Nance leaves Bainbridge in dust at final all-comers meet

Former standout island runner Greg Nance paused en route to relocating to China to win five events at Monday’s season-final All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High School track.

  • Saturday, September 1, 2012 5:17pm
  • Sports

It was a fast farewell, for sure.

Former standout island runner Greg Nance paused en route to relocating to China to win five events at Monday’s season-final All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High School track.

Madison Stevens, Margaret Hayes, Olivia Wikstrom, Yerus Guterson, Sylvia Stellmacher and Calvin Moe all won four events, while Makayla Bartholomew, Katie Olsen, Shep Horwitz, Dana Goodwin and Thorben Oden were triple winners.

Organizers wish to thank Bainbridge Self-Storage for their generous sponsorship of the event, which will return for the 19th season next July.

50 Meters

Girls 3  and under: Sage Cramer 14.31, Bella Ayling 15.16, Mint Spinak 15.58; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 11.06, Clarice Telschow 13.44, Sarah Eckert 15.59; Girls 5: Makayla Bartholomew 10.37, Tess Longoria 10.41, Sophia Weindl 10.56; Girls 6: Katie Olsen 9.18, Elizabeth Patterson 9.90, Isabelle McClean 10.25; Girls 7: Mia Hale 9.00, Leah Brase 9.03, Ellie Murray 10.25; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 8.68, Siena Levan 9.00, Sophia Soltes 9.59; Girls 9: Sydney Johnson and Lauren DeGall (tie) 8.12; Clara Jewell 9.66; Girls 10-11: Olivia Wikstrom 7.44, Michaela Leung 8.34, Julia Batson 8.65; Girls 12: Yerus Guterson 7.72, Anna Bangus 7.97, Serena Johnson 8.10; Women’s Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 7.56, Rebecca Sharar 7.75, Annie Taylor 8.31; Boys 3  and under: Shep Horwitz 14.19, Beckett Lipton 16.38, Gray Longoria 17.16; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 11.16, Rowan Meek 11.37, Tomas McIntosh 11.41; Boys 5: Luca Robba-Goldberg 10.0, Charlie Hill 10.19, Parker Kruglik 10.41; Boys 6: Finn McCallum 9.09, Clyde Baker 10.06, Payton McPhail 10.37; Boys 7: Colin McDevin 9.37, A.J. Stevens 9.65, Kepler Delanoy 9.72; Boys 8-9: Calvin Moe and Cal Breen (tie) 8.13, Everett Moore 9.06; Boys 9-11: Thorben Oden 8.50, Owen Sykes 8.56; Men’s Open: Greg Nance 5.97, Walker Goodwin 7.56, Gary Wright 11.47.

100 Meters

Girls 3  and under: Kaia Becca-Goldberg 29.68, Sage Cramer 31.60, Gwenyth Weighall 32.88; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 26.16, Clarice Telschow 28.59; Girls 5: Makayla Bartholomew 20.78, Carlyn Moore 21.25, Sophia Weindl 21.56; Girls 6: Katie Olsen 19.56, Elizabeth Patterson 20.38, Grace Meek 21.78; Girls 7: Mia Hale 18.22, Leah Brase 18.31, Avery Gray 20.97; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 17.22, Siena Levan 18.69, Sophia Soltes 18.97; Girls 9: Lauren DeGall 15.72, Sydney Johnson 16.78, Clara Jewell 19.25; Girls 10-11: Olivia Wikstrom 16.50, Michaela Leung 16.91, Julia Batson 16.99; Girls 12: Yerus Guterson, Anna Banyas, and Serena Johnson (three-way tie) 16.75; Women’s Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 14.44, Rebecca Sharar 15.10, Annie Taylor 16.28; Boys 3  and under: Shep Horwitz 29.09, Lafe Weighall 34.81, Beckett Lipton 35.21; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 22.56, Rowan Meek 22.72, Sam Patterson 25.13; Boys 5: Luca Robba-Goldberg 20.94, Charlie Hill 21.22, Monte Horwitz 21.25; Boys 6: Finn McCallum 20.40, Payton McPhail 20.81, Clyde Baker 21.53; Boys 7: Colin McDevin 15.78, Drew Ayling 19.56, Orion Nelson 20.03; Boys 8-9: Calvin Moe 16.88, Everett Moore 16.90, Owen Sykes and Cal Breen (tie) 17.69; Boys 10-11: Max Johnson 15.56, Thorben Oden 16.19; Men’s Open: Greg Nance 11.96, Lief Horwitz 13.18, Adam Nance 13.46, Gary Wright 20.44.

60-Meter Hurdles

Girls 3 and under: Kaia Becca-Goldsmith 27.15, Bella Ayling 29.84, Sage Cramer 33.38; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 17.06, Katie James 24.05; Girls 5: (Heat 1) Alexa McDevitt 14.65, Carlyn Moore 15.88, Alaska Bearden 16.07 (Heat 2) Arden Delanoy 14.00, Makayla Bartholomew 14.56, Tess Longoria 15.09; Girls 6: (Heat 1) Katie Olsen 13.10, Isabelle McClean 13.22, Aidan O’Brien 16.06 (Heat 2) Elizabeth Patterson 12.97, Grace Meek 14.71, Kate Wikstrom and Cameron Barthoff (tie) 14.77; Girls 7: Mia Hale 13.09, Avery Gray 13.38; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 10.97, Sophia Soltes 12.75, Siena Levan 12.85; Girls 9: (Heat 1) Alice Gutsche-Smith 12.72, Camille Townsend 14.09, Ella Baker 15.25 (Heat 2) Sydney Johnson 11.72, Clara Jewell 12.31; Girls 10: Olivia Wikstrom 10.84, Josie Hill 12.94, Grace Breen 12.95; Girls 11: Michaela Leung 10.91, Julia Batson 11.41; Girls 12: Yerus Guterson 10.06, Serena Johnson 10.65, Alice Jewell 11.32; Women’s Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 9.87, Rebecca Sharar 10.03, Annie Taylor 10.21; Boys 3  and under: Shep Horwitz 26.44, Gray Longoria 28.03, Beckett Lipton 30.07; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 14.56, Rowan Meek 16.47, Sam Patterson 21.32; Boys 5: Parker Kruglik 13.44, Luca Robba-Goldberg 15.38, Carson Cramer 17.72; Boys 6: Clyde Baker 13.90, Payton McPhail 13.95, Milo McIntosh 14.06; Boys 7: A.J. Stevens 12.72, Colin McDevin 12.87, Griffin Shephard 13.03; Boys 8-9: Calvin Moe 11.25, Owen Sykes 11.28, Everett Moore 12.50; Boys 10-11: Max Johnson 10.28, Thorben Oden 10.60, Bank Ketsa-Ard 10.73; Men’s Open: Greg Nance 8.13, Adam Nance 9.13.

200 Meters

Girls 4: Madison Stevens 1:02.00, Maiti O’Brien 1:03.15, Clarice Telschow 1:06.59; Girls 5: Makayla Bartholomew 47.35, Alexa McDevitt 48.22, Carlyn Moore 49.31; Girls 6: Elizabeth Patterson 45.13, Isabelle McClean and Grace Meek (tie) 46.06, Katie Wikstrom 47.10; Girls 7-8: Margaret Hayes 37.72, Mia Hale 38.25, Sophia Soltes 42.63; Girls 9-10: Olivia Wikstrom 35.72, Sydney Johnson 37.72, Clara Jewell 38.85; Girls 11-12: Yerus Guterson 35.41, Michaela Leung 39.69, Julia Batson 39.70; Boys 4: Sam Patterson 54.50, Dana Goodwin 56.84, Henry Wikstrom 1:09.97; Boys 5-6: Charlie Hill 40.59, Finn McCallum 44.85, Payton McPhail; Boys 7-8: Calvin Moe 39.47, Colin McDevitt 40.62, Johnny Breen 45.84; Boys 9: Everett Moore 40.75; Boys 11: Thorben Oden 39.35; Co-ed Open: Greg Nance 24.28, Leif Horwitz 24.28, Sylvia Stellmacher 30.50, Gary Wright 38.50.

400 Meters

Girls 8  and under: Sophia Soltes 1:45.00, Aimee DeGall 1:56.00, Katie Olsen 2:01.00; Womens Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 1:20.69, Annie Taylor 1:21.00, Rebecca Sharar 1:22.75; Boys Open: Thorben Oden 1:37.19, Everett Moore 1:37.20, Calvin Moe 1:45.87; Males Open: Greg Nance 54.88, Gary Wright 1:48.00.

4×100 Relay

(Heat 1) Calvin Moe, Tommy Smith, Gracie Smith, Syna Stimson 1:21.00, Grant Soltes, Margaret Hayes, Sophia Soltes, Morgan Soltes 1:30.00, Lauren DeGall, Aimee DeGall, Porter, Bianca Daniels 1:34.97 (Heat 2) Greg Nance, Annie Taylor, Sylvia Stellmacher, Rebecca Sharar 58.44, Yerus Guterson, Liz McGonagle, Anna Banyas, Serena Johnson 1:05.89, Michaela Leung, Samantha Batson, Julia Batson, Sydney Johnson 1:15.50.

More in Sports

Olympic’s Joshua Gauyan evades the defense of Port Angeles’ Jeremiah Hall on Friday night in Port Angeles. (Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
Prep Football: Week 8 roundup

Sequim 33, Kingston 20 The Bucs opened the game with a successful… Continue reading

The North Kitsap passing game struggled Thursday, but quarterback Colton Bower rushed for 133 yards and two touchdowns in his team’s 32-0 win over Bainbridge. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Weather forces NK to use ground game in 32-0 win over BI

If North Kitsap hopes to go far in the state high school… Continue reading

Bainbridge quarterback Jack Grant, left, hands off to Garrett Goade as Port Angeles defender Jeremiah Hall closes in on Friday night in Port Angeles. (Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
Football Roundup: Week 7

Port Angeles 27, Bainbridge 7 The Spartans had their opportunities, but the… Continue reading

Bainbridge senior Eden Michael took home a second-place finish in the final regular season cross country league meet at Battle Point Park. Michael’s performance helped lead Bainbridge to a team victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group photos)
Bainbridge girls win final league meet

NK girls, Kingston boys each run to 2nd place

Bainbridge senior Maddy Brown looks to pry the ball loose from a Sequim player during her team’s 1-0 win Thursday night. Mark Krulish/Bainbridge Island Review photos
Bainbridge maintains top spot with 1-0 win over Sequim

Keeping the positive momentum going was the order of the day for… Continue reading

Mark Krulish
Prep playoffs could mirror Mariners excitement

If you were one of the 44,164 folks who attended the Mariners… Continue reading

Bainbridge middle blocker Allie Wildsmith blasts a shot through Kingston’s defense in her team’s three-set win Tuesday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Spartans defense feeds offense in win over Kingston

Offense might get a lot of attention in volleyball, but without good… Continue reading

Bremerton quarterback Josh Tapangco threw a pair of touchdown passes in his team’s 32-0 win over Bainbridge on Friday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Football Roundup: Week 6

North Kitsap 49, Sequim 7 The Vikings continued their march through the… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Caleb Durrance closes in on fallen Bremerton quarterback Joshua Tapangco during the Spartans 32-0 loss to the Knights. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
10 turnovers help Bremerton blank BI

It was Friday night and Homecoming night at Memorial Stadium on Bainbridge… Continue reading

Bainbridge sophomore Kathryn Houseman swims to victory in the 500-yard freestyle in Tuesday’s tri-meet against North Kitsap and Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BHS swimmers dominating on road to state

With a reloaded roster full of experienced underclassmen, the Bainbridge girls swim… Continue reading

Finn Miller plays defense against his Mercer Island counterpart, Finn Friedland (7), in Monday night’s water polo match agains the Islanders. Bainbridge won 17-8. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BHS water polo beats Mercer Island to remain undefeated

In the 50-year history of boys high school water polo in Washington… Continue reading

North Kitsap improved to 4-0 on the season with a 42-7 win over Olympic on Friday. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Football roundup: Week 5

North Kitsap 42, Olympic 7 The Trojans hung tough for a while,… Continue reading