Spartans beat HNA, advance swimmers to state

The Bainbridge Spartans closed out the season with a win against Holy Names Academy — the third victory in a row — in girls swimming and diving late last week.

Bainbridge won, 104-82. It followed the Spartans’ recent victory against Ballard, a 96-89 triumph in the Beavers’ home pool.

At home against the Cougars Friday, the Spartans saw state-level performances from several Bainbridge swimmers.

Hannah Tonsmann and Erin Miller have both punched their ticket to state to compete in individual races.

Tonsmann qualified for the state 3A championships in the 50-yard freestyle.

She finished in 25.25 in last week’s meet against Holy Names — right at the state meet mark of 25.25.

The 50 free is a switch for Tonsmann, who swam distance freestyle races last season.

“This year she opted to do more of the sprints,” said Spartan Coach Sarah Bullock.

Miller will also return to the state championships at the King County Aquatics Center to swim in the 100-yard butterfly.

Miller had qualified for state at an earlier meet (59.90 against the time of 1:00.70 for the state 3A race), but bettered it while racing against HNA last week. She finished first against the Cougars in 59.79.

The race against the clock to qualify for state is at a tough peak now; state-qualifying times are based on a rolling three-year average, and Washington has seen some really fast swimmers at the state level in the past two years.

Qualifying times for the 2017 state championships reflect that.

“They are just super fast,” Bullock said, noting that only four swimmers have qualified so far to swim in the 200-yard freestyle.

That said, there are breaststrokers galore. The 100-yard breaststroke races at state have 11 qualifiers so far.

Other Spartans who’ll make the trip to Federal Way include diver Jackie Hellmers, along with the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle teams.

In last week’s meet against Holy Names, the Spartans’ 200-yard medley relay team of Moorea Eldon-Everts, Tonsmann, Miller and Mackenzie Chapman qualified for state in 1:55.18.

The foursome won the race, and the HNA relay team also slipped under the 3A state-qualifying time of 1:56.00 by touching the wall less than a half second after Bainbridge (and for second place, 1:55.61).

The Spartan 200-yard freestyle team of Tonsmann, Hannah Lee, Miller and Chapman will also race at state.

This weekend, the Spartans compete in the Metro Championships at Snohomish Aquatic Center, which Bullock notes “is a really fast pool” that may help the Spartans notch better times.

“I think we’ll see some good times and some more state cuts then,” she said.

Overall, the team should do well.

“We’re definitely hoping to be top three,” Bullock said.

Or maybe better. The Spartans will see two of the teams that have beaten them this year at Metro. Bainbridge was outraced this year by Lakeside, Mercer Island and Roosevelt, and the Spartans will get a rematch against Lakeside and Roosevelt at Metro.

“It would be nice to knock Roosevelt off,” Bullock said, recalling the close win the Rough Riders ran away with, a four-point loss to the Spartans at home.

“I’m pretty confident we can come in second. I’m hoping,” Bullock said. “If the girls swim well, we’ll take second.”

BHS vs Holy Names Academy Results

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: BHS A 1:56.21, 1:55.18

(Moorea Eldon-Everts, Hannah Tonsmann, Erin Miller and Mackenzie Chapman)

30.62 31.40 27.38 25.78

Second: HNA A 2:04.18, 1:55.61

(Cassidy Wells, Allyson Yao, Sanja Battepati and Malia Morgan)

30.65 39.64 19.77 25.55

Third: BHS B, 2:02.20

(Milena Broom, Claire Camacho, Shea Schardein and Amelia Kimball)

31.89 34.15 29.52 26.64

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Kellen Gibson, HNA 2:03.55, 2:00.80

28.16 30.29 31.41 30.94

Second: Melanie Bantle, HNA 2:15.27, 2:04.66

28.81 30.97 32.31 32.57

Third: Vilija Liffick, HNA 2:11.59, 2:07.83

30.03 32.80 33.37 31.63

Fourth: Zeya Korytko, BHS 2:09.70, 2:08.69

29.51 32.83 33.67 32.68

Fifth: Naomi Howard, BHS 2:12.96, 2:11.66

29.67 33.81 34.16 34.02

Sixth: Elena Conklin, BHS, 2:28.28

31.15 37.14 40.43 39.56

200-YARD IM

First: Allyson Yao, HNA 2:15.10, 2:16.06

29.37 37.27 37.24 32.18

Second: Moorea Eldon-Everts, BHS 2:18.99, 2:20.36

30.07 35.26 42.38 32.65

Third: Lauren Witty, BHS 2:20.59, 2:20.74

30.28 34.72 42.43 33.31

Fourth: Amelia Kimball, BHS 2:23.50, 2:22.82

32.18 36.30 41.35 32.99

Fifth: Asta Liffick, HNA 2:24.46, 2:25.97

32.50 36.20 43.80 33.47

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Hannah Tonsmann, BHS 25.50, 25.25

Second: Erin Miller, BHS 25.35, 25.92

Third: Stella Cross, HNA 26.72, 26.36

Fourth: Malia Morgan, HNA 26.38, 26.48

Fifth: Mackenzie Chapman, BHS 26.61, 26.49

1-METER DIVING

First: Alathea Pippinger, BHS 191.50, 204.35

Second: Jackie Hellmers, BHS 200.90, 183.10

Third: Maya McDonald, HNA, 127.05

Fourth: Sydney Reynolds, HNA, 126.60

Fifth: Maya Hegde, HNA, 0.94

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Erin Miller, BHS 59.90, 59.79

28.01 31.78

Second: Moorea Eldon-Everts, BHS 1:03.39, 1:03.37

29.86 33.51

Third: Mackenzie Chapman, BHS 1:05.14, 1:03.44

28.90 34.54

Fourth: Madeleine Doi, HNA 1:13.06, 1:14.11

32.00 42.11

Fifth: Mela Houser, HNA, 1:15.28

35.07 40.21

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Hannah Tonsmann, BHS 55.19, 55.45

26.86 28.59

Second: Melanie Bantle, HNA 57.53, 56.42

27.27 29.15

Third: Kellen Gibson, HNA 59.78, 56.65

27.38 29.27

Fourth: Malia Morgan, HNA 59.81, 58.72

28.06 30.66

Fifth: Hannah Lee, BHS 58.96, 59.66

28.27 31.39

Sixth: Laura Murphy, BHS 1:02.94, 1:02.10

28.77 33.33

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Stella Cross, HNA 5:45.00 5:40.58

30.16 33.85 34.57 34.68 34.43 34.73 34.70 35.02

34.85 33.59

Second: Julia Norgren, BHS 5:56.06, 5:48.63

30.98 35.09 35.53 35.63 35.89 35.86 35.83 35.05

35.02 33.75

Third: Zeya Korytko, BHS 5:55.81, 5:52.45

30.69 34.86 35.39 35.74 35.67 35.87 36.25 36.22

36.20 35.56

Fourth: Addison Taylor, BHS 5:56.11, 6:05.76

32.87 37.29 37.36 37.11 37.51 37.64 37.56 36.97

36.44 35.01

Fifth: Lauren LaPorte, HNA 6:31.15, 6:37.54

34.70 38.35 40.05 40.94 41.00 41.65 41.44 41.11

39.90 38.40

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: HNA A 1:47.36, 1:45.76

(Kellen Gibson, Melanie Bantle, Malia Morgan and Stella Cross)

26.49 26.50 26.41 26.36

Second: BHS A 1:45.96, 1:47.04

(Lauren Witty, Amelia Kimball, Hannah Lee and Moorea Eldon-Everts)

27.17 26.68 26.82 26.37

Third: BHS B, 1:52.92

(Laura Murphy, Zoey Ragan, Naomi Howard and Claire Camacho)

28.99 27.23 27.78 28.92

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Shea Schardein, HS 1:04.02, 1:04.42

31.35 33.07

Second: Lauren Witty, BHS 1:03.89, 1:04.81

31.40 33.41

Third: Cassidy Wells, M HNA 1:04.50,1:05.35

31.58 33.77

Fourth: Julia Brooks, BHS 1:06.63, 1:07.28

32.35 34.93

Fifth: Asta Liffick, HNA 1:07.38, 1:09.63

34.27 35.36

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Sanja Battepati, HNA 1:10.23, 1:10.13

33.84 36.29

Second: Allyson Yao, HNA 1:10.93, 1:13.06

34.45 38.61

Third: Claire Camacho, BHS 1:13.53, 1:14.41

35.17 39.24

Fourth: Amelia Kimball, BHS 1:15.08, 1:15.36

35.72 39.64

Fifth: Milena Broom, BHS 1:13.45, 1:16.20

36.03 40.17

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: BHS A 3:49.39, 3:48.52

(Hannah Tonsmann, Mackenzie Chapman, Hannah Lee and Erin Miller)

27.36 55.76 27.58 58.26 28.09 58.95 26.53 55.55

Second: HNA A 3:53.12, 3:54.74

(Stella Cross, Melanie Bantle, Allyson Yao and Kellen Gibson)

27.89 58.71 27.27 57.44 28.21 59.20 27.98 59.39

Third: HNA B 4:00.81, 4:05.47

(Sanja Battepati, Vilija Liffick, Asta Liffick and Cassidy Wells)

29.34 1:01.80 1:30.07

33.02

Fourth: BHS B, 4:07.92

(Naomi Howard, Laura Murphy, Zeya Korytko and Lauren Witty)

29.41 1:01.77 30.43 1:05.37 28.27 1:00.75 28.41 1:00.03

Fifth: BHS C, 4:38.02

(Nora Joslin, Anna Russell, Jacqueline Hall and Delaney Taylor)

31.59 1:07.30 36.36 1:15.17 31.67 1:07.21 32.97 1:08.34

Bainbridge vs. Ballard Results

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: BHS A 1:57.60

(Moorea Eldon-Everts, Hannah Tonsmann, Mackenzie Chapman and Erin Miller)

Second: Ballard A 1:57.76

(Adeleine Keenan, Hanna Parker, Corinne Pickering and Olivia Gabanek)

Third: Ballard B 2:08.28

(Kiya Smith, Madeline Glanville, Louise King and Sophia Minor)

Fourth: BHS B 2:14.39

(Naomi Howard, Jillian Webb, Lauren Witty and Julia Brooks)

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Adeleine Keenan, Ballard 2:15.06

Second: Addison Taylor, BHS 2:19.60

Third: Makenzie Blaney, Ballard 2:20.79

Fourth: Nora Joslin, BHS 2:26.67

Fifth: Jacqueline Hall, BHS 2:33.78

200-YARD IM

First: Hannah Tonsmann, BHS 2:23.77

Second: Zeya Korytko, BHS 2:30.86

Third: Madeline Glanville, Ballard 2:32.22

Fourth: Louise King, Ballard 2:37.91

Fifth: Julia Norgren, BHS 2:40.23

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Olivia Gabanek, Ballard 26.12

Second: Cassidy Wilton, Ballard 26.92

Third: Hannah Lee, BHS 27.32

Fourth: Jenna Heuscher-Dotson, Ballard 28.42

Fifth: Amelia Kimball, BHS 28.59

Sixth: Zoey Ragan, BHS 29.16

1-METER DIVING

First: Jackie Hellmers, BHS 181.35

Second: Alathea Pippinger, BHS 163.75

Third: Natalie Traw, Ballard 106.00

Fourth: Sophia Rice, Ballard 100.20

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Corinne Pickering, Ballard 1:08.57

Second: Daisy Bell, BHS 1:10.73

Third: Julia Norgren, BHS 1:17.38

Fourth: Helen Liska, Ballard 1:20.10

Fifth: Surya Lee, BHS 1:21.54

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Olivia Gabanek, Ballard 58.41

Second: Lauren Witty, BHS 59.21

Third: Moorea Eldon-Everts, BHS 59.33

Fourth: Amelia Kimball, BHS 59.68

Fifth: Cassidy Wilton, Ballard 59.72

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Adeleine Keenan, Ballard 6:04.35

Second: Corinne Pickering, Ballard 6:05.51

Third: Milena Broom, BHS 6:12.13

Fourth: Sophia Rice, Ballard 6:32.86

Fifth: Surya Lee, BHS 6:34.76

Sixth: Linda Lincoln, BHS 7:16.87

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: BHS A 1:49.61

(Lauren Witty, Zoey Ragan, Zeya Korytko and Hannah Lee)

Second: Ballard A 1:53.00

(Jenna Heuscher-Dotson, Sophia Minor, Hanna Parker and Cassidy Wilton)

Third: Ballard B 1:57.89

(Wendy Zhang, Madeline Glanville, Emma Oboy and Makenzie Blaney)

Fourth: BHS B 2:00.03

(Julia Norgren, Charlotte Larson Freeman, Delaney Taylor and Shea Schardein)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Erin Miller, BHS 1:05.55

Second: Julia Brooks, BHS 1:07.16

Third: Hannah Tonsmann, BHS 1:09.42

Fourth: Kiya Smith, Ballard 1:10.67

Fifth: Makenzie Blaney, Ballard 1:12.45

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Hanna Parker, Ballard 1:13.19

Second: Madeline Glanville, Ballard 1:16.77

Third: Lauren Witty, BHS 1:18.31

Fourth: Louise King, Ballard 1:20.36

Fifth: Addison Taylor, BHS 1:20.49

Sixth: Daisy Bell, BHS 1:21.81

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: BHS A 3:55.12

(Erin Miller, Mackenzie Chapman, Hannah Lee and Hannah Tonsmann)

Second: Ballard A 4:00.01

(Adeleine Keenan, Corinne Pickering, Cassidy Wilton and Olivia Gabanek)

Third: BHS B 4:14.81

(Amelia Kimball, Julia Norgren, Zoey Ragan and Delaney Taylor)

More in Sports

Last lap: All-Comers finale is fast, fun | Photo gallery

The year’s last Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet returned to Bainbridge High School… Continue reading

Split results for BHS alumni runners

The annual race between alumni of the Bainbridge Island cross country team… Continue reading

Liberman competes at Nationals

Kiernan Liberman of Bainbridge Island Diving Club represented Bainbridge Island at the… Continue reading

Penultimate community track meet sees repeat pack leaders

Fast times were set Monday evening as young runners pushed especially hard… Continue reading

Fifth community track meet sees repeat stars | Photo gallery

Fast times were set Monday, Aug. 6 at the fith Kiwanis All-Comers… Continue reading

Island LAX alum snags seventh as part of Israeli team during championship tourney

Former Bainbridge High School lacrosse standout Alexander Rabin recently took to the… Continue reading

Fleet-footed relays headline fourth All-Comers Track Meet

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who… Continue reading

Fourth community track meet is a speedy spectacle | Photo gallery

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who… Continue reading

Martial artists win medals at Nationals

They brought home the gold. And a whole lot more. Bainbridge Island’s… Continue reading

Familiar faces snag first-place spots at third All-Comers Meet

Some familiar faces accumulated first-place awards at the third Kiwanis All-Comers Track… Continue reading

Two wins in a row for Slainte

Slainte bounced back from its only loss this season to get back… Continue reading

Second All-Comers Track Meet sees speedy stats

The first big winner of the second Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet at… Continue reading