Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - The third Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet saw speedy participants from every age hit the track at Bainbridge High School Monday. Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - The third Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet saw speedy participants from every age hit the track at Bainbridge High School Monday. Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - The third Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet saw speedy participants from every age hit the track at Bainbridge High School Monday.

Repeat winners dominate All-Comers Track Meet No. 3

Six-year-old Charley King had an exceptionally big night at Monday’s Kiwanis All-Comers Meet.

Immediately after winning the arduous 400-meters (his fifth win of the evening), Charley was asked by three members of the high school relay team — the current state champs — to fill out their 4×100 team.

He accepted, of course, exhausted but thrilled, managed not to get run over on the baton exchange and won his sixth first-place award.

Bobby Dunn (age 10) won four events, the 60-, 100-, 200-meters and 60-meter hurdles, event organizer Paul Benton said. And Paxton Puette, 3, Chase Knapp, 5, and Austin Fixter, 7, each won three.

Howard Hewlett, the usually dominant 10-year-old in the Monday night displays of fast footwork, won his first two races, but then was beaten by Henry Rose in the 60-meter hurdles and the 200, with Nicholas Knight close behind in the evening’s most competitive age group for boys.

Emma Greathouse, 11, was one of the meet’s most outstanding girls, Benton said, winning four events, including the 400, before running a leg on the first-place team in the kids heat of the 4×100 relay.

Brooke Anderson, 6, and Avery Gray, 12, also won four individual events each, while Abigail Schnee, 7, won three and took second in the 200.

The Dennon sisters were fast as always, with Darya, 8, again winning four events and Karina, 10, three.

In the highly competitive 9-year-old age group, Kaitlyn Davis and Rollins Anderson were close rivals, with Janneke Broekhoff just behind; Kaitlyn barely won the 60- and 100-meters, Rollins won the 60-meter hurdles, and together they raced to a photo-finish tie in the 200-meters.

Eleven-year-old Caleb Nelson showed he really knows his pace by winning the jogger’s mile for the second week in a row (and dropping his mile time to a not-really-jogging 7:02), Benton said.

He was tied this week, however, by adult mom Krysta Shutske, who also missed her predicted time by only two seconds.

Doug Salot, the first week’s winner, was third (+:03), while young Bernhardt Krause was fourth, thanks to a hard push at the end.

The weekly Kiwanis All-Comers Meet will continue for the next three weeks, through Aug. 14, on Mondays at the Bainbridge High School track.

Registration begins at 6 p.m., and the jogger’s mile opens the meet at 6:30.

ALL-COMERS RESULTS JULY 24

JOGGER’S MILE

First: Tie: Caleb Nelson -:02 (6:58) and Krysta Shutske +:02 (8:17);

Third: Doug Salot +:03 (7:23) 4) Bernhardt Krause +:04 (7:09)

GIRLS

60-METER

AGE 3

First: Evie Beals 16.6; Second: Sally Dunn 18.3; Third: Caroline Toler 19.7

AGE 4

First: Sable Potter 14.3; Second: Elsa Allender 14.5; Third: Annabelle Page 15.2

AGE 5

First: Angie Grant 13.7; Second: Mary Jane Dunn 13.8

AGE 6

First: Brooke Anderson 12.1; Second: Gwen Kutzman 13.4; Third: Alyssa Goldwater 13.4

AGE 7

First: Abigail Schnee 10.9; Second: Ada Reitz 11.1; Third: Evelyn Shutzke 11.6

AGE 8

First: Darya Dennon 10.1; Second: Josie Knapp 10.9; Third: Dolly Courtway 11.5

AGE 9

First: Kaitlyn Davis 10.4; Second: Rollins Anderson 10.5; Third: Janneke Broekhoff 10.6

AGE 10

First: Karina Dennon 10.0; Second: Nora Topham 10.2

AGE 11

First: Emma Greathouse 9.5; Second: Emma Kilby 9.7

AGE 12

First: Avery Gray 9.5

100-METER

AGE 3

First: Evie Beals 29.7; Second: India Hall 34.0; Third: Caroline Toler 35.2

AGE 4

First: Elsa Allender 26.0; Second: Abby Kutzman 32.0

AGE 5

First: Poppie Hall 23.2; Second: Maggie Taylor 24.3

AGE 6

First: Brooke Anderson 21.2; Second: Alyssa Goldwater 22.2; Third: Hope Topham 24.3

AGE 7

First: Abigail Schnee 19.5; Second: Evelyn Shutzke 19.6; Third: Ada Reitz 19.9

AGE 8

First: Darya Dennon 17.2; Second: Josie Knapp 18.9; Third: Dolly Courtway 19.8

AGE 9

First: Kaitlyn Daivs 17.6; Second: Rollins Anderson 18.0; Third: Janneke Broekhoff 18.1

AGE 10

First: Karina Dennon 17.3; Second: Nora Topham 17.9

AGE 11

First: Emma Greathouse 15.7; Second: Emma Kilby 15.8

AGE 12

First: Avery Gray 16.2

60-METER HURDLES

AGE 3

First: Caroline Toler 26.0; Second: Evie Beals 27.5; Third: Sadie Knapp 29.2

AGE 4

First: Annabell Page 15.7; Second: Elsa Allender 15.9

AGE 5

First: Naomi Hodus 15.3; Second: Tie: Poppie Hll and Morgan Shutzke 19.7

AGE 6

First: Brooke Anderson 13.5; Second: Alyssa Goldwater 15.1; Third: Annie Dunn 15.9

AGE 7

First: Abigail Schnee 12.1; Second: Ada Reitz 12.7; Third: Camden Brown 12.9

AGE 8

Heat 1

First: Darya Dennon 11.9; Second: Blake McNamara Townsend 13.2

Heat 2

First: Josie Knapp 12.3; Second: Lena Everett 12.4; Third: Jaya Reardon 13.1

AGE 9

First: Rollins Anderson 11.2; Second: Kaitlyn Davis 11.2; Third: Janneke Broekhoff 12.1

AGE 10

First: Karina Dennon 11.1; Second: Cate Everett 11.5

AGE 11

First: Emma Greathouse 10.5; Second: Tori Miller 11.0

AGE 12

First: Avery Gray 10.4

200-METER

AGE 3

First: India Hall 67.3

AGE 4

First: Annabelle Page 60.0; Second: Liviana Eatinger 76.7

AGE 5

First: Haley Kubin 50.4; Second: Poppie Hall 50.6; Third: Camille Schnee 65.0

AGE 6

First: Brooke Anderson 48.0; Second: Alyssa Goldwater 56.6; Third: Marina Hanna 58.1

AGE 7

First: Evelyn Shutske 42.0; Second: Abigail Schnee 43.4

AGE 8

First: Darya Dennon 38.0; Second: Jaya Reardon 48.7; Third: Lenora Engelbrecht 54.0

AGE 9

First: Tie: Kaitlyn Davis and Rollins Anderson 41.0; Third: Paige Murphy 45.0

AGE 10

First: Nora Topham 38.1

AGE 11

First: Emma Kilby 36.6

AGE 12

First: Avery Gray 36.2

400-METER

UNDER 7

First: Hope Topham; Second: Annabelle Page

OVER 8

First: Emma Greathouse; Second: Emma Kilby

BOYS

60-METER

AGE 3

First: Paxton Puette 17.7; Second: Clark Brown 18.8; Third: Hudson Tande 19.9

AGE 4

First: Andrew Fischer 13.8; Second: Noah Fixter 14.4; Third: Iggy Puette 16.2

AGE 5

First: Chase Knapp 11.0; Second: Jayden Alonso 13.0; Third: Mason Burch 14.6

AGE 6

First: Charley King 11.8; Second: Sam Penn 12.1

AGE 7

First: Austin Fixter 10.5; Second: Nate Page 10.6; Third: Taylor Whitlock 13.0

AGE 8

First: Morgan Robinson 10.2; Second: Milo Kilby 10.5

AGE 9

First: Howard Howlett 9.7; Second: Nicholas Knight 9.8; Third: Henry Rose 10.1

AGE 10

First: Bobby Dunn 9.6; Second: Vinny Self 10.4; Third: Jude Carson-Holt 10.8

AGE 11

First: Payton McPhail 9.8; Second: Tie: Ezra Stiepleman and Caleb Nelson 10.0

100-METER

AGE 3

First: Paxton Puette 32.0; Second: Hudson Tande 35.1; Third: Tom Niennot 37.6

AGE 4

First: Andrew Fischer 24.6; Second: Noah Fixter 29.9; Third: Iggy Puette 34.1

AGE 5

First: Chase Knapp 21.7; Second: Elliot Morris Roberts 23.1; Third: Owen Reitz 23.9

AGE 6

First: Charley King 20.7; Second: Sam Penn 21.3; Third: Owen Ausmeir 21.4

AGE 7

First: Austin Fixter 18.1; Second: Nate Page 18.6; Third: Tie: Quinn Robinson and Finn Hall 19.3

AGE 8

First: Milo Kilby 17.3; Second: William Plancholi 17.4; Third: Morgan Robinson 18.1

AGE 9

First: Howard Howlett 16.4; Second: Nicholas Knight 16.6; Third: Henry Rose 17.3

AGE 10

First: Bobby Dunn 16.9; Second: Vinny Self 18.1; Third: Jude Carson-Holt 19.3

AGE 11

First: Payton McPhail 17.7

AGE 12

First: Ezra Stiepleman 19.7; Second: Noah Murphy 20.6

60-METER HURDLES

AGE 3

First: Nash King 26.4; Second: Clark Brown 26.8; Third: Benjamin Broekhoff 20.6

AGE 4

First: Noah Fixter 21.9; Second: Hezekiah Hanna 22.9; Third: Zachery Countryman 30.3

AGE 5

First: Chase Knapp 14.9; Second: Elliot Morris Roberts 14.95; Third: Luke Frazer 15.6

AGE 6

First: Charley King 12.5; Second: Liam Boyce 12.5; Third: Sam Penn 13.7

AGE 7

First: Nate Page 11.3; Second: Dylan VanFeldt 11.6; Third: Maddox Reichard 11.6

AGE 8

First: Milo Kilby 10.1; Second: William Pancholi 10.6; Third: Morgan Robinson 10.65

AGE 9

First: Henry Rose 10.3; Second: Howard Howlett 10.5; Third: Nicholas Knight 10.6

AGE 10

First: Bobby Dunn 10.5; Second: Vinny Self 11.5; Third: Jude Carson-Holt 12.1

AGE 11

First: Payton McPhail 11.0

AGE 12

First: Ezra Stiepleman 12.2; Second: Noah Murphy 12.9

200-METER

AGE 3

First: Paxton Puette 1:20.0

AGE 4

First: Iggy Puette 1:09.4; Second: Hezekiah Hanna 1:20.3; Third: Zachery Countryman 1:46

AGE 5

First: Elliott Morris Roberts 1:04; Second: Noah Fixter 1:09.2

AGE 6

First: Charley King 44.3; Second: Eeboo Rose 47.5; Third: Owen Ausemeier 50.0

AGE 7

First: Tie: Quinn Robinson and Austin Fixter 39.3; Third: Nate Page 42.4

AGE 8

First: Morgan Robinson 39.2; Second: Milo Kilby 39.4; Third: Zach Ausmeier 50.3

AGE 9

First: Henry Rose 35.1; Second: Nicholas Knight 35.3; Third: Howard Howlett 35.5

AGE 10

First: Bobby Dunn 39.3; Second: Vinny Self 40.2

AGE 11

First: Payton McPhail 37.4

400-METER

UNDER 7

First: Charley King 1:49.7; Second: Liam Ruddick 2:03

AGE 8-11

Elias Dugan 1:24

Second: Milo Kirby 1:25.7

Third: Payton McPhail 1:28

4×100 RELAY

Heat 1

First: Tori Miller, Clara Goldwater, Emma Greathouse, Emma Kilby 1:10.9;

Second: Milo Kilby, Zach Ausmeier, Henry Rose, Howard Howlett 1:11.9

Heat 2

First: Cole Brundige, Charley King, Evan Kimmerlein, Wyatt Longley 1:04.9;

Second: Emma Brundige, Sean Lindsey, Kalea Chu, Bernhardt Krause 1:34;

Third: Eleanor Collins, Emily Feeney, Natalie Taylor, Sarah Salot 1:44

More in Sports

Spartans honored for awesome play

BAINBRIDGE - Five members of the Bainbridge High girls varsity water polo… Continue reading

Spartans advance to state championship game

TUKWILA — The Spartans whupped the Bellevue Wolverines 18-4 in the state… Continue reading

SPARTANS AT STATE: Bainbridge vs. Ballard

First one up, first one down. The Spartans stopped the Ballard Beavers… Continue reading

Stellar Spartan duffer advances from District tourney

KENT - A single Spartan swung well enough to advance from the… Continue reading

Spartans snag second in KingCo tourney

BELLEVUE - Filling the KingCo-Metro Crossover slot at the recent 2018 3A… Continue reading

23 Spartans advance to District track & field finals

SEATTLE - More than 20 members of the Bainbridge High track &… Continue reading

Spartans defeats Seahawks in finale

BAINBRIDGE - The Spartans powered past Peninsula 10-7 in girls varsity water… Continue reading

Bainbridge beats Ballard for first LAX playoff win

The Spartans put down a feisty Ballard team to win their first… Continue reading

Most Read