Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - Exactly 1,125 runners and walkers from ages 1 to 85, and from as far away as Peru and Spain, came out for the annual tradition this year, which was the biggest since BYS first hosted the event 38 years ago.

BYS fun run breaks many records

The Bainbridge Youth Services July Fourth Fun Run set many new records this year, with more than 1,000 participants turning out for the 5K, 1-mile and Kids Dash events.

Exactly 1,125 runners and walkers from ages 1 to 85, and from as far away as Peru and Spain, came out for the annual tradition this year, which was the biggest since BYS first hosted the event 38 years ago.

The 1-mile event broke a record for the most participants ever – 224, compared with 215 last year.

For the 5K, 655 runners participated, but more than 800 signed up for the race.

In addition, there were nearly 100 youngsters in the Kids Dash event, compared with last year’s 80.

“We want to thank the community and our sponsors for their ongoing support,” BYS Executive Director Marina Cofer-Wildsmith said. “Thanks to you, BYS will be able to reach more kids with free and confidential counseling, free tutoring and job opportunities.’’

2017 BYS JULY FOURTH FUN RUN RESULTS

1-MILE

Boys 0-6

1. CUNNINGHAM, Oliver 0:06:22

2. ROBISON, Emmett Team Robison 0:06:30

3. WINZENRIED, Lochlan M. 0:06:43

4. AUSMEIER, Owen 0:06:59

5. BRADLEY, Parker 0:07:44

6. DENNISON, Cooper 0:07:56

7. MUFFOELTTO, Anton 0:08:31

8. CHARLES, Conrad 0:08:42

9. GIBERSON, Samuel 0:09:12

10. ALONSO, Jayden 0:09:40

11. ROBERSON, Maxwell 0:11:11

Boys 7-9

1. LONGORIA, Gray Bainbridge 0:05:17

2. THOMPSON, Colten 0:05:19

3. COLAGROSSI, Joe 0:05:28

4. SCHICK, Weston 0:05:29

5. KNIGHT, Nicholas 0:05:34

6. KNIGHT, Matthew 0:05:34

7. LASSEN, James 0:05:43

8. PUETTE, Maddox 0:05:44

9. GUILLEN KUSHNER, Miguel 0:05:49

10. MUFFOLETTO, Nico 0:06:06

11. BUDAY, Myles 0:06:21

12. TRAEGER, James 0:06:33

13. THIELMAN, Kaden 0:06:39

14. HANSON, William 0:06:44

15. AUSMEIER, Zach 0:06:53

16. EDWARDS, Cody 0:06:54

17. KRESS, Hudson 0:06:57

18. FAUST, Quentin 0:07:11

19. ROBERSON, Calvin 0:07:16

20. DAVIS, Everett 0:07:43

21. KERN, Adrian 0:07:44

22. HANSON TYLER, Michael Seattle 0:08:26

23. BAYS, Kelli 0:10:24

24. GOUGH, Ryan 0:10:53

Boys 10-12

1. O’BRIEN, Liam 0:04:37

2. OWEN, Nathaniel 0:04:41

3. SCHICK, Rowan 0:04:42

4. STURHAM, Ryan 0:04:55

5. BISPHAM, Max 0:05:22

6. DURRANCE, Caleb 0:05:29

7. LAYTON, Samuel 0:05:33

8. HALKO, Ben 0:05:33

9. MCCOTTER‐HULETT, Bison 0:05:51

10. SAKS, Carter 0:06:45

11. EDWARDS, Troy 0:06:49

Boys 13-15

1. KASKY, Noah 0:03:53

2. BISPHAM, Spencer 0:05:06

3. COLLINS, Luke 0:05:23

4. KNIGHT, Mark 0:05:32

5. OSTERKORN, Austin 0:07:36

6. STOKES, Aidan 0:07:40

Men 19-29

1. ZUCKERMAN, Sam 0:04:03

2. SLOAT, Jack 0:04:56

3. SEEB, Jeffrey 0:06:14

4. DULAY, Nathan 0:06:31

Men 30-39

1. LASSEN, Dan 0:05:57

2. SEEB, Eric 0:06:15

3. CUNNINGHAM, Brian 0:06:22

4. SCHIEWE, Brian 0:06:53

5. HALE, Steven 0:06:57

6. AUSMEIER, Justin 0:06:59

7. THIELMAN, Tyson 0:07:15

8. FORINASH, James 0:07:44

9. BRADLEY, Ryan 0:07:46

10. BANG‐KNUDSEN, Jacob 0:08:34

11. GIBBONS, Brett 0:08:48

12. MARON, David 0:08:49

13. CACIOPPO, Rich 0:09:48

14. LEBER, Scott 0:10:15

15. ANDERSON, Zach Mission House 0:10:39

16. KUTZMAN, Blair 0:10:43

17. TOLLEFSON, John 0:12:15

18. KONIS, Kyle Rainbow Dash 0:14:18

19. TOSTENRUDE, Nick 0:14:46

20. NESTE, Scott Seattle 0:15:39

21. NESTE, Jeff 0:15:44

Men 40-49

1. SCHICK, Bradley 0:04:41

2. EXARHOS, Chris 0:04:46

3. HAYS, Wes 0:04:56

4. THOMPSON, Nick 0:05:39

5. GRIGALIVNAS, Leigh 0:06:03

6. KNIGHT, Christopher 0:06:17

7. EVERETT, Shawn 0:06:27

8. ROBISON, Peter 0:06:30 0

9. EDWARDS, Thomas 0:06:54

10. VANDERMEER, Jim 0:07:20

11. SAKS, Brett 0:07:42

12. TYLER, Kelly 0:08:02

13. SCHNEE, Nicholas 0:08:13

14. WOOD, Mike 0:10:47

Men 50-59

1. BISPHAM, Renni 0:05:19

2. MULDROW, Kelly 0:06:25

3. OWEN, James 0:06:41

4. STOKES, Michael 0:09:41

5. HALL, Mason 0:10:48

6. MCDERMOTT, Chip 0:11:26

7. LARSON, John 0:15:29

Men 60-69

1. 120 SCANNELL, John 0:06:20

2. 144 STOCK, Karl 0:07:21

3. 191 SEEB, James 0:07:22

4. 93 SCHLYER, Lyle 0:09:45

5. 105 WALK, Jerry 0:14:01

Men 70+

1. SPOONER, Dave Happy 0:07:54

2. MUFFOLETTO, Carl 0:08:31

3. CHRISTENSEN, Gail 0:10:59

4. KONIS, Peter 0:14:11

Girls 0-6

1. KUSHNER, Elsie 0:06:09

2. HALE, Evelyn 0:06:57

3. THIELMAN, Saylor 0:07:15

4. SCHNEE, Abigail 0:07:16

5. DAVIS, Dashwood 0:08:00

6. DENNISON, Abut 0:08:11

7. BANG‐KNUDSEN, Willa 0:08:34

8. SHUTSKE, Morgan 0:08:56

9. KLAINER, Else 0:09:19

10. TRAEGER, Alice 0:09:45

11. KUTZMAN, Gwen 0:10:30

12. KUTZMAN, Abby 0:10:41

13. MCDERMOTT, June 0:11:25

14. TOSTENRUDE, Olive 0:14:46

15. EDENHOLM, Sloane 0:17:47

Girls 7-9

1. DAVIS, Kaitlyn 0:05:16

2. O’BRIEN, Mairin 0:05:19

3. SHUTSKE, Evelyn 0:05:33

4. GRIGALINNAS, Libby 0:06:03

5. GOFF, Evy 0:06:04

6. AUBIN, Josephine 0:06:10

7. LUKE, Ella 0:06:24

8. EVERETT, Lena 0:06:27

9. KENNY, Elaine 0:06:32

10. SCHIEWE, Olivia 0:06:36

11. KASKY, Stella 0:06:51

12. MULDROW, Ellie 0:06:53

13. EVERETT, Margaret 0:07:08

14. HENDRICKSON, Vega 0:07:22

15. SAKS, Piper 0:07:42

16. BOTHELL, Natalie 0:07:48

17. BOTHELL, Noelle 0:07:48

18. MARON CHAO, August 0:07:56

19. JAKAWICH, Michaela 0:08:05

20. SCHNEE, Camille 0:08:11

21. HART, Amy 0:08:16

22. STOKES, Cecilly 0:09:41

23. BROWN, Lucy 0:10:08

24. WOOD, Maggie 0:10:42

25. WOOD, Mary 0:12:38

26. TOSTENRUDE, Stella 0:14:37

27. EDENHOLM, Wylie 0:17:27

Girls 10-12

1. EXARHOS, Brodie 0:04:39

2. WOOD, Lena 0:05:02

3. KASKY, Sophie 0:05:07

4. PATTERSON, Elizabeth 0:05:07

5. LONGORIA, Tess 0:05:15

6. RANSOM, Hayley 0:06:04

7. RUSSO, Frankie 0:06:31

8. EVERETT, Cate 0:07:14

9. BULLARD, Avery Rose 0:07:15

10. HART, Carly 0:07:19

11. PETERSON, Abigail 0:08:01

12. WOOD, Gabby 0:11:58

Girls 13-15

1. BRUNDIGE, Emma 0:04:21

2. EDWARDS, Gabby 0:05:16

3. NELSON, Audrey 0:05:55

4. OWEN, Ellen 0:06:00

5. HALL, Jacqueline 0:06:20

6. GIEZENTANNER, Grace 0:06:21

7. AMATO, Abby 0:06:28

Girls 16-18

1. BENITO, Sara 0:07:15

Women 19-29

1. SEEB, Megan 0:06:14

2. VANDERMEER, Nicole 0:13:26

3. LARSON, Morgan 0:15:39

Women 30-39

1. DEFRANCESCO, Pam 0:05:45

2. CHARLES, Leslie 0:06:25

3. TRAEGER, Lacey 0:06:33

4. THIELMAN, Tiffany 0:06:40

5. EVERETT, Samantha 0:07:14

6. BRADLEY, Ashley 0:07:46

7. DENNISON, Alison 0:08:11

8. HANSON, Kari 0:08:22

9. BANG‐KNUDSEN, Melissa 0:08:34

10. NANCE, Jessica 0:08:38

11. O’CONNOR, Will 0:08:38

12. GIBBONS, Sunni 0:10:26

13. HARRIS, Julie 0:10:40

14. CHAN, Diana 0:11:01

15. SAMUELS, Cynthia 0:12:15

16. MCGARVIE, Jennifer 0:12:45

17. JOHNSON, Alexa 0:14:07

18. ABBASZADEH, Sahar 0:14:26

19. NESTE, Lindsey 0:15:39

Women 40-49

1. KUSHNER, Siri 0:05:51

2. CRUMPLIN, Sally 0:06:09

3. AUBIN, Jessica 0:06:17

4. LUKE, Twyla 0:06:23

5. EWING, Kristine 0:06:37

6. ANDRAE, Kristi 0:07:10

7. MCCOTTER, Sage 0:07:19

8. DAVIS, Heidi 0:07:55

9. KIM, Ji 0:07:56

10. GILBERT, Alorie 0:08:00

11. LINHARDT, Molly 0:08:12

12. SHUTSKE, Krysta 0:08:56

13. CHINTAKANANDA, Ni 0:10:37

14. CHRISTENSEN, Inger 0:10:59

15. ROBERSON, Kathleen 0:11:10

16. MCDERMOTT, Danis 0:11:25

17. WOOD, Jen 0:12:37

18. MILES, Ruth 0:12:51

19. VANDERMEER, Dawn 0:13:26

20. EDENHOLM, Monica 0:17:47

Women 50-59

1. VON RUDEN, Yvonne 0:06:58

2. SCHICK, Julie 0:06:58

3. SLOAT, Mary 0:07:12

4. FAUST, Ellen 0:07:13

5. SCHLIESMAN, Kim 0:12:51

6. LARSON, Nancy 0:15:45

Women 60-69

1. SEEB, Lisa 0:08:24

2. WALK, Jan 0:14:01

3. DITMORE, Rebecca 0:14:53

Women 70+

1. COLMAN, Mary 0:12:24

2. STANLEY, Sharon 0:16:16

5-K RESULTS

Place / Name / Age Group / Time

1. COX, Ryan 19‐24 0:16:34

2. LARESON, Marc 30‐34 0:16:40

3. COX, Tyler 19‐24 0:16:45

4. SAVAGE, Jim 40‐44 0:17:40

5. CLEARY, Conner 25‐29 0:18:03

6. HALL, Carter 15‐18 0:18:32

7. RUGGIERO, Carlo 15‐18 0:18:43

8. SCOTT, Troy 40‐44 0:18:50

9. WALLS, Ethan 15‐18 0:18:51

10. BRUNDIGE, Cole 15‐18 0:18:53

11. GLEASON, Will 15‐18 0:19:07

12. OATHOUT, Alex 14/Under 0:19:07

13. CHARLES, Chris 40‐44 0:19:08

14. SCOTT, Ben 19‐24 0:19:12

15. MILLER, Alexander 14/Under 0:19:26

16. MILES, Raymond 45‐49 0:19:27

17. PROVENCHER, Tom 45‐49 0:19:29

18. TAYLOR, Katie 25‐29 0:19:31

19. VOSSHALL, Peter 45‐49 0:19:42

20. O’BRIEN, Frank 50‐59 0:19:50

21. LINDSEY, Sean 15‐18 0:19:54

22. CHAPMAN, Ben 14/Under 0:20:00

23. CAVALLUZZI, David 14/Under 0:20:06

24. MCDEVITT, Janet 40‐44 0:20:14

25. SUTORIUS, Steve 40‐44 0:20:23

26. STEPAN, Brady 19‐24 0:20:23

27. PETROVICH, Todd 35‐39 0:20:24

28. NIKOMBORIRAK, Kawin 15‐18 0:20:25

29. COOPER, Jason 45‐49 0:20:25

30. CHU, Kalea 15‐18 0:20:27

31. SAND, Avery 19‐24 0:20:33

32. FERGUSON, Soren 19‐24 0:20:33

33. BLEVINS, Morgan 19‐24 0:20:38

34. OATHOUT, Brian 40‐44 0:20:42

35. LIEN, Samuel 30‐34 0:20:43

36. MILLER‐BEDELL, Emma Rose 25‐29 0:20:43

37. ANDERSON, Bryce 15‐18 0:20:56

38. PINCHIFF, Ken 50‐59 0:20:58

39. AYLING, Andrew 35‐39 0:21:09

40. SPENCER, Dan 50‐59 0:21:11

41. APEL, Morgan 14/Under 0:21:12

42. BROWNING, Will 14/Under 0:21:14

43. KORYTKO, Mace 14/Under 0:21:20

44. FRANK, Gabi 15‐18 0:21:20

45. TAYLOR, Annie 25‐29 0:21:20

46. MCVAY, Jackie 15‐18 0:21:21

47. BURZYCKI, Lucas 19‐24 0:21:27

48. TRAEGER, Jay 35‐39 0:21:30

49. KUSHNER, Peter 40‐44 0:21:35

50. FREITAS, Aidan 14/Under 0:21:40

51. SCOTT, Anna 15‐18 0:21:41

52. VICKERS, Brian 60‐69 0:21:45

53. LAVERTY, Elisa 19‐24 0:21:46

54. SCHLIESMAN, Noah 15‐18 0:21:55

55. MILES, Peter 15‐18 0:21:55

56. MCDEVITT, Mike 40‐44 0:22:04

57. HOBBS, Jeremy 40‐44 0:22:05

58. FAIRBANK, Jesse 35‐39 0:22:05

59. GINGOLD, Birgitte 25‐29 0:22:10

60. MCDEVITT, Colin 14/Under 0:22:23

61. DUNNING, Adin 40‐44 0:22:23

62. KEARNS, Mayumi 35‐39 0:22:24

63. HENDRICKSON, Joel 40‐44 0:22:24

64. QUIROS, David 30‐34 0:22:31

65. PATTERSON, Samuel 14/Under 0:22:36

66. OWEN, Katey 45‐49 0:22:37

67. BARNETT, Alexander 45‐49 0:22:40

68. KUSHNER, Siri 40‐44 0:22:41

69. WIRTH, Erik 45‐49 0:22:52

70. SMITH, Rebecca 30‐34 0:22:56

71. GOUGH, Ian 15‐18 0:22:56

72. CHU, Edward 50‐59 0:22:58

73. MOSELLE, Greg 40‐44 0:22:59

74. LOGAN, Charles 14/Under 0:23:02

75. WATERMAN, Jb 35‐39 0:23:04

76. PETERSON, X 14/Under 0:23:13

77. REHSE, William 25‐29 0:23:24

78. SHIACH, Nick 19‐24 0:23:24

79. STEWART, Jackson 19‐24 0:23:26

80. MEIER, Josie 15‐18 0:23:31

81. HOLLAR, Robert 45‐49 0:23:35

82. STEPAN, Blake25‐29 0:23:37

83. NELSON, Caleb 14/Under 0:23:38

84. YOUNGER, Geoff 40‐44 0:23:47

85. REHSE, Christine 25‐29 0:23:48

86. O’BRIEN, Liam 14/Under 0:23:51

87. OATHOUT, Natalie 14/Under 0:23:52

88. DENLINGER, Julia 19‐24 0:23:54

89. POWELL, Carson 14/Under 0:23:56

90. BULLARD, Mark D 45‐49 0:24:04

91. MARTEN, Josh 35‐39 0:24:07

92. LISLE, Charles 19‐24 0:24:08

93. BROWNING, Ann 45‐49 0:24:13

94. WALTERS, Claire 14/Under 0:24:14

95. PEDERSEN, Gesina 35‐39 0:24:15

96. KOZLESKI, Jason 45‐49 0:24:16

97. FRIEDRICH, Jim 0:24:19

98. JACKSON, Sara 35‐39 0:24:21

99. BAIR, John 60‐69 0:24:23

100. DELPHINIDAE, Finn 19‐24 0:24:25

For a full list of 5K results, visit www.gcracingllc.com/2017-bain bridge-youth-services-fun-run.

More in Sports

Divers place at season opener

BEAVERTON, Oregon - The Bainbridge Island Dive Club had multiple top-10 finished… Continue reading

BHS advances two to State wrestling tourney

SEDRO-WOOLLEY, Washington - The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team advanced two… Continue reading

Spartans set to defend state 3A swim title this weekend

The Bainbridge High boys swimming and diving team took second place at… Continue reading

Four Spartans to compete at state in gymnastics

SAMMAMISH - The Bainbridge Spartans girls gymnastics team finished in fifth place… Continue reading

BIFC sees two State champ teams crowned

BAINBRIDGE - Two Bainbridge Island Football Club teams were recently crowned Washington… Continue reading

Meeting planned for Spartan fastpitch players

Bainbridge High students who want to play fastpitch softball should plan to… Continue reading

Signups start for spring sports at BHS

Registration has started for spring sports at Bainbridge High. Signups have started… Continue reading

Bainbridge wins Metro crown in swimming

SNOHOMISH - Champions once again. The Bainbridge Spartans won the Metro League… Continue reading

Bainbridge wrestlers take fourth in Metro tourney

SEATTLE - The Bainbridge High varsity wrestling team captured the fourth-place spot… Continue reading

Most Read