Title-holding Spartans beat Kingston champs

The Spartans swiped a few jewels from Kingston’s crown as Bainbridge beat the Buccaneers, the defending 2A swimming champs, by a score of 118-65 in their last meet before the holiday break at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center.

Bainbridge — the defending champs in 3A competition — won eight of 12 events, and Spartan swimmers posted state-cut times in seven races.

Spartan Coach Kaycee Taylor said several new state times were set during the Bainbridge-Kingston matchup, and pool records were broken by swimmers from both teams.

The Spartans made history in the first race of the meet, with a new record in the 200-yard medley relay.

The previous best at the Bainbridge pool was set by BHS swimmers Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Jem Bullock and Andy Yalung in 2016.

“That foursome finished with a 1:40.26 — while tonight the Spartan team of Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty and Mikai Ingalls touched out a 1:38.32,” Taylor said.

Kingston crushed the previous pool record of 1:44.00 in the 200-yard freestyle, which was set by Central Kitsap standout Brandon Weiner in 2012. The new record of 1:42.52 was earned by Kingston’s Tim Gallager, who placed first in the race and qualified for state in the event. The Buccaneers also swam to a first place in the 200-yard individual medley.

Ethan Fox shattered the record for the race, which has stood since 2005. Fox finished in 1:57.04, less than a second in front of the previous record of 1:57.88 set by Spartan swimmer Austin Hallett. Before the meet was over, the Spartans made sure another change will be needed to the record board at the end of the Ray Williamson Pool.

Taylor said the 100-yard freestyle record set by Ethan Hallowell of Eastside Catholic in 2011 was dashed by Garrett Waite, who led off the 400-yard freestyle relay “with a wicked fast 46.75.”

Kingston won the 400 free in 3:20.10, and Bainbridge was second in 3:24.66, which is just below the state-qualifying time of 3:25.00.

“The old record board is looking pretty bare now with lots of top times to replace,” Taylor said.

Bainbridge also had state-cut times in the 50-yard freestyle (Waite took first in 21.68); the 100-yard freestyle (Jude Wenker, 47.57, and Makai Ingalls, 47.70); the 200-yard freestyle relay (Ian Lipton, Witty, Wenker and Ingalls, 1:30.04); the 100-yard backstroke (Waite, 52.17); and the 100-yard breaststroke (Ingalls, 1:00.44).

Bainbridge vs Kington Results

200-Yard Medley Relay

First:

Bainbridge A, 1:38.32

(Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty, Makai Ingalls)

24.48 27.07 24.91 21.86

Second: Kingston A, 1:46.30

(Quincy Walker, Ethan Fox, Sean Markow, Bryce Hoffer)

26.28 27.82 28.76 23.44

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:47.36

(John Velisaris, Max Eyrich, Will Thompson, Ian Lipton)

27.16 30.25 26.03 23.92

200-Yard Freestyle

First: Tim Gallagher, Kingston, 1:42.52

23.83 26.09 26.51 26.09

Second: Aron Markow, Kingston, 1:53.92

25.13 28.38 29.99 30.42

Third: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 2:07.16

29.43 32.42 33.47 31.84

Fourth: Luke Shields, Bainbridge, 2:09.58

28.78 33.07 33.58 34.15

Fifth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 2:09.781

28.60 32.62 34.99 33.57

200-Yard IM

First: Ethan Fox, Kingston, 1:57.04

25.97 29.67 33.53 27.87

Second: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 2:10.22

27.71 33.73 37.45 31.33

Third: Quincy Walker, Kingston, 2:10.41

26.67 33.17 40.68 29.89

Fourth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 2:11.21

29.22 33.68 37.59 30.72

Fifth: Nate Lapin, Bainbridge, 2:31.30

32.27 37.98 44.86 36.19

Sixth: Dave Andersen, Kingston, 2:38.64

32.86 40.84 44.16 40.78

50-Yard Freestyle

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 21.68

Second: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 23.56

Third: Bryce Hoffer, Kingston, 23.62

Fourth: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 23.92

Fifth: Evan Yamane, Kingston, 27.53

Sixth: Zael Munger, Kingston, 27.85

1-Meter Diving

First: Kiernan Liberman, Bainbridge, 205.00

Second: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 173.40

Third: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 137.30

100-Yard Butterfly

First: Tim Gallagher, Kingston, 52.37

24.95 27.42

Second: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 1:01.31

27.57 33.74

Third: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:03.44

30.22 33.22

Fourth: Sean Markow, Kingston, 1:07.85

31.36 36.49

Fifth: Duncan Platz, Kingston, 1:10.07

31.39 38.68

Sixth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 1:11.05

31.99 39.06

100-Yard Freestyle

First: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 47.57

23.14 24.43

Second: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 47.70

22.94 24.76

Third: Aron Markow, Kingston, 49.85

24.14 25.71

Fourth: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 49.94

23.85 26.09

Fifth: Evan Yamane, Kingston, 1:02.96

30.04 32.92

Sixth: Zael Munger, Kingston, 1:05.89

30.80 35.09

500-Yard Freestyle

First: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 5:17.59

26.63 31.10 32.67 32.00 32.07 32.81 32.69 33.07

33.12 31.43

Second: Jack Williams, Bainbridge, 5:47.96

29.05 32.95 35.08 36.15 35.66 35.54 36.82 36.95

36.90 32.86

Third: Gunnar Jacobsen, Kingston, 6:36.59

32.04 36.52 38.26 39.28 40.53 40.84 41.66 42.09

43.11 42.26

Fourth: Jack Bullock, Bainbridge, 6:59.60

34.90 40.26 42.17 42.96 43.23 42.84 43.19 44.12

43.67 42.26

Fifth: Charlie Near, Kingston, 7:10.00

34.77 40.48 42.24 43.15 44.54 45.20 46.22 46.10

45.59 41.71

Sixth: Evan Jacobson, Kingston, 8:50.76

38.60 53.51 52.71 57.34 54.61 57.27 57.76 57.78

53.17 48.01

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge A, 1:30.04

(Ian Lipton, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker, Makai Ingalls)

24.16 22.18 21.63 22.07

Second: Kingston A, 1:30.22

(Quincy Walker, Ethan Fox, Aron Markow, Tim Gallagher)

23.06 22.70 22.89 21.57

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:36.65

(John Velisaris, Will Thompson, Kevin Houseman, Max Eyrich)

23.45 24.13 23.77 25.30

Fourth: Kingston B, 1:46.94

(Tor Sather, Evan Yamane, Dave Andersen, Sean Markow)

27.35 27.83 25.76 26.00

100-Yard Backstroke

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 52.17

25.30 26.87

Second: Ethan Fox, Kingston, 54.74

26.88 27.86

Third: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 1:00.20

28.85 31.35

Fourth: Bryce Hoffer, Kingston, 1:03.04

Fifth: Luke Shields, Bainbridge, 1:07.16

32.60 34.56

Sixth: Duncan Platz, Kingston, 1:10.89

34.49 36.40

100-Yard Breaststroke

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 1:00.44

28.24 32.20

Second: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 1:02.48

29.17 33.31

Third: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 1:04.95

30.41 34.54

Fourth: Dave Andersen, Kingston, 1:17.35

36.40 40.95

Fifth: Sean Markow, Kingston, 1:19.28

36.74 42.54

Sixth: Tor Sather, Kingston, 1:32.24

44.08 48.16

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Kingston A, 3:20.10

(Tim Gallagher, Bryce Hoffer, Quincy Walker, Aron Markow)

23.33 47.37 24.67 51.24 23.89 50.92 24.08 50.57

Second: Bainbridge A, 3:24.66

(Garrett Waite, Max Eyrich, Tyler Stewart, Andrew Witty)

22.46 46.75 24.99 52.86 25.97 1:18.57 26.80 26.48

Third: Bainbridge B, 3:50.21

(Will Thompson, Gabe Nathan, Clay Jablonski, Carter Hall)

26.59 56.06 27.89 58.58 28.74 59.41 26.16 56.16

More in Sports

Olympic no match for BHS swimmers

The Bainbridge Spartans roared to a convincing team win against Olympic in… Continue reading

Bainbridge boys crush Crusaders

The Spartans won 10 of 11 races — and finished first in… Continue reading

Eager Bainbridge grapplers go 2-0 in debut home match

The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team bested comers from Garfield and… Continue reading

Bainbridge gymnasts start season with win

The Bainbridge Spartans girls gymnastics team kicked off the season with a… Continue reading

Spartans score 56-39 win against Cleveland Eagles

A strong start led to a middling middle and a hurried climax… Continue reading

Spartans outscore Eagles in JV hoops

The Spartans delivered two basketball losses to Cleveland this week in junior… Continue reading

Big crowd for LAX Under the Lights

More than 55 girls gathered at Bainbridge High Stadium for the annual… Continue reading

Spartan girls go 1-for-3 in a week away

The Bainbridge High varsity girls basketball team won one of the three… Continue reading

Two losses drop BHS boys b-ball team to 2-4

Left still chasing their first league win of the season, the Bainbridge… Continue reading

Most Read