Champs come out swimming strong

We’re going back.

The Spartans gave notice during their first swim meet of the year by notching state-qualifying times in five events in their meet against Garfield late last week at the Bainbridge Aquatic Center.

Bainbridge — the defending 3A state swim champs — won 14 of 15 events to win the meet, 120-61.

And in the first race last Friday, the 200-yard medley relay team of Garrett Waite, Ian Lipton, Makai Ingalls and Andrew Witty place first in a state-qualifying time of 1:39.43.

Waite also met the state mark in the 200-yard individual medley, taking first with a time of 1:57.94.

The Spartans also dominated in the 50-yard freestyle by claiming first, second and third place. Ingalls was impressive, with a state time of 22.15 that was more than 2 seconds than his closest competitor.

Lipton took second in the 50-yard free (24.39) while Lipton claimed third place (24.46).

Both Ingalls and Waite also qualified for state during their first race this season in the 100-yard butterfly.

Ingalls was first in 52.31, with Waite right behind for second in 52.62.

Witty also wasted no time in guaranteeing a return trip in the 100-yard breaststroke to the state meet in Federal Way.

Witty won the race in a qualifying time of 1:01.55.

Multiple Spartan swimmers also finished their first meet of the season with times that lands them in district competition in the 200-yard freestyle, 200-yard IM, 50-yard free, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard free, 500-yard free and 100-yard backstroke.

BHS vs Garfield Results

200-Yard Medley Relay

1 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive A NT 1:39.43 STAT

1) Waite, Garret 2) Lipton, Ian 3) Ingalls, Makai 4) Witty, Andrew

24.87 53.67 1:17.22 1:39.43

2 Garfield High School A 1:48.80 1:47.60

1) Bert, Sam 2) Woodworth, Andrew 3) Zhang, Connor 4) Scott, Ian

26.94 57.00 1:23.60 1:47.60

3 Garfield High School B NT 1:56.91

1) Koda, Hiroshi 2) Freeman, Remy 3) Dutton, Carl 4) Friesz, Ryan

31.72 1:02.99 1:29.61 1:56.91

4 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive B NT 1:57.63

1) Burton, David 2) Lapin, Nate 3) Chapman, Sam 4) Thompson, Will

34.46 1:07.34 1:33.49 1:57.63

5 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive C NT x2:00.90

1) DeFoe, Daniel 2) Cosin, Ian 3) Nathan, Gabe 4) Jablonski, Clay

31.09 1:04.51 1:34.92 2:00.90

6 Garfield High School C NT x2:05.47

1) Bradley, Nicholas 2) Freeman, Brendan 3) Duan, Michael 4) Magness, Armin

1:08.06 2:05.47

7 Garfield High School D NT x2:11.79

1) Volk, John 2) Todaran, Stefan 3) Thornewell, Alex 4) Webbeking, Blaise

200-Yard Freestyle

1 Chapman, Sam Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 1:54.36 DIST

26.60 55.42 1:24.29 1:54.36

2 Kukreja, Yatin Garfield High School NT 1:57.84 DIST

26.64 55.98 1:26.53 1:57.84

3 Stewart, Tyler Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 1:57.93 DIST

26.16 55.97 1:27.37 1:57.93

4 Zhang, Connor Garfield High School 1:57.35 2:00.65 DIST

26.53 56.41 1:28.53 2:00.65

5 Chapman, Ben Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 2:19.76 MET

30.48 1:05.31 1:42.15 2:19.76

200-Yard IM

1 Waite, Garret Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 1:57.94 STAT

25.25 54.44 1:29.67 1:57.94

2 Osborn, Andrew Garfield High School 2:17.27 2:05.71 DIST

26.87 1:00.63 1:37.18 2:05.71

3 Witty, Andrew Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 2:06.48 DIST

27.71 1:01.01 1:37.14 2:06.48

4 Eyrich, Max Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 2:07.82 DIST

27.88 1:01.49 1:37.53 2:07.82

5 Scott, Ian Garfield High School 2:08.87 2:12.99 DIST

27.95 1:01.60 1:41.16 2:12.99

6 Dutton, Carl Garfield High School 2:25.00 2:19.43 DIST

28.25 1:06.50 1:47.38 2:19.43

50-Yard Freestyle

1 Ingalls, Makai Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 21.95 22.15 STAT

2 Lipton, Ian Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 24.38 24.39 DIST

3 Thompson, Will Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 24.34 24.46 DIST

4 Mahoney-Schaefer, Max Garfield High School 25.50 25.62 MET

5 Freeman, Brendan Garfield High School 25.27 26.26 MET

1 Meter Diving

1 Liberman, Kiernan Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NP 225.50

2 Taylor, Brian Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NP 213.15

3 Weibel, Guy Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NP 87.90

100-Yard Butterfly

1 Ingalls, Makai Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 54.40 52.31 STAT

24.68 52.31

2 Waite, Garret Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 52.62 STAT

24.96 52.62

3 Osborn, Andrew Garfield High School 59.16 56.25 DIST

26.55 56.25

4 Bert, Sam Garfield High School 59.18 57.93 DIST

26.95 57.93

5 Kukreja, Yatin Garfield High School 1:01.40 1:00.85 DIST

28.53 1:00.85

6 Chapman, Ben Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 1:06.04 1:03.43 DIST

29.29 1:03.43

100-Yard Freestyle

1 Eyrich, Max Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 55.09 52.54 DIST

25.03 52.54

2 Dutton, Carl Garfield High School 55.10 54.28 DIST

26.16 54.28

3 Thompson, Will Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 55.15 55.04 DIST

26.11 55.04

4 Mahoney-Schaefer, Max Garfield High School 56.80 55.38 DIST

26.80 55.38

5 Freeman, Remy Garfield High School 54.30 57.45 DIST

27.12 57.45

6 Defawe, Thomas Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 58.08 58.51 MET

27.96 58.51

7 Soldow, Benjamin 18 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT x1:02.28 MET

30.15 1:02.28

500-Yard Freestyle

1 Chapman, Sam Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 5:04.06 DIST

27.55 58.24 1:29.36 2:00.28 2:30.98 3:01.93 3:32.99 4:03.89

4:34.26 5:04.06

2 Stewart, Tyler Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 5:17.36 DIST

27.92 1:00.18 1:31.63 2:05.07 2:37.29 3:08.92 3:40.84 4:13.04

4:45.61 5:17.36

3 Zhang, Connor Garfield High School 5:16.37 5:21.13 DIST

27.68 58.70 1:30.52 2:03.40 2:36.16 3:08.97 3:41.78 4:14.93

4:48.76 5:21.13

4 Thornewell, Alex Garfield High School NT 6:32.50

32.63 1:10.88 1:49.60 2:30.38 3:11.58 3:52.98 4:34.40 5:13.72

5:55.35 6:32.50

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive A NT 1:37.30

1) Witty, Andrew 2) Jablonski, Clay 3) Eyrich, Max 4) Thompson, Will

23.79 49.07 1:13.10 1:37.30

2 Garfield High School A 1:42.00 1:38.01

1) Freeman, Remy 2) Osborn, Andrew 3) Woodworth, Andrew 4) Dutton, Carl

25.10 48.78 1:13.01 1:38.01

3 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive B NT 1:48.11

1) Weibel, Guy 2) Lapin, Nate 3) Painter, Dominic 4) Defawe, Thomas

28.68 55.18 1:21.60 1:48.11

4 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive C NT x1:48.37

1) Billmaier, Ashton 2) Burton, David 3) Chapman, Ben 4) Luke, Shields

29.17 55.32 1:22.03 1:48.37

5 Garfield High School B NT 1:48.94

1) Mahoney-Schaefer, Max 2) Friesz, Ryan 3) Freeman, Brendan 4) Kukreja, Yatin

26.42 54.75 1:20.53 1:48.94

6 Garfield High School C NT x2:07.83

1) Warborg, Max 2) Volk, John 3) Magness, Armin 4) Chan, Daniel

29.73 58.96 2:07.83

100-Yard Backstroke

1 Scott, Ian Garfield High School 57.99 57.32 DIST

28.08 57.32

2 Lipton, Ian Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 57.40 DIST

27.93 57.40

3 Bert, Sam Garfield High School 57.11 1:01.01 DIST

29.21 1:01.01

4 Luke, Shields Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 1:08.89 MET

33.63 1:08.89

5 Lapin, Nate Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 1:11.30 MET

34.33 1:11.30

6 Soldow, Benjamin 18 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT x1:15.33 MET

36.33 1:15.33

100-Yard Breaststroke

1 Witty, Andrew Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 1:01.20 1:01.55 STAT

28.92 1:01.55

2 Freeman, Remy Garfield High School 1:07.90 1:09.15 DIST

33.16 1:09.15

3 Painter, Dominic Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive 1:16.19 1:14.05 MET

34.26 1:14.05

4 Lapin, Nate Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT 1:17.78 MET

36.08 1:17.78

5 Weibel, Guy Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive NT x1:24.48

40.91 1:24.48

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive A NT 3:25.24

1) Ingalls, Makai 2) Waite, Garret 3) Chapman, Sam 4) Eyrich, Max

24.65 50.93 1:07.73 1:43.95 2:08.69 2:38.31 3:00.24 3:25.24

2 Garfield High School A 3:37.00 3:29.42

1) Scott, Ian 2) Zhang, Connor 3) Bert, Sam 4) Osborn, Andrew

52.64 1:17.42 1:45.13 2:09.70 2:37.90 3:02.28 3:29.42

3 Garfield High School B NT 3:59.25

1) Kukreja, Yatin 2) Duan, Michael 3) Koda, Hiroshi 4) Mahoney-Schaefer, Max

25.23 52.92 1:20.32 1:53.17 2:24.21 3:03.36 3:30.39 3:59.25

4 Bainbridge HS Boys Swim & Dive B NT 4:10.12

1) Nathan, Gabe 2) Defawe, Thomas 4) Painter, Dominic

28.60 59.94 1:28.94 2:01.75 2:32.59 3:06.51 3:36.73 4:10.12

5 Garfield High School C NT x4:28.64

1) Thornewell, Alex 2) Kiami, Sho 3) Bradley, Nicholas 4) Webbeking, Blaise

31.34 1:07.36 1:38.92 2:16.57 2:44.38 3:18.65 3:52.00 4:28.64

1) Cosin, Ian 2) Luke, Shields 3) McCoy, Travis 4) Billmaier, Ashton

31.29 1:06.50 1:35.24 2:07.43 2:38.87 3:17.13 3:46.47 DQ

More in Sports

Last lap: All-Comers finale is fast, fun | Photo gallery

The year’s last Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet returned to Bainbridge High School… Continue reading

Split results for BHS alumni runners

The annual race between alumni of the Bainbridge Island cross country team… Continue reading

Liberman competes at Nationals

Kiernan Liberman of Bainbridge Island Diving Club represented Bainbridge Island at the… Continue reading

Penultimate community track meet sees repeat pack leaders

Fast times were set Monday evening as young runners pushed especially hard… Continue reading

Fifth community track meet sees repeat stars | Photo gallery

Fast times were set Monday, Aug. 6 at the fith Kiwanis All-Comers… Continue reading

Fleet-footed relays headline fourth All-Comers Track Meet

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who… Continue reading

Island LAX alum snags seventh as part of Israeli team during championship tourney

Former Bainbridge High School lacrosse standout Alexander Rabin recently took to the… Continue reading

Fourth community track meet is a speedy spectacle | Photo gallery

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who… Continue reading

Martial artists win medals at Nationals

They brought home the gold. And a whole lot more. Bainbridge Island’s… Continue reading

Most Read