Title-holding Spartans beat Kingston champs

The Spartans swiped a few jewels from Kingston’s crown as Bainbridge beat the Buccaneers, the defending 2A swimming champs, by a score of 118-65 in their last meet before the holiday break at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center.

Bainbridge — the defending champs in 3A competition — won eight of 12 events, and Spartan swimmers posted state-cut times in seven races.

Spartan Coach Kaycee Taylor said several new state times were set during the Bainbridge-Kingston matchup, and pool records were broken by swimmers from both teams.

The Spartans made history in the first race of the meet, with a new record in the 200-yard medley relay.

The previous best at the Bainbridge pool was set by BHS swimmers Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Jem Bullock and Andy Yalung in 2016.

“That foursome finished with a 1:40.26 — while tonight the Spartan team of Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty and Mikai Ingalls touched out a 1:38.32,” Taylor said.

Kingston crushed the previous pool record of 1:44.00 in the 200-yard freestyle, which was set by Central Kitsap standout Brandon Weiner in 2012. The new record of 1:42.52 was earned by Kingston’s Tim Gallager, who placed first in the race and qualified for state in the event. The Buccaneers also swam to a first place in the 200-yard individual medley.

Ethan Fox shattered the record for the race, which has stood since 2005. Fox finished in 1:57.04, less than a second in front of the previous record of 1:57.88 set by Spartan swimmer Austin Hallett. Before the meet was over, the Spartans made sure another change will be needed to the record board at the end of the Ray Williamson Pool.

Taylor said the 100-yard freestyle record set by Ethan Hallowell of Eastside Catholic in 2011 was dashed by Garrett Waite, who led off the 400-yard freestyle relay “with a wicked fast 46.75.”

Kingston won the 400 free in 3:20.10, and Bainbridge was second in 3:24.66, which is just below the state-qualifying time of 3:25.00.

“The old record board is looking pretty bare now with lots of top times to replace,” Taylor said.

Bainbridge also had state-cut times in the 50-yard freestyle (Waite took first in 21.68); the 100-yard freestyle (Jude Wenker, 47.57, and Makai Ingalls, 47.70); the 200-yard freestyle relay (Ian Lipton, Witty, Wenker and Ingalls, 1:30.04); the 100-yard backstroke (Waite, 52.17); and the 100-yard breaststroke (Ingalls, 1:00.44).

Bainbridge vs Kington Results

200-Yard Medley Relay

First:

Bainbridge A, 1:38.32

(Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty, Makai Ingalls)

24.48 27.07 24.91 21.86

Second: Kingston A, 1:46.30

(Quincy Walker, Ethan Fox, Sean Markow, Bryce Hoffer)

26.28 27.82 28.76 23.44

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:47.36

(John Velisaris, Max Eyrich, Will Thompson, Ian Lipton)

27.16 30.25 26.03 23.92

200-Yard Freestyle

First: Tim Gallagher, Kingston, 1:42.52

23.83 26.09 26.51 26.09

Second: Aron Markow, Kingston, 1:53.92

25.13 28.38 29.99 30.42

Third: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 2:07.16

29.43 32.42 33.47 31.84

Fourth: Luke Shields, Bainbridge, 2:09.58

28.78 33.07 33.58 34.15

Fifth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 2:09.781

28.60 32.62 34.99 33.57

200-Yard IM

First: Ethan Fox, Kingston, 1:57.04

25.97 29.67 33.53 27.87

Second: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 2:10.22

27.71 33.73 37.45 31.33

Third: Quincy Walker, Kingston, 2:10.41

26.67 33.17 40.68 29.89

Fourth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 2:11.21

29.22 33.68 37.59 30.72

Fifth: Nate Lapin, Bainbridge, 2:31.30

32.27 37.98 44.86 36.19

Sixth: Dave Andersen, Kingston, 2:38.64

32.86 40.84 44.16 40.78

50-Yard Freestyle

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 21.68

Second: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 23.56

Third: Bryce Hoffer, Kingston, 23.62

Fourth: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 23.92

Fifth: Evan Yamane, Kingston, 27.53

Sixth: Zael Munger, Kingston, 27.85

1-Meter Diving

First: Kiernan Liberman, Bainbridge, 205.00

Second: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 173.40

Third: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 137.30

100-Yard Butterfly

First: Tim Gallagher, Kingston, 52.37

24.95 27.42

Second: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 1:01.31

27.57 33.74

Third: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:03.44

30.22 33.22

Fourth: Sean Markow, Kingston, 1:07.85

31.36 36.49

Fifth: Duncan Platz, Kingston, 1:10.07

31.39 38.68

Sixth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 1:11.05

31.99 39.06

100-Yard Freestyle

First: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 47.57

23.14 24.43

Second: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 47.70

22.94 24.76

Third: Aron Markow, Kingston, 49.85

24.14 25.71

Fourth: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 49.94

23.85 26.09

Fifth: Evan Yamane, Kingston, 1:02.96

30.04 32.92

Sixth: Zael Munger, Kingston, 1:05.89

30.80 35.09

500-Yard Freestyle

First: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 5:17.59

26.63 31.10 32.67 32.00 32.07 32.81 32.69 33.07

33.12 31.43

Second: Jack Williams, Bainbridge, 5:47.96

29.05 32.95 35.08 36.15 35.66 35.54 36.82 36.95

36.90 32.86

Third: Gunnar Jacobsen, Kingston, 6:36.59

32.04 36.52 38.26 39.28 40.53 40.84 41.66 42.09

43.11 42.26

Fourth: Jack Bullock, Bainbridge, 6:59.60

34.90 40.26 42.17 42.96 43.23 42.84 43.19 44.12

43.67 42.26

Fifth: Charlie Near, Kingston, 7:10.00

34.77 40.48 42.24 43.15 44.54 45.20 46.22 46.10

45.59 41.71

Sixth: Evan Jacobson, Kingston, 8:50.76

38.60 53.51 52.71 57.34 54.61 57.27 57.76 57.78

53.17 48.01

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge A, 1:30.04

(Ian Lipton, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker, Makai Ingalls)

24.16 22.18 21.63 22.07

Second: Kingston A, 1:30.22

(Quincy Walker, Ethan Fox, Aron Markow, Tim Gallagher)

23.06 22.70 22.89 21.57

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:36.65

(John Velisaris, Will Thompson, Kevin Houseman, Max Eyrich)

23.45 24.13 23.77 25.30

Fourth: Kingston B, 1:46.94

(Tor Sather, Evan Yamane, Dave Andersen, Sean Markow)

27.35 27.83 25.76 26.00

100-Yard Backstroke

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 52.17

25.30 26.87

Second: Ethan Fox, Kingston, 54.74

26.88 27.86

Third: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 1:00.20

28.85 31.35

Fourth: Bryce Hoffer, Kingston, 1:03.04

Fifth: Luke Shields, Bainbridge, 1:07.16

32.60 34.56

Sixth: Duncan Platz, Kingston, 1:10.89

34.49 36.40

100-Yard Breaststroke

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 1:00.44

28.24 32.20

Second: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 1:02.48

29.17 33.31

Third: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 1:04.95

30.41 34.54

Fourth: Dave Andersen, Kingston, 1:17.35

36.40 40.95

Fifth: Sean Markow, Kingston, 1:19.28

36.74 42.54

Sixth: Tor Sather, Kingston, 1:32.24

44.08 48.16

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Kingston A, 3:20.10

(Tim Gallagher, Bryce Hoffer, Quincy Walker, Aron Markow)

23.33 47.37 24.67 51.24 23.89 50.92 24.08 50.57

Second: Bainbridge A, 3:24.66

(Garrett Waite, Max Eyrich, Tyler Stewart, Andrew Witty)

22.46 46.75 24.99 52.86 25.97 1:18.57 26.80 26.48

Third: Bainbridge B, 3:50.21

(Will Thompson, Gabe Nathan, Clay Jablonski, Carter Hall)

26.59 56.06 27.89 58.58 28.74 59.41 26.16 56.16

More in Sports

All-female crew prepares for Race to Alaska to challenge themselves and encourage more women to pursue sailing

BY EMILY GILBERT Imagine sails fluttering in the breeze, the sunlight glittering… Continue reading

Spartans win two, lose two at Washington State 3A Softball Championships

LACEY - The Spartans battled back from a first-round loss against the… Continue reading

SPARTANS AT STATE: Bainbridge girls LAX champions, Part 2 | Photo gallery

The Bainbridge High girls lacrosse team won a historic 10th state title… Continue reading

SPARTANS AT STATE: Bainbridge girls LAX champions, Part 3 | Photo gallery

The Bainbridge High girls lacrosse team won a historic 10th state title… Continue reading

SPARTANS AT STATE: Bainbridge girls LAX champions, Part 1 | Photo gallery

The Bainbridge High girls lacrosse team won a historic 10th state title… Continue reading

Gear Grinders snag podium spots at Roslyn race

ROSLYN - The Bainbridge Island mountain bike high school and middle school… Continue reading

Martial arts team advances

BAINBRIDGE - Bainbridge Island’s own Pacific Fusion Martial Sports Team has qualified… Continue reading

Island rowers qualify for national tourney in Vancouver

VANCOUVER, Washington - Rowers from all over the region gathered for the… Continue reading

Five Spartans snag top 10 spots at state track meet

TACOMA - Five Spartans finished in the top 10 in their respective… Continue reading

BHS boys end LAX season with loss to Mercer

BAINBRIDGE - The Bainbridge High varsity boys lacrosse team’s postseason run was… Continue reading

Spartan XC team hosts waffle feed

The Bainbridge High cross country team will host its Waffle Feed at… Continue reading

Spartans host meeting for girls soccer

BAINBRIDGE - The coaching staff for the Spartans girls soccer team will… Continue reading