Bainbridge skippers hop along to Nationals

The Bainbridge Island Rope Skipping Team will return to Nationals after all 19 members of the team qualified during the USA Jump Rope Regional Tournament.

  • Monday, May 6, 2013 5:56pm
  • Sports
The Bainbridge Island Rope Skipping Team gather for a photo after their spectacular showing at the USA Jump Rope Regional Tournament. Front row: Natalie Bennett

The Bainbridge Island Rope Skipping Team gather for a photo after their spectacular showing at the USA Jump Rope Regional Tournament. Front row: Natalie Bennett

The Bainbridge Island Rope Skipping Team will return to Nationals after all 19 members of the team qualified during the USA Jump Rope Regional Tournament.

A total of 120 jumpers from Washington and Oregon competed at the regional tournament — held on Saturday, April 20 at Woodward Middle School — to earn a spot at Nationals in speed and freestyle events.

The top five finishers in each event and age category qualified to compete at the USA Jump Rope National Tournament, to be held the end of June in Long Beach, Calif.

Members of the Bainbridge Island Rope Skippers qualified in multiple events.

Two jumpers, Abigail Harrison and Serena Johnson, were standouts in single rope speed. Both placed first in 30-second, 1-minute and 3-minute speed in their respective age categories.

In Double Dutch pairs speed, the four-person team of Jessica Fay, Anna Warga, Sarah Sharman and Harrison outscored all other teams by more than 200 jumps with their 2-minute speed score of 647 jumps.

The Bainbridge team also put many strong freestyle routines on the floor. Most noteworthy were the single rope pairs teams, which won blue ribbons in four of the five age categories and claimed second place in the final age category.

Coached by Julie Ahrnes, the team will be taking things up a notch at practice as they prepare and perfect their routines for another strong showing at the upcoming national tournament in June.

USA Jump Rope Regional Tournament Results

SPEED EVENTS

Triple Unders

15-17 years – First: Anna Warga

18-22 years – Second: Amanda Stevenson

30-second speed

10 & under – Fourth: Harper Naon; Fifth: Trinity Shou

11-12 years – First: Pagie Bouma; Second: Claire Dumouchel; Third: Sophia Debellis

13-14 years – First: Serena Johnson; Second: Anna Bjur; Third: Matthew Midgett

15-17 years – First: Abigail Harrison; Third: Anna Warga

18-22 years – First: Jessica Fay; Second: Amanda Stevenson

1-minute speed

11-12 years – Second: Claire Dumouchel; Third: Sophia Debellis; Fourth: Paige Bouma

13-14 years – First (tie): Serena Johnson, Anna Bjur

15-17 years – First: Abigail Harrison

18-22 years – First: Amanda Stevenson

3-minute speed

10 & under – Second: Trinity Shou; Third: Katherine Bouma

11-12 years – First: Sophia Debellis

13-14 years – First: Serena Johnson

15-17 years – First: Abigail Harrison

18-22 years – Second: Amanda Stevenson

Single Rope Speed Medley

11-12 years – First: Marina Correa, Claire Dumouchel, Sophia Debellis, Paige Bouma

18-22 years – First: Matthew Midgett, Abigail Harrison, Jessica Fay, Serena Johnson

Single Rope Speed Relay

13-14 years – Second: Matthew Midgett, Paige Bouma, Claire Dumouchel, Serena Johnson; Third: Sophia Debellis, Natalie Bennett, Marina Correa, Anna Bjur

18-22 years – First: Jessica Fay, Sarah Sharman, Anna Warga, Abigail Harrison

Double Dutch Speed Relay

10 & under – First: Katherine Bouma, Trinity Shou, Harper Naon

11-12 years – Second: Paige Bouma, Sophia Debellis, Claire Dumouchel

13-14 years – Fourth: Natalie Bennett, Anna Bjur, Matthew Midgett

18-22 years – First: Abigail Harrison, Jessica Fay, Sarah Sharman; Second: Anna Warga, Serena Johnson, Hannah Sprague

Double Dutch Pairs Speed

11-12 years – Second: Claire Dumouchel, Sophia Debellis, Marina Correa, Paige Bouma

13-14 years – Third: Matthew Midgett, Serena Johnson, Anna Bjur, Natalie Bennett

18-22 years – First: Jessica Fay, Anna Warga, Sarah Sharman, Abigail Harrison

FREESTYLE EVENTS

Single Rope Freestyle

10 & under – Third: Trinity Shou; Fifth: Katherine Bouma

11-12 years – First: Sophia Debellis; Third: Paige Bouma; Fourth: Claire Dumouchel

13-14 years – First: Anna Bjur; Third: Serena Johnson; Fifth: Matthew Midgett

15-17 years – First: Abigail Harrison; Third: Sarah Sharman

18-22 years – Second: Amanda Stevenson

Single Rope Pairs Freestyle

10 & under – Second: Katherine Bouma, Trinity Shou

11-12 years – First: Sophia Debellis, Paige Bouma

13-14 years – First: Serena Johnson, Matthew Midgett; Second: Anna Bjur, Natalie Bennett

15-17 years – First: Abigail Harrison, Sarah Sharman

18-22 years – First: Hannah Sprague, Anna Warga

Double Dutch Single Freestyle

10 & under – Second: Katherine Bouma, Trinity Shou, Harper Naon

11-12 years – Third: Sophia Debellis, Claire Dumouchel, Paige Bouma

13-14 years – Second: Serena Johnson, Natalie Bennett, Marina Correa

18-22 years – First: Hannah Sprague, Jessica Fay, Anna Warga; Second: Lizzy Sharman, Sarah Sharman, Abigail Harrison

Double Dutch Pairs Freestyle

11-12 years – Third: Marina Correa, Claire Dumouchel, Sophia Debellis, Paige Bouma

13-14 years – Fifth: Natalie Bennett, Anna Bjur, Matthew Midgett, Serena Johnson

18-22 years – Second: Jessica Fay, Hannah Sprague, Sarah Sharman, Abigail Harrison

More in Sports

BI hosts all-star baseball tourney

Bainbridge Island Little League, which serves over 400 boys and girls ages… Continue reading

A BIR Girls 4x JV team: Veronica Conklin, Linden Skalak, Annabel Nemeth and Natalie Noel. (Contributed photo)
Smaller-boat work helps BIR in post-season

The youth athletes of Bainbridge Island Rowing have ended their seasons with… Continue reading

Principals overrule ADs; Bainbridge stays in Olympic League

The athletic directors said no, but the principals said yes, and Bainbridge… Continue reading

North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP.
 North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP. (KNG File Photo)
NK’s La Tour named Olympic League MVP

Jonas La Tour was the leading scorer on North Kitsap’s league championship… Continue reading

Bainbridge knocked off Central Kitsap 59-46 to win the third place game in the Olympic League tournament. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Spartans regroup to finish third in league tournament

An emotional overtime loss to North Kitsap in the Olympic League semifinals… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Garrett Swanson, shown here at the 2020 Mat Classic at the Tacoma Dome, was the all-league pick for the 106 weight class. (KNG File Photo)
NK’s Hammou, Bainbridge’s Swanson on all-league wrestling team

It was a tough year for wrestling with much lower participation numbers… Continue reading

Sydney Johnson won the balance beam in the meet against Port Angeles/Sequim, scoring a 9.25. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BI gymnasts prevail on Senior Night over Port Angeles/Sequim

No one was sure whether or not the gymnastics teams in the… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Cade Orness looks to dribble past Bainbridge guard Jacob Kirsch. Orness tied Monday’s semifinal match with a 3-pointer at the buzzer in regulation. The Vikings won in overtime. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK beats BI in OT to advance to league title game

Spartans will play CK for 3rd place

Cade Orness was one of four North Kitsap players to score 20 or more points in the team’s first round win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Cade Orness was one of four North Kitsap players to score 20 or more points in the team’s first round win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK boys, girls win league tournament first round games

The North Kitsap boys hoops team got a chance to avenge its… Continue reading

BI boys easily win swimming finale

The Bainbridge Island boys swim and dive team easily won the Olympic… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Josh Smith attacks the net for a point as he did many times throughout the championship match victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK wins Olympic League doubles title

Early in the second set of the Olympic League doubles final, North… Continue reading