Spartans best O’Dea in varsity swimming

The Spartans qualified swimmers for the state 3A championships in seven events late last week as Bainbridge High beat O’Dea 124-62 in boys varsity swimming and diving.

Two relay teams made the state cut in the 200-yard medley relay.

The foursome of Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty and Jude Wenker won the race in 1:37.29.

The Bainbridge B relay team of John Velisaris, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls and Max Eyrich placed second in 1:43.27.

Waite won the 200-yard freestyle with a state-qualifying time of 1:48.11.

In the 200-yard individual medley, three Spartans punched their ticket to the championships: Ingalls (1:57.87), Housman (1:59.40) and Wenker (1:59.54).

Ingalls also qualified in the 100-yard freestyle, where he finished first in 48.80.

Waite also won the 500-yard freestyle with a state time of 4:45.28. Wenker also had a state time in the event, coming in third at 4:54.55.

Houseman won the 100-yard breaststroke with a state time of 1:01.51.

Rounding out the state qualifiers in the O’Dea meet at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center was the relay team of Ingalls, Witty, Wenker and Waite, who raced to first in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:14.34.

Spartan Coach Kaycee Taylor said that mark was a new record for Bainbridge.

“Funny that the time is actually slower than their best time, but we will take it!” Taylor noted.

BHS vs O’DEA Results

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 1:37.29

(Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker)

24.94 26.38 24.18 21.79

Second: Bainbridge B, 1:43.27

(John Velisaris, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls, Max Eyrich)

26.88 29.24 23.34 23.81

Third: O’Dea A, 1:45.28

(Jack McGrath, Joey Vacura, Nathan Hayes, Sam Sproule)

26.90 29.79 24.81 23.78

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 1:48.11

24.65 26.72 27.89 28.85

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:55.50

26.45 29.27 29.61 30.17

Third: Elijah Dougher, O’Dea, 1:59.23

26.48 30.13 31.14 31.48

Fourth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 2:04.83

28.18 31.01 32.38 33.26

200-YARD IM

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 1:57.87

24.67 31.74 34.64 26.82

Second: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 1:59.40

25.58 30.10

Third: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 1:59.54

26.13 31.57 35.19 26.65

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 23.44

Second: Joey Vacura, O’Dea, 23.86

Third: Jack McGrath, O’Dea, 23.92

Fourth: Sean Lewis, O’Dea, 24.15

Fifth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 24.62

Sixth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 24.38

1-METER DIVING

First: Kiernan Liberman, Bainbridge, 209.20

Second: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 190.20

Third: Lucas Smith, O’Dea, 167.45

Fourth: Abai Houser, O’Dea, 130.05

Fifth: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 128.25

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 55.88

25.83 30.05

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, NT 57.31

26.78 30.53

Third: Elijah Dougher, O’Dea, 57.00 58.92

27.47 31.45

Fourth: Abai Houser, O’Dea, 1:00.41

28.69 31.72

Fifth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 1:02.75

27.95 34.80

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 48.80

23.58 25.22

Second: Joey Vacura, O’Dea, 53.13

25.54 27.59

Third: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 53.84

25.33 28.51

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 4:45.28

25.59 28.12 28.71 28.76 28.59 28.70 29.71 29.65

29.17 28.28

Second: Nathan Hayes, O’Dea, 4:59.42 4:52.59

25.88 28.02 29.11 28.91 29.48 30.13 30.63 30.71

30.22 29.50

Third: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 4:54.55

26.35 28.67 29.58 30.40 30.57 30.52 30.42 30.15

29.28 28.61

Fourth: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 5:19.44

26.67 30.85 32.50 32.72 32.60 33.49 33.94 32.59

32.58 31.50

Fifth: Nick Fynaardt, O’Dea, 5:22.31

28.41 31.46 32.32 32.62 32.74 33.46 33.36 33.23

32.54 32.17

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: O’Dea A, 1:34.39

(Joey Vacura, Sam Sproule, Sean Lewis, Nathan Hayes)

24.19 23.90 23.46 22.84

Second: Bainbridge A, 1:34.48

(Sam Chapman, Max Eyrich, Kevin Houseman, John Velisaris)

24.92 24.37 22.28 22.91

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:44.83

(Jack Williams, David Burton, Clay Jablonski, Ian Lipton)

26.37 26.74 27.44 24.28

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Jack McGrath, O’Dea, 57.49

28.53 28.96

Second: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 57.83

28.58 29.25

Third: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 1:01.76

30.04 31.72

Fourth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:05.89

32.09 33.80

Fifth: Lawrence Lorbiecki, O’Dea, 1:08.70

32.14 36.56

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 1:01.51

28.35 33.16

Second: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 1:03.59

30.06 33.53

Third: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 1:04.95

30.12 34.83

Fourth: Jasper Saxton, O’Dea, 1:08.63

32.43 36.20

Fifth: Nathan Hayes, O’Dea, 1:13.01

35.74 37.27

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 3:14.34

(Makai Ingalls, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker, Garrett Waite)

23.24 49.00 23.91 51.27 22.66 47.28 22.34 46.79

Second: O’Dea A, 3:33.90

(Elijah Dougher, Sam Sproule, Sean Lewis, Jack McGrath)

26.21 25.01 52.64 24.87 52.96

Third: Bainbridge B, 3:37.76

(Sam Chapman, Will Thompson, Tyler Stewart, Ian Lipton)

25.98 54.30 25.51 54.59 25.68 55.41 25.34 53.46

More in Sports

Penultimate community track meet sees repeat pack leaders

Fast times were set Monday evening as young runners pushed especially hard… Continue reading

Fifth community track meet sees repeat stars | Photo gallery

Fast times were set Monday, Aug. 6 at the fith Kiwanis All-Comers… Continue reading

Fleet-footed relays headline fourth All-Comers Track Meet

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who… Continue reading

Fourth community track meet is a speedy spectacle | Photo gallery

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who… Continue reading

Island LAX alum snags seventh as part of Israeli team during championship tourney

Former Bainbridge High School lacrosse standout Alexander Rabin recently took to the… Continue reading

Martial artists win medals at Nationals

They brought home the gold. And a whole lot more. Bainbridge Island’s… Continue reading

Familiar faces snag first-place spots at third All-Comers Meet

Some familiar faces accumulated first-place awards at the third Kiwanis All-Comers Track… Continue reading

Two wins in a row for Slainte

Slainte bounced back from its only loss this season to get back… Continue reading

Second All-Comers Track Meet sees speedy stats

The first big winner of the second Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet at… Continue reading

Still swiftly: Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet draws a speedy, spirited crowd | Photo gallery

Some familiar faces accumulated first-place awards at the third Kiwanis All-Comers Track… Continue reading

Annual XC race returns to Battle Point Park Saturday

The call is going out for all former and current Bainbridge cross… Continue reading

Bainbridge divers compete at Zone F Championships

The Bainbridge Island Dive Club will be represented at Nationals following the… Continue reading