Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - R. J. Cox, 3, came bedecked in full super hero regalia to the year’s first Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet Monday, July 9 at Bainbridge High School.

Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - R. J. Cox, 3, came bedecked in full super hero regalia to the year’s first Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet Monday, July 9 at Bainbridge High School.

Inaugural Kiwanis All-Comers meet sees big numbers, speedy results

A record-size crowd enjoyed the first Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet Monday, July 9, according to event organizers, with multiple heats of runners in some age groups and a big crowd of spectators cheering them on.

The night’s first event, the jogger’s mile (won by coming closest to one’s predicted time), attracted nearly 30 runners. The winners were Lauren Love (-1.7 seconds), Evelyn Shutske (+2.3) and Krysta Barton (-9.4).

Last year’s season champion, 10-year-old Howard Howlett, was impressive again, winning four events and anchoring a relay team which finished less than a second out of first place.

The 2017 runner-up, Austin Fixter (8), also won four events.

On the girls side, most age groups were very large and competitive, often with two girls alternating wins, but Chloe Lightle (13) won all four events she entered, and ran on the third-place relay team.

The three Haizlip brothers seemed to be everywhere, said event organizer Paul Benton. Owen (6) won four events, Cole (9) won three, and Milo (11) won two. Then the older boys teamed up with Morgan Robinson and Otis Browser to win the 4×100 relay, competing against nine other teams in the meet’s climax.

The free series, open to everyone, continues every Monday on the Bainbridge High School track. Be there by 6:15 p.m. to get your name tag, perhaps a little earlier if you intend to run the jogger’s mile, which starts promptly at 6:30 p.m.

ALL-COMERS JULY 9 RESULTS

JOGGER’S MILE

First: Lauren Love (-1.7 seconds, 9:45/9:43.3)

Second: Evelyn Shutske (+2.3 seconds, 7:30/7:32.3)

Third: Krysta Barton (-9.4 seconds, 8:30/8:20.6)

BOYS

60-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: John-Scott Andersen 18.6

Second: Cole Teevan 21.1

Age 4

First: Nash King 15.3

Second: Emmett Sowder 15.5

Third: Michael Lopez 16.3

Age 5

First: Gideon Hales 13.1

Second: Kelian Gardner 13.7

Third: Noah Fixter 14.7

Age 6

First: Owen Haizlip 11.2

Second: Owen Ausmeier 11.3

Third: Chase Knapp 11.4

Age 7

First: Charles King 11.0

Second: Sam Penn 11.3

Third: Liam Boyce 11.5

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 10.2

Second: Nate Page 10.5

Third: Quinn Robinson 10.6

Age 9 (Heat 1)

First: Cole Haizlip 9.6

Second: Boston Brookes 9.9

Third: Kai Dikman 10.3

Age 9 (Heat 2)

First: Mimi Klco 9.8

Second: Morgan Robinson 10.3

Third: Sam Hodus 10.4

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 9.0

Second: Odin Olson 9.7

Third: Nicholas Knight 10.0

Age 11

First: Milo Haizlip 8.1

Second: Otis Bowser 10.6

100-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: Mads Bang-Knudsen 33.0

Second: John-Scott Andersen 35.6

Third: R.J. Cox 36.4

Age 4

First: Emmett Sowder 23.8

Second: Nash King 26.3

Third: Ben Gambee 27.3

Age 5

First: Gideon Hales 21.5

Second: (tie) Noah Fixter, Mac Miramontez 24.8

Age 6

First: Owen Haizlip 18.6

Second: (tie) Owen Ausmeier, Chase Knapp 19.6

Age 7

First: Charley King 18.3

Second: Liam Boyce 18.5

Third: Sam Penn 18.8

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 17.0

Second: Quinn Robinson 18.2

Third: Lincoln Moe 19.2

Age 9

First: Cole Haizlip 14.8

Second: Boston Brookes 16.5

Third: Morgan Robinson 16.7

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 14.3

Second: Odin Olsen 16.3

Third: Nicholas Knight 16.4

60-METER HURDLES

Age 3

First: Mads Bang-Knudsen 25.3

Second: Cole Teegan 32.9

Third: K.J. Cox 33.4

Age 4

First: Emmett Sowder 15.3

Second: Nash King 18.2

Third: Ben Gambee 18.8

Age 5 (Heat 1)

First: Kellan Gardner 17.1

Second: Finn Corelis 17.2

Third: Noah Fixter 17.9

Age 5 (Heat 2)

First: Gideon Hales 15.2

Second: Iggy Duette 17.5

Third: Mason Burch 18.0

Age 6 (Heat 1)

First: Owen Haizlip 13.2

Second: Xavier Poehner 14.5

Third: Greyson Beals 15.1

Age 6 (Heat 2)

First: Owen Ausmeier 12.3

Second: Bennett Fiorito 14.0

Third: James Hart 14.5

Age 7

First: Sam Penn 12.0

Second: Charley King 12.5

Third: Liam Boyce 12.8

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 11.0

Second: Quinn Robinson 11.1

Third: Nate Page 11.6

Age 9 (Heat 1)

First: Cole Haizlip 10.0

Second: Boston Brookes 10.7

Third: Kai Dikman 11.0

Age 9 (Heat 2)

First: Mimi Klco

Second: Morgan Robinson 10.8

Third: Tenling Dikman 11.7

Age 10

First: (tie) Odin Olson, Howard Howlett 9.5

Third: Dylan Boyce 10.5

Age 11

First: Milo Haizlip 10.4

Second: Otis Bowser 12.0

200-METER DASH

Age 4

First: Michael Lopez 59.1

Second: Nash King 67.0

Third: Harrison Howlett 71.0

Age 6

First: Owen Haizlip 41.0

Second: Owen Ausmeir 44.2

Third: Xavier Poehner 47.4

Age 7-8

First: Austin Fixter 37.9

Second: Charley King 42.3

Third: Sam Penn 43.7

Age 9-10

First: Howard Howlett 32.7

Second: (tie) Morgan Robinson, Cole Haizlip 33.98

Age 11

First: Milo Haizlip 36.0

Second: Otis Bowser [NT]

GIRLS

60-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: Zoe Hammond 17.0

Second: Alice Watson 20.1

Age 4

First: Evie Beale 14.0

Second: Estelle Heatherington 14.3

Third: AnnaBelle Page 14.7

Age 5

First: Evelyn McIver 13.4

Second: Etta Henry 13.5

Age 6

First: Rosie Rufo-Hill 11.7

Second: Fiona Livingston 11.9

Third: Izze Rufo 12.7

Age 7

First: Brooke Anderson 10.7

Second: Ava Hammond 11.2

Third: Emily Hales 11.9

Age 8

First: Eliza Poehler 9.9

Second: Holiday Wiley 10.4

Third: Sage Ehrich 10.9

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 10.0

Second: Anora Morrow 11.0

Third: Jaya Reardon 12.1

Age 10

First: Kaitlyn Davis 10.2

Second: Rollins Anderson

Third: Amy Hart 11.5

Age 12-13

First: Chloe Lightle 9.1

Second: Kristin Walker 9.5

Third: Jasmine Fishbach 10.3

100-METER DASH

Age 2-3

First: Elena Guillen 34.7

Second: Ellery Smith 39.4

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 26.5

Second: Caroline Toles 26.3

Third: June Reeves 28.1

Age 5

First: Evelyn McIver 23.0

Second: AnnaBelle Page 21.2

Third: Sofia Allen 23.4

Age 6

First: Allie Youle 19.4

Second: Rosie Rufo-Hill 20.2

Third: Fiona Livingston 20.6

Age 7

First: Brooke Anderson 18.8

Second: Ava Hammond 18.98

Third: Ruby Sowder 19.7

Age 8

First: Holiday Wiley 16.9

Second: Eliza Poehler 15.7

Third: Julie Hart 17.4

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 18.0

Second: Anora Morrow 18.8

Third: Jaya Reordon 10.9

Age 10

First: Kaitlyn Davis 17.1

Second: Rollins Anderson 17.2

Third: Julie Hales 19.6

Age 11

First: Chloe Lightle 14.8

Second: Kristina Walker 15.4

Third: Jasmine Fishbach 17.3

60-METER HURDLES

Age 3

First: Olive Gambee 21.3

Second: Zoe Hammond 22.3

Third: Elena Guillen 25.5

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 16.3

Second: Evie Beals 19.4

Third: Charlotte Fiorito 19.4

Age 5

First: AnnaBelle Page 14.8

Second: Evelyn McIver 15.0

Third: (tie) Amara Lum, Etta Henry 16.0

Age 6 (Heat 1)

First: Allie Youle 14.1

Second: Camille Schnee 15.5

Third: Willa Bang-Knudson 15.6

Age 6 (Heat 1)

First: Izzy Rufo-Hill 13.7

Second: Fiona Livingston 14.1

Third: Reillly Carl 16.0

Age 7

First: Brooke Anderson 12.6

Second: Ruby Sower 13.3

Third: Emily Hales 13.8

Age 8

First: Eliza Poehner 11.4

Second: Julie Hart 11.5

Third: Abigail Schnee 11.6

Age 9

First: Amora Morrow 12.1

Second: Josie Knapp 11.9

Third: Jaya Reardon 13.3

Age 10

First: Kaitlyn Davis 11.2

Second: Rollins Anderson 11.8

Third: Amy Hart 13.3

Age 11-13

First: Chloe Lightle 9.3

Second: Kristine Walks 9.4

Third: Jasmine Fishbach 11.2

200-METERS

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 56.8

Second: Estelle Heatherington 59.2

Age 5-6

First: Fiona Livingston 45.4

Second: Allie Youke 47.9

Third: AnaBelle Page 51.2

Age 7-8

First: Eliza Poehler 39.8

Second: Sage Ehrich 40.5

Third: Holiday Wiley 40.9

Age 9-10

First: Rollins Anderson 38.6

Second: Josie Knapp 38.6

Third: Anora Morrow 43.2

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 34.5

Second: Emily Hancock 41.0

Third: Jasmine Fishbach 41.8

4X100-METER RELAY

First: (1:10.1) Milo Haizlip, Cole Haizlip, Morgan Robinson, Otis Bowser.

Second: (1:10.9) Howard Howlett, Dylan Boyce, Michael Guillen, Kaitlyn Davis.

Third: (1:13.0) Anora Morrow, Chloe Lightle, Anabrie Hales, Jasmine Fishbach.

Fourth: (1:18.0) Holiday Wiley, Josie Knapp, Kai Fixter, Rollins Anderson.

Fifth: (tie) (1:25) Julie Hales, Gideon Hales, Isaac Hales, Sam Hales; and Liam Boyce, Charley King, Wyatt Livingston, Brooke Anderson

More in Sports

BHS boys 8th at State in XC, Belkin sprints to historic repeat second

For the second straight year Bainbridge High School senior Sebastian Belkin took… Continue reading

Island rowers stage stellar show at Boston regatta

Island rowers stage stellar show A Bainbridge Island Rowing Master’s boat competed… Continue reading

Freshman leads state-bound Spartan swimmers

The Bainbridge Spartans girls swimming & diving team is heading to state… Continue reading

Spartans excel at Metro swim meet

The Bainbridge Spartans girls swimming & diving team had a large number… Continue reading

Three Spartans named to Metro girls All-League team

Even after returning home triumphantly with the their most recent Metro League… Continue reading

HNA sours team’s final home match

The Cougars put the kibosh on any potential smiley Senior Night for… Continue reading

BHS boys claim water polo win over Bellevue

The Bainbridge High School varsity boys water polo team scored a 16-9… Continue reading

Tough finish for Spartan volleyball

The Bainbridge Spartans fell in three straight sets in girls varsity volleyball… Continue reading

Spartan of the Week | Bainbridge girls varsity golf team

This week’s Spartan of the Week is the Bainbridge High varsity girls… Continue reading

Bainbridge falls short against Garfield footballers

The Bainbridge High School varsity football team (5-4) suffered through a 59-32… Continue reading

Spartans XC stars take second at Districts, set sights on State

The Bainbridge High School cross country team has never made it to… Continue reading

Belkin leads Spartans to fourth place in XC league meet, nabs second Metro title

Bainbridge High School senior cross country star Sebastian Belkin won the Metro… Continue reading