Bainbridge Island Rope Skipping Team qualifies for Nationals

Could a national title be just a hop, skip and a jump away? The skipping part seems certain.

  • Tuesday, June 12, 2012 2:35pm
  • Sports
At the recent USA Jump Rope regional competition held in Redmond

At the recent USA Jump Rope regional competition held in Redmond

Could a national title be just a hop, skip and a jump away?

The skipping part seems certain.

The entire crew of the Bainbridge Island Rope Skipping Team has qualified to compete at the USA Jump Rope National Competition later this month.

The Bainbridge Island skippers qualified for the competition with an amazing outing at the regional qualifying tournament in Redmond recently against other teams from Oregon and Washington.

The Bainbridge team qualified in single rope, as well as a double dutch speed and freestyle events.

The double dutch speed team of Anna Warga, Jessica Fay, Sarah Sharman and Abigail Harrison scored a personal best of 674 jumps in 2 minutes, outscoring all other teams by more than 100 jumps.

Now 20 members strong, the Bainbridge team, coached by Julie Leachman, has previously earned medals in recent national and international competitions.

Nationals will be held June 21-24 in Long Beach, Calif. Thirteen different regions across the country will send their top five finishers in each event and age category to the competition.

Regionals Results

SPEED EVENTS

Triple Unders

15-17 years

First place, Anna Warga

18 and over

First place, Molly Harrison

Second place, Emily Applewhite

Third place, Amanda Stevenson

1 Minute Speed

10 and under

Second place, Sophia DeBellis, Grace Duffy, Paige Bouma

Third place, Marina Correa

11-12 years

First place, Claire Dumouchel

Second place, Anna Bjur, Serena Johnson

13-14 years

First place, Matthew Midgett

15-17 years

First place, Abigail Harrison

Second place, Jessica Fay

Third place, Sarah Sharman

18-22 years

First place, Emily Applewhite

Second place, Molly Harrison

Third place, Amanda Stevenson

30-49 years

First place, Scott Harrison

Single Rope Speed Relay

12 and under

First place, Claire Dumouchel, Serena Johnson, Grace Duffy, Sophie DeBellis

18 and over

First place, Abigail Harrison, Jessica Fay, Emily Applewhite, Molly Harrison

Second place, Emily McGarvey, Amanda Stevenson, Sarah Sharman, Anna Warga

Double Dutch Speed Relay

12 and under

First place, Marina Correa, Sophia DeBellis, Paige Bouma

Second place, Natalie Bennett, Anna Bjur, Grace Duffy

13-14 years

First place, Serena Johnson, Claire Dumouchel, Matthew Midgett

15-17 years

First place, Jessica Fay, Sarah Sharman, Abigail Harrison

18 and over

First place, Molly Harrison, Anna Warga, Emily Applewhite

Double Dutch Pairs Speed

12 and under

First place, Sophia DeBellis, Grace Duffy, Paige Bouma, Marina Correa

Third place, Natalie Bennett, Anna Bjur, Claire Dumouchel, Serena Johnson

15-17 years

First place, Anna Warga, Sarah Sharman, Jessica Fay, Abigail Harrison

18 and over

First place, Emily Applewhite, Molly Harrison, Hannah Sprague, Ally Clement

3-Minute Speed

10 and under

First place, Sophia DeBellis

Second place, Grace Duffy, Paige Bouma

Third place, Marina Correa

11-12 years

First place, Anna Bjur, Claire Dumouchel

Second place, Serena Johnson

Third place, Natalie Bennett

13-14 years

First place, Matthew Midgett

15-17 years

First place, Abigail Harrison

Third place, Emily McGarvey

18-22 years

First place, Molly Harrison

Second place, Emily Applewhite

30-49 years

First place, Scott Harrison

 

FREESTYLE EVENTS

Single Rope Freestyle

10 and under

First place, Grace Duffy,

Second place, Sophia DeBellis

Third place, Paige Bouma

11-12 years

First place, Serena Johnson

Second place, Claire Dumouchel

13-14 years

First place, Matthew Midgett

15-17 years

First place, Jessica Fay

Second place, Sarah Sharman

Third place, Ally Clement

18 and over

First place, Kelsey Gonwick

Second place, Emily Applewhite

Third place, Amanda Stevenson

Single Rope Pairs Freestyle

12 and under

First place, Claire Dumouchel, Serena Johnson

15-17 years

First place, Emily McGarvey, Matthew Midgett

First place, Sarah Sharman, Abigail Harrison

18 and over

First place, Jessica Fay, Kelsey Gonwick

Second place, Molly Harrison, Emily Applewhite

Double Dutch Single Freestyle

13-14 years

First place, Matthew Midgett, Serena Johnson, Claire Dumouchel

15-17 years

First place, Anna Warga, Hannah Sprague, Abigail Harrison

18 and over

First place, Sarah Sharman, Kelsey Gonwick, Jessica Fay

Second place, Ally Clement, Emily Applewhite, Molly Harrison

Double Dutch Pairs Freestyle

18 and over

First place, Sarah Sharman, Abigail Harrison, Emily Applewhite, Molly Harrison

Second place, Kelsey Gonwick, Jessica Fay, Anna Warga, Hannah Sprague

More in Sports

Mark Krulish
Kraken hope slow and steady wins the race

The tortoise and the hare, one of Aesop’s fables, is one of… Continue reading

Jordan 1
BI’s game that anybody can play

Jordan Rowe of Bainbridge Island has always loved paddle and racket sports.… Continue reading

Chad Rounds, Jimmy Lee Burrus and Ryan Hough on the water at the completion of the Warrior Paddle. (Contributed photo)
Veterans paddle to raise awareness for mental health

Armed Forces veterans know what it means to face a challenge head-on.… Continue reading

Raul Ruidiaz tries to squeeze by a Sporting KC defender in Seattle’s 3-1 loss on Sunday at Lummen Field. (Mike Fiechtner/Sounders FC Communications)
Sounders win at Austin, lose at home, but stay in 1st

With a number of veteran players remaining out of the lineup due… Continue reading

q
BI Little League Majors still alive at state

The Bainbridge Island Little League baseball team was still alive in the… Continue reading

Fredy Montero holds off a Minnesota United defender in the Sounders first loss of the season on Sunday. (Photo: Minnesota United FC)
Sounders 13-match unbeaten streak ends in Minnesota

The Seattle Sounders record-breaking unbeaten streak finally came to an end Sunday… Continue reading

Seattle Kraken set for Wednesday’s expansion draft

Get ready to meet the Kraken. On July 21, the Seattle Kraken… Continue reading

Mark Krulish
Krulish: An exciting late summer is ahead in Seattle

The state Department of Health finally shared some good COVID-related news this… Continue reading

The Bainbridge LL Senior All Stars were coached by Larry Goode and Life Horwitz. The players were: Christian Benze, McCrea Curfman, Garrett Goade, Conor Grady, Spencer Grady, Matthew Grant, Jack Grant, Ben Hobbs, Monty Horowitz, Judah Marshall, Andrew O’Connell, Isaac Sellers, Miles Wieland, Owen Bernstein and AJ Stevens. (Photo courtesy Ed Wieland)
BI baseball team that almost wasn’t goes 15-2

At the beginning of the Little League season, it looked like the… Continue reading

Mark Krulish
Krulish: 2021 sports season one we’ll never forget

It was likely the shortest high school sports season in state history,… Continue reading

New Seattle Kraken head coach Dave Hakstol listens during a news conference June, 24 in Seattle. (Ken Lambert/The Seattle Times via AP)
Seattle Kraken putting together NHL coaching staff

The Seattle Kraken inaugural season is rapidly approaching, and with the expansion… Continue reading