Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - A slew of speedy young girls spring from the starting line during an early round of sprints at the year’s first Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet at Bainbridge High School Monday.

Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - A slew of speedy young girls spring from the starting line during an early round of sprints at the year’s first Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet at Bainbridge High School Monday.

Inaugural Kiwanis summer community track meet draws record crowd

A reportedly record-breaking crowd turned out for the first Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet of 2019 Monday at Bainbridge High School.

This week’s meet is the first of six to be held this summer.

Catching some off guard was a downsized parking situation, as the small gravel lot and the spots directly outside the school stadium were fenced off due to the imminent razing of the old BHS 100 Building.

Even so, more than 40 adults and children lined the track for the initial event, the jogger’s mile, which (in another first) ended in a three-way tie between Tomas McIntosh, Milo McIntosh and Kaela Cole — all who finished just 2 seconds off their predicted times.

According to Paul Benton, meet organizer and host, excitingly close races were also the rule in many of the girl’s events, with repeated duels between Sage Dikman and Ellie Ottmer (age 5), Vivian Gray and Ella Jo Bell (age 6), Eliza Poehner and Magda Rufo-Hill (age 9), and Josie Knapp and Kaela Cole (age 10).

He said, “Perhaps the outstanding performance was by 5-year-old Dikman, who won her first four events and was third in the 400 [meters], just 2 seconds behind a girl two years older.”

On the boy’s side, Patrick McIver (age 3) finished far ahead in all four races he entered (16.7/18.1 in the 60 meters, 29.9/32.9 in the 100 meters, 23.4/31.3 in the 60-meter hurdles, and all alone in the 200 meters).

Owen Haizlip (7) also dominated his age group, winning all five individual events.

The concluding 4×100 meter relay was reportedly excitingly close, as the mixed-gender team of Howard Howlett (11), Alexa Douthart (11) and Kaela Cole (10) beat a younger all-boys team of Miguel Guillen, Liam Boyce, and Dylan Boyce thanks to their closer: high school cross country team captain Reuben Allen, who held off the furious finish of high school sprint star Emma Brundige.

And that was after an evening of herding cats — or rather little kids looking to get running.

“Allen and Brundige were part of a hard-working group of teenagers from the Bainbridge High School cross country team who picked and timed the first three runners in each heat,” Benton said.

The remaining five of the six-week series of free community track meets, sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Bainbridge Island, continues Monday at the high school track.

Participants are encouraged to arrive between 6 and 6:15 p.m. to register, allowing ample time to find parking.

The jogger’s mile starts at 6:30, the concluding relay at about 8:30 p.m.

* Visit www.bainbridgereview.com for more great photos of the meet.

All-Comers JULY 8 RESULTS

Jogger’s Mile

1. Three-way tie: Tomas McIntosh (-:02), Milo McIntosh (-:02) and Kaela Cole (+:02)

GIRLS

60-meters

Age 3

1. Lilli Martin 17.4

2. Blake Spielman 18.9

3. Iris Harrah 19.3

Age 4

1. Ivy Smith 14.4

2. Zoe Hammond 14.8

3. Alice Watson 14.9

Age 5

1. Sage Dikman 13.4

2. Ellie Ottmer 13.5

Age 6

1. Vivian Gray 12.0

2. Ella Jo Bell 12.1

3. Evelyn McIver 12.2

Age 7

1. Allie Youle 10.9

2. Peneope Hunt 11.0

3. Izzy Rufo-Hill 11.1

Age 8

1. Emily Younker 10.4

2. Brooke Anderson 10.5

3. Ava Hammond 10.8

Age 9

1. Eliza Poehner 10.0

2. Magda Rufo-Hill 10.1

3. Isabella Saint Clair 10.2

Age 10

1. Josie Knapp 10.4

2. Kaela Cole 10.5

Age 11

1. Alexa Douthart 9.8

2. Rollins Anderson 9.9

3. Isadora Cool 10.4

100-meters

Age 3

1. Blake Spielman 33.4

2. Dalton Pfeiffer 38.1

3. Iris Harrah 40.0

Age 4

1. Ivy Smith 24.0

2. Zoe Hammond 26.5

3. Alice Watson 27.8

Age 5

1. Sage Dikman 23.2

2. Georgia Saint Clair 23.3

3. Ellie Ottmer 24.1

Age 6

1. Ella Jo Belle 19.8

2. Vivian Gray 19.9

3. Evelyn McIver 21.4

Age 7

1. Allie Youle 17.6

2. Penelope Hunt 18.4

3. Fiona Livingston 18.5

Age 8

1. Brooke Anderson 17.4

2. Emily Younker 17.5

3. Ava Hammond 18.4

Age 9

1. Eliza Poehner 16.3

2. Magda Rufo-Hill 16.4

3. Georgia Becker 17.0

Age 10

1. Kaela Cole 17.4

2. Josie Knapp 17.5

Age 11

1. Noella Rosentrator 15.5

2. Alexa Douthart 15.8

3. Rollins Anderson 16.3

60-meter hurdles

Age 3 (Heat 1)

1. Isabelle Kent 24.3

2. Blake Spielman 27.7

3. Dalton Pfeiffer 30.0

Age 3 (Heat 2)

1. Audrey Miramontez 25.2

2. Rosa Lee Ramirez 34.1

3. Lena Scrafford 37.1

Age 4 (Heat 1)

1. Zoe Hammond 18.7

2. Elena Guillen 19.4

3. Sage Quinn 23.1

Age 4 (Heat 2)

1. Alice Watson 20.6

2. Hannah O’Connor 24.4

3. Penney Pepper 27.0

Age 5 (Heat 1)

1. Tie Sage Dikman 15.4

and Ellie Ottmer

3. Maple Brazle 16.9

Age 5 (Heat 2)

1. Georgia Saint Clair 16.6

2. Caroline Toler 17.7

Age 6

1. Vivian Gray 13.4

2. Ella Jo Bell 13.5

3. Evelyn McIver 15.6

Age 7 (Heat 1)

1. Izzy Rufo-Hill 12.6

2. Fiona Livingston 12.7

3. Shelby Ottmer 14.2

Age 7 (Heat 2)

1. Rosie Rufo-Hill 10.5

2. Haley Kubin 11.0

3. Allie Youle 12.5

Age 8 (Heat 1)

1. Emily Younker 11.4

2. Ava Hammond 11.9

3. Adelae Belle 12.1

Age 8 (Heat 2)

1. Brooke Anderson 11.5

2. Ellie Cleveland 12.0

3. Lucy Chang 12.6

Age 9

1. Magda Rufo-Hill 10.3

2. Eliza Poehner 10.5

3. Isabella Saint Clair 10.6

Age 10

1. Josie Knapp 10.4

2. Kaela Cole 10.5

Age 11

1. Alexa Douthart 9.9

2. Noella Rosentrater 10.3

3. Rollins Anderson 10.5

200-meters

Age 3

1. Dalton Pfeiffer 1:29

2. Lilla Brazle 1:30

3. Isabelle Kent 1:34

Age 4

1. Zoe Hammond 56.6

2. Alice Watson 64.7

3. Elena Guillen 65.0

Age 5

1. Sage Dikman 52.3

2. Aila Calhoun 57.8

3. Maple Brazle 60.0

Age 6

1. Vivian Boogie Gray 44.4

2. Ella Jo Bell 46.4

e. Evelyn McIver 52.9

Age 7

1. Allie Youle 39.8

2. Penelope Hunt 41.2

3. Willa Bang-Knudsen 42.1

Age 8

1. Ava Hammond 41.6

2. Adelae Bell 44.3

Age 9

1. Eliza Poehner 38.3

2. Abigail Schnee NT

Age 10

1. Kaela Cole 37.4

Age 11

1. Alexa Douthart 33.7

400-meters

Age 7 and under

1. Penelope Hunt (7) 1:44

2. Fiona Livingston (7) 2:00

3. Sage Dikman (5) 2:02

Age 8 and up

1. Alexa Douthart (11) 1:30

2. Ava Hammond (8) 1:34

3. Eliza Poehner (9) 1:40

BOYS

60-meters

Age 3

1. Patrick McIver 16.7

2. Nick Hardy 18.1

3. Beehuk Bourdreu 18.3

Age 4

1. Shaurya Negi 14.1

2. Daws Singleton 15.1

3. Mads Bang-Knudsen 15.3

Age 5

1. Michael Lopez 14.0

2. Noah King 14.1

3. Benji Herriott 14.2

Age 6

1. Kellan Gardner 11.8

2. Mac Miramontez 12.6

3. Arlo Watson 13.3

Age 7

1. Owen Haizlip 10.6

2. Stephen Younker 11.1

3. Xavier Poehner 11.4

Age 8

1. Garzia Wooton 10.4

2. Ben Wodnik 10.5

3. Charlie King 10.7

Age 9

1. Benicio Cool 9.9

2. Tucker Jones 10.7

Age 10

1. Morgan Robinson 9.8

2. Ryder Mortenson 10.1

3. Andersen Kin-Waitel 11.9

Age 11-13

1. Milo McIntosh 9.2

2. Tomas McIntosh 10.1

100-meters

Age 3

1. Patrick McIver 29.9

2. Nick Hardy 32.9

3. Henry Hamachek 33.3

Age 4

1. Shaurya Negi 24.3

2. Jasper Spalding 25.1

3. Oakes Singleton 27.7

Age 5

1. Benji Harriott 21.8

2. Noah King 22.8

3. Michael Lopez 23.0

Age 6

1. Kellan Gardner 20.4

2. Mac Miramontez 21.1

3. Finn Corelis 22.2

Age 7

1. Owen Haizlip 17.9

2. Stephen Younker 18.8

3. Harrison Hardy 19.3

Age 8

1. Garzia Wooton 17.5

2. Sam Penn 17.7

3. Charlie King 17l8

Age 9

1. Quinn Robinson 16.1

2. Benicio Cool 16.5

Age 10

1. Morgan Robinson 16.1

2. Ryder Mortenson 17.1

Age 11

1. Matthew Borreik 17.8

60-meter hurdles

Age 3 (Heat 1)

1. Patrick McIver 23.4

2. Emil Larson 31.3

3. Nick Hardy 34.0

Age 3 (Heat 2)

1. Gus Singleton 45.7

2. Julian Stephens 53.9

Age 4 (Heat 1)

1. Jasper Spalding 17.4

2. James Hunt 18.3

3. Wes Pavloch 18.7

Age 4 (Heat 2)

1. Daws Singleton 16.2

2. Shaurya Negi 16.8

3. Mads Bang-Knudsen 18.4

Age 5

1. Nash King 15.1

2. Michael Lopez 15.6

3. Sebastian Pfeiffer 16.9

Age 6

1. Liam Jones 13.8

2. Arlo Watson 14.7

3. Charlie Heffernan 15.2

Age 7 (Heat 1)

1. Stephen Younker 12.2

2. Brennan Hardy 12.6

3. Harrison Hardy 13.5

Age 7 (Heat 2)

1. Owen Haizlip 11.9

2. Chase Knapp 12.1

3. Xavier Poehner 13.1

Age 8

1. Garzia Wooton 10.5

2. Liam Boyce 11.3

3. tie Ben Wodnik and

Sam Penn 11.6

Age 9

1. Quinn Robinson 10.4

2. Benicio Cool 10.5

3. Max Nichols 11.3

Age 10

1. Morgan Robinson 10.3

2. Tenzing Dikman 10.8

3. Andres Henao 11.4

Age 11

1. Howard Howlett 9.5

2. Tobias Kesler 10.0

200-meters

Age 3

1. Patrick McIver 1:13

Age 4

1. Mads Bang-Knudsen 55.4

2. Shaurya Nezi 59.2

3. James Hunt 60.2

Age 5

1. Nash King 50.4

2. Harrison Howlett 53.5

3. Michael Lopez 53.9

Age 6

1. Charlie Heffernan 48.1

2. Arlo Watson 51.2

3. Cooper Kent 55.3

Age 7

1. Owen Haizlip 39.7

2. Chase Knapp 41.5

Age 8

1. Garzia Wooten 37.3

2. Ben Wodnik 38.5

3. Charlie King 39.0

Age 9

1. Quinn Robinson 35.5

2. Aidan Heffernan 35.9

3. Tie Eli Supplez and Max Nichols 38.5

Age 10

1. Morgan Robinson 36.0

2. Kai Dikman 39.2

3. Tenzing Dikman 41.3

Age 11

1. Howard Howlett 30.8

400 meters

Age 7 and under

1. Owen Haizlip (7) 1:40

2. Xavier Poehner (7) 1:48

3. Charlie Heffernan (6) 1:51

Age 8 and over

1. Howard Howlett (11) 1:19

2. Aidan Heffernan (9) 1:26

3. Ben Wodnik (8) 1:33

4×100 meter relay

1. Howard Howlett, Alexa Douthart, Kaela Cole, Reuben Allen 1:05

2. Miguel Guillen, Liam Boyce, Dylan Boyce, Emma Brundige 1:07

3. Andres Henao, Morgan Robinson, Kai Dikman, Tenzing Dikman 1:12

More in Sports

Last go round: Results from the year’s final Kiwanis All-Comers track meet

Aug. 12 Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet Results *Stats courtesy of Paul Benton.… Continue reading

The finish line: Year’s last All-Comers Track Meet is a fun, fast finale

Stretch it out, gang, that’s the end. Don’t forget to hydrate. More… Continue reading

BIFC nabs eight championships at Redmond tourney

Bainbridge Island Football Club recently returned from Redmond with eight championships and… Continue reading

Senior sluggers battle Bremerton

The Bainbridge Park and Rec Senior Softball team played the Bremerton Senior… Continue reading

As new NHL team labors over identity, Everett Silvertips recollect process

Sometime between now and Christmas the NHL Seattle expansion franchise is expected… Continue reading

Who should be the Seahawks’ backup quarterback?

The Seattle Seahawks didn’t have a lot of questions surrounding the team… Continue reading

Penultimate Kiwanis community track meet sees slew of close races

The suspense was terrific. If you like close races, you would have… Continue reading

Liberman places at diving championships

Bainbridge Island Diving Club team member Kiernan Liberman qualified for and competed… Continue reading

Playoffs continue for softball teams

The No. 1 and No. 2 seeds in men’s recreation softball both… Continue reading

Another speedy installment: Results from the July 29 Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet

All-Comers July 29 Results * Results courtesy of Paul Benton, Kiwanis Club… Continue reading