Repeat winners lead the pack: Results from the July 22 Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet

All-Comers July 22 Results

* Results courtesy of Paul Benton, Kiwanis Club of Bainbridge Island.

Jogger’s Mile

1. Sam Hales (-:02.7, 10:27/10:30)

2. Sue Korol (-:03.9, 6:26/6:34)

3. Miguel Guillen Kushner (-:06.3, 7:38/7:45)

GIRLS

Girls 3 and under

60: Addison Nuccio 17.4 Lydia Brashers 17.8 Nora Covey 18.1

100: Nuccio 30.4 Brashers 40.4 Dalton Pfeiffer 40.4

Hurdles

Heat 1: Covey 19.6 Brashers 25.4 Cora Lum 29.8

Heat 2: Penelope Penn 30.0 Olive Gambee 30.2 Cordelia Gray 38.5

200: Covey 60.0 Brashers 64.2 Pfeiffer 64.5

Girls 4

60: Sierra Crawford 15.2 Elena Guillen 16.0 Nell Berg 16.2

100: Berg 27.9 Crawford 28.2 Alice Watson 28.3

Hurdles: Zoe Hammond 19.6 Watson 20.0 Crawford 20.3

200: Hammond 62.6 Guillen 63.1

Girls 5

60: Annie Caine 12.2 Sage Dikman 12.3 Georgia Saintclair 12.6

100: Caine 21.7 Saintclair 21.8 Dikman 22.4

Hurdles: Caine 14.3 Dikman 14.4 Saintclair 16.4

200: Caine 48.7 Dikman 50.8

Girls 6

60: Vivian Gray 12.5 Ella Jo Bell 12.6

100: Bell 20.7 Gray 21.2 Amara Lum 21.3

Hurdles

Heat 1: Annabelle Page 13.9 Evelyn McIver 14.5 Lum 14.7

Heat 2: Bell 14.0 Gray 14.1 Mattea Drovdahl 14.6

200: Bell 43.9 Gray 45.3 Elli Metzler 46.1

Girls 7

60: Ellianna Rehder 10.5 Penelope Hunt 10.9 Rosie Rufo-Hill 11.4

100: Rehder 18.0 Hunt 18.3 Izzy Rufo-Hill 19.0

Hurdles

Heat 1: Rehder 11.6 Hunt 11.7 Izzy Rufo-Hill 11.9

Heat 2: Rosie Rufo-Hill 12.2 Fiona Livingston 13.6 Lucie Caine 14.1

2OO: Rehder 39.4 Hunt 39.9 Rosie Rufo-Hill 43.

Girls 8

60: Emily Younker 10.5 Ava Hammond 10.8 Lucy Wu Chang 10.9

100: Younker 18.1 Hammond 18.3 Adelae Bell 18.9

Hurdles

Heat 1: Hammond 11.8 Bell 12.3 Sophie Garcia 12.6

Heat 2: Younker 11.8 Chang 12.1 Olyvia Stevenson 12.9

200: Younker 39.5 Madison Gambee 39.9 Hammond 40.2

Girls 9

60: Samantha Abbott 10.1 Magda Rufo-Hill 10.2 Isabella Saintclair 10.3

100: Rufo-Hill 17.0 Abbott 17.4 Tie Eliza Poehner/Sage Ehrich 17.5

Hurdles

Heat 1: Rufo-Hill 12.2 Abbott 10.9 Poehner 11.1

Heat 2: Saintclair 11.1 Alice Ferrenci 11.4 Tie Ehrich/Micaela Weis 11.7

200: Poehner 37.3 Ehrich 37.4 Weis 37.6

Girls 10

100: Natsuke Hyodo 14.0

Girls 11

60: Ryoko Tsuge 7.2 Sadie Engelson 7.5 Alexa Douthart 7.8

100: Tsuge 14.1 Douthart 15.6

Hurdles

Heat 1: Tsuge 10.8 Violet Anderson 10.9 Olyvia Shepard 11.0

Heat 2: Douthart 9.9 Engelson 10.3 Elsa Wetzler 11.1

200: Douthart 36.0 Engelson 37.3 Tie Wetzler/Lillian Bell 37.8

Girls 12

60: Konoha Morita 8.9 Grace Nakagawa 10.4 Julie Hales 12.2

100: Hales 20.4

Hurdles: Morita 10.3 Nakagawa 11.6 J. Hales 12.5

200: Hales 44.9 Aubrey Watson 45.2

Girls 13

60: Anabrie Hales 10.4

100: Hales 18.1

Hurdles: Lauren Watson 10.9 Hales 11.1

200: Lauren Watson 41.8

BOYS

Boys 3 and under

60: Patrick McIver 13.0 Spencer Caine 13.1 Nick Handy 17.3

100: Caine 26.7 McIver 27.8 Handy 30.4

Hurdles: Tommy Leanderson 22.2 McIver 22.7 Caine 23.1

Boys 4

60: Shaurya Negi 14.4 Jasper Spalding 14.5 Oakes Singleton 19.2

100: Negi 25.4 Spalding 26.7 Singleton 27.1

Hurdles: Negi 17.2 Spalding 17.4 Singleton 17.5

200: Mads Bang-Knudsen 56.6 Negi 61.2 James Hunt 64.2

Boys 5

60: Sam Drovdahl 10.2 Jack Covey 10.3 Garza Wooton 10.4

100: Desmond Eitel 20.0 West Shurtleff 21.1 Nash King 22.1

Hurdles

Heat 1: Eitel 13.7 Henry Deits 14.9 Cole Clement 16.6

Heat 2: Shurtleff 13.3 King 14.1 Jack Fret 14.3

200: Eitel 44.2 Michael Lopez 49.9 Deits 50.3

Boys 6

60: Parker Clement 11.2 James Leanderson 11.5

100: Clement 19.4 Leanderson 19.5

Hurdles

Heat 1: Liam Jones 13.4 Mahan Jain 13.7 Arlo Watson 14.2

Heat 2: Clement 12.8 Leanderson 13.5 Myles Foushee 13.6

200: Clement 46.2 Gideon Hales 46.8 Tripp Metzler 46.9

Boys 7

60: Chris Bourgeois 10.2 Owen Haizlip 10.4 Hayden Deits 10.8

100: Bourgeois 17.2 Haizlip 17.5 Deits 18.3

Hurdles

Heat 1: Bourgeois 11.6 Alex Nakagawa 12.4

Heat 2: Haizlip 11.6 Deits 12.0 Xavier Poehner 12.8

200: Bourgeois 36.9 Haizlip 38.5 Tie Deits/Nakagawa 40.0

Boys 8

60: Sam Drovdahl 9.8 Jack Covey 10.3 Garza Wooton 10.4

100: Wooton 17.2 Drovdahl 17.3 Covey 17.4

Hurdles

Heat 1: Drovdahl 10.5 Covey 11.2 Stephen Younker 12.2

Heat 2: Wooton 10.8 Ben Wodnik 11.6 Liam Boyce 11.8

200: Covey 36.6 Wodnik 36.7 Tie Wooton/Drovdahl 36.8

Boys 9

60: Nate Page 10.0 Tucker Jones 10.4 Will Covey 10.6

100: Quinn Robinson 17.0 Covey 17.8

Hurdles

Heat 1: Robinson 11.0 Covey 12.3 Tyson Keaton 13.0

Heat 2: Jones 12.1 Nicholas Brashers 12.2

200: Robinson 37.1 Covey 39.3 Tie Brahsers/Miles Eitel 40.9

Boys 10

60: Isaiah Drovdahl 9.8 Gabe Wagner 9.9 Tie Rylan Nagawawa/Isaac Hales 10

100: Tie Boston Brookes/Morgan Robinson 13.2 Kai Dikman 15.6

Hurdles

Heat 1: Brookes 9.9 Shep Horwitz 10.0 Andres Henao 10.9

Heat 2: Robinson 10.5 Leo Soboil 10.5 Tenzing Dikman 11.3

200: Horwitz 35.1 Drovdahl 37.1

Boys 11

60: Owen Anderson 9.1 Kakery Kawamukai 10.1 Ayato Iwahashi 10.3

100: Anderson 14.5 Howard Howlett 14.7 Matthew Borrevik (21.7)

Hurdles: Howlett 9.4 Anderson 9.5 Kawamukai 10.5

200: Howlett 30.9 Anderson 31.4 Borrevik 48.9

Boys 12

100: Bobby Dunn 16.2

400-Meter Run

Boys 7 and under:

1. Chris Bourgeois (7) 1:33.7

2. Alex Nakagawa (7) 1:47.0

3. Stephen Younker (7)1:40.1

Boys 8 and above:

1. Howard Howlett (11) 1:21.8

2. Morgan Robinson (10) 1:24.8

3. Garza Wooton (8) 1:26.1

Girls 7 and under:

1. Penelope Hunt (7) 1:40.0

2. Elli Metzler (6) 1:57.8

3. Fiona Livingston (7) 2:00.3

Girls 8 and above:

1. Ava Hammond (8) 1:35.0

2. Violet Anderson (11) 1:47.9

3. Julie Hales (12) 1:53.5

4×100 Relay

Heat 1:

1. (1:06.1) Shep Horwitz, Andres Henao, Leo Soboil, Howard Howlett

2. Not recorded

3. (1:13.6) Alexa Douthart, Violet Anderson, Ryoko Tsuge, Emily Hales

Heat 2:

1. (1:15.4) Rylan Nakagawa, Nicholas Brashers, Ayao Iawhashi, Kakeku Kawamuka

2. (NT) Tripp Metzler, Elli Metzler, Stephen Younker, Emily Younker

3. (1:25) Ava Hammond, Ella Jo Bell, Mattea Drovdahl, Adalae Bell

More in Sports

North Kitsap beats Bainbridge in its first victory of the season

Looking for a boost on Monday night before beginning their Olympic League… Continue reading

Grading the Seahawks’ 28-12 loss to the L.A. Rams | Chad Davis

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks grade out in their 28-12 loss to… Continue reading

2019-2020 BHS boys varsity basketball schedule

The Spartan boys varsity basketball team opened the season Friday againstBishop Blanchet… Continue reading

Rams keep the Seahawks from clinching a playoff spot

LOS ANGELES — A playoff-clinching win will have to wait at least… Continue reading

Big crowd for LAX Under The Lights

There were chills but plenty of thrills. Last Monday may have been… Continue reading

BHS girls stumble in b-ball debut

The year’s first outing for the Bainbridge High School varsity girls basketball… Continue reading

BHS gridders named All-Metro

Members of the Bainbridge High Spartans football team have pile up some… Continue reading

Grading the Seahawks 37-30 win over the Minnesota Vikings | Kevin Brown

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks grade out in their 37-30 win over… Continue reading

Most Read