Spartans best O’Dea in varsity swimming

The Spartans qualified swimmers for the state 3A championships in seven events late last week as Bainbridge High beat O’Dea 124-62 in boys varsity swimming and diving.

Two relay teams made the state cut in the 200-yard medley relay.

The foursome of Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty and Jude Wenker won the race in 1:37.29.

The Bainbridge B relay team of John Velisaris, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls and Max Eyrich placed second in 1:43.27.

Waite won the 200-yard freestyle with a state-qualifying time of 1:48.11.

In the 200-yard individual medley, three Spartans punched their ticket to the championships: Ingalls (1:57.87), Housman (1:59.40) and Wenker (1:59.54).

Ingalls also qualified in the 100-yard freestyle, where he finished first in 48.80.

Waite also won the 500-yard freestyle with a state time of 4:45.28. Wenker also had a state time in the event, coming in third at 4:54.55.

Houseman won the 100-yard breaststroke with a state time of 1:01.51.

Rounding out the state qualifiers in the O’Dea meet at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center was the relay team of Ingalls, Witty, Wenker and Waite, who raced to first in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:14.34.

Spartan Coach Kaycee Taylor said that mark was a new record for Bainbridge.

“Funny that the time is actually slower than their best time, but we will take it!” Taylor noted.

BHS vs O’DEA Results

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 1:37.29

(Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker)

24.94 26.38 24.18 21.79

Second: Bainbridge B, 1:43.27

(John Velisaris, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls, Max Eyrich)

26.88 29.24 23.34 23.81

Third: O’Dea A, 1:45.28

(Jack McGrath, Joey Vacura, Nathan Hayes, Sam Sproule)

26.90 29.79 24.81 23.78

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 1:48.11

24.65 26.72 27.89 28.85

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:55.50

26.45 29.27 29.61 30.17

Third: Elijah Dougher, O’Dea, 1:59.23

26.48 30.13 31.14 31.48

Fourth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 2:04.83

28.18 31.01 32.38 33.26

200-YARD IM

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 1:57.87

24.67 31.74 34.64 26.82

Second: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 1:59.40

25.58 30.10

Third: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 1:59.54

26.13 31.57 35.19 26.65

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 23.44

Second: Joey Vacura, O’Dea, 23.86

Third: Jack McGrath, O’Dea, 23.92

Fourth: Sean Lewis, O’Dea, 24.15

Fifth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 24.62

Sixth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 24.38

1-METER DIVING

First: Kiernan Liberman, Bainbridge, 209.20

Second: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 190.20

Third: Lucas Smith, O’Dea, 167.45

Fourth: Abai Houser, O’Dea, 130.05

Fifth: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 128.25

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 55.88

25.83 30.05

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, NT 57.31

26.78 30.53

Third: Elijah Dougher, O’Dea, 57.00 58.92

27.47 31.45

Fourth: Abai Houser, O’Dea, 1:00.41

28.69 31.72

Fifth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 1:02.75

27.95 34.80

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 48.80

23.58 25.22

Second: Joey Vacura, O’Dea, 53.13

25.54 27.59

Third: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 53.84

25.33 28.51

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 4:45.28

25.59 28.12 28.71 28.76 28.59 28.70 29.71 29.65

29.17 28.28

Second: Nathan Hayes, O’Dea, 4:59.42 4:52.59

25.88 28.02 29.11 28.91 29.48 30.13 30.63 30.71

30.22 29.50

Third: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 4:54.55

26.35 28.67 29.58 30.40 30.57 30.52 30.42 30.15

29.28 28.61

Fourth: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 5:19.44

26.67 30.85 32.50 32.72 32.60 33.49 33.94 32.59

32.58 31.50

Fifth: Nick Fynaardt, O’Dea, 5:22.31

28.41 31.46 32.32 32.62 32.74 33.46 33.36 33.23

32.54 32.17

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: O’Dea A, 1:34.39

(Joey Vacura, Sam Sproule, Sean Lewis, Nathan Hayes)

24.19 23.90 23.46 22.84

Second: Bainbridge A, 1:34.48

(Sam Chapman, Max Eyrich, Kevin Houseman, John Velisaris)

24.92 24.37 22.28 22.91

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:44.83

(Jack Williams, David Burton, Clay Jablonski, Ian Lipton)

26.37 26.74 27.44 24.28

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Jack McGrath, O’Dea, 57.49

28.53 28.96

Second: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 57.83

28.58 29.25

Third: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 1:01.76

30.04 31.72

Fourth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:05.89

32.09 33.80

Fifth: Lawrence Lorbiecki, O’Dea, 1:08.70

32.14 36.56

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 1:01.51

28.35 33.16

Second: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 1:03.59

30.06 33.53

Third: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 1:04.95

30.12 34.83

Fourth: Jasper Saxton, O’Dea, 1:08.63

32.43 36.20

Fifth: Nathan Hayes, O’Dea, 1:13.01

35.74 37.27

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 3:14.34

(Makai Ingalls, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker, Garrett Waite)

23.24 49.00 23.91 51.27 22.66 47.28 22.34 46.79

Second: O’Dea A, 3:33.90

(Elijah Dougher, Sam Sproule, Sean Lewis, Jack McGrath)

26.21 25.01 52.64 24.87 52.96

Third: Bainbridge B, 3:37.76

(Sam Chapman, Will Thompson, Tyler Stewart, Ian Lipton)

25.98 54.30 25.51 54.59 25.68 55.41 25.34 53.46

More in Sports

Spartans stay strong at State gymnastics meet | Photo gallery

TACOMA - The Bainbridge Spartans gymnasts battled the best in the state… Continue reading

BHS wrestlers make moves on the mat at Tacoma tourney | Photo gallery

TACOMA - Despite the late hour inclusion of a previously alternate contender… Continue reading

Club gymnasts start season with boatload of medals

The boys in the Bainbridge Island Gymnastics Club are off to a… Continue reading

Divers place at season opener

BEAVERTON, Oregon - The Bainbridge Island Dive Club had multiple top-10 finished… Continue reading

BHS advances two to State wrestling tourney

SEDRO-WOOLLEY, Washington - The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team advanced two… Continue reading

Spartans set to defend state 3A swim title this weekend

The Bainbridge High boys swimming and diving team took second place at… Continue reading

Four Spartans to compete at state in gymnastics

SAMMAMISH - The Bainbridge Spartans girls gymnastics team finished in fifth place… Continue reading

BIFC sees two State champ teams crowned

BAINBRIDGE - Two Bainbridge Island Football Club teams were recently crowned Washington… Continue reading

Meeting planned for Spartan fastpitch players

Bainbridge High students who want to play fastpitch softball should plan to… Continue reading

Signups start for spring sports at BHS

Registration has started for spring sports at Bainbridge High. Signups have started… Continue reading

Bainbridge wins Metro crown in swimming

SNOHOMISH - Champions once again. The Bainbridge Spartans won the Metro League… Continue reading

Bainbridge wrestlers take fourth in Metro tourney

SEATTLE - The Bainbridge High varsity wrestling team captured the fourth-place spot… Continue reading