Miller qualifies for state at Lakeside meet

SEATTLE – Bainbridge won first place in the 200-yard individual medley, the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard butterfly but it wasn’t nearly enough to upend defending state champion Lakeside in girls swimming and diving last week.

The Lions, winners of the state 3A crown for two years running, won eight other races and also placed first in 1-meter diving to secure the win late last week, 112-73.

The Lakeside meet was the Spartans’ first return to racing since the Spartan Relays on Sept. 9, and marked a nearly two-week layoff in competition for Bainbridge.

Even so, it was a big return for the Spartans’ Erin Miller. The senior swimmer won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.68, a state-qualifying time in the event. (The state 3A qualification time is 1:00.70.)

Bainbridge also went one-two in the 50-yard freestyle, with Miller taking first place in 26.06, and teammate Hannah Tonsmann claiming second in 26.30.

Tonsmann also challenged in the 200-yard free, coming in at second place in 2:00.19 and just a few bubbles behind first-place swimmer Nathalie Valdman, who won in 2:00.15.

Bainbridge also won the 200-yard IM, with sophomore Moorea Eldon-Everts placing first in 2:23.36.

Lakeside posted state-qualifying times in two other races; the 100-yard free (Amy Tang, 51.82) and the 100-yard backstroke (Isabel Chien, 1:01.40).

LAKESIDE VS. BAINBRIDGE RESULTS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Lakeside A, 1:56.62

(Isabel Chien, Insley Carpenter, Allison Su, Anya Vinogradsky)

Second: Lakeside B, 2:02.30

(Kimberly Liu, Sophia Coco, Betsy Siegal, Melody He)

Third: Bainbridge A, 2:02.88

(Moorea Eldon-Everts, Milena Broom, Shea Schardein, Lauren Witty)

Fourth: Bainbridge B, 2:04.09

(Julia Brooks, Claire Camacho, Mackenzie Chapman,Laura Murphy)

Fifth: Bainbridge C, 2:08.21

(Naomi Howard, Addison Taylor, Zoey Ragan, Zeya Korytko)

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Nathalie Valdman, Lakeside, 2:00.15

Second: Hannah Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 2:00.19

Third: MengMeng Gibbs, Lakeside, 2:07.92

Fourth: Amelia Kimball, Bainbridge, 2:10.07

Fifth: Sydney Horn, Lakeside, 2:20.77

Sixth: Jillian Webb, Bainbridge, 2:21.84

200-YARD IM

First: Moorea Eldon-Everts, Bainbridge, 2:23.36

Second: Kathryn Hao, Lakeside, 2:24.31

Third: Hannah Robertson, Lakeside, 2:25.70

Fourth: Lucie Mowat, Lakeside, 2:26.79

Fifth: Claire Camacho, Bainbridge, 2:34.65

Sixth: Elena Conklin, Bainbridge, 2:45.48

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Erin Miller, Bainbridge, 26.06

Second: Hannah Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 26.30

Third: Isabel Chien, Lakeside, 26.34

Fourth: Anya Vinogradsky, Lakeside, 26.47

Fifth: Hannah Lee, Bainbridge, 26.95

1-METER DIVING

First: Margaret Chi, Lakeside, 213.65

Second: Jackie Hellmers, Bainbridge, 200.90

Third: Alathea Pippinger, Bainbridge, 171.85

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Erin Miller, Bainbridge, 1:00.68

Second: Allison Su, Lakeside, 1:01.27

Third: Moorea Eldon-Everts, Bainbridge, 1:05.06

Fourth: Kimberly Liu, Lakeside, 1:05.50

Fifth: Rohde, Lauren FR Lakeside, 1:08.51

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Amy Tang, Lakeside, 51.83

Second: Nathalie Valdman, Lakeside, 56.74

Third: Mackenzie Chapman, Bainbridge, 59.12

Fourth: Lauren Witty, Bainbridge, 59.51

Fifth: Hannah Lee, Bainbridge, 59.71

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First:

Sophia Coco, Lakeside, 5:53.27

Second: Zeya Korytko, Bainbridge, 6:01.60

Third: Julia Norgren, Bainbridge, 6:04.07

Fourth: Melody He, Lakeside, 6:12.06

Fifth: Betsy Siegal, Lakeside, 6:20.98

Sixth: Addison Taylor, Bainbridge, 6:21.92

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Lakeside A, 1:44.34

(Anya Vinogradsky, Nathalie Valdman, MengMeng Gibbs, Amy Tang)

Second: Bainbridge A, 1:47.53

(Hannah Lee, Erin Miller, Amelia Kimball, Hannah Tonsmann)

Third: Lakeside B, 1:49.40

(Insley Carpenter, Kimberly Liu, Sydney Horn, Hannah Robertson)

Fourth: Bainbridge B, 1:52.10

(Mackenzie Chapman, Zeya Korytko, Laura Murphy, Naomi Howard)

Fifth: Bainbridge C, 1:58.84

(Surya Lee, Elena Conklin, Nora Joslin, Julia Brooks)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Isabel Chien, Lakeside, 1:01.40

Second: Lauren Witty, Bainbridge, 1:05.32

Third: Allison Su, Lakeside, 1:06.07

Fourth: Shea Schardein, Bainbridge, 1:06.64

Fifth: Naomi Howard, Bainbridge, 1:07.06

Sixth: Julia Brooks, Bainbridge, 1:07.78

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: MengMeng Gibbs, Lakeside, 1:09.55

Second: Insley Carpenter, Lakeside, 1:12.50

Third: Sophia Coco, Lakeside, 1:13.25

Fourth: Milena Broom, Bainbridge, 1:13.45

Fifth: Claire Camacho, Bainbridge, 1:15.20

Sixth: Addison Taylor, Bainbridge, 1:22.16

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Lakeside A, 3:48.49

(Amy Tang, Allison Su, Isabel Chien, Nathalie Valdman)

Second: Bainbridge A, 3:52.73

(Erin Miller, Hannah Lee, Amelia Kimball, Hannah Tonsmann)

Third: Lakeside B, 4:02.15

(Kimberly Liu, Lauren Rohde, Holand Dennis, Hannah Robertson)

Fourth: Bainbridge B, 4:10.63

(Zeya Korytko, Moorea Eldon-Everts, Julia Norgren, Shea Schardein)

Fifth: Lakeside C, 4:28.48

(Kathryn Hao, Vidisha Gupta, Betsy Siegal, Lucie Mowat)

Sixth: Bainbridge C, 4:28.56

(Zoey Ragan, Ghenwa Ramadin, Nora Joslin, Julia Brooks)

More in Sports

BI Rowing varsity girls snag ninth at nationals

SACRAMENTO, California — It was a big weekend for Bainbridge Island Rowing,… Continue reading

Three teams still perfect after first week

BAINBRIDGE - Three teams remain undefeated following the second game in the… Continue reading

Bremerton wins in a close one

BAINBRIDGE - Bremerton bested Bainbridge in a senior softball matchup between the… Continue reading

Spartans finish in eighth

TACOMA - The Bainbridge Spartans varsity girls water polo team had a… Continue reading

Gear Grinders take third in state tournament

WENATCHEE - The Gear Grinders, Bainbridge Island’s composite mountain bike racing team,… Continue reading

All-female crew prepares for Race to Alaska to challenge themselves and encourage more women to pursue sailing

BY EMILY GILBERT Imagine sails fluttering in the breeze, the sunlight glittering… Continue reading

Spartans win two, lose two at Washington State 3A Softball Championships

LACEY - The Spartans battled back from a first-round loss against the… Continue reading

Martial arts team advances

BAINBRIDGE - Bainbridge Island’s own Pacific Fusion Martial Sports Team has qualified… Continue reading

Gear Grinders snag podium spots at Roslyn race

ROSLYN - The Bainbridge Island mountain bike high school and middle school… Continue reading

Most Read