Nance leaves Bainbridge in dust at final all-comers meet

Former standout island runner Greg Nance paused en route to relocating to China to win five events at Monday’s season-final All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High School track.

  • Saturday, September 1, 2012 5:17pm
  • Sports

It was a fast farewell, for sure.

Former standout island runner Greg Nance paused en route to relocating to China to win five events at Monday’s season-final All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High School track.

Madison Stevens, Margaret Hayes, Olivia Wikstrom, Yerus Guterson, Sylvia Stellmacher and Calvin Moe all won four events, while Makayla Bartholomew, Katie Olsen, Shep Horwitz, Dana Goodwin and Thorben Oden were triple winners.

Organizers wish to thank Bainbridge Self-Storage for their generous sponsorship of the event, which will return for the 19th season next July.

50 Meters

Girls 3  and under: Sage Cramer 14.31, Bella Ayling 15.16, Mint Spinak 15.58; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 11.06, Clarice Telschow 13.44, Sarah Eckert 15.59; Girls 5: Makayla Bartholomew 10.37, Tess Longoria 10.41, Sophia Weindl 10.56; Girls 6: Katie Olsen 9.18, Elizabeth Patterson 9.90, Isabelle McClean 10.25; Girls 7: Mia Hale 9.00, Leah Brase 9.03, Ellie Murray 10.25; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 8.68, Siena Levan 9.00, Sophia Soltes 9.59; Girls 9: Sydney Johnson and Lauren DeGall (tie) 8.12; Clara Jewell 9.66; Girls 10-11: Olivia Wikstrom 7.44, Michaela Leung 8.34, Julia Batson 8.65; Girls 12: Yerus Guterson 7.72, Anna Bangus 7.97, Serena Johnson 8.10; Women’s Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 7.56, Rebecca Sharar 7.75, Annie Taylor 8.31; Boys 3  and under: Shep Horwitz 14.19, Beckett Lipton 16.38, Gray Longoria 17.16; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 11.16, Rowan Meek 11.37, Tomas McIntosh 11.41; Boys 5: Luca Robba-Goldberg 10.0, Charlie Hill 10.19, Parker Kruglik 10.41; Boys 6: Finn McCallum 9.09, Clyde Baker 10.06, Payton McPhail 10.37; Boys 7: Colin McDevin 9.37, A.J. Stevens 9.65, Kepler Delanoy 9.72; Boys 8-9: Calvin Moe and Cal Breen (tie) 8.13, Everett Moore 9.06; Boys 9-11: Thorben Oden 8.50, Owen Sykes 8.56; Men’s Open: Greg Nance 5.97, Walker Goodwin 7.56, Gary Wright 11.47.

100 Meters

Girls 3  and under: Kaia Becca-Goldberg 29.68, Sage Cramer 31.60, Gwenyth Weighall 32.88; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 26.16, Clarice Telschow 28.59; Girls 5: Makayla Bartholomew 20.78, Carlyn Moore 21.25, Sophia Weindl 21.56; Girls 6: Katie Olsen 19.56, Elizabeth Patterson 20.38, Grace Meek 21.78; Girls 7: Mia Hale 18.22, Leah Brase 18.31, Avery Gray 20.97; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 17.22, Siena Levan 18.69, Sophia Soltes 18.97; Girls 9: Lauren DeGall 15.72, Sydney Johnson 16.78, Clara Jewell 19.25; Girls 10-11: Olivia Wikstrom 16.50, Michaela Leung 16.91, Julia Batson 16.99; Girls 12: Yerus Guterson, Anna Banyas, and Serena Johnson (three-way tie) 16.75; Women’s Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 14.44, Rebecca Sharar 15.10, Annie Taylor 16.28; Boys 3  and under: Shep Horwitz 29.09, Lafe Weighall 34.81, Beckett Lipton 35.21; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 22.56, Rowan Meek 22.72, Sam Patterson 25.13; Boys 5: Luca Robba-Goldberg 20.94, Charlie Hill 21.22, Monte Horwitz 21.25; Boys 6: Finn McCallum 20.40, Payton McPhail 20.81, Clyde Baker 21.53; Boys 7: Colin McDevin 15.78, Drew Ayling 19.56, Orion Nelson 20.03; Boys 8-9: Calvin Moe 16.88, Everett Moore 16.90, Owen Sykes and Cal Breen (tie) 17.69; Boys 10-11: Max Johnson 15.56, Thorben Oden 16.19; Men’s Open: Greg Nance 11.96, Lief Horwitz 13.18, Adam Nance 13.46, Gary Wright 20.44.

60-Meter Hurdles

Girls 3 and under: Kaia Becca-Goldsmith 27.15, Bella Ayling 29.84, Sage Cramer 33.38; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 17.06, Katie James 24.05; Girls 5: (Heat 1) Alexa McDevitt 14.65, Carlyn Moore 15.88, Alaska Bearden 16.07 (Heat 2) Arden Delanoy 14.00, Makayla Bartholomew 14.56, Tess Longoria 15.09; Girls 6: (Heat 1) Katie Olsen 13.10, Isabelle McClean 13.22, Aidan O’Brien 16.06 (Heat 2) Elizabeth Patterson 12.97, Grace Meek 14.71, Kate Wikstrom and Cameron Barthoff (tie) 14.77; Girls 7: Mia Hale 13.09, Avery Gray 13.38; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 10.97, Sophia Soltes 12.75, Siena Levan 12.85; Girls 9: (Heat 1) Alice Gutsche-Smith 12.72, Camille Townsend 14.09, Ella Baker 15.25 (Heat 2) Sydney Johnson 11.72, Clara Jewell 12.31; Girls 10: Olivia Wikstrom 10.84, Josie Hill 12.94, Grace Breen 12.95; Girls 11: Michaela Leung 10.91, Julia Batson 11.41; Girls 12: Yerus Guterson 10.06, Serena Johnson 10.65, Alice Jewell 11.32; Women’s Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 9.87, Rebecca Sharar 10.03, Annie Taylor 10.21; Boys 3  and under: Shep Horwitz 26.44, Gray Longoria 28.03, Beckett Lipton 30.07; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 14.56, Rowan Meek 16.47, Sam Patterson 21.32; Boys 5: Parker Kruglik 13.44, Luca Robba-Goldberg 15.38, Carson Cramer 17.72; Boys 6: Clyde Baker 13.90, Payton McPhail 13.95, Milo McIntosh 14.06; Boys 7: A.J. Stevens 12.72, Colin McDevin 12.87, Griffin Shephard 13.03; Boys 8-9: Calvin Moe 11.25, Owen Sykes 11.28, Everett Moore 12.50; Boys 10-11: Max Johnson 10.28, Thorben Oden 10.60, Bank Ketsa-Ard 10.73; Men’s Open: Greg Nance 8.13, Adam Nance 9.13.

200 Meters

Girls 4: Madison Stevens 1:02.00, Maiti O’Brien 1:03.15, Clarice Telschow 1:06.59; Girls 5: Makayla Bartholomew 47.35, Alexa McDevitt 48.22, Carlyn Moore 49.31; Girls 6: Elizabeth Patterson 45.13, Isabelle McClean and Grace Meek (tie) 46.06, Katie Wikstrom 47.10; Girls 7-8: Margaret Hayes 37.72, Mia Hale 38.25, Sophia Soltes 42.63; Girls 9-10: Olivia Wikstrom 35.72, Sydney Johnson 37.72, Clara Jewell 38.85; Girls 11-12: Yerus Guterson 35.41, Michaela Leung 39.69, Julia Batson 39.70; Boys 4: Sam Patterson 54.50, Dana Goodwin 56.84, Henry Wikstrom 1:09.97; Boys 5-6: Charlie Hill 40.59, Finn McCallum 44.85, Payton McPhail; Boys 7-8: Calvin Moe 39.47, Colin McDevitt 40.62, Johnny Breen 45.84; Boys 9: Everett Moore 40.75; Boys 11: Thorben Oden 39.35; Co-ed Open: Greg Nance 24.28, Leif Horwitz 24.28, Sylvia Stellmacher 30.50, Gary Wright 38.50.

400 Meters

Girls 8  and under: Sophia Soltes 1:45.00, Aimee DeGall 1:56.00, Katie Olsen 2:01.00; Womens Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 1:20.69, Annie Taylor 1:21.00, Rebecca Sharar 1:22.75; Boys Open: Thorben Oden 1:37.19, Everett Moore 1:37.20, Calvin Moe 1:45.87; Males Open: Greg Nance 54.88, Gary Wright 1:48.00.

4×100 Relay

(Heat 1) Calvin Moe, Tommy Smith, Gracie Smith, Syna Stimson 1:21.00, Grant Soltes, Margaret Hayes, Sophia Soltes, Morgan Soltes 1:30.00, Lauren DeGall, Aimee DeGall, Porter, Bianca Daniels 1:34.97 (Heat 2) Greg Nance, Annie Taylor, Sylvia Stellmacher, Rebecca Sharar 58.44, Yerus Guterson, Liz McGonagle, Anna Banyas, Serena Johnson 1:05.89, Michaela Leung, Samantha Batson, Julia Batson, Sydney Johnson 1:15.50.

More in Sports

Principals overrule ADs; Bainbridge stays in Olympic League

The athletic directors said no, but the principals said yes, and Bainbridge… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Garrett Swanson, shown here at the 2020 Mat Classic at the Tacoma Dome, was the all-league pick for the 106 weight class. (KNG File Photo)
NK’s Hammou, Bainbridge’s Swanson on all-league wrestling team

It was a tough year for wrestling with much lower participation numbers… Continue reading

North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP.
 North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP. (KNG File Photo)
NK’s La Tour named Olympic League MVP

Jonas La Tour was the leading scorer on North Kitsap’s league championship… Continue reading

Bainbridge knocked off Central Kitsap 59-46 to win the third place game in the Olympic League tournament. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Spartans regroup to finish third in league tournament

An emotional overtime loss to North Kitsap in the Olympic League semifinals… Continue reading

Sydney Johnson won the balance beam in the meet against Port Angeles/Sequim, scoring a 9.25. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BI gymnasts prevail on Senior Night over Port Angeles/Sequim

No one was sure whether or not the gymnastics teams in the… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Cade Orness looks to dribble past Bainbridge guard Jacob Kirsch. Orness tied Monday’s semifinal match with a 3-pointer at the buzzer in regulation. The Vikings won in overtime. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK beats BI in OT to advance to league title game

Spartans will play CK for 3rd place

Cade Orness was one of four North Kitsap players to score 20 or more points in the team’s first round win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Cade Orness was one of four North Kitsap players to score 20 or more points in the team’s first round win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK boys, girls win league tournament first round games

The North Kitsap boys hoops team got a chance to avenge its… Continue reading

BI boys easily win swimming finale

The Bainbridge Island boys swim and dive team easily won the Olympic… Continue reading

Most Read