Spartans best O’Dea in varsity swimming

The Spartans qualified swimmers for the state 3A championships in seven events late last week as Bainbridge High beat O’Dea 124-62 in boys varsity swimming and diving.

Two relay teams made the state cut in the 200-yard medley relay.

The foursome of Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty and Jude Wenker won the race in 1:37.29.

The Bainbridge B relay team of John Velisaris, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls and Max Eyrich placed second in 1:43.27.

Waite won the 200-yard freestyle with a state-qualifying time of 1:48.11.

In the 200-yard individual medley, three Spartans punched their ticket to the championships: Ingalls (1:57.87), Housman (1:59.40) and Wenker (1:59.54).

Ingalls also qualified in the 100-yard freestyle, where he finished first in 48.80.

Waite also won the 500-yard freestyle with a state time of 4:45.28. Wenker also had a state time in the event, coming in third at 4:54.55.

Houseman won the 100-yard breaststroke with a state time of 1:01.51.

Rounding out the state qualifiers in the O’Dea meet at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center was the relay team of Ingalls, Witty, Wenker and Waite, who raced to first in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:14.34.

Spartan Coach Kaycee Taylor said that mark was a new record for Bainbridge.

“Funny that the time is actually slower than their best time, but we will take it!” Taylor noted.

BHS vs O’DEA Results

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 1:37.29

(Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker)

24.94 26.38 24.18 21.79

Second: Bainbridge B, 1:43.27

(John Velisaris, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls, Max Eyrich)

26.88 29.24 23.34 23.81

Third: O’Dea A, 1:45.28

(Jack McGrath, Joey Vacura, Nathan Hayes, Sam Sproule)

26.90 29.79 24.81 23.78

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 1:48.11

24.65 26.72 27.89 28.85

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:55.50

26.45 29.27 29.61 30.17

Third: Elijah Dougher, O’Dea, 1:59.23

26.48 30.13 31.14 31.48

Fourth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 2:04.83

28.18 31.01 32.38 33.26

200-YARD IM

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 1:57.87

24.67 31.74 34.64 26.82

Second: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 1:59.40

25.58 30.10

Third: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 1:59.54

26.13 31.57 35.19 26.65

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 23.44

Second: Joey Vacura, O’Dea, 23.86

Third: Jack McGrath, O’Dea, 23.92

Fourth: Sean Lewis, O’Dea, 24.15

Fifth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 24.62

Sixth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 24.38

1-METER DIVING

First: Kiernan Liberman, Bainbridge, 209.20

Second: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 190.20

Third: Lucas Smith, O’Dea, 167.45

Fourth: Abai Houser, O’Dea, 130.05

Fifth: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 128.25

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 55.88

25.83 30.05

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, NT 57.31

26.78 30.53

Third: Elijah Dougher, O’Dea, 57.00 58.92

27.47 31.45

Fourth: Abai Houser, O’Dea, 1:00.41

28.69 31.72

Fifth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 1:02.75

27.95 34.80

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 48.80

23.58 25.22

Second: Joey Vacura, O’Dea, 53.13

25.54 27.59

Third: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 53.84

25.33 28.51

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 4:45.28

25.59 28.12 28.71 28.76 28.59 28.70 29.71 29.65

29.17 28.28

Second: Nathan Hayes, O’Dea, 4:59.42 4:52.59

25.88 28.02 29.11 28.91 29.48 30.13 30.63 30.71

30.22 29.50

Third: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 4:54.55

26.35 28.67 29.58 30.40 30.57 30.52 30.42 30.15

29.28 28.61

Fourth: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 5:19.44

26.67 30.85 32.50 32.72 32.60 33.49 33.94 32.59

32.58 31.50

Fifth: Nick Fynaardt, O’Dea, 5:22.31

28.41 31.46 32.32 32.62 32.74 33.46 33.36 33.23

32.54 32.17

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: O’Dea A, 1:34.39

(Joey Vacura, Sam Sproule, Sean Lewis, Nathan Hayes)

24.19 23.90 23.46 22.84

Second: Bainbridge A, 1:34.48

(Sam Chapman, Max Eyrich, Kevin Houseman, John Velisaris)

24.92 24.37 22.28 22.91

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:44.83

(Jack Williams, David Burton, Clay Jablonski, Ian Lipton)

26.37 26.74 27.44 24.28

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Jack McGrath, O’Dea, 57.49

28.53 28.96

Second: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 57.83

28.58 29.25

Third: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 1:01.76

30.04 31.72

Fourth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:05.89

32.09 33.80

Fifth: Lawrence Lorbiecki, O’Dea, 1:08.70

32.14 36.56

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 1:01.51

28.35 33.16

Second: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 1:03.59

30.06 33.53

Third: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 1:04.95

30.12 34.83

Fourth: Jasper Saxton, O’Dea, 1:08.63

32.43 36.20

Fifth: Nathan Hayes, O’Dea, 1:13.01

35.74 37.27

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 3:14.34

(Makai Ingalls, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker, Garrett Waite)

23.24 49.00 23.91 51.27 22.66 47.28 22.34 46.79

Second: O’Dea A, 3:33.90

(Elijah Dougher, Sam Sproule, Sean Lewis, Jack McGrath)

26.21 25.01 52.64 24.87 52.96

Third: Bainbridge B, 3:37.76

(Sam Chapman, Will Thompson, Tyler Stewart, Ian Lipton)

25.98 54.30 25.51 54.59 25.68 55.41 25.34 53.46

More in Sports

Bainbridge whups Franklin in 80-32 football road win

The Spartans creamed Franklin High 80-32 in the penultimate game of the… Continue reading

Cougars blank BHS in girls soccer

Holy Names Academy had all the answers — and the goals —… Continue reading

Blanchet rolls to three-set victory

Bainbridge lost to Bishop Blanchet last week in girls varsity volleyball in… Continue reading

BHS moves to 9-0 in girls golf

The Bainbridge High School varsity girls golf team advanced to its ninth… Continue reading

Lakeside levels BHS in volleyball

Lakeside sidelined the Spartans 3-0 in girls varsity volleyball in Seattle earlier… Continue reading

Braves sneak by Spartans in soccer

Bishop Blanchet escaped with a slim 2-0 win against Bainbridge in girls… Continue reading

Bainbridge boys score 16-6 water polo win against Newport

The Spartans splished and splashed, swam and shot their way to a… Continue reading

Splashy Spartans score against Mercer Island

The Bainbridge High School varsity boys water polo team slogged to an… Continue reading

Mountain bike fundraiser open to all comers

The Gear Grinders, Bainbridge Island’s competitive mountain bike racing team, are holding… Continue reading

Most Read