BI rowers win medals in 27 races

EUGENE, Oregon - Bainbridge Island rowers captured dozens of gold and silver medals in the Covered Bridge Regatta, their first official regatta of the spring season, last weekend in Eugene, Oregon.

EUGENE, Oregon – Bainbridge Island rowers captured dozens of gold and silver medals in the Covered Bridge Regatta, their first official regatta of the spring season, last weekend in Eugene, Oregon.

More than 100 junior (high school) and almost 20 masters (adult) rowers raced in 37 heats at the regatta over the two-day period.

According to Head Coach Tim Goss, the Bainbridge team came in second for the overall team trophy, with first place going to Serra High School from San Mateo, California.

The outstanding showing was especially welcome as the Bainbridge rowers get ready for the 45th annual Brentwood Regatta, which runs from Friday, April 24 through Sunday, April 26 on Vancouver Island, British Columbia.

“With the weather alternating head wind and tail wind conditions and the sun blazing we had a lot of great racing,” Goss said of the Covered Bridge Regatta.

“Our rowers represented Bainbridge well. We love this venue as it provides a superb benchmark for the remaining four weeks of the season,” he added. “We are well prepared for our biggest event of the season this weekend, hosted by Brentwood College on Vancouver Island.”

The Covered Bridge Regatta featured 516 entries and 26 rowing clubs from Washington, Oregon and California.

The weekend also was a family affair for Bainbridge rowers, with three generations of one family; two mothers and their sons; and 10 siblings, rowing on the Masters and Juniors teams.

VARSITY BOYS

Varsity boys showed solid racing throughout, earning six medals out of nine races for Bainbridge.

In a late Saturday heat, the Varsity Boys Four smoked the competition, leaving Seattle Rowing Center in their wake and earning gold with a fast 7:33.9 finish (M. Aber, K. Vander Leest, J. Danielsson, J. Najarian, cox M. Carlson).

Another Bainbridge Varsity Boys Four took third in that same race.  In the JV Four, the boys showed steady determination, “walking up,” and almost catching the lead boat, finally earning a silver medal (S. Subbukumar, D. Goon, K. Madsen, S. Westerhout, cox A. Kruse).

Another JV Boys Four easily snagged second place with open water (A. Larsen, L. Welch, J. Carson, D. Queen, cox K. Carlson).

Lastly, two JV Eights, battling choppy waters on Sunday, persevered and captured silver and bronze (Silver medalists:  S. Subbukumar, D. Goon, J. Carson, T. Maine, K. Madsen, J. Najarian, M. Aber, S. Westerhout, cox N. Johnson).

NOVICE GIRLS

Novice girls showed strength and composure in their first spring regatta with medals in five of six races.

Three Novice Girls Fours picked up two silvers and  one bronze in Saturday racing. Later in the day, many of the girls raced a second time in Eights.

In a thrilling finish, the second Novice Girls Eight overtook Rose City Rowing Club in the final 500 meters, winning with a 9:37.4 time (A. Taylor, R. Bos, S. Rosen, M. Sachs, A. Costin, J. Van Aken, I. Ruiz, D. Cawman, cox O. Zachariah).

In the next race, Bainbridge medalled again as the first Novice Girls Eight won silver with an 8:27.2 time.

NOVICE BOYS

The novice boys had a successful weekend of racing, medaling in five of six races in their first 2K this season.

In an early race on Saturday, the first Novice Boys Four led the field and won in open water with a 7:27.2 time, with second place Vashon trailing 13 seconds behind (J. Patrick, C. Sweeney, G. Veilleaux, C. Veilleaux, coxswain S. Carson).

Three Novice Boys boats — the second and third Novice Boys Fours and a Novice Boys Quad (sculling) — all earned bronze.

On Sunday, the Novice Boys Eight stormed the course, winning by several boat lengths, earning gold with a fast 6:58.7 time. (J. Merritt, H. Dore, A. Lewis-Sandy, P. Van Ness, J. Patrick, C. Sweeney, G. Veilleaux, C. Veilleaux, cox S. Carson)

MASTERS

The Bainbridge Masters rowers captured two golds and two bronzes.

A Men’s Masters Four edged past Ashland Rowing for a win in their 1K race (B. Fleet, T. Goss, K. Frost, M. Olason, cox R. Turnbull).

The Mixed Masters Eight also took first with open water (K. Deiley, K. Fitzgerald, B. Fleet, T. Goss, K. Frost, M. Olason, S. Entress, L. Kriegh, cox R. Turnbull).

The Women’s Masters Four and Eight both placed third.

Two Mixed Masters doubles (sculling) finished fourth (L. Kriegh, M. Olson; K. Deiley, W. Booth).