Photo courtesy of Patrick Batson                                Bainbridge Island Rowing’s Women’s Lightweight 8+ (Elsa Derrickson, Caroline Najarian, Lydia Goss, Ellie Genkinger, Gracie Dymoke, Sofia Wilkinson, Emily Fink, Mina Bianchi and cox Olivia Zachariah) won their final race at the recent USRowing Northwest Youth Championships at Vancouver Lake in Vancouver, Washington to qualify for Nationals.

Photo courtesy of Patrick Batson Bainbridge Island Rowing’s Women’s Lightweight 8+ (Elsa Derrickson, Caroline Najarian, Lydia Goss, Ellie Genkinger, Gracie Dymoke, Sofia Wilkinson, Emily Fink, Mina Bianchi and cox Olivia Zachariah) won their final race at the recent USRowing Northwest Youth Championships at Vancouver Lake in Vancouver, Washington to qualify for Nationals.

BI junior rowers win big at Vancouver tourney

  • Saturday, May 27, 2017 1:30pm
  • Sports

VANCOUVER, Washington – Bainbridge Island Rowing’s juniors squad stroked their way to victory amid some very strong competitors at the regional USRowing Northwest Youth Championships at Vancouver Lake in Vancouver, Washington last weekend. Two Bainbridge boats qualified for the upcoming Youth Nationals Tournament in Sarasota, Florida.

The annual regatta drew 30 teams from Washington, Oregon and Idaho to the 2,000-meter course.

The weather was perfect, team officials said, the water calm, and the shoreline packed with rowers and fans all weekend long as Bainbridge competed in 15 classes of rowing competition from novice to varsity in both pairs to eights.

On Friday, both the Men’s Novice 2x and Women’s 1st Novice 4+ took first place in the timed finals, with times of 7:50 and 8:23, respectively, while the Women’s 2nd Novice 4+ and Men’s 2nd Novice 4+ each took third in their heats with times of 8:37 and 7:40.

The Men’s Novice 4+ and Women’s Lightweight 8+ each took second place in their qualifying heats with times of 7:22 and 7:12, advancing both boats to the finals.

On Saturday, the Women’s Lightweight 8+ (Elsa Derrickson, Caroline Najarian, Lydia Goss, Ellie Genkinger, Gracie Dymoke, Sofia Wilkinson, Emily Fink, Mina Bianchi and cox Olivia Zachariah) went on to win their final race, beating Holy Names Academy by just under two seconds with a time of 7:12. The win qualified them to participate in nationals.

The Men’s 2nd Varsity pair took second place in their final with a time of 7:58.

Additionally, Bainbridge rowers went on to place in six more qualifying heats to advance to the finals on Sunday, including, in first place, the Men’s Lightweight 4+ and the Women’s 2nd Varsity 4+; in second place, the Women’s lightweight 4+ and the Men’s Novice 8+; and, in third place, the Women’s 1st Varsity 4+ and the Women’s Novice 8+.

On Sunday, Bainbridge placed third in three of the final races, including the Women’s Lightweight 4+ (8:06) and the Men’s High School 8 (6:35).

The Men’s Lightweight 4+ (Noah Faust, Collin Oliver, Matthew Derry, Hudson Dore and cox Nikolai Sublett) also placed third, behind Pocock and Seattle Rowing, edging out Mount Baker by less than a second with a time of 6:59, which qualified them for the national competition.

Bainbridge realized four fourth-place finishes in the finals amid stiff competition from clubs that included Green Lake, Holy Names, Mount Baker, Sammamish and Pocock.

The athletes of the Women’s Lightweight 8 and Men’s Lightweight 4 are now headed to the USRowing Youth National Championships in Sarasota June 9 through 11.

“The lightweight girls had a terrific, unified performance, winning a second historical varsity eight event for Bainbridge Island Rowing,” said Barb Trafton, the women’s team coach.

“There are actually nine rowers who have pushed this boat’s winning effort, including Eve Hurd. In-house competition keeps these athletes on their game,” she added. “We will continue to fine-tune our lineups on Eagle Harbor to ultimately determine the fastest combination. All nine rowers with their coxswain will travel to compete in Sarasota.”

BIR Masters rowers will compete at the Northwest Masters Regional Championships at Vancouver Lake June 23 though June 25.

More in Sports

Olympic’s Joshua Gauyan evades the defense of Port Angeles’ Jeremiah Hall on Friday night in Port Angeles. (Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
Prep Football: Week 8 roundup

Sequim 33, Kingston 20 The Bucs opened the game with a successful… Continue reading

The North Kitsap passing game struggled Thursday, but quarterback Colton Bower rushed for 133 yards and two touchdowns in his team’s 32-0 win over Bainbridge. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Weather forces NK to use ground game in 32-0 win over BI

If North Kitsap hopes to go far in the state high school… Continue reading

Bainbridge quarterback Jack Grant, left, hands off to Garrett Goade as Port Angeles defender Jeremiah Hall closes in on Friday night in Port Angeles. (Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
Football Roundup: Week 7

Port Angeles 27, Bainbridge 7 The Spartans had their opportunities, but the… Continue reading

Bainbridge senior Eden Michael took home a second-place finish in the final regular season cross country league meet at Battle Point Park. Michael’s performance helped lead Bainbridge to a team victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group photos)
Bainbridge girls win final league meet

NK girls, Kingston boys each run to 2nd place

Bainbridge senior Maddy Brown looks to pry the ball loose from a Sequim player during her team’s 1-0 win Thursday night. Mark Krulish/Bainbridge Island Review photos
Bainbridge maintains top spot with 1-0 win over Sequim

Keeping the positive momentum going was the order of the day for… Continue reading

Mark Krulish
Prep playoffs could mirror Mariners excitement

If you were one of the 44,164 folks who attended the Mariners… Continue reading

Bainbridge middle blocker Allie Wildsmith blasts a shot through Kingston’s defense in her team’s three-set win Tuesday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Spartans defense feeds offense in win over Kingston

Offense might get a lot of attention in volleyball, but without good… Continue reading

Bremerton quarterback Josh Tapangco threw a pair of touchdown passes in his team’s 32-0 win over Bainbridge on Friday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Football Roundup: Week 6

North Kitsap 49, Sequim 7 The Vikings continued their march through the… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Caleb Durrance closes in on fallen Bremerton quarterback Joshua Tapangco during the Spartans 32-0 loss to the Knights. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
10 turnovers help Bremerton blank BI

It was Friday night and Homecoming night at Memorial Stadium on Bainbridge… Continue reading

Bainbridge sophomore Kathryn Houseman swims to victory in the 500-yard freestyle in Tuesday’s tri-meet against North Kitsap and Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BHS swimmers dominating on road to state

With a reloaded roster full of experienced underclassmen, the Bainbridge girls swim… Continue reading

Finn Miller plays defense against his Mercer Island counterpart, Finn Friedland (7), in Monday night’s water polo match agains the Islanders. Bainbridge won 17-8. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BHS water polo beats Mercer Island to remain undefeated

In the 50-year history of boys high school water polo in Washington… Continue reading

North Kitsap improved to 4-0 on the season with a 42-7 win over Olympic on Friday. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Football roundup: Week 5

North Kitsap 42, Olympic 7 The Trojans hung tough for a while,… Continue reading