Sports Roundup – BHS harriers race for solo success at big meets/Rowers take silver at local regatta

Farrar, Shiach took part in Border Clash, Junior Olympics races over the past week.

  • Saturday, November 24, 2007 9:00am
  • News

Farrar, Shiach took part in Border Clash, Junior Olympics races over the past week.

Emily Farrar and Ian Shiach won’t let the end of the high school cross country season end their time running competitively.

Farrar took part in the ninth annual Nike Border Clash last weekend.

The event is held on a course near the headquarters of shoe giant Nike and features the top 40 runners from Washington and Oregon as determined by their placing at their respective state meet.

Farrar qualified with her fourth place finish at the 3A state meet earlier in the month in Pasco.

In what head coach Anne Howard-Lindquist called “the fastest start to a cross country race I’ve ever watched,” Farrar placed 43rd with a time of 17:50.30.

“The entire race is fast and close,” Howard-Lindquist said. “80th place isn’t that far away from first in a meet like this one.”

Bellarmine Prep’s Nicole Cochran – who was seventh at the 4A meet – won the event with a time of 16:23.

Squalicum’s Bronwyn Crossman, the state champion in 3A, was seventh, while Kingston’s Ruby Roberts, the 2A champion, was 39th.

The Washington girls’ team won the event with a score of 67-144 as 13 runners placed in the top 20.

Shiach took part in the USA Track and Field Cross Country Regional Championships in Sandy, Ore. against runners from Washington, Oregon, Alaska and Idaho.

On a sloppy course that had been rained on for hours, he placed 21st in the young men’s division with a time of 18:05.6.

The time was just one place and one half of a second away from qualifying for the national championships in Lawrence, Kan.

Shiach qualified for the race the week before at Upper Woodland Park in Seattle with a time of 18:13, finishing in 22nd place.

Also announced recently were the All-Metro cross country selections.

Max Welch was the only Spartan to make it onto the boys’ team as a honorable mention.

Farrar made it onto the girls’ first team along with fellow state qualifier Hayley Trageser.

Annie Taylor was an honorable mention.

The first and second teams were determined by how runners did at the state championship meet, with the honorable mention team determined by those runners and their place at the Metro League championship meet.

Trageser was 19th at the state meet with a time of 20:13 while Taylor took 33rd at the Metro League championship meet.

Rowers take silver at local regatta

The Bainbridge Island Rowing Club brought home the silver medal in the women’s masters four with coxswain Nov. 11 at the 27th annual Head of the Lake Regatta on Seattle’s Lake Washington Ship Canal.

The silver was one of five top-ten finishes by the Bainbridge club at the annual conclusion to the fall rowing season.

Forty-six rowers from the Bainbridge Island Rowing Club were among 2,173 rowers from 79 colleges, high schools and clubs from Japan, Canada and seven U.S. states that competed in the regatta.

Following a 45-minute delay while the regatta officials shortened the planned 3-mile course to an estimated 2,100 meters to avoid rough water conditions, the Bainbridge crew finished 3.84 seconds behind the winners from Portland Women’s Rowing.

Portland clocked a 9:07.97 for the win. Bainbridge finished in 9:11.81.

Other top-ten finishes for Bainbridge rowers included a fifth place finish in the men’s masters four with coxswain, sixth in the women’s masters eight, ninth in the men’s open single sculls and tenth in the men’s junior four with coxswain.

The women’s junior eight finished 11th.

Nina Mitchell and Mary Madison also did well at the 43rd annual Head of the Charles rowing regatta in Boston, Mass. Oct. 20-21.

Mitchell and Madison, competing in the Senior Master women’s double sculls, finished fourth out of 16 entries in a time of 20:19.4.

Grant Dull, competing in the Senior Master men’s single sculls, finished sixth overall out of 68 entries in a time of 19:45.3.

The Bainbridge Master Men’s Four, composed of Brandon Fleet, Ben Banaszewski, Jeff Shepard and Mack Schmidt and coxed by Rachele Clark, were 17th of 22 in a time of 19:29.4.

Since Dull and the Mitchell-Madison duo finished within five percent of the winner, they will receive an automatic invitation to the regatta in 2008.

More in News

New BI city manager expected at tonight’s meeting

Blair King is expected to be introduced as the new city manager… Continue reading

Online Town Hall on BI police funding Saturday

An online Town Hall meeting on “The Funding and Future of Policing… Continue reading

.
In-person learning decision gives ‘reinforcement’ to BISD plan

School board also adopts Race, Equity and Identity policy

.
2 councilmembers already face challengers early on in candidate filing week

Two incumbents already are facing challenges for Bainbridge Island City Council early… Continue reading

.
Additional COVID-related death confirmed in Kitsap, 111 total

Over past two weeks, Kitsap’s positive case rate per 100,000 residents has dropped to 157.6

BHS robotics team meets by Zoom. Courtesy Photo
BHS robotics team’s virtual open house

Bainbridge High School’s Spartronics Robotics Team will hosts its 8th annual Open… Continue reading

Dr. Fred Hoffer gives a COVID-19 vaccination to wife Donna Rodger. Courtesy Photo
Couple delivers COVID-19 shots at homes

Dr. Fred Hoffer and his wife and nurse Donna Rodger have been… Continue reading

Briefs

Memorial benches A fundraising effort is taking place to remember three Bainbridge… Continue reading

A group would like to light up the fields at Battle Point Park. Courtesy Photo
Lights proposed for soccer fields

Bainbridge Parks never said it would never put lights at Battle Point… Continue reading

Most Read