Luke Shields competes in the 200-yard freestyle for the Spartans in Bainbridge’s big win over the Braves. (Brian Kelly | Bainbridge Island Review)

Luke Shields competes in the 200-yard freestyle for the Spartans in Bainbridge’s big win over the Braves. (Brian Kelly | Bainbridge Island Review)

Sparty swimmers make state times

  • Tuesday, December 25, 2018 1:08pm
  • Sports

The Spartans sealed another win in boys varsity swimming & diving late last week by winning all three relay races against Bishop Blanchet in a home meet at the Bainbridge Aquatic Center.

Bainbridge won the meet with a team total of 108 points; the Braves finished with 63.

The Spartans won the first race of the meet, the 200-yard medley relay, with a state championship qualifying time of 1:42.93. The winning time by Mitchell Bell, Carter Hall, Andrew Witty and Makai Ingalls was more than 6 seconds faster than the second-place foursome from Blanchet.

Bell also claimed a first place in the 200-yard individual medley, finishing in 2:14.44.

Kiernan Liberman claimed first place in diving, with a score of 225.65.

Brian Taylor (208.4) was second for the Spartans in the event, while Henry Sauermann (176.15) was third.

Witty had a state-qualifying time in the 100-yard butterfly for Bainbridge. He won the race in 53.95.

Ingalls also had another state time in the 100-yard freestyle. Ingalls finished first in 48.42.

The Spartan relay team of Oskar Bannister, Ingalls, Max Eyrich and Witty won the 200-yard freestyle relay. Their fantastic finish of 1:31.62 was also a state 3A championship-qualifying time.

Eyrich was also the top swimmer in the 100-yard breaststroke. He won the race in 1:02.77 — just a fingernail in front of Hall, who placed second for the Spartans in 1:02.79.

The Bainbridge relay team of Eyrich, Nate Lapin, Hall and Ingalls were also victorious in the 400-yard freestyle relay, placing first in 3:31.51.

BHS VS. BLANCHET RESULTS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First:

BHS A, 1:42.93

(Mitchell Bell, Carter Hall, Andrew Witty, Makai Ingalls)

Second: Bishop Blanchet A, 1:49.38

(Owen Heffernan, Will Szymanski, Evan Evan Zverev, Martin)

Third: BHS C, 1:52.01

(Luke Shields, Nate Lapin, Alex Miller, Harrison Villella)

Fourth: BHS B, 1:53.89

(Thomas Defawe, Gabe Nathan, Ben Chapman, Oskar Bannister)

Fifth: Bishop Blanchet B, 2:12.31

(Ben Ryan, Luke Gaskill, Will Gillespie, Jack Burns)

Sixth: Bishop Blanchet C, 2:30.00

(Iain Gray, Zach Anderson, Parker Davis, Dawson Lone)

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Alexander Oishi, Bishop Blanchet, 1:59.17

27.09 30.20 31.50 30.38

Second: Max Gillespie, Bishop Blanchet, 2:00.32

27.64 30.50 32.00 30.18

Third: Peter Bang-Knudsen, BHS, 2:01.50

28.56 31.01 31.09 30.84

Fourth: Jack Williams, BHS, 2:02.46

27.31 30.39 32.70 32.06

Fifth: Luke Shields, BHS, 2:11.62

28.31 33.14 35.28 34.89

200-YARD IM

First: Mitchell Bell, BHS, 2:14.44

28.27 34.27 41.97 29.93

Second: Nate Lapin, BHS, 2:17.95

30.21 35.85 39.72 32.17

Third: Owen Heffernan, Bishop Blanchet, 2:18.04

29.32 35.80 41.79 31.13

Fourth: Gabe Nathan, BHS, 2:23.57

31.39 40.58 40.80 30.80

Fifth: Michael Martin, Bishop Blanchet, 2:23.95

28.96 38.16 43.77 33.06

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Evan Zverev, Bishop Blanchet, 22.54

Second: Andrew Witty, BHS, 22.57

Third: Max Eyrich, BHS, 23.64

Fourth: Oskar Bannister, BHS, 23.81

Fifth: Jack Burns, Bishop Blanchet, 24.44

Sixth: Evan Martin, Bishop Blanchet, 24.72

1-METER DIVING

First: Kiernan Liberman, BHS, 225.65

Second: Brian Taylor, BHS, 208.40

Third: Henry Sauermann, BHS, 176.15

Fourth: Will Gillespie, Bishop Blanchet, 145.15

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Andrew Witty, BHS, 53.95

24.95 29.00

Second: Evan Zverev, Bishop Blanchet, 54.71

25.69 29.02

Third: Alex Miller, BHS, 58.96

27.82 31.14

Fourth: Ben Chapman, BHS, 1:00.84

27.87 32.97

Fifth: Will Gillespie, Bishop Blanchet, 1:08.88

32.29 36.59

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Makai Ingalls, BHS, 48.42

23.34 25.08

Second: Alexander Oishi, Bishop Blanchet, 52.63

25.57 27.06

Third: Michael Martin, Bishop Blanchet, 53.04

25.35 27.69

Fourth: Oskar Bannister, BHS, 53.84

25.82 28.02

Fifth: Mitchell Bell, BHS, 55.08

26.01 29.07

Sixth: Zach Anderson, Bishop Blanchet, 1:02.26

29.48 32.78

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Max Gillespie, Bishop Blanchet, 5:28.98

27.98 32.42 33.23 34.25 34.59 33.41 34.30 34.69

33.84 30.27

Second: Thomas Defawe, BHS, 5:30.83

29.00 32.15 33.10 34.18 33.78 34.43 34.11 34.18

34.17 31.73

Third: Luke Shields, BHS, 6:00.45

29.60 34.74 37.16 37.52 37.35 36.72 37.84 37.88

36.39 35.25

Fourth: Jacques Defawe, BHS, 6:00.82

29.71 34.21 36.47 37.94 37.96 38.20 37.72 37.88

36.59 34.14

Fifth: Liam Abramowicz, Bishop Blanchet, 7:08.15

35.68 37.81 42.79 45.42 2:16.95 44.19 43.94 41.37

Sixth: Santiago Corriz, Bishop Blanchet 9:54.58

37.78 47.65 55.20 58.01 1:09.64 1:10.91

2:04.20

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: BHS A, 1:31.62

(Oskar Bannister, Makai Ingalls, Max Eyrich, Andrew Witty)

23.95 22.44 23.85 21.38

Second: Bishop Blanchet A, 1:38.77

(Michael Martin, Alexander Oishi, Jack Burns, Max Gillespie)

25.04 24.56 24.04 25.13

Third: BHS B, 1:39.46

(Mitchell Bell, Peter Bang-Knudsen, Ben Chapman, David Burton)

25.03 25.07 24.98 24.38

Fourth: Bishop Blanchet C, 2:05.13

(Ben Dundas, Nick Barrett, Dawson Lone, Liam Abramowicz)

33.87 31.40 28.81 31.05)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Owen Heffernan, Bishop Blanchet, 1:00.73

29.49 31.24

Second: Peter Bang-Knudsen, BHS, 1:01.91

30.09 31.82

Third: Michael Martin, Bishop Blanchet, 1:02.10

31.06 31.04

Fourth: Thomas Defawe, BHS, 1:06.76

32.18 34.58

Fifth: Jack Williams, BHS, 1:08.39

Sixth: Parker Davis, Bishop Blanchet, 1:33.53

45.23 48.30

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Max Eyrich, BHS, 1:02.77

29.49 33.28

Second: Carter Hall, BHS, 1:02.79

29.83 32.96

Third: Will Szymanski, Bishop Blanchet, 1:14.17

33.73 40.44

Fourth: Jacques Defawe, BHS, 1:15.95

37.10 38.85

Fifth: Luke Gaskill, Bishop Blanchet, 1:28.59

41.20 47.39

Sixth: Tim Mansker, Bishop Blanchet, 1:34.79

42.88 51.91

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: BHS A, 3:31.51

(Max Eyrich, Nate Lapin, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls)

27.30 1:00.09 32.60 1:14.30 31.10 1:18.88 25.83

Second: Bishop Blanchet A, 3:32.60

(Owen Heffernan, Michael Martin, Evan Martin, Evan Zverev)

31.19 1:05.52 28.28 59.79 28.74 1:01.01 28.99 26.28

Third: BHS B, 3:48.45

(Jack Williams, Peter Bang-Knudsen, David Burton, Clay Jablonski)

Fourth: BHS C, 3:50.99

(Gabriele De Capitani, Gabe Nathan, Luke Shields, Guy Weibel)

Fifth: Bishop Blanchet B, 4:02.63

(Alexander Oishi, Will Gillespie, Max Gillespie, Zach Anderson)

Sixth: Bishop Blanchet C, 4:47.95

(Iain Gray, Cass Novosel, Parker Davis, Eric Haller)

More in Sports

Bainbridge seniors win big over Bremerton

The BI Park and Rec Senior Softball team defeated the Bremerton Park… Continue reading

Hot hitting for start of softball

The 2019 mens rec softball season started with an abundance of offense,… Continue reading

New coaches join Spartan JV teams

Kara Lindberg-Baker will take over as the coach for Bainbridge High junior… Continue reading

Gear Grinders claim eight wins at state championship race

The Bainbridge Island Gear Grinders, a high school and middle school mountain… Continue reading

BI Rowing alumna nabs fourth national championship

Bainbridge High School Class of 2015 graduate and Bainbridge Island Rowing vet… Continue reading

Four Bainbridge athletes named to Team Washington

Four Spartans on the Bainbridge varsity girls lacrosse team have been selected… Continue reading

Bainbridge Junior Football joins Greater Eastside association

The ongoing resurgence of youth football on Bainbridge Island continued recently, as… Continue reading

Bainbridge girls secure eighth place at State

The game ended like any other. The Bainbridge Spartans were gathered on… Continue reading

Spartans earn division honors

Six members of the Bainbridge Spartans girls water polo team have picked… Continue reading

Bainbridge Island Rope Skippers excel at Tournament of Champions

In their final competition of the season, the Bainbridge Island Rope Skippers… Continue reading

Bainbridge Island Rowing qualifies four boats for Nationals

Bainbridge Island Rowing will be sending four boats to Nationals after the… Continue reading

Spartan boys earn All League honors

The All League Soccer Awards for 2019 have been announced, and six… Continue reading