John Foy photo | Bainbridge Island Rowing’s mixed 4+, 45-49, first place team: Brandon Fleet, Michelle DeCouteau, Janette Ahrndt, Nicolai Otte and coxswain Addie Taylor (front).

John Foy photo | Bainbridge Island Rowing’s mixed 4+, 45-49, first place team: Brandon Fleet, Michelle DeCouteau, Janette Ahrndt, Nicolai Otte and coxswain Addie Taylor (front).

Island masters row to medals at Regionals

VANCOUVER, Washington – Twenty-six Bainbridge Island Rowing adult masters rowers participated in the 2018 USRowing Northwest Masters Championships (aka “Regionals”) held from June 22 to 24 in Vancouver, Washington.

Under what officials called “the most rowing-friendly conditions seen on Vancouver Lake in recent memory,” the team competed in 16 events, capturing medals in four — including two golds and two silvers.

In five other events, various combinations of BIR’s 16 women and ten men made it to final races under particularly stiff competition this year from 58 other teams, with over 1,000 entries from California to British Columbia, and even some from Alaska, Colorado, Arizona, New York and Maryland.

The team’s gold medal winners are:

Mixed C (age 43-49) coxed 4 (Nicolai Otte, Brandon Fleet, Janette Ahrndt, Michelle DeCouteau and Addie Taylor, cox), and Mixed D (age 50-54) 8 (Addie Taylor, cox, Chelsea Vessenes, Sue Entress, Kurt Frost, Nicolai Otte, John Foy, Marc Stewart, Tammy Galbraith and Ann Livengood).

The team’s silver medal winners are:

Men’s B (age 36-42) coxed 4 (Anthony Oddo, Brandon Fleet, Nicolai Otte, Tim Goss, and Nikolai Sublett, cox), and Men’s H+ (age 70+) coxed 4 (Bill McGonagle, Malcom Saunders, John Foy, Dean Dale, and Nikolai Sublett, cox).

USRowing Masters Regionals is the culmination of springtime training. Next up for Bainbridge Island Masters Rowing: USRowing Masters National Championships at Lake Merritt, in California, Aug. 16 to Aug. 19.

More in Sports

A speedy start: Year’s first All-Comers Track Meet draws eager crowd | Photo gallery

A reportedly record-breaking crowd turned out for the first Kiwanis All-Comers Track… Continue reading

Bainbridge baseball team wins District 2 championship

Bainbridge Island’s comeback kids won the Washington Little League District 2 Championship… Continue reading

Planning for new pickleball courts at Battle Point Park proceeds

Those looking to play the Bainbridge-born sport of pickleball on its home… Continue reading

Slainte survives scare in third win

Just three teams remain undefeated as men’s rec softball entered the third… Continue reading

Signups start for annual Fun Run

Online registration for the 40th annual Bainbridge Youth Services (BYS) Fun Run… Continue reading

Bainbridge divers compete at Zone F qualifier

The Bainbridge Island Diving Club sent two divers to Midland, Texas to… Continue reading

Bainbridge seniors win big over Bremerton

The BI Park and Rec Senior Softball team defeated the Bremerton Park… Continue reading

Hot hitting for start of softball

The 2019 mens rec softball season started with an abundance of offense,… Continue reading

New coaches join Spartan JV teams

Kara Lindberg-Baker will take over as the coach for Bainbridge High junior… Continue reading

Gear Grinders claim eight wins at state championship race

The Bainbridge Island Gear Grinders, a high school and middle school mountain… Continue reading

BI Rowing alumna nabs fourth national championship

Bainbridge High School Class of 2015 graduate and Bainbridge Island Rowing vet… Continue reading

Bainbridge Junior Football joins Greater Eastside association

The ongoing resurgence of youth football on Bainbridge Island continued recently, as… Continue reading