Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - Campbell Johnson, 9, gets a series of high fives as she sprits through the last leg of the Jogger’s Mile event at Monday’s community track meet.

Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - Campbell Johnson, 9, gets a series of high fives as she sprits through the last leg of the Jogger’s Mile event at Monday’s community track meet.

Familiar faces snag first-place spots at third All-Comers Meet

Some familiar faces accumulated first-place awards at the third Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet of the season Monday, July 23.

As usual, Howard Howlett, 10, won four events and anchored the winning relay team and placed second in the 400 meters.

Austin Fixter, 8, also won four events and ran on the second-place relay team.

On the girls side, Alexa Douthart, 10, and Chloe Lightle, 12, each won four events, while Sage Dikman, 4, and Ruby Whitmire, 7, won three times apiece.

There were, however, some new stars.

Ben Wodnik, 7, won five events (including a tie in the 60-meter hurdles), and among the girls Allie Youle, 6, won all four events she entered.

In the fastest races of the evening, rising Bainbridge High School junior Emma Brundige edged out Robert Miller (a high school-aged visitor from Maryland) in both the 60-meter dash and the 200-meter dash.

As the meet ended at sunset, a mixed-gender team of high school cross country runners (Brundige, Sean Lindsey, Eleanor Collins, Alex Stauffer) turned in a quick 4×100 relay (56.1), after serving as timers for all the other races, said event organizer Paul Benton.

Liz Bardrean and Steve Goll tied for first place in the jogger’s mile, as both finished just four seconds slower than their predicted time.

The beloved summertime series of free community track meets, sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Bainbridge, continues each Monday through Aug. 14 at the high school track.

Arrive by 6:15 p.m. to register. The jogger’s mile, opening the meet, starts promptly at 6:30.

ALL-COMERS JULY 23 RESULTS

JOGGER’S MILE

First: Tie (4-second difference): Liz Bardrean (7:35/7:39); Steve Goll (9:00/9:04)

Third: (9 second difference): Jim Handy (6:10/6:01)

BOYS

60-METERS

Age 2-3

First: Mads Bang-Knudsen 18.4

Second: James Wallace 18.8

Third: Cole Teevan 20.9

Age 4

First: West Shurtleff 13.5

Second: Henry Deits 14.9

Third: Michael Lopez 15.5

Age 5

First: Myles Foushee 12.9

Second: Charlie Heffernan 13.4

Third: Iggy Puette 13.98

Age 6

First: Owen Haizlip 10.8

Second: Chris Bourgeois 11.1

Third: Hayden Deits 11.6

Age 7

First: Ben Wodnik 10.9

Second: Liam Boyce 11.0

Third: Charley King 11.1

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 10.3

Second: Quinn Robinson 11.0

Third: Maddox Reichard 11.1

Age 9

First: Boston Brookes 9.0

Second: Shep Horwitz 9.4

Third: (Tie) Kai Dikman & Morgan Robinson 9.8

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 9.4

Second: Tobias Kessler 9.9

Third: Dylan Boyce 10.3

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 9.1

Second: Wyatt Johnson 10.3

100-METERS

Age 2-3

First: James Wallace 31.1

Second: Oaks Singleton 34.2

Third: Mads Bang-Knudsen 36.0

Age 4

First: West Shurtleff 22.5

Second: Name unrecorded

Third: Henry Deits 24.9

Age 5

First: (Tie) Myles Foushee & Charlie Heffernan 22.3

Second: Colin Tuthill 23.4

Third: Iggy Puette 23.2

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 18.4

Second: Name unrecorded

Third: Hayden Deits 19.1

Age 7

First: Ben Wodnik 18.3

Second: Liam Boyce 18.6

Third: Aiden Johnsen 18.7

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 16.5

Second: Benicio Cool 16.8

Third: Quinn Robinson 18.3

Age 9

First: Boston Brookes 15.3

Second: Morgan Robinson 15.7

Third: Shep Horwitz 16.4

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 15.7

Second: Wyatt Johnson 18.0

Third: Kyle Fixter 18.6

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 16.0

Age 13

First: Ezra Stiepleman 16.0

60-METER HURDLES

Age 2-3

HEAT 1

First: Oakes Singleton 22.4

Second: Mads Bang-Knudsen 25.1

Third: Cole Teevan 25.9

HEAT 2

First: Nick Handy 35.1

Second: Koby Perry 42.6

Third: Patrick McIver 43.9

Age 4

First: Michael Lopez 18.5

Second: Benson Gambee 19.1

Third: Henry Deits 19.1

Age 5

HEAT 1

First: Charlie Hefferman 16.7

Second: Marcus Garula 18.2

HEAT 2

First: Myles Borche 14.8

Second: Finn Corelis 15.8

Third: Kekoa Yette 15.9

Age 6

First: Owen Haizlip 12.6

Second: Chris Bourgeois12.7

Third: Chase Knapp 13.2

Age 7

HEAT 1

First: (Tie) Sean Kelley & Ben Wodnik 12.9

Third: Ben Kozina 13.9

HEAT 2

First: Liam Boyce 12.6

Second: Charley King 12.7

Third: (Tie) Aidan Johnson, Carter Childress & Sam Penn 13.0

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 11.1

Second: Benicio Cool 11.2

Third: Quinn Robinson 11.8

Age 9

HEAT 1

First: Kai Dikman 10.0

Second: Boston Brookes 10.1

Third: Morgan Robinson 10.7

HEAT 2

First: Shep Horwitz 10.7

Second: Jacob Stiepleman 10.8

Third: Milo Kilby 10.9

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 10.3

Second: Dylan Boyce 10.4

Third: Wyatt Johnson 10.7

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 10.4

200-METERS

Age 4

First: Henry Deits 57.4

Second: Michael Lopez 60.0

Third: Benson Gambee 66.9

Age 5

First: Charlie Heffernan 48.9

Second: Colin Tuthill 50.9

Third: Noah Fixter 56.6

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 39.9

Second: Owen Haizlip 41.3

Third: Hayden Deits 45.4

Age 7

First: Ben Wodnik 40.5

Second: Aidan Johson 42.1

Third: Charley King 45.5

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 35.8

Second: Benicio Cool 37.5

Third: Quinn Robinson 38.9

Age 9

First: Morgan Robinson 35.4

Second: Narumi Arino 36.3

Third: Shep Horwitz 36.7

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 32.7

Second: Name unrecorded

Third: Wyatt Johnson 38.6

400-METERS

Age 4-7

First: Ben Wodnik 1:31.7

Second: (Tie) Chris Bourgeois & Aidan Johnson 1:38.0

Third: Hayden Deits 1:50

Age 8-12

First: Name unrecorded

Second: Howard Howlett 1:16.6

GIRLS

60-METERS

Age 2-3

First: Alice Watson 18.5

Second: Reese Morbeck 22.3

Third: Iris Harrah 23.1

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 14.6

Second: Greta Gerbeck 16.5

Third: Emily Marinani 17.2

Age 5

First: Vivian Gray 13.3

Second: Evelyn McIver 13.3

Third: Amara Lum 14.3

Age 6

First: Allie Youle 11.7

Second: Izzy Rufo-Hill 12.1

Third: Rosie Rufo-Hill 12.2

Age 7

First: Ruby Whitmire 11.1

Second: Madi Gambee 11.7

Third: Ava Hammond 11.8

Age 8

First: Magda Rufo-Hill 10.3

Second: Holiday Wiley 10.4

Third: Sage Ehrich 10.5

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 10.5

Second: Anora Marrow 10.9

Third: Tammany Bell 11.5

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 10.7

Second: Isadora Cool 10.8

Third: Amanda Herten 10.9

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 9.1

Second: Makenna Poe 9.2

Third: Emma Kilby 9.6

100-METERS

Age 2-3

First: Zoe Hammond 33.3

Second: Reese Morbeck 35.8

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 25.8

Second: Greta Gerbeck 22.3

Third: Cait Herten 23.2

Age 5

First: Vivian Gray 22.8

Second: Evelyn McIver 23.3

Third: Stella Wallace 23.5

Age 6

First: Allie Youle 20.4

Second: Rosie Rufo-Hill 20.9

Third: Izzy Rufo-Hill 21l8

Age 7

First: Ruby Whitmire 19.1

Second: Ava Hammond 20.1

Third: Madi Gambee 20.5

Age 8

First: Holiday Wiley 17.2

Second: Magda Rufo-Hill 17.3

Third: Sage Ehrich 18.5

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 17.7

Second: Anora Morrow 18.0

Third: Tammany Bell 19.1

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 17.5

Second: Isadora Cool 17.8

Third: Amanda Herten 18.2

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 14.3

Second: Emma Kilby 15.8

Third: Sumira Okamato 17.1

60-METER HURDLES

Age 3

First: Zoe Hammond 24.7

Second: Ingrid Larsen 26.3

Third: Irish Harrah 37.3

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 16.7

Second: Greta Gerbeck 20.1

Third: Cait Herten 21.5

Age 5

HEAT 1

First: (Tie) Vivian Gray & Evelyn McIver 16.0

Second: Heather Rington 18.3

Third: Ariel Cool 18.4

HEAT 2

First: Stella Wallace 16.5

Second: Amara Lum 18.1

Third: Mela Knipers 20.4

Age 6

First: (Tie) Izzy Rufo-Hill & Allie Youle 13.3

Third: Cece Wilson 14.0

Age 7

First: Seraphina Berg 13.7

Second: Madi Gambee 14.4

Third: Lola Mudrock 14.5

Age 8

First: Magda Rufo-Hill 11.7

Second: (Tie) Holiday Wiley & SAge Ehrich 12.1

Third: Eryle Eerkes 12.23

Age 9

First: Anora Morrow 11.5

Second: Josie Knapp 11.6

Third: Kendal Larson 12.7

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 11.2

Second: Isadora Cool 11.3

Third: Saya Matui 11.8

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 9.6

Second: Makenna Post 9.9

Third: Emma Kilby 10.7

200-METERS

Age 3-4

First: Greta Gerbeck 61.0

Second: Sage Dikman 62.0

Third: Zoe Hammond (3) 71.0

Age 5

First: Vivian Gray 52.7

Second: Evelyn McIver 53.9

Third: Stella Wallace 58.6

Age 6

First: Allie Youle 48.4

Second: Cece Wilson 51.4

Third: Zoe Inslee 66.9

Age 7

First: Ruby Whitmire 42.1

Second: Ava Hammond 44.7

Third: Madi Gambee 47.0

Age 8-9

First: Sage Ehrich (8) 40.1

Second: Anora Marrow (9) 41.2

Third: Yuyuna Tamakoshi 42.6

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 383.5

Second: Isadora Cool 41.5

Third: Violet Anderson 43.2

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 33.5

Second: Emma Kilby 36.1

400-METERS

Age 5-7

First: Madi Gambee 1:48.4

Second: Ava Hammond 1:53

Age 8-12

First: Chloe Lightle 1:21.6

Second: Saya Matui 1:34

Third: Emma Kilby 1:35

4X100 RELAY

First:(1:10.4) Howard Howlett, Dylan Boyce, Boston Brookes, Kai Dikman

Second:(1:15.0) Liam Boyce, Kyle Fixter, Austin Fixter, Morgan Robinson

Third:(1:16.3) Isadora Cool, Violet Anderson, Alexa Douthart, Benicio Cool

High School XC: (56.1) Emma Brundige, Sean Lindsey, Eleanor Collins, Alec Stauffer

More in Sports

Spartans punch early ticket to State

That was fast. By the time the first race of the season… Continue reading

2018 Bainbridge boys water polo schedule

The Spartan boys varsity water polo team will next face Curtis at… Continue reading

Spartans edge Olympic for win

The Spartans snapped back from a season-opening loss in girls varsity volleyball… Continue reading

Spartan boys suffer Lakeside loss in golf

The Bainbridge High School boys varsity golf team suffered their second straight… Continue reading

Bainbridge boys bested in golf debut

The Bainbridge High varsity boys golf team was defeated 112-104 by Bishop… Continue reading

Tough tourney for Spartan volleyball

The Spartans girls varsity volleyball team rallied after three early losses in… Continue reading

BHS boys sneak to 11-10 win in water polo debut

The Bainbridge High School boys varsity water polo team managed an 11-10… Continue reading

Girls golf team snags second straight win

Scoring the start of a budding streak, the Bainbridge High varsity girls… Continue reading

Most Read