Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - Young sprinters dash toward the finish line during the 60-meter event at the final Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet of the year Monday, Aug. 13 at Bainbridge High School.

Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - Young sprinters dash toward the finish line during the 60-meter event at the final Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet of the year Monday, Aug. 13 at Bainbridge High School.

Fast fun finale: Year’s last All-Comers Meet full of triumph, trophies

The year’s final Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet was held Monday, Aug. 13 at Bainbridge High School, with an awards ceremony on the field just after the jogger’s mile event.

Howard Howlett, 10, was the season’s fastest boy for the second year in a row, winning 20 times in the first five meets. Howlett added three more wins this week, after “jogging” a 7:04 mile (2 minutes under his prediction).

The 2018 girls champion was speedy Chloe Lightle, 12. Unbeaten this season, Lightle won all 23 races she entered, often against stiff competition, including four this week, according to event organizer Paul Benton.

Consistent winners Austin Fixter, 8, and Alexa Douthard, 10, took home first runners-up trophies, while Morgan Robinson, 9, Sage Dikma, 4, and Vivian Gray, 5, were second runners-up.

The trophy for the season’s best competitor in the jogger’s mile went to Steve Goll, who won three times.

Certificates were awarded to those who had accumulated the most points in each age-group, including Zoe Hammond, Mads Bang Knudsen, James Wallace, and Oakes Singleton (3); Greta Gerbeck, Michael Lopez, and Henry Deits (4); Evelyn McIver and Charley Heffernan (5); Allie Youle and Chris Bourgeois (6); Ruby Whitmire and Ben Wodnik (7); Quinn Robinson and Holiday Wiley (8); Josie Knapp and Boston Brooks (9); Odin Olson and Violet Anderson (10); Emily Kilby and Bobby Dunn (age 11-12).

Jim Handy won the final jogger’s mile, hitting his prediction exactly while also crossing the line first (in just 6 minutes).

Those who had just been celebrated as season winners went on to win many of the final meet’s races, Benton said.

Chris Bourgeois, Austin Fixter, Vivian Gray, Josie Knapp and Chloe Lightle took four firsts each.

Boston Brooks, Howard Howlett, Ruby Whitmire and Greta Gerbeck (challenging swift Sage Dikma) each won three.

Perennial star Alexa Douthard, 10, won five times, including a leg of the winning 4×100 relay.

West Shurtleff, 4, Keko Yette, 5, Penelope Hunt, 6, and first-timer Kaia Robba-Goldberg, 8, each won three events, while newcomer Rose Pancholi battled veteran Zoe Hammond in the 3-year-old bracket, with each winning twice.

ALL-COMERS AUG. 13 RESULTS

JOGGER’S MILE:

First: Jim Handy (6:00/6:00)

Second: Alexandra Lopez (9:00/8:56)

Third: Chad Watson (7:21/7:14)

BOYS

60-METERS

Age 2-3

First: John Scott Anderson 18.0

Second: Oakes Singleton 18.6

Third: Weston Ritualo 19.4

Age 4

First:West Shurtleff 13.1

Second: Henry Deits 13.5

Third: Michael Lopez (not recorded)

Age 5

First: Kekoa Yette 14.2

Second: Finn Corellis 14.3

Third: Mac Miramontez and Ivan Chick 14.7

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 11.7

Second: Stephen Younker 11.8

Third: Hayden Deits 11.9

Age 7

First: Hudson Griffith 11.5

Second: Charley King 11.6

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 10.3

Second: Quinn Cypher 10.8

Third: Ewan Brazle 10.9

Age 9

First: Boston Brooks 9.1

Second: Morgan Robinson 9.6

Third: Kai Dikman 9.8

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 9.2

Second: Odin Olson 9.5

Third: Tobias Kessler 9.6

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 9.8

Second: Elias Wilson 10.1

Third: Devin Haley 10.5

Age 12

First: Quinn Haley 9.1

100-METERS

Age 2-3

First: James Wallace 27.4

Second: Jasper Spalding 28.9

Third: John Scott Anderson 30.6

Age 4

First: West Shurtleff 22.1

Second: Henry Deits 24.1

Third: Nash King 25.3

Age 5

First: Silas Anderson 22.1

Second: Kekoa Yette 22.9

Third: Finn Corellis 24.6

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 18.3

Second: Hayden Deits 19.8

Third: Stephen Younker 20.4

Age 7

First: Liam Boyce 18.4

Second: Anders Robba-Goldberg 18.8

Third: Charley King 19.1

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 16.3

Second: Quinn Cypher 18.7

Third: Ewan Brazle 19.0

Age 9

First: Boston Brooks 15.6

Second: Morgan Robinson 15.9

Third: Kai Dikman 17.5

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 15.8

Second: Odin Olson 15.9

Third: Tobias Kessler 16.0

Age 11

First: Luca Robba-Goldberg 15.7

Second: Bobby Dunn 15.9

Third: Elias Wilson 16.9

Age 12

First: Quinn Haley 16.8

60-METER HURDLES

Age 2-3

Heat 1

First: Weston Ritualo 24.0

Second: Oakes Singleton 26.0

Third: John Scott Anderson 26.1

Heat 2

First: Jasper Spalding 20.7

Second: Nick Handy 27.1

Third: Mads Bang Knudsen 27.4

Age 4

First: West Shurtleff 15.7

Second: Michael Lopez 17.0

Third: Nash King 18.0

Age 5

First: Kekoa Yette 15.8

Second: Silas Anderson 16.8

Third: Noah Fixter 17.4

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 12.4

Second: Stephen Younker 13.0

Third: Chas Knapp 13.3

Age 7

First: Anders Robba-Goldberg 12.5

Second: Liam Boyce 12.7

Third: Sam Penn 12.8

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 10.9

Second: Ewan Brazle and Quinn Cypher 12.2

Age 9

First: Boston Brooks 9.8

Second: Morgan Robinson 9.9

Third: Kai Dikman and Miguel Guillen 11.0

Age 10

First: Odin Olson and Tobias Kessler 10.0

Third: Howard Howlett 10.1

Age 11

First: Bobby Dunn 10.3

Second: Luca Robba-Goldberg 10.6

Third: Devin Haley 10.9

Age 12

First: Quinn Haley (not recorded)

200-METERS

Age 4

First: Henry Deits 54.5

Second: Nash King 55.0

Third: Denson Gambee 63..0

Age 5

First: Kekoa Yette 52.8

Second: Noah Fixter 59.8

Age 6

First: Chris Bourgeois 40.5

Second: Hayden Deits 45.0

Age 7

First: Charley King 38.7

Second: Anders Robba-Goldberg 40.5

Third: Sam Penn 40.9

Age 8

First: Austin Fixter 39.8

Second: Skye Anderson 41.0

Third: Ewan Brazle 41.1

Age 9

First: Morgan Robinson 36.4

Second: Sam Hodus 37.5

Third: Kai Dikman 38.2

Age 10

First: Howard Howlett 32.0

Second: Odin Olson 35.3

Third: Bjorn Henrikson 35.8

Age 11

First: Luca Robba-Goldberg 37.7

Second: Devin Haley 37.9

Age 12

First: Quinn Haley 38.4

GIRLS

60-METERS

Age 2-3

First: Rose Pancholi 16.3

Second: Zoe Hammond 17.2

Third: Alice Watson 18.3

Age 4

First: Sage Dikman 16.1

Second: Greta Gerbeck 16.4

Third: Caitlyn Herten 16.8

Age 5

Heat 1

First: Vivian Gray 13.2

Second: Ruby Dennison 15.1

Third: Esther Kuester 15.4

Heat 2

First: Nora Corelis 12.7

Second: Annika Grindel 13.1

Third: Sydney Leech 13.5

Age 6

First: Penelope Hunt 12.6

Second: Reilly Carl 12.9

Third: Willa Bang Knudsen 13.1

Age 7

First: Ruby Whitmire 10.9

Second: Brooke Anderson 11.2

Third: Emily Younker 11.5

Age 8

First: Kaia Robba-Goldberg 10.4

Second: Holiday Wiley 10.6

Third: Julie Hart 10.8

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 10.7

Second: Anora Morrow 10.7

Third: Kaela Cole 11.0

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 10.0

Second: Rollins Anderson 10.1

Third: Kaitlyn Davis 10.5

Age 11

First: Ally Eichenberger 11.3

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 8.9

Second: Zoe Weibel 9.8

Third: Jasmine Fischbach 10.0

100-METERS

Age 2-3

First: Rose Pancholi 30.9

Second: Zoe Hammond 32.5

Third: Ingrid Larson 35.5

Age 4

First: Greta Gerbeck 26.2

Second: Sage Dikman 26.4

Third: Maple Brazle 27.5

Age 5

First: Vivian Gray 21.7

Second: Sydney Leech 22.2

Third: Nora Corelis (not recorded)

Age 6

First: Penelope Hunt 20.8

Second: Willa Berg Knudsen 22.1

Third: Reilly Carl 22.9

Age 7

First: Ruby Whitmire 18.3

Second: Brooke Anderson 18.9

Third: Emily Younker 19.8

Age 8

First: Kaia Robba-Goldberg 16.8

Second: Holiday Wiley 17.9

Third: Sage Ehrich and Julie Hart 18.5

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 17.9

Second: Anora Morrow 18.8

Third: Kaela Cole 19.0

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 17.2

Second: Rollins Anderson 17.3

Third: Amanda Herten and Rini Tau 18.8

Age 11

First: Ally Eichenberger 18.9

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 15.1

Second: Zoe Weibel 16.4

Third: Isabelle Gacioch 16.9

60-METER HURDLES

Age 2-3

Heat 1

First: Zoe Hammond 21.7

Second: Alice Watson 22.4

Third: Rose Pancholi 23.2

Heat 2

First: Elena Guillen 23.4

Second: Audrey Miramontez 37.3

Third: Isabelle Kent 43.6

Age 4

First: Greta Gerbeck 19.0

Second: Sage Dikman and Maple Brazle19.3

Third: Ivy Smith 19.6

Age 5

Heat 1

First: Vivian Gray 14.9

Second: Stella Wallace 15.2

Third: Evelyn McIvers 15.3

Heat 2

First: Etta Henry 14.8

Second: Ruby Dennison 16.2

Third: Amara Lum 16.7

Age 6

First: Penelope Hunt 12.1

Second: Willa Bang Knudsen 13.9

Third: Haley Kubin 14.0

Age 7

Heat 1

First: Brooke Anderson 14.9

Second: Madison Gambee 13.0

Third: Emma Hendrickson 13.1

Heat 2

First: Ruby Whitmire 11.3

Second: Emily Younker 12.4

Third: Ava Hammond 13.3

Age 8

First: Kaia Robba-Goldberg 11.

Second: Holiday Wiley 11.5

Third: Julie Hart 11.1

Age 9

First: Josie Knapp 11.1

Second: Kaela Cole 12.0

Third: Isla Mooallen 12.1

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 10.2

Second: Rollins Anderson 11.0

Third: Amanda Herten 11.2

Age 11

First: Ally Eichenberger 13.4

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 9.6

Second: Zoe Weibel 10.6

Third: Isabell Gacioch 11.3

200-METERS

Age 3

First: Zoe Hammond 1:09

Second: Rose Pancholi 1:12

Third: Nell Berg 1:17

Age 4

First: Greta Gerbeck 56.6

Second: Sage Dikman 57.5

Age 5

First: Vivian Gray 41.0

Second: Etta Henry 48.6

Third: Aila Calhoun and Evelyn McIvers 50.9

Age 6

First: Reilly Carl 50.2

Second: Naomi Hodus 57.3

Age 7

First: Emmelia Hendrickson 40.9

Second: Ruby Whitmire 41.5

Third: Sophie Garcia 44.3

Age 8

First: Sage Ehrich 39.4

Second: Kaia Robba-Goldberg 40.3

Third: Holiday Wiley 40.8

Age 9

First: Anora Morrow and Josie Knapp 39.5

Second: Evelyn Shutske 39.6

Third: Tammany Bell 43.6

Age 10

First: Alexa Douthart 37.2

Second: Violet Anderson 39.4

Third: Amanda Herten 41.3

Age 12

First: Chloe Lightle 37.4

Second: Zoe Weibel 38.4

Third: Isabell Gacioch (not recorded)

4×100 RELAY

Heat 1

First: Odin Olson, Alexa Douthart, Violet Anderson, Tobias Kessler 1:10.8

Second: Kai Dikman, Boston Brooke, Quinn & Morgan Robinson 1:11.1

Third: Lucian , Roby, Thorin, Sophie 1:11.8

Heat 2

First: Bjorn & Robin Henrikson, Chris Henry, Erin Berg 1:07

Second: Devin & Quinn Haley, Sam Hodus, Kye Fixter 1:09

Third: Austin Fixter, Howard Howlett (and two others) 1:12

More in Sports

Spartans punch early ticket to State

That was fast. By the time the first race of the season… Continue reading

2018 Bainbridge boys water polo schedule

The Spartan boys varsity water polo team will next face Curtis at… Continue reading

Spartans edge Olympic for win

The Spartans snapped back from a season-opening loss in girls varsity volleyball… Continue reading

Spartan boys suffer Lakeside loss in golf

The Bainbridge High School boys varsity golf team suffered their second straight… Continue reading

Bainbridge boys bested in golf debut

The Bainbridge High varsity boys golf team was defeated 112-104 by Bishop… Continue reading

Tough tourney for Spartan volleyball

The Spartans girls varsity volleyball team rallied after three early losses in… Continue reading

BHS boys sneak to 11-10 win in water polo debut

The Bainbridge High School boys varsity water polo team managed an 11-10… Continue reading

Girls golf team snags second straight win

Scoring the start of a budding streak, the Bainbridge High varsity girls… Continue reading

Most Read