Olympians warm up for state

"Seven members of the Bainbridge Island Golden Eagles Special Olympics team have qualified for the state championship meet June 2-4 at Fort Lewis.'The athletes are looking forward to staying in actual Army barracks, eating in the chow hall, participating in the opening ceremonies, the victory party and being entertained at Olympic Town, coach Cindy Rees said.An anonymous donor provided money to rent a van for the team to travel to Olympia.Rees and her husband Ray started the island team two years ago. Two of their sons are team members."

  • Saturday, May 27, 2000 8:00pm
  • Sports

“Seven members of the Bainbridge Island Golden Eagles Special Olympics team have qualified for the state championship meet June 2-4 at Fort Lewis.’The athletes are looking forward to staying in actual Army barracks, eating in the chow hall, participating in the opening ceremonies, the victory party and being entertained at Olympic Town, coach Cindy Rees said.An anonymous donor provided money to rent a van for the team to travel to Olympia.Rees and her husband Ray started the island team two years ago. Two of their sons are team members.The following athletes qualified for the state meet at regional competition held in Marysville:* Joseph Garcia, softball throw gold medal, wheelchair slalom silver medal, wheelchair dash silver medal.* Trepp Hanseth, 50-meter dash, gold medal, softball throw, silver medal, 100-meter walk, 5th place ribbon.* Bill Kelley, 100-meter dash, silver medal, softball throw, silver medal, 200-meter dash, 4th place ribbon.* G.R. Rees, 200-meter dash, gold medal, 400-meter dash, gold medal, 4×100 relay, gold medal, running long jump, gold medal.* Jesse Rees. 4×100 relay, gold medal, 200-meter dash, 4th place ribbon, shot put, 6th place ribbon, 100-meter dash, 8th place ribbon.* Kristina Parcells, 4×100 relay, gold medal, running long jump, gold medal, 200-meter dash, silver medal, 100-meter dash, bronze medal.* Tony Parker, 4×100 relay, gold medal, 100-meter dash, silver medal, 200-meter dash, silver medal, running long jump, silver medal.Other Golden Eagle competitors at the regional meet were:* Brittany Deits, 10-meter wheelchair dash, bronze medal, tennis ball throw, bronze medal.* William Waring ,100-meter dash, silver medal, 200-meter dash, 4th place ribbon, running long jump, 4th place ribbon.The team’s assistant coach is Tiffany Hagar. Chaperones are Chris Powers, Adam Kleiven and Stephanie Apling.”

More in Sports

EC squeezes win from Spartan girls

Eastside Catholic collected a three-set win over the Bainbridge Spartans in girls… Continue reading

Bainbridge sluggers lift rec team to big win

Photo courtesy of the Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District The… Continue reading

Panthers upend Spartans in soccer

The Seattle Prep Panthers pounced on the Spartans late last week in… Continue reading

Lakeside blanks Spartans in soccer

Lakeside held Bainbridge scoreless Tuesday enroute to a 2-0 win in girls… Continue reading

BHS swimmers saddle Roosevelt Rough Riders

The Spartans swamped the Rough Riders in girls swimming & diving last… Continue reading

Bainbridge whups Franklin in 80-32 football road win

The Spartans creamed Franklin High 80-32 in the penultimate game of the… Continue reading

Cougars blank BHS in girls soccer

Holy Names Academy had all the answers — and the goals —… Continue reading

Blanchet rolls to three-set victory

Bainbridge lost to Bishop Blanchet last week in girls varsity volleyball in… Continue reading

BHS moves to 9-0 in girls golf

The Bainbridge High School varsity girls golf team advanced to its ninth… Continue reading

Most Read