BHS swimmers sink Irish of O’Dea

The Bainbridge High varsity boys swim team dominated swimmers from O’Dea High 109-61 during a meet on the road.

SEATTLE – The Bainbridge High varsity boys swim team dominated swimmers from O’Dea High 109-61 during a meet on the road Friday, Jan. 17.

The Spartans took first place in the 200-yard freestyle, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke and the 400-yard freestyle relay events.

BHS will swim again on the road against West Seattle at 3:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24.

The Spartans will return home to the Bainbridge Aquatic Center to swim against Bishop Blanchet at 3:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31.

Bainbridge vs. O’Dea Results

Bainbridge Spartan Swim and Dive, 109

O’Dea, 61

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: O’Dea A Relay, 1:45.00 (J.C. Heckman III, Francisco Gonzalez, Jeff Jones, Grant Gamroth)

Second: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:46.80 (James Bullock, Bill Lee, Spencer T. Alpaugh, Parker Bushey)

Third: Bainbridge C 1:58.34 (Connor Williams, Jack Kapel, Adam Comeau, Alex De Santiago)

Fourth: O’Dea B Relay, 2:08.40 (Sam Johnson, Justin Leary-Bignayan, Ryan Liam, Theo Falip)

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Spencer T. Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:56.62

Second: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 2:01.65

Third: Henry Bacon, Bainbridge, 2:03.30

Fourth: Broderick Fitch, O’Dea, 2:09.47

Fifth: Max Withers, O’Dea, 2:21.64

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: J.C. Heckman III, O’Dea, 23.42

Second: Andrew Callahan, Bainbridge, 23.84

Third: Adam Comeau, Bainbridge, 25.09

Fourth: Justin Leary-Bignayan, O’Dea 26.18

Fifth: Nick Williams, Bainbridge, 26.24

Sixth: Will Trainer, O’Dea, 27.03

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Grant Gamroth, O’Dea, 50.58

Second: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 52.15

Third: Parker Bushey, Bainbridge, 52.52

Fourth: Andrew Callahan, Bainbridge, 52.91

Fifth: Ollie Depina, O’Dea, 57.23

Sixth: Andy Johnson, O’Dea, 1:00.74

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Jack Riley, Bainbridge, 5:31.04

Second: Patrick Barba, O’Dea, 5:47.22

Third: Henry Bacon, Bainbridge, 5:50.55

Fourth: Eric Nibarger, Bainbridge, 6:04.78

Fifth: Willem Chamberlain, O’Dea, 6:58.57

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: O’Dea A Relay, 1:34.49 (J.C. Heckman III, Grant Gamroth, Ollie Depina, Jeff Jones)

Second: Bainbridge A Relay, 1:35.03 (CJ Waite, Andrew Callahan, Marcus Tonsmann, Parker Bushey)

Third: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:40.30 (Adam Comeau, Nick Williams, Sam Alpaugh, Keenan Grant)

Fourth: Bainbridge C Relay, 1:43.86 (Connor Williams, Andrew Yalung, Alex De Santiago, Arthur Bacon)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: James Bullock, Bainbridge, 1:02.23

Second: J.C. Heckman III, O’Dea, 1:02.36

Three: Bill Lee, Bainbridge, 1:03.47

Fourth: Michael Moran, O’Dea, 1:12.36

Fifth: Andrew Yalung, Bainbridge, 1:26.46

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Keenan Grant, Bainbridge, 1:06.91

Second: Francisco Gonzalez, O’Dea, 1:08.89

Third: Justin Leary-Bignayan, O’Dea, 1:11.67

Fourth: Adrien Chaussabel, Bainbridge, 1:12.28

Fifth: Jack Kapel, Bainbridge, 1:17.74

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 3:33.77 (CJ Waite, Andrew Callahan, Parker Bushey, Marcus Tonsmann)

Second: Bainbridge B Relay, 3:36.15 (Adam Comeau, Bill Lee, Sam Alpaugh, Spencer T. Alpaugh)

Third: O’Dea A Relay, 3:51.03 (Patrick Barba, Ollie Depina, Jeff Jones, Broderick Fitch)