Close win for Bainbridge in 32nd Annual Spartan Relays

BAINBRIDGE – The Spartans avenged its loss last year in the annual Spartan Relays by claiming first in this year’s 32nd edition over Port Angeles on Saturday at the Bainbridge Island Aquatic Center.

Bainbridge swam to first with 51, followed by Port Angeles with 49, in the Spartans’ second meet of the season in girls swimming and diving.

Central Kitsap placed third (45), while Sehome followed in fourth (41). Marysville finished fifth (14).

Port Angeles came out strong, with a first-place win in the 200-yard medley (1:57.24), followed by Central Kitsap (2:02.32) and then Bainbridge (2:03.38).

The Spartans rebounded with a first place in the 800-yard freestyle, with Naomi Howard, Jillian Webb, Amelia Kimball and Hannah Tonsmann winning the race in 8:57.81.

Port Angeles, however, moved ahead on the points board with firsts in the 200-yard breaststroke relay and 1-meter diving.

Bainbridge then took first in the 400-yard IM relay.

Anxiety over retaining the Spartans’ longtime crown in the 150-yard innertube relay dissolved in a burst of bubbles as Bainbridge easily won in 2:04.20. This year, the glorious four for Bainbridge was Frances Weller, Amelia Kimball, Milena Broom and Hannah Tonsmann.

Marysville was second (2:27.22), and Seahome, third (2:29.28).

The Spartans sealed their win with first place in the 200-yard backstroke relay and second place in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

32nd Annual Spartan Relays Results

200-Yard Medley Relay

1 Port Angeles High School A NT 1:57.24

1) Johnson, Kenzie 2) Cole, Nadia 3) Murray, Emma 4) Che, Felicia

29.80 1:01.14 (31.34) 1:30.96 (29.82) 1:57.24 (26.28)

2 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:02.32

1) Miller, Chelsea 2) Ashmore, Kira 3) Sims, Taylor M 4) Geddes, Leah

3 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 1:59.21 2:03.38

1) Lee, Hannah 2) Camacho, Claire 3) Korytko, Zeya 4) Tonsmann, Hannah

4 Sehome High School A NT 2:05.39

1) Kemp, Marianna 2) Kim, Grace 3) Kim, Joyce 4) Kratzman, Wanling

32.16 1:05.27 (33.11) 1:36.53 (31.26) 2:05.39 (28.86)

5 Marysville A NT 2:07.13

1) Savidge, E 2) Pederson, B 3) Leary, K 4) Harper, J

35.35 1:08.11 (32.76) 1:39.08 (30.97) 2:07.13 (28.05)

200-Yard JV Medley Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 1:59.21 2:24.51

1) Fain, Capri 2) Ramadin, Ghenwa 3) Conklin, Elena 4) Joslin, Nora

2 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:26.87

1) Beebe, Taylor 2) Hiigel, Tana 3) McPherson, Jada 4) Brandt, Anna

31.82 1:09.87 (38.05) 1:49.42 (39.55) 2:26.87 (37.45)

3 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:32.63

1) Tubberville, Tatertot 2) Lamy, Kora 3) McLaughlin, Ruth 4) Dawson, Makayla

32.07 1:18.04 (45.97) 1:59.97 (41.93) 2:32.63 (32.66)

4 Sehome High School A NT 2:47.66

1) Brice, Katelyn 2) Boydstun, Bryn 3) Welsh, Emily 4) Fearing, Scarlett

5 Marysville A NT 3:43.62

1) Garner, M 2) Cross, C 3) Anderson, E 4) Hufstetler, A

56.83 3:07.09 (2:10.26) 3:43.62 (36.53)

800-Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 8:45.49 8:57.81

1) Howard, Naomi 2) Webb, Jillian 3) Kimball, Amelia 4) Tonsmann, Hannah

30.33 1:04.68 (1:04.68) 1:39.48 (1:39.48) 2:14.25 (2:14.25)

2:47.03 (32.78) 3:24.86 (1:10.61) 4:04.18 (1:49.93) 4:42.59 (2:28.34)

5:11.03 (28.44) 5:43.94 (1:01.35) 6:18.48 (1:35.89) 6:53.49 (2:10.90)

7:22.17 (28.68) 7:53.90 (1:00.41) 8:26.22 (1:32.73) 8:57.81 (2:04.32)

2 Port Angeles High School A NT 9:40.40

1) Hunter, Sierra 2) Weller, Emma 3) Martin, Maggie 4) Litle, Gennie

3 Sehome High School A NT 9:49.41 4

1) Kratzman, Wanling 2) Maloy, Mattisyn 3) Nyman, Aidia 4) Lin, Yoshimi

4 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 10:33.22

1) Tubberville, Tatertot 2) Hutchinson, Kylee 3) McLaughlin, Ruth 4) Thompson, Abigail

29.69 1:02.58 (1:02.58) 1:35.68 (1:35.68)

2:40.90 ( ) 3:17.01 ( ) 3:56.47 ( ) 4:37.68 ( )

5:17.66 (39.98) 6:05.24 (1:27.56) 6:56.61 (2:18.93) 7:49.91 (3:12.23)

8:24.59 (34.68) 9:06.94 (1:17.03) 9:50.68 (2:00.77) 10:33.22 (2:43.31)

200-Yard Butterfly Relay

1 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 1:55.12

1) Sims, Taylor M 2) Gibson, Maggie 3) Morkert, Haley 4) Gibson, Olivia

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:04.89 1:56.02

1) Eldon-Everts, Moorea 2) Schardein, Shea 3) Chapman, Mackenzie 4) Witty, Lauren

3 Port Angeles High School A NT 1:57.27

1) Che, Felicia 2) Murray, Emma 3) Johnson, Kenzie 4) Cole, Nadia

4 Sehome High School A NT 2:18.84

1) Leung, Sarah 2) Nyman, Aidia 3) Kelsh, Andrea 4) Maloy, Mattisyn

200-Yard JV Butterfly Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:04.89 2:21.66

1) Tlapa, Julia 2) Ande, Grace 3) Hall, Jacqueline 4) Webb, Jillian

34.86 1:41.86 (1:07.00) 2:21.66 (39.80)

200-Yard Breaststroke Relay

1 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:25.19

1) Hiigel, Tana 2) McClain, Adriana 3) Weller, Emma 4) Cole, Nadia

38.01 1:15.31 ( ) 1:52.96 ( )

2:25.19 (32.23)

2 Sehome High School A NT 2:25.51

1) Kim, Grace 2) Kelsh, Andrea 3) Kratzman, Wanling 4) Leung, Sarah

33.45 1:13.21 ( ) 1:48.39 ( )

2:25.51 (37.12)

3 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:26.15

1) Ashmore, Kira 2) Kisiday, Alayna 3) Labow, Lauren 4) Hutchinson, Kylee

4 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:25.88 2:26.51

1) Broom, Milena 2) Bell, Daisy 3) Murphy, Laura 4) Camacho, Claire

35.16 1:12.76 ( ) 1:51.99 ( )

2:26.51 (34.52)

5 Marysville A NT 2:39.01

1) Pederson, B 2) Bennett, I 3) Leary, K 4) Oneal, C

200-Yard JV Breaststroke Relay

—- Sehome High School A NT X3:02.85

1) Lin, Yoshimi 2) Boydstun, Bryn 3) Dent, Fiona 4) Hageman, Sarah

39.53 1:24.12 ( ) 2:23.36 ( )

3:02.85 (39.49)

—- Marysville A NT X3:03.10

1) Sandoval, A 2) Savidge, E 3) Penny, A 4) Anderson, Sarina

44.07 1:29.38 ( ) 2:10.96 ( )

3:03.10 (52.14)

—- Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT X3:03.23

1) Thompson, Abigail 2) Hunter, Addie 3) Hayes, Rylee 4) Lamy, Kora

—- BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:25.88 XDQ

1) Weller, Frances 2) Lee, Hannah 3) Ramadin, Ghenwa 4) Joslin, Nora

1-Meter Diving

1 HS, Port Angeles Port Angeles High School NP 165.40

2 HS, Sehome Sehome High School NP 136.95

3 HS, Bainbridge BHS Girls Swim & Dive NP 108.70

4 HS, Marysville Pilchuck Marysville NP 107.70

—- HS, Marysville Getchel Marysville NP X156.45

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 1:49.40

1) Miller, Chelsea 2) Tubberville, Tatertot 3) Geddes, Leah 4) Morkert, Haley

27.71 54.87 (27.16) 1:23.30 (28.43) 1:49.40 (26.10)

2 Port Angeles High School A NT 1:53.15

1) Beebe, Taylor 2) Schmitt, Kiara 3) Seelye, Ashlee 4) Hunter, Sierra

27.79 56.27 (28.48) 1:25.86 (29.59) 1:53.15 (27.29)

3 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 1:51.43 1:55.32

1) Broom, Milena 2) Nowjack, Cerise 3) Chapman, Mackenzie 4) Miller, Erin

29.31 1:02.13 (32.82) 1:29.19 (27.06) 1:55.32 (26.13)

4 Sehome High School A NT 2:02.57

1) Kratzman, Wanling 2) Maloy, Mattisyn 3) Nyman, Aidia 4) Kelsh, Andrea 29.44 59.86 (30.42) 1:30.07 (30.21) 2:02.57 (32.50)

5 Marysville A NT 2:05.71

1) Pederson, B 2) Bennett, I 3) Kilbourne, A 4) Savidge, E

26.44 57.84 (31.40) 1:32.89 (35.05) 2:05.71 (32.82)

6 Marysville B NT x2:06.78

1) Harper, J 2) Leary, K 3) Cross, Camryn 4) Oneal, C

29.15 57.88 (28.73) 1:31.96 (34.08) 2:06.78 (34.82)

200-Yard JV Freestyle Relay

1 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:14.12

1) Weller, Emma 2) Peterson, Madison 3) Monger, Bella 4) McPherson, Jada

30.33 1:18.90 (48.57) 1:43.36 (24.46) 2:14.12 (30.76)

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 1:51.43 2:26.92

1) Solly-Tanner, Emily 2) Opalka, Lucia 3) Moeller, Julianna 4) Taylor, Delaney

45.08 1:27.85 (42.77) 2:26.92 (59.07)

3 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:32.87

1) LeBlanc, Erica 2) Northup, Morgan 3) Bellon, Madelyn 4) Debenon, Claire 16

42.59 1:19.15 (36.56) 2:07.28 (48.13) 2:32.87 (25.59)

4 Marysville A NT 2:34.69

1) Cross, C 2) Brown, M 3) Anderson, E 4) Congdon, A

38.54 1:15.07 (36.53) 1:50.40 (35.33) 2:34.69 (44.29)

5 Marysville B NT x2:41.41

1) Penny, A 2) Alt, S 3) Sawyer, S 4) Thomas, J

31.33 1:10.52 (39.19) 1:52.15 (41.63) 2:41.41 (49.26)

—- Sehome High School A NT DQ

1) Carlton, Casidhe Rose 14 2) Platt Vehar, Ivanna 3) Brice, Katelyn 14 4) Bastnagel, Nala

36.40 1:22.85 (46.45) 1:39.23 (16.38) DQ (20.55)

400-Yard IM Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 3:55.12 4:29.62

1) Witty, Lauren 2) Eldon-Everts, Moorea 3) Lee, Hannah 4) Tonsmann, Hannah

30.90 1:09.19 (1:09.19) 1:38.52 (29.33) 2:15.41 (1:06.22)

2:46.83 (31.42) 3:24.82 (1:09.41) 3:55.30 (30.48) 4:29.62 (1:04.80)

2 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 4:32.89

1) Sims, Taylor M 2) Gibson, Olivia 3) Gibson, Maggie 4) Kisiday, Alayna

29.87 1:03.88 (1:03.88) 1:33.66 (29.78) 2:13.01 (1:09.13)

2:44.42 (31.41) 3:26.68 (1:13.67) 3:56.35 (29.67) 4:32.89 (1:06.21)

3 Port Angeles High School A NT 4:58.24

1) Che, Felicia 2) Hiigel, Tana 3) McClain, Adriana 4) Amundson, Kiara

30.34 1:06.42 (1:06.42) 1:43.75 (37.33) 2:23.47 (1:17.05)

2:59.38 (35.91) 3:40.73 (1:17.26) 4:16.10 (35.37) 4:58.24 (1:17.51)

4 Marysville A NT 5:03.68

1) Savidge, E 2) Pederson, B 3) Leary, K 4) Harper, J

30.67 1:05.25 (1:05.25) 1:43.72 (38.47) 2:31.81 (1:26.56)

3:06.34 (34.53) 3:47.80 (1:15.99) 4:20.15 (32.35) 5:03.68 (1:15.88)

5 Sehome High School A NT 5:20.15

1) Nyman, Aidia 2) Welsh, Emily 3) Lin, Yoshimi 4) Kelsh, Andrea

36.24 1:18.93 (1:18.93) 1:57.65 (38.72) 2:45.70 (1:26.77)

3:19.69 (33.99) 4:01.99 (1:16.29) 4:38.79 (36.80) 5:20.15 (1:18.16)

—- BHS Girls Swim & Dive B NT X5:00.35

1) Ande, Grace 2) Lee, Surya 3) Tlapa, Julia 4) Korytko, Zeya

33.57 1:50.47 (1:50.47)

2:34.81 (44.34) 3:09.86 (1:19.39) 3:50.66 (2:00.19) 4:22.90 (2:32.43)

5:00.35 (37.45)

400-Yard Medley Relay

1 Sehome High School A NT 4:01.37

1) Kim, Joyce 2) Kim, Grace 3) Leung, Sarah 4) Kemp, Marianna

31.80 1:06.78 (1:06.78) 1:23.99 (17.21) 1:40.13 (33.35)

2:18.66 (38.53) 2:51.78 (1:11.65) 3:31.82 (40.04) 4:01.37 (1:09.59)

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 4:28.30 4:38.74

1) Witty, Lauren 2) Miller, Erin 3) Bell, Daisy 4) Lee, Surya

32.72 1:07.99 (1:07.99) 1:45.83 (37.84) 2:29.38 (1:21.39)

2:57.94 (28.56) 3:31.84 (1:02.46) 4:02.45 (30.61) 4:38.74 (1:06.90)

3 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 5:06.71

1) Lamy, Kora 2) Ashmore, Kira 3) Kisiday, Alayna 4) Geddes, Leah

1:36.53 (1:36.53) 2:08.52 (2:08.52)

2:50.23 (41.71) 3:22.62 (1:14.10) 4:33.61 (2:25.09) 5:06.83 (2:58.31)

5:06.71 ( )

4 Port Angeles High School A NT 5:13.33

1) Monger, Bella 2) Hiigel, Tana 3) Murray, Emma 4) Seelye, Ashlee

46.68 1:37.43 (1:37.43) 2:17.00 (39.57) 3:03.65 (1:26.22)

3:35.73 (32.08) 4:12.39 (1:08.74) 4:41.25 (28.86) 5:13.33 (1:00.94)

5 Marysville A NT 6:12.80

1) Brown, M 2) Sandoval, A 3) Cross, Camryn 4) Cross, C

47.97 1:37.66 (1:37.66) 2:25.47 (47.81) 3:19.53 (1:41.87)

4:03.92 (44.39) 4:55.81 (1:36.28) 5:37.64 (41.83) 6:12.80 (1:16.99)

150-Yard Innertube Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:08.03 2:04.20

1) Weller, Frances 2) Kimball, Amelia 3) Broom, Milena 4) Tonsmann, Hannah

30.82 1:32.26 (1:01.44) 2:04.20 (31.94)

2 Marysville A NT 2:27.22

1) Brown, M 2) Cross, Camryn 3) Garner, M 4) Harper, J

51.36 1:43.50 (52.14) 2:27.22 (43.72)

3 Sehome High School A NT 2:29.28

1) Kemp, Marianna 2) Kim, Grace 3) Kim, Joyce 4) Kratzman, Wanling

1:23.39 1:46.07 (22.68) 2:29.28 (43.21)

4 Marysville B NT x2:39.06

1) Alt, S 2) Kilbourne, A 3) Pederson, B 4) Penny, A

41.38 1:30.00 (48.62) 2:39.06 (1:09.06)

5 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:57.29

1) Monger, Bella 2) Beebe, Taylor 3) Peterson, Madison 4) Hiigel, Tana

1:43.93 2:01.38 (17.45) 2:57.29 (55.91)

—- Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT DQ

1) Labow, Lauren 2) Hunter, Addie 3) Dickey, Kirsteen 4) Dawson, Makayla

36.73 1:12.99 (36.26) DQ (19.87)

200-Yard Backstroke Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:07.02 2:06.74

1) Howard, Naomi 2) Schardein, Shea 3) Hall, Jacqueline 4) Brooks, Julia

31.93 1:02.36 ( ) 1:35.04 ( )

2:06.74 (31.70)

2 Sehome High School A NT 2:10.27

1) Kim, Joyce 2) Maloy, Mattisyn 3) Lin, Yoshimi 4) Kemp, Marianna

31.08 1:06.07 ( ) 1:39.44 ( )

2:10.27 (30.83)

3 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:12.13

1) Johnson, Kenzie 2) Litle, Gennie 3) Beebe, Taylor 4) McClain, Adriana

31.32 1:06.25 ( ) 1:36.93 ( )

2:12.13 (35.20)

4 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:16.09

1) Miller, Chelsea 2) Ashmore, Kira 3) Hutchinson, Kylee 4) Labow, Lauren

31.18 1:02.34 ( ) 1:37.75 ( )

2:16.09 (38.34)

—- Marysville A NT DQ

1) Penny, A 2) Kilbourne, A 3) Sawyer, S 4) Thomas, J

2:06.02 ( ) DQ ( )

200-Yard JV 200 Backstroke Relay

1 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:28.93

1) Peterson, Madison 2) Amundson, Kiara 3) Schmitt, Kiara 4) Martin, Maggie

1:20.33 ( ) 1:52.62 ( )

2:28.93 (36.31)

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:07.02 2:49.96

1) Conklin, Elena 2) Solly-Tanner, Emily 3) Nowjack, Cerise 4) Murphy, Laura

33.77 2:17.48 ( )

2:49.96 (32.48)

3 Sehome High School A NT 2:53.13

1) Welsh, Emily 2) Dent, Fiona 3) Jones, Isabel 4) Chalfie, Robin

41.51 1:30.02 (48.51) 2:06.72 (36.70) 2:53.13 (46.41)

4 Marysville A NT 3:17.33

1) Anderson, E 2) Anderson, Sarina 3) Congdon, A 4) Hufstetler, A

48.47 1:36.45 (47.98) 2:28.00 (51.55) 3:17.33 (49.33)

5 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 3:22.46

1) Hayes, Rylee 2) Arias, Asha 3) Gray, Aydeen 4) Higgins, Claire

38.98 1:29.99 (51.01) 3:22.46 (1:52.47)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 3:49.94

1) Sims, Taylor M 2) Gibson, Olivia 3) Tubberville, Tatertot 4) Morkert, Haley

27.10 56.46 (56.46) 1:23.67 (27.21) 1:54.17 (57.71)

2:21.97 (27.80) 2:53.12 (58.95) 3:19.51 (26.39) 3:49.94 (56.82)

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 3:55.12 3:58.71

1) Miller, Erin 2) Lee, Hannah 3) Chapman, Mackenzie 4) Witty, Lauren

27.23 56.49 (56.49) 1:25.16 (28.67) 1:58.00 (1:01.51)

2:26.37 (28.37) 2:57.69 (59.69) 3:26.85 (29.16) 3:58.71 (1:01.02)

3 Sehome High School A NT 4:09.77

1) Kim, Grace 2) Kim, Joyce 3) Leung, Sarah 4) Kemp, Marianna

28.65 1:00.50 (1:00.50) 1:30.23 (1:30.23) 2:03.66 (2:03.66)

2:34.24 (30.58) 3:37.60 (1:33.94)

4:09.77 (32.17)

4 Port Angeles High School A NT 4:39.16

1) Seelye, Ashlee 2) Weller, Emma 3) Brandt, Anna 4) McClain, Adriana

29.52 1:01.45 (1:01.45) 1:33.97 (32.52) 2:09.32 (1:07.87)

2:48.09 (38.77) 3:32.44 (1:23.12) 4:04.12 (31.68) 4:39.16 (1:06.72)

400-Yard JV 400 Freestyle Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 3:55.12 5:04.95

1) Taylor, Delaney 2) Fain, Capri 3) Moeller, Julianna 4) Lincoln, Linda

34.12 1:12.14 (1:12.14) 1:48.38 (1:48.38) 2:28.70 (2:28.70)

3:08.83 (40.13) 4:26.67 (1:57.97)

5:04.95 (38.28)

2 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 5:44.78

1) Dickey, Kirsteen 2) Mangan, Gillian 3) Gray, Madeline 4) Cartwright, Ainsley

36.94 2:02.23 (2:02.23)

2:48.04 (45.81) 3:30.43 (1:28.20) 4:32.08 (2:29.85) 4:59.34 (2:57.11)

5:44.78 (45.44)

—- Sehome High School A NT X5:39.09

1) Dent, Fiona 2) Chalfie, Robin 3) Jones, Isabel 4) Welsh, Emily

39.03 1:24.28 (1:24.28) 2:03.36 (39.08) 2:52.41 (1:28.13)

3:31.87 (39.46) 4:24.84 (1:32.43) 4:59.97 (35.13) 5:39.09 (1:14.25)

More in Sports

Panthers best BHS boys, girls in year’s first b-ball outing

Panthers best BHS boys, girls Both the boys and girls Spartan varsity… Continue reading

Islanders chosen for Hall of Fame

The 1948 Bainbridge High boys basketball team and Barney McCallum, one of… Continue reading

Spartans take fourth at invite

The Bainbridge Spartans boys swimming & diving team finished in fourth place… Continue reading

Spartan wrestlers manage four top finishes in annual Island Invitational

Thirteen proved to be pretty lucky for the Spartans, who emerged from… Continue reading

Rainier Beach bests BHS boys, girls in basketball doubleheader

The visitors from Rainier Beach defeated both the girls and boys varsity… Continue reading

Spartan ladies score big win against Seahawks

The Bainbridge High School varsity girls basketball team handily defeated visitors from… Continue reading

Island wrestlers stand tall at annual invitational | Photo gallery

Thirteen proved to be pretty lucky for the Spartans, who emerged from… Continue reading

Bainbridge boys beaten 59-52 in new year’s first home basketball game

Welcome back, Bainbridge — not! An insufficient scoring effort undermined an admirable… Continue reading

BHS boys down 59-52 against Chief Sealth in basketball | Photo gallery

An insufficient scoring effort undermined an admirable defensive showing as the Spartan… Continue reading

Most Read