael (7) 2:04

Third: Vivian Gray (5) 2:16

Heat 2

First: Chloe Lightle (12) 1:25.6

Second: Alexa Douthart (10) 1:28

Third: Emma Kilby (12) 1:29

4X100 RELAY

KIDS

Heat 1

First: Odin Olson, Tobias Kessler, 2 others. 1:11.6

Second: Alexa Douthart, Violet Anderson, Quinn Robinson, 1 other 1:11.7

Third: Howard Howlett,. Austin Fixter, Liam Boyce, Kye Fixter 1:12.2

Heat 2

First: Chloe Lightle, Anabrie Hales, Milo Kilby, Emma Kilby 1:09.8

Second: Kai Dikman, Morgan Robinson, Tenzing Dikman, George Shryock 1:09.9

HIGH SCHOOL/COLLEGE

First: Alex Miller, Carlo Ruggiero, Cole Brundige, Wyatt Longley 52.1

More in Sports

BHS boys 8th at State in XC, Belkin sprints to historic repeat second

For the second straight year Bainbridge High School senior Sebastian Belkin took… Continue reading

Island rowers stage stellar show at Boston regatta

Island rowers stage stellar show A Bainbridge Island Rowing Master’s boat competed… Continue reading

Freshman leads state-bound Spartan swimmers

The Bainbridge Spartans girls swimming & diving team is heading to state… Continue reading

Spartans excel at Metro swim meet

The Bainbridge Spartans girls swimming & diving team had a large number… Continue reading

Three Spartans named to Metro girls All-League team

Even after returning home triumphantly with the their most recent Metro League… Continue reading

HNA sours team’s final home match

The Cougars put the kibosh on any potential smiley Senior Night for… Continue reading

BHS boys claim water polo win over Bellevue

The Bainbridge High School varsity boys water polo team scored a 16-9… Continue reading

Tough finish for Spartan volleyball

The Bainbridge Spartans fell in three straight sets in girls varsity volleyball… Continue reading

Spartan of the Week | Bainbridge girls varsity golf team

This week’s Spartan of the Week is the Bainbridge High varsity girls… Continue reading

Bainbridge falls short against Garfield footballers

The Bainbridge High School varsity football team (5-4) suffered through a 59-32… Continue reading

Spartans XC stars take second at Districts, set sights on State

The Bainbridge High School cross country team has never made it to… Continue reading

Belkin leads Spartans to fourth place in XC league meet, nabs second Metro title

Bainbridge High School senior cross country star Sebastian Belkin won the Metro… Continue reading