Spartans stay perfect in swimming

SEATTLE – The Spartans won all 11 races — and the diving event, as well, as the Bainbridge boys swim team sank Roosevelt 123-63 in the final meet of the regular season late last week.

The undisputed victory left Bainbridge with a positively perfect season record — with an undefeated dual meet season of 7-0. The Spartans now move into the post season tied for first place in the Metro League with Ingraham.

BHS finished six of the races with state-qualifying times.

The Spartan relay team of Andrew Witty, Kevin Houseman, Makai Ingalls and Jude Wenker placed first in the 200-yard medley relay with a state-cut time of 1:38.24.

The BHS relay team of Ian Lipton, Carter Hall, Garrett Waite and Aidan Wagner was third, with a state time of 1:42.95.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Houseman finished first in 53.59.

Waite also had a state time in the 100-yard freestyle, placing first in 49.25.

Houseman added another state-cut time with his win in the 100-yard backstroke. He was first in 55.74.

Wenker won the 100-yard breaststroke, swimming to first in a state time of 1:00.23.

The final two state times for the Spartans were posted in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

The BHS A relay team of Sam Chapman, Witty, Wenker and Houseman was first in 3:22.64.

The Bainbridge B relay team of Max Eyrich, Lipton, Waite and Ingalls was second in 3:24.50.

The Spartans advanced to the Metro Championships Feb. 2-3 in Snohomish.

Roosevelt vs. Bainbridge Results

200-Yard Medley Relay

First: Bainbridge A, 1:38.24

(Andrew Witty, Kevin Houseman, Makai Ingalls, Jude Wenker)

Second: Roosevelt A, 1:42.90

(Gavyn Brayman, Simon Jacobs, Justin Yang, Cooper Arnett)

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:42.95

(Ian Lipton, Carter Hall, Garrett Waite, Aidan Wagner)

Fourth: Roosevelt B, 1:50.24

(Dylan Macias, Cole Andrews, Jackson Morgan, Reese Benson)

Fifth: Bainbridge C, 1:58.05

(Luke Shields, Dominic Painter, Ben Chapman, Clay Jablonski)

200-Yard Freestyle

First: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:56.08

Second: Max Black, Roosevelt, 1:59.14

Third: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 2:01.73

Fourth: Anthony Lutenko, Roosevelt, 2:03.83

Fifth: Harrison Sherwood, Roosevelt, 2:05.24

6 Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 2:13.25

200-Yard IM

First: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 2:08.40

Second: Gavyn Brayman, Roosevelt, 2:11.08

Third: Peter Oster, Roosevelt, 2:11.62

Fourth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 2:16.88

Fifth: Andrew Neel, Roosevelt, 2:23.55

Sixth: Jack Williams, Bainbridge, 2:26.13

50-Yard Freestyle

First: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge 23.02

Second: Aidan Wagner, Bainbridge 23.06

Third: Cooper Arnett, Roosevelt 23.25

Fourth: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge 23.73

Fifth: Simon Jacobs, Roosevelt 23.80

1-Meter Diving

First: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 246.45

Second: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 160.30

Third: Jack Griffith, Roosevelt, 124.70

Fourth: Jackson Morgan, Roosevelt, 121.05

Fifth: Michael Kinahan, Roosevelt, 100.50

100-Yard Butterfly

First: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 53.59

Second: Justin Yang, Roosevelt, 54.56

Third: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 1:00.25

Fourth: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 1:00.27

Fifth: Zach Lilja, Roosevelt, 1:05.48

Sixth: Cullen Hege, Roosevelt, 1:11.26

100-Yard Freestyle

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 49.25

Second: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 50.33

Third: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 51.35

Fourth: Reese Benson, Roosevelt, 53.67

Fifth: Jackson Morgan, Roosevelt, 54.52

Sixth: Dylan Macias, Roosevelt, 54.68

500-Yard Freestyle

First: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, 5:08.43

Second: Peter Steck, Roosevelt, 5:27.00

Third: Ryan McNeff, Roosevelt, 5:29.79

Fourth: Max Black, Roosevelt, 5:31.20

Fifth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 5:52.08

Sixth: Jack Bullock, Bainbridge, 6:50.93

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge A, 1:35.44

(Aidan Wagner, Tyler Stewart, Clay Jablonski, Garrett Waite)

Second: Roosevelt B, 1:43.59

(Ian Hinck, Michael Kinahan, Drew Lilja, William Napier)

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:50.43

(David Burton Ian Costin, Nate Lapin, Jack Williams)

Fourth: Roosevelt G, 1:53.57

(Theo Anderson, Zach Lilja, Jake Pickett, Harrison Sherwood)

Fifth: Roosevelt H, 1:54.02

(William Hodson, Ben Mueller, Kyle Pham, Joseph Timberlake)

Sixth: Bainbridge C, 1:58.62

1) Ian O’Hartigan, Daniel DeFoe, Travis McCoy, Gabe Nathan)

Seventh: Roosevelt E, 1:59.66

(Aidan Deem, Oskar Kruse, Benjamin Mazor, Kevin Si)

Eighth: Roosevelt D, 1:59.85

(Will Callender, Luke Diefendorf, Graham Griswold, Ryan McNeff)

Ninth: Roosevelt C, 1:59.96

(Adrian Gervassi, Cullen Hege, Yusuf Hunt, Amaru Martinez)

10th: Roosevelt F, 2:04.58

(Owen Deem, Gus Rindal, Lucas Snavely, Andrew Webster)

100-Yard Backstroke

First: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 55.74

Second: Justin Yang, Roosevelt, 59.43

Third: Dylan Macias, Roosevelt, 1:03.10

Fourth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 1:06.31

Fifth: Luke Shields, Bainbridge, 1:06.84

Sixth: Alex MacLean, Roosevelt, 1:08.36

100-Yard Breaststroke

First: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 1:00.23

Second: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 1:03.18

Third: Simon Jacobs, Roosevelt, 1:05.32

Fourth: Aidan Wagner, Bainbridge, 1:05.67

Fifth: Peter Oster, Roosevelt, 1:08.27

Sixth: Andrew Neel, Roosevelt, 1:12.95

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge A, 3:22.64

(Sam Chapman, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker, Kevin Houseman)

Second: Bainbridge B, 3:24.50

(Max Eyrich, Ian Lipton, Garrett Waite, Makai Ingalls)

Third: Roosevelt A, 3:26.35

(Cooper Arnett, Jacob Becker, Gavyn Brayman, Justin Yang)

Fourth: Roosevelt B, 3:38.35

(Reese Benson, Anthony Lutenko, Dylan Macias, Jackson Morgan)

Fifth: Bainbridge C 3:48.62

(Thomas Defawe, Tyler Stewart,Clay Jablonski, Carter Hall)

Sixth: Roosevelt C, 3:56.27

(Ian Hinck, Drew Lilja, William Napier, Luke Ross)

Seventh: Bainbridge D, 4:11.39

(Ian Costin, Guy Weibel, Nate Lapin, Dominic Painter)

Eighth: Bainbridge E, 4:42.02

(Travis McCoy, Jack Bullock, Ian O’Hartigan, Daniel DeFoe)

More in Sports

More mat moments: Scenes from the 2019 state wrestling tourney – Part 2 | Photo gallery

Among the approximately 2,500 wrestlers (reportedly a historic high) from around the… Continue reading

BHS girls take eighth in Metro qualifier

The Bainbridge High School varsity girls basketball team finished eighth overall in… Continue reading

Mat moments: Scenes from the 2019 state wrestling tourney – Part 1 | Photo gallery

For the Spartans, this year’s state wrestling tournament was a victory even… Continue reading

Eight island wrestlers bound for Tacoma tourney

Eight wrestlers, the most in recent memory, from Bainbridge High School are… Continue reading

Island girls cap basketball season with win against Crusaders

A sweet Senior Night win on Friday, Feb. 1 was also the… Continue reading

Spartans swell at 2019 Metro wrestling tourney

The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team notched eight top-10 finishes at… Continue reading

Spartan boys suffer Senior Night slump against EC | Photo gallery

The Eastside Catholic Crusaders lost just one game this year. Unfortunately, it… Continue reading

BHS boys fall 71-28 against Metro League leaders

The Eastside Catholic Crusaders lost just one game this year. Unfortunately, it… Continue reading

Spartan girls soar in Senior Night basketball battle | Photo gallery

A sweet Senior Night win on Friday, Feb. 1 was also the… Continue reading

Island team wrestles with middling finale

The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team saw a less-than-stellar final outing… Continue reading

Spartans go 1-1 against ING hoopsters

The Bainbridge High varsity basketball teams broke even in a doubleheader Friday,… Continue reading

Stellar Spartan girls whup Nathan Hale in hoops

A resounding 64-25 win ended a three-game losing streak Friday, Jan. 18,… Continue reading