BI rowers win medals in 27 races

EUGENE, Oregon - Bainbridge Island rowers captured dozens of gold and silver medals in the Covered Bridge Regatta, their first official regatta of the spring season, last weekend in Eugene, Oregon.

  • Sunday, May 3, 2015 2:59pm
  • Sports
Bainbridge Varsity Boys 4

Bainbridge Varsity Boys 4

EUGENE, Oregon – Bainbridge Island rowers captured dozens of gold and silver medals in the Covered Bridge Regatta, their first official regatta of the spring season, last weekend in Eugene, Oregon.

More than 100 junior (high school) and almost 20 masters (adult) rowers raced in 37 heats at the regatta over the two-day period.

According to Head Coach Tim Goss, the Bainbridge team came in second for the overall team trophy, with first place going to Serra High School from San Mateo, California.

The outstanding showing was especially welcome as the Bainbridge rowers get ready for the 45th annual Brentwood Regatta, which runs from Friday, April 24 through Sunday, April 26 on Vancouver Island, British Columbia.

“With the weather alternating head wind and tail wind conditions and the sun blazing we had a lot of great racing,” Goss said of the Covered Bridge Regatta.

“Our rowers represented Bainbridge well. We love this venue as it provides a superb benchmark for the remaining four weeks of the season,” he added. “We are well prepared for our biggest event of the season this weekend, hosted by Brentwood College on Vancouver Island.”

The Covered Bridge Regatta featured 516 entries and 26 rowing clubs from Washington, Oregon and California.

The weekend also was a family affair for Bainbridge rowers, with three generations of one family; two mothers and their sons; and 10 siblings, rowing on the Masters and Juniors teams.

VARSITY BOYS

Varsity boys showed solid racing throughout, earning six medals out of nine races for Bainbridge.

In a late Saturday heat, the Varsity Boys Four smoked the competition, leaving Seattle Rowing Center in their wake and earning gold with a fast 7:33.9 finish (M. Aber, K. Vander Leest, J. Danielsson, J. Najarian, cox M. Carlson).

Another Bainbridge Varsity Boys Four took third in that same race.  In the JV Four, the boys showed steady determination, “walking up,” and almost catching the lead boat, finally earning a silver medal (S. Subbukumar, D. Goon, K. Madsen, S. Westerhout, cox A. Kruse).

Another JV Boys Four easily snagged second place with open water (A. Larsen, L. Welch, J. Carson, D. Queen, cox K. Carlson).

Lastly, two JV Eights, battling choppy waters on Sunday, persevered and captured silver and bronze (Silver medalists:  S. Subbukumar, D. Goon, J. Carson, T. Maine, K. Madsen, J. Najarian, M. Aber, S. Westerhout, cox N. Johnson).

NOVICE GIRLS

Novice girls showed strength and composure in their first spring regatta with medals in five of six races.

Three Novice Girls Fours picked up two silvers and  one bronze in Saturday racing. Later in the day, many of the girls raced a second time in Eights.

In a thrilling finish, the second Novice Girls Eight overtook Rose City Rowing Club in the final 500 meters, winning with a 9:37.4 time (A. Taylor, R. Bos, S. Rosen, M. Sachs, A. Costin, J. Van Aken, I. Ruiz, D. Cawman, cox O. Zachariah).

In the next race, Bainbridge medalled again as the first Novice Girls Eight won silver with an 8:27.2 time.

NOVICE BOYS

The novice boys had a successful weekend of racing, medaling in five of six races in their first 2K this season.

In an early race on Saturday, the first Novice Boys Four led the field and won in open water with a 7:27.2 time, with second place Vashon trailing 13 seconds behind (J. Patrick, C. Sweeney, G. Veilleaux, C. Veilleaux, coxswain S. Carson).

Three Novice Boys boats — the second and third Novice Boys Fours and a Novice Boys Quad (sculling) — all earned bronze.

On Sunday, the Novice Boys Eight stormed the course, winning by several boat lengths, earning gold with a fast 6:58.7 time. (J. Merritt, H. Dore, A. Lewis-Sandy, P. Van Ness, J. Patrick, C. Sweeney, G. Veilleaux, C. Veilleaux, cox S. Carson)

MASTERS

The Bainbridge Masters rowers captured two golds and two bronzes.

A Men’s Masters Four edged past Ashland Rowing for a win in their 1K race (B. Fleet, T. Goss, K. Frost, M. Olason, cox R. Turnbull).

The Mixed Masters Eight also took first with open water (K. Deiley, K. Fitzgerald, B. Fleet, T. Goss, K. Frost, M. Olason, S. Entress, L. Kriegh, cox R. Turnbull).

The Women’s Masters Four and Eight both placed third.

Two Mixed Masters doubles (sculling) finished fourth (L. Kriegh, M. Olson; K. Deiley, W. Booth).

More in Sports

Olympic’s Joshua Gauyan evades the defense of Port Angeles’ Jeremiah Hall on Friday night in Port Angeles. (Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
Prep Football: Week 8 roundup

Sequim 33, Kingston 20 The Bucs opened the game with a successful… Continue reading

The North Kitsap passing game struggled Thursday, but quarterback Colton Bower rushed for 133 yards and two touchdowns in his team’s 32-0 win over Bainbridge. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Weather forces NK to use ground game in 32-0 win over BI

If North Kitsap hopes to go far in the state high school… Continue reading

Bainbridge quarterback Jack Grant, left, hands off to Garrett Goade as Port Angeles defender Jeremiah Hall closes in on Friday night in Port Angeles. (Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
Football Roundup: Week 7

Port Angeles 27, Bainbridge 7 The Spartans had their opportunities, but the… Continue reading

Bainbridge senior Eden Michael took home a second-place finish in the final regular season cross country league meet at Battle Point Park. Michael’s performance helped lead Bainbridge to a team victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group photos)
Bainbridge girls win final league meet

NK girls, Kingston boys each run to 2nd place

Bainbridge senior Maddy Brown looks to pry the ball loose from a Sequim player during her team’s 1-0 win Thursday night. Mark Krulish/Bainbridge Island Review photos
Bainbridge maintains top spot with 1-0 win over Sequim

Keeping the positive momentum going was the order of the day for… Continue reading

Mark Krulish
Prep playoffs could mirror Mariners excitement

If you were one of the 44,164 folks who attended the Mariners… Continue reading

Bainbridge middle blocker Allie Wildsmith blasts a shot through Kingston’s defense in her team’s three-set win Tuesday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Spartans defense feeds offense in win over Kingston

Offense might get a lot of attention in volleyball, but without good… Continue reading

Bremerton quarterback Josh Tapangco threw a pair of touchdown passes in his team’s 32-0 win over Bainbridge on Friday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Football Roundup: Week 6

North Kitsap 49, Sequim 7 The Vikings continued their march through the… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Caleb Durrance closes in on fallen Bremerton quarterback Joshua Tapangco during the Spartans 32-0 loss to the Knights. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
10 turnovers help Bremerton blank BI

It was Friday night and Homecoming night at Memorial Stadium on Bainbridge… Continue reading

Bainbridge sophomore Kathryn Houseman swims to victory in the 500-yard freestyle in Tuesday’s tri-meet against North Kitsap and Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BHS swimmers dominating on road to state

With a reloaded roster full of experienced underclassmen, the Bainbridge girls swim… Continue reading

Finn Miller plays defense against his Mercer Island counterpart, Finn Friedland (7), in Monday night’s water polo match agains the Islanders. Bainbridge won 17-8. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BHS water polo beats Mercer Island to remain undefeated

In the 50-year history of boys high school water polo in Washington… Continue reading

North Kitsap improved to 4-0 on the season with a 42-7 win over Olympic on Friday. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Football roundup: Week 5

North Kitsap 42, Olympic 7 The Trojans hung tough for a while,… Continue reading