Second All-Comers Track Meet draws a crowd of many ages

A lifetime’s worth of speedy experience rounded the track Monday night at the second Kiwanis All-Comers Meet of the summer, as the cheering crowd recognized the stamina of 400-meter runners ranging in age from exuberant 3-year-old Greta Gorbeck to old pro Gary Wright — age 79.

Greta and Wright had already run three races each, said event organizer Paul Benton, yet both finished hard, with up-tempo sprints as spectators applauded.

The speedy Dennon sisters — Darya (age 8) and Karina (10) — were again unbeatable, each winning four events, with Karina often racing against 11-year- olds and Darya running faster than her older sister in the 200-meter dash.

Also outstanding was Catrina Godfrey (7), who won her age group in the 60-, 100-, and 200-meters, then rushed past two 9-year-olds to win the 400-meters in a remarkably fast 1:32.6.

Winners of three races included Evie Beals (3), Etta Henry (4), and Brooke Anderson (6).

The Haizlip brothers seemed to be everywhere, Benton said, as Owen (5) and Cole (8) together tallied eight wins, while Milo (10) won his heat of the 200-meters.

Nine-year-old Howard Howlett, last summer’s overall runner-up for the season championship, had the most successful evening of all, winning five events (60-, 100-, 200-, 400-meters and the 60-meter hurdles) and running on the second place 4×100 relay team.

Caleb Nelson won the jogger’s mile, missing his predicted time by just a second, while Ben Childers was less than 3 seconds off.

More adults raced this week, Benton said, though often without getting their names and times recorded. Most notably there were seven men and women in the open 400, with recent Bainbridge track star Wyatt Longley, now in training for racing at Western Washington University, graciously pacing the others.

The summertime tradition series of free community track meets, sponsored by the Kiwanis Club, continues Monday at the high school track. Sign in begins at 6 p.m. The jogger’s mile begins at 6:30 p.m.

ALL-COMERS JULY 18 RESULTS

JOGGER’S MILE

First: Caleb Nelson -:01.1 (7:08.9)

Second: Ben Childers -:02.8 (7:57.2)

Third: Tie: Jayden Wood-Johnson +:08.4 (7:36.4) and Evelyn Shutske +:08.4 (8:08.4)

GIRLS

60-METER DASH

Age 3

First: Evie Beals 16.4

Second: Caroline Toler 19.5

Third: Greta Gorbeck 20.9

Age 4

First: Etta Henry 14.5

Second: Harper Amato 14.6

Third: Elsa Allender 14.9

Age 5

First: Rosie Rufo-Hill 12.8

Second: Reilly Carl 13.2

Third: Mary Jane Dunn 14.4

Age 6

First: Brooke Anderson 11.5

Second: Ruby Whitmore 12.3

Age 7

First: Catrina Godfrey 10.3

Second: Magda Rufo-Hill 10.8

Third: Abigail Schnee 11.0

Age 8

First: Darya Dennon 10.2

Second: Jaya Reardon 12.5

Age 9

First: Janneke Broekhoff 10.1

Second: Alex Douthart 10.4

Third: Kaitlyn Davis 10.6

Age 10

First: Karina Dennon 9.9

Second: Rollins Anderson 10.5

Age 11

First: Kayla Jarreau 9.9

Second: Carly Hart 11.9

Age 12-13

First: Jane Johnston 9.5

Second: Mia Lowell 11.1

100-METER DASH

Age 3

First: Tie: Evie Beals and Greta Gerbeck 35.2

Third: Sally Dunn 39.9

Age 4

First: Etta Henry 24.3

Second: Elsa Allender 24.4

Third: Harper Amato 25.7

Age 5

First: Rosie Rufo-Hill 22.2

Second: Mary Jane Dunn 24.0

Third: Izzy Rufo-Hill 24.5

Age 6

First: Brooke Anderson 19.1

Second: Ruby Whitmore 19.2

Third: Lucy Chang Age 5 21.2

Age 7

First: Catrina Godfrey 17.7

Second: Magda Rufo-Hill 18.2

Third: Julie Hart 19.0

Age 8

First: Darya Dennon 17.4

Second: Dolly Courtway 19.2

Third: Kendall Larson 20.3

Age 9-10

First: Rollins Anderson (10) 17.3

Second: Alex Douthart (9) 17.8

Third: Janneke Broekhoff 17.9

Age 10-11

First: Karina Dennon (10) 16.8

Second: Kayla Jarreau (11) 17.4

Third: Carly Hart (11) 21.5

Age 12-13

First: Leah Baker 15.8 (13)

Second: Jane Johnson 16.1

Third: Mia Lowell 20.3

60-METER HURDLES

Age 3

First: Evie Beals 26.3

Second: Greta Gerbeck 27.3

Third: Caroline Toler 28.6

Age 4

First: Elsa Allender 18.2

Second: Etta Henry 20.0

Third: Amara Lum 20.0

Age 5

First: Haley Kubin 15.1

Second: Rosie Rufo-Hill 15.6

Third: Camille Schnee 17.1

Age 6

First: Ruby Whitmore 12.6

Second: Brooke Anderson 15.1

Third: Gwen Kutzman 15.2

Age 7

First: Magda Rufo-Hill 11.9

Second: Julie Hart 12.2

Third: Ada Reitz 12.5

Age 8

First: Darya Dennon 11.6

Second: Dolly Courtway 13.3

Third: Kendall Larson 13.9

Age 9

First: Rollins Anderson 11.1

Second: Janneke Broekhoff 11.3

Third: Kaitlyn Davis 11.5

Age 10-11

First: Karina Dennon 10.7 (10)

Second: Kayla Jarreau 14.1

Third: Carly Hart 14.6

Age 12-13

First: Leah Baker (13) 10.6

Second: Jane Johnson 11.3

Third: Mia Lowell 13.6

200-METER DASH

Age 4

First: Etta Henry 64.5

Second: Liviana Lannon-Eatinger 81.1

Third: Abby Kutzman 82.3

Age 5

First: Haley Kubin 49.5

Second: Rosie Rufo-Hill 57.5

Third: Olivia Leinaweaver 63.0

Age 6

First: Brooke Anderson 44.4

Second: Gwen Kutzman 53.0

Third: Inez Gerbeck 53.5

Age 7

First: Catrina Godfrey 39.3

Second: Magda Rufo-Hill 42.9

Third: Ada Reitz 44.5

Age 8

First: Darya Dennon 38.7

Second: Dolly Courtway 47.6

Third: Kendall Larson 52.9

Age 9

First: Alex Douthart 38.8

Second: Janneke Broekhoff 40.4

Third: Rollins Anderson 41.0

Age 10

First: Karina Dennon 39.5

Age 11-13

First: Jane Johnston (12) 40.6

Second: Leah Baker (13) 41.1

Third: Kayla Jerrau (11) 45.4

Adult

First: Misha Kutzman 40.5

400-METERS

Age 3

First: Greta Gerbeck 3:29

Age 7-10

First: Catrina Godfrey (7) 1:32.6

Second: Alex Douthart (9) 1:37.3

Third: Rollins Anderson (9) 1:46

Adult

First: Misha Kutzman 1:44

Second: Melanie Courtway 1:55

BOYS (No Times Recorded)

60-METER DASH

Age 3

First: Paxton Puette

Second: Peyton Whitlock

Third: Brennan Frazier

Age 4

First: Mason Burch

Second: Kellan Gardner

Third: Iggy Puette

Age 5

First: Owen Haizlip

Second: Owen Ausmeier

Third: Luke Frazier

Age 6

First: Kaleb Jarreau

Second: Charley King

Third: Liam Boyce

Age 7

First: Taylor Whitlock

Second: Quinn Robinson

Third: Dylan Feldt

Age 8

First: Cole Haizlip

Second: Shep Horwitz

Third: Morgan Robinson

Age 9

First: Howard Howlett

Second: Nicholas Knight

Third: Matthew Knight

Age 10

First: Monte Horwitz

Second: Bobby Dunn

Third: Jude Carson

Age 11

First: Caleb Nelson

Adults: Gary Wright (79)

100-METER DASH

Age 3

First: Paxton Puette

Second: Peyton Whitlock

Third: Brenna Frazier

Age 4

First: Mason Burch

Second: Kellen Gardner

Third: Iggy Puette

Age 5

First: Owen Haizlip

Second: Owen Ausmeier

Age 6

First: Kaleb Jarreau

Second: Charley King

Third: Liam Boyce

Age 7

First: Taylor Whitlock

Second: Quinn Robinson

Third: Dylan Feldt

Age 8

First: Cole Haizlip

Second: Shep Horwitz

Third: Tie: Jimmy Jimaz and Morgan Robinson

Age 9

First: Howard Howlett

Second: Nicholas Knight

Third: Matthew Knight

Age 10

First: Monte Horwitz

Second: Bobby Dunn

Third: Jude Carson

Adults: Four runners, names not recorded, but including Gary Wright.

60-METER HURDLES

Age 3

First: Brenna Frazier

Second: Tom Viennot

Third: Peyton Whitlock

Age 4

First: Mac Miramontez

Second: Leif Whitmire

Third: Zach Countryman

Age 5

First: Owen Haizlip

Second: Owen Ausmeir

Age 6

First: Liam Boyce

Second: Sam Penn

Third: Charley King

Age 7

First: Taylor Whitlock

Second: Quinn Robinson

Third: Tie: Dylan Feldt and Maddox Reickard

Age 8

First: Cole Haizlip

Second: Morgan Robinson

Third: Shep Horwitz

Age 9

First: Howard Howlett

Second: Nicholas Knight

Third: Matthew Knight

Age 10

First: Bobby Dunn

Second: Monte Horwitz

Third: Jude Carson

200-METER DASH

Age 3-4

First: Iggy Puette (4)

Second: Paxton Puette (3)

Third: Zach Countryman (4)

Age 5

First: Owen Haizlip

Second: Owen Ausmeier

Age 6

First: Charley King

Second: Liam Boyce

Third: Sam Penn

Age 7

First: Quinn Robinson

Second: Dylan Feldt

Third: Richard Maddox

Age 8

First: Cole Haizlip

Second: Shep Horwitz

Third: Morgan Robinson

Age 9

First: Howard Howlett

Second: Nicholas Knight

Third: Matthew Knight

Age 10

First: Milo Haizlip

Second: Monte Horwitz

Adults: Gary Wright

400-METERS

10 and under

First: Howard Howlett 1:29

Second: Nicholas Knight 1:30

Third: Shep Horwitz 1:34

Adults

First: Derik Broekhoff 1:10

Second: Jeff Anderson 1:12

Third: No name/time.

Fourth: Gary Wright

4×100 RELAY

Under 13

First: Tobias Kessler, Matthew Knight, Janneke Broekhoff, Alex Douthart 1:18.5

Second: Zach Ausmeier, Howard Howlett, George Johnston, Nicholas Knight 1:19.6

Third: Rollins Anderson, Kaitlyn Davis, Dylan Boyce, Dolly Courtney 1:26.3

High school

Kalea Chu, Eleanor Collins, Sarah Irvin, Spencer Bispham 1:04.6

More in Sports

Club gymnasts start season with boatload of medals

The boys in the Bainbridge Island Gymnastics Club are off to a… Continue reading

Divers place at season opener

BEAVERTON, Oregon - The Bainbridge Island Dive Club had multiple top-10 finished… Continue reading

BHS advances two to State wrestling tourney

SEDRO-WOOLLEY, Washington - The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team advanced two… Continue reading

Spartans set to defend state 3A swim title this weekend

The Bainbridge High boys swimming and diving team took second place at… Continue reading

Four Spartans to compete at state in gymnastics

SAMMAMISH - The Bainbridge Spartans girls gymnastics team finished in fifth place… Continue reading

BIFC sees two State champ teams crowned

BAINBRIDGE - Two Bainbridge Island Football Club teams were recently crowned Washington… Continue reading

Meeting planned for Spartan fastpitch players

Bainbridge High students who want to play fastpitch softball should plan to… Continue reading

Signups start for spring sports at BHS

Registration has started for spring sports at Bainbridge High. Signups have started… Continue reading

Bainbridge wins Metro crown in swimming

SNOHOMISH - Champions once again. The Bainbridge Spartans won the Metro League… Continue reading

Most Read