Spartans stomp Bishop Blanchet

  • Tuesday, January 16, 2018 11:52am
  • Sports

SEATTLE – The Spartans beat the Braves in varsity boys swimming and diving late last week at Queen Anne Pool.

Bainbridge bested Bishop Blanchet 99-87.

The Spartans swam to first in the 200-yard medley relay, the 200-yard freestyle, the 200-yard individual medley, the 50-yard freestyle, and the 100-yard butterfly.

BHS also placed first in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 100-yard backstroke, and won the 1-meter diving event.

Bishop Blanchet vs Bainbridge Results

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 1:40.11

(Andrew Witty, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls, Kevin Houseman)

Second: Bishop Blanchet A, 1:42.58

(Alexander Oishi, Jack Schrader, Evan Zverev, Ryan Gamble)

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:45.19

(Ian Lipton, Max Eyrich, Will Thompson, Jude Wenker)

Fourth: Bishop Blanchet B, 1:49.39

(Owen Heffernan, Ben Culala, Caleb Akiyama, Jack Burns)

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 1:48.25

Second: Michael Lin, Bishop Blanchet, 1:52.68

Third: Paul Codd, Bishop Blanchet, 1:58.23

Fourth: Evan Martin, Bishop Blanchet, 2:05.55

Fifth: Clay Jablonski, Bainbridge, 2:09.49

Sixth: Ian Costin, Bainbridge, 2:20.09

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

First: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 2:08.57

Second: Ryan Gamble, Bishop Blanchet, 2:09.94

Third: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, 2:11.54

Fourth: Evan Zverev, Bishop Blanchet, 2:13.39

Fifth: Owen Heffernan, Bishop Blanchet, 2:14.20

Sixth: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 2:36.50

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 22.29

Second: Jack Schrader, Bishop Blanchet, 23.02

Third: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 23.13

Fourth: Jack Burns, Bishop Blanchet, 23.91

Fifth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 24.38

Sixth: Jack Heffernan, Bishop Blanchet, 25.22

1-METER DIVING

First: Kiernan Liberman, Bainbridge, 222.05

Second: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 217.95

Third: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 137.45

Fourth: Ben Ryan, Bishop Blanchet, 65.80

Fifth: Evan Martin, Bishop Blanchet, 57.70

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 53.44

Second: Evan Zverev, Bishop Blanchet, 55.02

Third: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 56.39

Fourth: Alexander Oishi, Bishop Blanchet, 59.63

Fifth: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 1:01.08

Sixth: Caleb Akiyama, Bishop Blanchet, 1:03.18

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Ryan Gamble, Bishop Blanchet, 50.76

Second: Michael Martin, Bishop Blanchet, 53.85

Third: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 55.42

Fourth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 56.68

Fifth: Ben Culala, Bishop Blanchet, 57.57

Sixth: Ian Costin, Bainbridge, 1:01.36

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Michael Lin, Bishop Blanchet, 5:02.25

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, 5:07.42

Third: Paul Codd, Bishop Blanchet, 5:35.73

Fourth: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 6:05.27

Fifth: Henri Coronado-Volta, Bishop Blanchet, 6:08.56

Sixth: Jack Bullock, Bainbridge, 6:50.67

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 1:30.77

(Jude Wenker, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty, Makai Ingalls)

Second: Bishop Blanchet, A 1:35.57

(Jack Burns, Evan Zverev, Paul Codd, Michael Lin)

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:43.48

(Max Eyrich, Will Thompson, Ben Chapman, Ian Lipton)

Fourth: Bishop Blanchet B, 1:44.73

(Jack Heffernan, Evan Martin, Caleb Akiyama, Daniel Deubler)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 55.10

Second: Owen Heffernan, Bishop Blanchet, 1:01.25

Third: Alexander Oishi, Bishop Blanchet, 1:01.50

Fourth: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 1:06.71

Fifth: Michael Martin, Bishop Blanchet, 1:07.95

Sixth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:08.60

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Jack Schrader, Bishop Blanchet, 1:01.95

Second: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 1:04.30

Third: Ben Culala, Bishop Blanchet, 1:05.04

Fourth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 1:06.04

Fifth: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 1:09.57

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bishop Blanchet A, 3:24.56

(Michael Lin, Alexander Oishi, Ryan Gamble, Jack Schrader,)

Second: Bainbridge A, 3:32.04

(Kevin Houseman, Sam Chapman, Will Thompson, Andrew Witty)

Third: Bishop Blanchet B, 3:43.64

(Evan Martin, Paul Codd, Michael Martin, Owen Heffernan)

Fourth: Bainbridge B, 3:46.89

(Tyler Stewart, Clay Jablonski, Ian Costin, John Velisaris)

More in Sports

Divers place at season opener

BEAVERTON, Oregon - The Bainbridge Island Dive Club had multiple top-10 finished… Continue reading

BHS advances two to State wrestling tourney

SEDRO-WOOLLEY, Washington - The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team advanced two… Continue reading

Spartans set to defend state 3A swim title this weekend

The Bainbridge High boys swimming and diving team took second place at… Continue reading

Four Spartans to compete at state in gymnastics

SAMMAMISH - The Bainbridge Spartans girls gymnastics team finished in fifth place… Continue reading

BIFC sees two State champ teams crowned

BAINBRIDGE - Two Bainbridge Island Football Club teams were recently crowned Washington… Continue reading

Meeting planned for Spartan fastpitch players

Bainbridge High students who want to play fastpitch softball should plan to… Continue reading

Signups start for spring sports at BHS

Registration has started for spring sports at Bainbridge High. Signups have started… Continue reading

Bainbridge wins Metro crown in swimming

SNOHOMISH - Champions once again. The Bainbridge Spartans won the Metro League… Continue reading

Bainbridge wrestlers take fourth in Metro tourney

SEATTLE - The Bainbridge High varsity wrestling team captured the fourth-place spot… Continue reading

Most Read