Close win for Bainbridge in 32nd Annual Spartan Relays

BAINBRIDGE – The Spartans avenged its loss last year in the annual Spartan Relays by claiming first in this year’s 32nd edition over Port Angeles on Saturday at the Bainbridge Island Aquatic Center.

Bainbridge swam to first with 51, followed by Port Angeles with 49, in the Spartans’ second meet of the season in girls swimming and diving.

Central Kitsap placed third (45), while Sehome followed in fourth (41). Marysville finished fifth (14).

Port Angeles came out strong, with a first-place win in the 200-yard medley (1:57.24), followed by Central Kitsap (2:02.32) and then Bainbridge (2:03.38).

The Spartans rebounded with a first place in the 800-yard freestyle, with Naomi Howard, Jillian Webb, Amelia Kimball and Hannah Tonsmann winning the race in 8:57.81.

Port Angeles, however, moved ahead on the points board with firsts in the 200-yard breaststroke relay and 1-meter diving.

Bainbridge then took first in the 400-yard IM relay.

Anxiety over retaining the Spartans’ longtime crown in the 150-yard innertube relay dissolved in a burst of bubbles as Bainbridge easily won in 2:04.20. This year, the glorious four for Bainbridge was Frances Weller, Amelia Kimball, Milena Broom and Hannah Tonsmann.

Marysville was second (2:27.22), and Seahome, third (2:29.28).

The Spartans sealed their win with first place in the 200-yard backstroke relay and second place in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

32nd Annual Spartan Relays Results

200-Yard Medley Relay

1 Port Angeles High School A NT 1:57.24

1) Johnson, Kenzie 2) Cole, Nadia 3) Murray, Emma 4) Che, Felicia

29.80 1:01.14 (31.34) 1:30.96 (29.82) 1:57.24 (26.28)

2 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:02.32

1) Miller, Chelsea 2) Ashmore, Kira 3) Sims, Taylor M 4) Geddes, Leah

3 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 1:59.21 2:03.38

1) Lee, Hannah 2) Camacho, Claire 3) Korytko, Zeya 4) Tonsmann, Hannah

4 Sehome High School A NT 2:05.39

1) Kemp, Marianna 2) Kim, Grace 3) Kim, Joyce 4) Kratzman, Wanling

32.16 1:05.27 (33.11) 1:36.53 (31.26) 2:05.39 (28.86)

5 Marysville A NT 2:07.13

1) Savidge, E 2) Pederson, B 3) Leary, K 4) Harper, J

35.35 1:08.11 (32.76) 1:39.08 (30.97) 2:07.13 (28.05)

200-Yard JV Medley Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 1:59.21 2:24.51

1) Fain, Capri 2) Ramadin, Ghenwa 3) Conklin, Elena 4) Joslin, Nora

2 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:26.87

1) Beebe, Taylor 2) Hiigel, Tana 3) McPherson, Jada 4) Brandt, Anna

31.82 1:09.87 (38.05) 1:49.42 (39.55) 2:26.87 (37.45)

3 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:32.63

1) Tubberville, Tatertot 2) Lamy, Kora 3) McLaughlin, Ruth 4) Dawson, Makayla

32.07 1:18.04 (45.97) 1:59.97 (41.93) 2:32.63 (32.66)

4 Sehome High School A NT 2:47.66

1) Brice, Katelyn 2) Boydstun, Bryn 3) Welsh, Emily 4) Fearing, Scarlett

5 Marysville A NT 3:43.62

1) Garner, M 2) Cross, C 3) Anderson, E 4) Hufstetler, A

56.83 3:07.09 (2:10.26) 3:43.62 (36.53)

800-Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 8:45.49 8:57.81

1) Howard, Naomi 2) Webb, Jillian 3) Kimball, Amelia 4) Tonsmann, Hannah

30.33 1:04.68 (1:04.68) 1:39.48 (1:39.48) 2:14.25 (2:14.25)

2:47.03 (32.78) 3:24.86 (1:10.61) 4:04.18 (1:49.93) 4:42.59 (2:28.34)

5:11.03 (28.44) 5:43.94 (1:01.35) 6:18.48 (1:35.89) 6:53.49 (2:10.90)

7:22.17 (28.68) 7:53.90 (1:00.41) 8:26.22 (1:32.73) 8:57.81 (2:04.32)

2 Port Angeles High School A NT 9:40.40

1) Hunter, Sierra 2) Weller, Emma 3) Martin, Maggie 4) Litle, Gennie

3 Sehome High School A NT 9:49.41 4

1) Kratzman, Wanling 2) Maloy, Mattisyn 3) Nyman, Aidia 4) Lin, Yoshimi

4 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 10:33.22

1) Tubberville, Tatertot 2) Hutchinson, Kylee 3) McLaughlin, Ruth 4) Thompson, Abigail

29.69 1:02.58 (1:02.58) 1:35.68 (1:35.68)

2:40.90 ( ) 3:17.01 ( ) 3:56.47 ( ) 4:37.68 ( )

5:17.66 (39.98) 6:05.24 (1:27.56) 6:56.61 (2:18.93) 7:49.91 (3:12.23)

8:24.59 (34.68) 9:06.94 (1:17.03) 9:50.68 (2:00.77) 10:33.22 (2:43.31)

200-Yard Butterfly Relay

1 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 1:55.12

1) Sims, Taylor M 2) Gibson, Maggie 3) Morkert, Haley 4) Gibson, Olivia

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:04.89 1:56.02

1) Eldon-Everts, Moorea 2) Schardein, Shea 3) Chapman, Mackenzie 4) Witty, Lauren

3 Port Angeles High School A NT 1:57.27

1) Che, Felicia 2) Murray, Emma 3) Johnson, Kenzie 4) Cole, Nadia

4 Sehome High School A NT 2:18.84

1) Leung, Sarah 2) Nyman, Aidia 3) Kelsh, Andrea 4) Maloy, Mattisyn

200-Yard JV Butterfly Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:04.89 2:21.66

1) Tlapa, Julia 2) Ande, Grace 3) Hall, Jacqueline 4) Webb, Jillian

34.86 1:41.86 (1:07.00) 2:21.66 (39.80)

200-Yard Breaststroke Relay

1 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:25.19

1) Hiigel, Tana 2) McClain, Adriana 3) Weller, Emma 4) Cole, Nadia

38.01 1:15.31 ( ) 1:52.96 ( )

2:25.19 (32.23)

2 Sehome High School A NT 2:25.51

1) Kim, Grace 2) Kelsh, Andrea 3) Kratzman, Wanling 4) Leung, Sarah

33.45 1:13.21 ( ) 1:48.39 ( )

2:25.51 (37.12)

3 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:26.15

1) Ashmore, Kira 2) Kisiday, Alayna 3) Labow, Lauren 4) Hutchinson, Kylee

4 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:25.88 2:26.51

1) Broom, Milena 2) Bell, Daisy 3) Murphy, Laura 4) Camacho, Claire

35.16 1:12.76 ( ) 1:51.99 ( )

2:26.51 (34.52)

5 Marysville A NT 2:39.01

1) Pederson, B 2) Bennett, I 3) Leary, K 4) Oneal, C

200-Yard JV Breaststroke Relay

—- Sehome High School A NT X3:02.85

1) Lin, Yoshimi 2) Boydstun, Bryn 3) Dent, Fiona 4) Hageman, Sarah

39.53 1:24.12 ( ) 2:23.36 ( )

3:02.85 (39.49)

—- Marysville A NT X3:03.10

1) Sandoval, A 2) Savidge, E 3) Penny, A 4) Anderson, Sarina

44.07 1:29.38 ( ) 2:10.96 ( )

3:03.10 (52.14)

—- Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT X3:03.23

1) Thompson, Abigail 2) Hunter, Addie 3) Hayes, Rylee 4) Lamy, Kora

—- BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:25.88 XDQ

1) Weller, Frances 2) Lee, Hannah 3) Ramadin, Ghenwa 4) Joslin, Nora

1-Meter Diving

1 HS, Port Angeles Port Angeles High School NP 165.40

2 HS, Sehome Sehome High School NP 136.95

3 HS, Bainbridge BHS Girls Swim & Dive NP 108.70

4 HS, Marysville Pilchuck Marysville NP 107.70

—- HS, Marysville Getchel Marysville NP X156.45

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 1:49.40

1) Miller, Chelsea 2) Tubberville, Tatertot 3) Geddes, Leah 4) Morkert, Haley

27.71 54.87 (27.16) 1:23.30 (28.43) 1:49.40 (26.10)

2 Port Angeles High School A NT 1:53.15

1) Beebe, Taylor 2) Schmitt, Kiara 3) Seelye, Ashlee 4) Hunter, Sierra

27.79 56.27 (28.48) 1:25.86 (29.59) 1:53.15 (27.29)

3 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 1:51.43 1:55.32

1) Broom, Milena 2) Nowjack, Cerise 3) Chapman, Mackenzie 4) Miller, Erin

29.31 1:02.13 (32.82) 1:29.19 (27.06) 1:55.32 (26.13)

4 Sehome High School A NT 2:02.57

1) Kratzman, Wanling 2) Maloy, Mattisyn 3) Nyman, Aidia 4) Kelsh, Andrea 29.44 59.86 (30.42) 1:30.07 (30.21) 2:02.57 (32.50)

5 Marysville A NT 2:05.71

1) Pederson, B 2) Bennett, I 3) Kilbourne, A 4) Savidge, E

26.44 57.84 (31.40) 1:32.89 (35.05) 2:05.71 (32.82)

6 Marysville B NT x2:06.78

1) Harper, J 2) Leary, K 3) Cross, Camryn 4) Oneal, C

29.15 57.88 (28.73) 1:31.96 (34.08) 2:06.78 (34.82)

200-Yard JV Freestyle Relay

1 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:14.12

1) Weller, Emma 2) Peterson, Madison 3) Monger, Bella 4) McPherson, Jada

30.33 1:18.90 (48.57) 1:43.36 (24.46) 2:14.12 (30.76)

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 1:51.43 2:26.92

1) Solly-Tanner, Emily 2) Opalka, Lucia 3) Moeller, Julianna 4) Taylor, Delaney

45.08 1:27.85 (42.77) 2:26.92 (59.07)

3 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:32.87

1) LeBlanc, Erica 2) Northup, Morgan 3) Bellon, Madelyn 4) Debenon, Claire 16

42.59 1:19.15 (36.56) 2:07.28 (48.13) 2:32.87 (25.59)

4 Marysville A NT 2:34.69

1) Cross, C 2) Brown, M 3) Anderson, E 4) Congdon, A

38.54 1:15.07 (36.53) 1:50.40 (35.33) 2:34.69 (44.29)

5 Marysville B NT x2:41.41

1) Penny, A 2) Alt, S 3) Sawyer, S 4) Thomas, J

31.33 1:10.52 (39.19) 1:52.15 (41.63) 2:41.41 (49.26)

—- Sehome High School A NT DQ

1) Carlton, Casidhe Rose 14 2) Platt Vehar, Ivanna 3) Brice, Katelyn 14 4) Bastnagel, Nala

36.40 1:22.85 (46.45) 1:39.23 (16.38) DQ (20.55)

400-Yard IM Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 3:55.12 4:29.62

1) Witty, Lauren 2) Eldon-Everts, Moorea 3) Lee, Hannah 4) Tonsmann, Hannah

30.90 1:09.19 (1:09.19) 1:38.52 (29.33) 2:15.41 (1:06.22)

2:46.83 (31.42) 3:24.82 (1:09.41) 3:55.30 (30.48) 4:29.62 (1:04.80)

2 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 4:32.89

1) Sims, Taylor M 2) Gibson, Olivia 3) Gibson, Maggie 4) Kisiday, Alayna

29.87 1:03.88 (1:03.88) 1:33.66 (29.78) 2:13.01 (1:09.13)

2:44.42 (31.41) 3:26.68 (1:13.67) 3:56.35 (29.67) 4:32.89 (1:06.21)

3 Port Angeles High School A NT 4:58.24

1) Che, Felicia 2) Hiigel, Tana 3) McClain, Adriana 4) Amundson, Kiara

30.34 1:06.42 (1:06.42) 1:43.75 (37.33) 2:23.47 (1:17.05)

2:59.38 (35.91) 3:40.73 (1:17.26) 4:16.10 (35.37) 4:58.24 (1:17.51)

4 Marysville A NT 5:03.68

1) Savidge, E 2) Pederson, B 3) Leary, K 4) Harper, J

30.67 1:05.25 (1:05.25) 1:43.72 (38.47) 2:31.81 (1:26.56)

3:06.34 (34.53) 3:47.80 (1:15.99) 4:20.15 (32.35) 5:03.68 (1:15.88)

5 Sehome High School A NT 5:20.15

1) Nyman, Aidia 2) Welsh, Emily 3) Lin, Yoshimi 4) Kelsh, Andrea

36.24 1:18.93 (1:18.93) 1:57.65 (38.72) 2:45.70 (1:26.77)

3:19.69 (33.99) 4:01.99 (1:16.29) 4:38.79 (36.80) 5:20.15 (1:18.16)

—- BHS Girls Swim & Dive B NT X5:00.35

1) Ande, Grace 2) Lee, Surya 3) Tlapa, Julia 4) Korytko, Zeya

33.57 1:50.47 (1:50.47)

2:34.81 (44.34) 3:09.86 (1:19.39) 3:50.66 (2:00.19) 4:22.90 (2:32.43)

5:00.35 (37.45)

400-Yard Medley Relay

1 Sehome High School A NT 4:01.37

1) Kim, Joyce 2) Kim, Grace 3) Leung, Sarah 4) Kemp, Marianna

31.80 1:06.78 (1:06.78) 1:23.99 (17.21) 1:40.13 (33.35)

2:18.66 (38.53) 2:51.78 (1:11.65) 3:31.82 (40.04) 4:01.37 (1:09.59)

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 4:28.30 4:38.74

1) Witty, Lauren 2) Miller, Erin 3) Bell, Daisy 4) Lee, Surya

32.72 1:07.99 (1:07.99) 1:45.83 (37.84) 2:29.38 (1:21.39)

2:57.94 (28.56) 3:31.84 (1:02.46) 4:02.45 (30.61) 4:38.74 (1:06.90)

3 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 5:06.71

1) Lamy, Kora 2) Ashmore, Kira 3) Kisiday, Alayna 4) Geddes, Leah

1:36.53 (1:36.53) 2:08.52 (2:08.52)

2:50.23 (41.71) 3:22.62 (1:14.10) 4:33.61 (2:25.09) 5:06.83 (2:58.31)

5:06.71 ( )

4 Port Angeles High School A NT 5:13.33

1) Monger, Bella 2) Hiigel, Tana 3) Murray, Emma 4) Seelye, Ashlee

46.68 1:37.43 (1:37.43) 2:17.00 (39.57) 3:03.65 (1:26.22)

3:35.73 (32.08) 4:12.39 (1:08.74) 4:41.25 (28.86) 5:13.33 (1:00.94)

5 Marysville A NT 6:12.80

1) Brown, M 2) Sandoval, A 3) Cross, Camryn 4) Cross, C

47.97 1:37.66 (1:37.66) 2:25.47 (47.81) 3:19.53 (1:41.87)

4:03.92 (44.39) 4:55.81 (1:36.28) 5:37.64 (41.83) 6:12.80 (1:16.99)

150-Yard Innertube Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:08.03 2:04.20

1) Weller, Frances 2) Kimball, Amelia 3) Broom, Milena 4) Tonsmann, Hannah

30.82 1:32.26 (1:01.44) 2:04.20 (31.94)

2 Marysville A NT 2:27.22

1) Brown, M 2) Cross, Camryn 3) Garner, M 4) Harper, J

51.36 1:43.50 (52.14) 2:27.22 (43.72)

3 Sehome High School A NT 2:29.28

1) Kemp, Marianna 2) Kim, Grace 3) Kim, Joyce 4) Kratzman, Wanling

1:23.39 1:46.07 (22.68) 2:29.28 (43.21)

4 Marysville B NT x2:39.06

1) Alt, S 2) Kilbourne, A 3) Pederson, B 4) Penny, A

41.38 1:30.00 (48.62) 2:39.06 (1:09.06)

5 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:57.29

1) Monger, Bella 2) Beebe, Taylor 3) Peterson, Madison 4) Hiigel, Tana

1:43.93 2:01.38 (17.45) 2:57.29 (55.91)

—- Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT DQ

1) Labow, Lauren 2) Hunter, Addie 3) Dickey, Kirsteen 4) Dawson, Makayla

36.73 1:12.99 (36.26) DQ (19.87)

200-Yard Backstroke Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:07.02 2:06.74

1) Howard, Naomi 2) Schardein, Shea 3) Hall, Jacqueline 4) Brooks, Julia

31.93 1:02.36 ( ) 1:35.04 ( )

2:06.74 (31.70)

2 Sehome High School A NT 2:10.27

1) Kim, Joyce 2) Maloy, Mattisyn 3) Lin, Yoshimi 4) Kemp, Marianna

31.08 1:06.07 ( ) 1:39.44 ( )

2:10.27 (30.83)

3 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:12.13

1) Johnson, Kenzie 2) Litle, Gennie 3) Beebe, Taylor 4) McClain, Adriana

31.32 1:06.25 ( ) 1:36.93 ( )

2:12.13 (35.20)

4 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 2:16.09

1) Miller, Chelsea 2) Ashmore, Kira 3) Hutchinson, Kylee 4) Labow, Lauren

31.18 1:02.34 ( ) 1:37.75 ( )

2:16.09 (38.34)

—- Marysville A NT DQ

1) Penny, A 2) Kilbourne, A 3) Sawyer, S 4) Thomas, J

2:06.02 ( ) DQ ( )

200-Yard JV 200 Backstroke Relay

1 Port Angeles High School A NT 2:28.93

1) Peterson, Madison 2) Amundson, Kiara 3) Schmitt, Kiara 4) Martin, Maggie

1:20.33 ( ) 1:52.62 ( )

2:28.93 (36.31)

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 2:07.02 2:49.96

1) Conklin, Elena 2) Solly-Tanner, Emily 3) Nowjack, Cerise 4) Murphy, Laura

33.77 2:17.48 ( )

2:49.96 (32.48)

3 Sehome High School A NT 2:53.13

1) Welsh, Emily 2) Dent, Fiona 3) Jones, Isabel 4) Chalfie, Robin

41.51 1:30.02 (48.51) 2:06.72 (36.70) 2:53.13 (46.41)

4 Marysville A NT 3:17.33

1) Anderson, E 2) Anderson, Sarina 3) Congdon, A 4) Hufstetler, A

48.47 1:36.45 (47.98) 2:28.00 (51.55) 3:17.33 (49.33)

5 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 3:22.46

1) Hayes, Rylee 2) Arias, Asha 3) Gray, Aydeen 4) Higgins, Claire

38.98 1:29.99 (51.01) 3:22.46 (1:52.47)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 3:49.94

1) Sims, Taylor M 2) Gibson, Olivia 3) Tubberville, Tatertot 4) Morkert, Haley

27.10 56.46 (56.46) 1:23.67 (27.21) 1:54.17 (57.71)

2:21.97 (27.80) 2:53.12 (58.95) 3:19.51 (26.39) 3:49.94 (56.82)

2 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 3:55.12 3:58.71

1) Miller, Erin 2) Lee, Hannah 3) Chapman, Mackenzie 4) Witty, Lauren

27.23 56.49 (56.49) 1:25.16 (28.67) 1:58.00 (1:01.51)

2:26.37 (28.37) 2:57.69 (59.69) 3:26.85 (29.16) 3:58.71 (1:01.02)

3 Sehome High School A NT 4:09.77

1) Kim, Grace 2) Kim, Joyce 3) Leung, Sarah 4) Kemp, Marianna

28.65 1:00.50 (1:00.50) 1:30.23 (1:30.23) 2:03.66 (2:03.66)

2:34.24 (30.58) 3:37.60 (1:33.94)

4:09.77 (32.17)

4 Port Angeles High School A NT 4:39.16

1) Seelye, Ashlee 2) Weller, Emma 3) Brandt, Anna 4) McClain, Adriana

29.52 1:01.45 (1:01.45) 1:33.97 (32.52) 2:09.32 (1:07.87)

2:48.09 (38.77) 3:32.44 (1:23.12) 4:04.12 (31.68) 4:39.16 (1:06.72)

400-Yard JV 400 Freestyle Relay

1 BHS Girls Swim & Dive A 3:55.12 5:04.95

1) Taylor, Delaney 2) Fain, Capri 3) Moeller, Julianna 4) Lincoln, Linda

34.12 1:12.14 (1:12.14) 1:48.38 (1:48.38) 2:28.70 (2:28.70)

3:08.83 (40.13) 4:26.67 (1:57.97)

5:04.95 (38.28)

2 Central Kitsap HS Girls-PN A NT 5:44.78

1) Dickey, Kirsteen 2) Mangan, Gillian 3) Gray, Madeline 4) Cartwright, Ainsley

36.94 2:02.23 (2:02.23)

2:48.04 (45.81) 3:30.43 (1:28.20) 4:32.08 (2:29.85) 4:59.34 (2:57.11)

5:44.78 (45.44)

—- Sehome High School A NT X5:39.09

1) Dent, Fiona 2) Chalfie, Robin 3) Jones, Isabel 4) Welsh, Emily

39.03 1:24.28 (1:24.28) 2:03.36 (39.08) 2:52.41 (1:28.13)

3:31.87 (39.46) 4:24.84 (1:32.43) 4:59.97 (35.13) 5:39.09 (1:14.25)

More in Sports

Spartans swim to second at Districts

Jude Wenker placed first in the 200-yard freestyle and also won the… Continue reading

Spartans send two gymnasts to State

Two gymnasts from the Bainbridge Spartan squad have qualified for this week’s… Continue reading

Juanita loss knocks Spartans from SeaKing tourney

A first-game loss to Juanita Feb. 15 ended the postseason run of… Continue reading

Island girls score initial win in postseason showing

So far, so good. The Bainbridge High School varsity girls basketball team… Continue reading

Chilly Hilly bike ride to return to island roads

Bainbridge drivers and ferry travelers should be on the lookout for boatloads… Continue reading

Spartans make mark in Metro League Championships

Four gymnasts from Bainbridge Island had top-10 finishes at the Metro League… Continue reading

Boys b-ball postseason ends with loss to Roosevelt

After a victorious first appearance in the postseason, a loss to Roosevelt… Continue reading

Seven Spartans advance to regional wrestling tournament

Seven members of the Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team - three… Continue reading

EC loss ends BHS girls basketball season

An outsized loss to Eastside Catholic on the road ended the Bainbridge… Continue reading

Spartans snag league crown for sixth time

Metro League Champions. Don’t stop us if you’re heard this one before.… Continue reading

Spartans score Senior Night basketball win over Lincoln

The Bainbridge High varsity boys basketball team handily bested the visitors from… Continue reading

Spartans best EC on Senior Night

The Bainbridge Spartans won 10 of 11 races to beat Eastside Catholic… Continue reading