Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - The Spartans ranked a solid second in both the men’s and women’s events at a recent three-school track-and-field meet at Bainbridge High School, competing against teams from Bishop Blanchet and Lakeside.

Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review - The Spartans ranked a solid second in both the men’s and women’s events at a recent three-school track-and-field meet at Bainbridge High School, competing against teams from Bishop Blanchet and Lakeside.

Blanchet breaks away at island-set track-and-field meet

The Spartans ranked a solid second in both the men’s and women’s events at a recent three-school track-and-field meet at Bainbridge High School.

Guests from Bishop Blanchet leapt out in front overall, with the Lakeside team coming in third, in the March 28 meet.

Blanchet’s winning team score for the men was 87; and 84 for the women.

Bainbridge took second place with a men’s score of 38, and a women’s final tally of 32.

Lakeside’s third place scores were 13 (men) and 23 (women).

The Spartans will again play host, this time to O’Dea and Seattle Prep, in another tri-school meet at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, April 11, one of only three island-based meets remaining on the schedule this year.

Bainbridge vs. Bishop Blanchet, Lakeside Results

* SR = season record; PR = personal record

MEN

100-meters

1. Christopher Frost, 11.90 Bishop Blanchet

2. Tommy Gardner, 11.99 Bishop Blanchet

3. Dominic Orsi, 12.29 Bishop Blanchet

4. Joe Miller, 12.30 SR Lakeside

5. Pierre Visconti, 12.38 Bainbridge

200-meters

1. Christopher Frost, 23.72 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Tommy Gardner, 23.84 SR Bishop Blanchet

3. Joseph Kahn, 24.87 SR Bishop Blanchet

4. Joseph Dolejsi, 24.94 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Dylan Lee, 24.97 PR Bishop Blanchet

400-meters

1. Carlo Ruggiero, 50.89 PR Bainbridge

2. Carter Hall, 53.06 SR Bainbridge

3. Leander von Specht, 53.19 PR Bainbridge

4. Sebastian Alfonso, 54.25 Lakeside

5. Thorin Smith, 55.00 PR Bainbridge

800-meters

1. Matt Martin, 2:00.46 SR Bishop Blanchet

2. Griffin Knowles, 2:02.10 PR Bishop Blanchet

3. John Romano-Olsen, 2:06.55 SR Bishop Blanchet

4. Nicky DiMartino, 2:07.40 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Pieran Robert, 2:09.18 PR Bishop Blanchet

1600-meters

1. Nicky DiMartino, 4:31.29 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Michael Lewis, 4:32.01 PR Bishop Blanchet

3. Jack Lacambra, 4:56.65 SR Bishop Blanchet

4. Alexander Miller, 4:58.04 PR Bainbridge

5. Cole Siebert, 5:01.41 SR Bishop Blanchet

3200-meters

1. Sanjay Raman, 9:37.48 SR Lakeside

2. Fred Liu, 9:49.11 PR Lakeside

3. Sebastian Belkin, 10:16.15 SR Bainbridge

4. Adam Flood, 10:19.98 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Tyler Graff, 10:21.17 PR Bishop Blanchet

110-meter hurdles

1. Christopher Frost, 15.78 Bishop Blanchet

2. James Liu, 18.23 Lakeside (Seattle)

3. Sam Frank, 19.89 PR Bishop Blanchet

4. Jerrod Ranta, 19.90 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Phillip Meader-Yetter, 20.99 Lakeside

300-meter hurdles

1. Elliott Windrope, 42.82 SR Bainbridge

2. Marc Joynt, 43.76 PR Bishop Blanchet

3. James Liu, 43.80 PR Lakeside

4. Reuben Allen, 45.15 PR Bainbridge

5. Casey Langsjoen, 45.55 PR Bainbridge

4×100 relay

1. Bainbridge, 47.97

Reuben Allen, Casey Langsjoen, Nathan McVay, Andrew Westphal

4×400 relay

1. Bishop Blanchet, 3:53.83

Jerrod Ranta, Pieran Robert, Luke Gaskill, Cole Siebert

2. Bainbridge, 3:57.96

Sean Lindsey, Nathan McVay, Alexander Miller, Carlo Ruggiero

3. Bishop Blanchet, 3:58.67

John Romano-Olsen, Michael Martin, Nick Fowler, Ryan Donahue

4. Bishop Blanchet, 4:00.48

Joseph Dolejsi, Rolfe Zeisner, Dylan Lee, Jack Jarvis

5. Bishop Blanchet, 4:08.73

Tyler Hardie, Thomas Kearney, Jimmy Navone, Jack Donahue

6. Bishop Blanchet, 4:23.22

Logan Galbraith, Patrick Harmon, Sean Harmon, Henry Johnson

7. Bainbridge, 4:34.24

Peter Korytko, Ethan Glasby, Andrew Peterson, Micah Glasby

Shot put

1. Patrick Harmon, 42-06.50 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Jacob Nguyen, 41-08.00 Bishop Blanchet

3. Logan Galbraith, 39-01.50 PR Bishop Blanchet

4. Jack Donahue, 38-10.50 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Kyle Smit, 36-05.50 Bainbridge

Discus

1. Logan Galbraith, 138-06 SR Bishop Blanchet

2. Kyle Smit, 113-11 Bainbridge

3. Tyler Hardie, 112-05.50 PR Bishop Blanchet

4. Sean Harmon, 111-00 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Joe Tabisola, 110-07 Bainbridge

High jump

1.Simon Aguirre, 5-10.00 PR Bishop Blanchet

2.Lester Sauvage, 5-08.00 SR Bishop Blanchet

3.Marc Joynt, 5-04.00 Bishop Blanchet

4.Sawyer Blair, 5-02.00 PR Bainbridge

5.Ben Petersen, 5-00.00 Lakeside

Pole vault

1. Mason McVey, 13-09.00 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Hugh Fordyce, 11-06.00 PR Bainbridge

3. Sawyer Blair, 10-06.00 PR Bainbridge

4. John Hunt, 10-06.00 Bainbridge

5. Evan Martin, 9-06.00 PR Bishop Blanchet

Long jump

1. Tommy Gardner, 20-08.75 SR Bishop Blanchet

2. Marc Joynt, 18-10.50 PR Bishop Blanchet

3. Sam Frolich, 18-06.50 PR Lakeside

4. Tim Osmek, 18-04.50 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Ben Culala, 17-02.00 Bishop Blanchet

Triple jump

1. Akio Hansen, 33-00.50 SR Bainbridge

2. Patrick Ledoux, 31-09.00 PR Bainbridge

WOMEN

100-meters

1. Hannah Kahn, 13.64 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Grace Jonas, 13.65 Bishop Blanchet

3. Malea Owen, 14.04 SR Bishop Blanchet

4. Audrey Ulman, 14.07 Bishop Blanchet

5. Abbie Orse, 14.30 SR Bishop Blanchet

200-meters

1. Carly Henling, 29.55 SR Bishop Blanchet

2. Claire Koehler, 30.51 PR Bishop Blanchet

3. Erica Debley, 31.04 PR Lakeside

4. Meghan McPherson, 31.21 PR Bainbridge

5. Tea FreedmanSusskind, 34.20 PR Lakeside

400-meter

1. Emma Brundige, 1:01.08 SR Bainbridge

2. Kamila Sanusi, 1:02.69 SR Lakeside

3. Danielle Jaculewicz, 1:03.77 SR Bishop Blanchet

4. Elizabeth Liz Messinger, 1:04.34 SR Bainbridge

5. Grace Sauvage, 1:05.62 Bishop Blanchet

800-meters

1. Claudia Harnett, 2:22.25 SR Lakeside

2. Eva Entress, 2:35.84 PR Bainbridge

3. Lily Richards, 2:44.16 PR Lakeside

4. Ellie Montgomery, 2:55.17 PR Lakeside

5. Erica Debley, 3:01.59 PR Lakeside

1600-meters

1. Emme Leonard, 5:32.70 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Helena Dougherty, 5:37.58 PR Bishop Blanchet

3. Eden Michael, 5:37.81 PR Bainbridge

4. Laura Beard, 5:38.76 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Elena Conklin, 6:43.61 PR Bainbridge

3200-meters

1. Kate Manley, 12:12.77 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Olivia Freeman, 12:14.04 SR Bishop Blanchet

3. Tait Rowley, 12:17.70 SR Bishop Blanchet

4. Margarita Hillon, 13:00.63 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Josephine Meier, 13:14.85 SR Bainbridge

100-meter hurdles

1. Erica Debley, 20.58 PR Lakeside

2. Martha Page-Kuhr, 21.84 PR Lakeside

3. Tea FreedmanSusskind, 23.57 PR Lakeside

300-meter hurdles

1. Enya Pooler, 49.52 SR Bishop Blanchet

4×100 relay

1. Bishop Blanchet, 54.99

Grace Jonas, Abbie Orse, Hannah Kahn, Enya Pooler

2. Bainbridge, 59.39

Javiera Garcia, Mia Vilke, Angelina Kolledge, Ava Hagen

4×200 relay

1. Bishop Blanchet, 1:54.59

Malea Owen, Audrey Ulman, Abbie Orse, Carly Henling

2. Lakeside, 1:55.93

Claudia Harnett, Sophie Ohtake, Clare Madden, Kamila Sanusi

4×400 relay

1. Bishop Blanchet, 4:21.38

Laura Beard, Emme Leonard, Danielle Jaculewicz, Meg Cunningham

2. Bishop Blanchet, 4:33.15

Malea Owen, Maya Quinanola, Claire Koehler, Enya Pooler

3. Bishop Blanchet, 5:36.91

Natalie Kostecka, Lauren Lindblad, Ella Adams, Veronica Brems

Shot put

1. Claire Jackson, 27-08.50 Bainbridge

2. Charlotte Bourgeois, 26-06.50 Bainbridge

3. Gabrielle Croston, 26-05.50 Lakeside

4. Ella Adams, 26-02.50 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Veronica Brems, 24-09.00 PR Bishop Blanchet

Discus

1. Ella Adams, 76-05.50 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Veronica Brems, 73-08 PR Bishop Blanchet

3. Madeline Swietlik, 68-07 PR Bainbridge

4. Natalie Kostecka, 67-09 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Gabrielle Croston, 59-06 Lakeside

High jump

1. Allie Wildsmith, 4-10.00 Bainbridge

2. Abbey Remillard, 4-10.00 Bishop Blanchet

3. Danielle Jaculewicz, 4-08.00 Bishop Blanchet

4. Sophia Darvas, 4-02.00 SR Lakeside

5. Adela Thompson, 4-00.00 SR Lakeside

Pole vault

1. Ally Moriarty, 10-00.00 Bishop Blanchet

2. Bryn Halpin, 10-00.00 PR Bishop Blanchet

3. Keegan Daniels, 8-06.00 Bainbridge

4. Grace Jonas, 7-06.00 PR Bishop Blanchet

5. Sophia Soltes, 7-00.00 PR Bainbridge

Long jump

1. Hannah Kahn, 15-08.00 PR Bishop Blanchet

2. Ally Moriarty, 14-11.75 Bishop Blanchet

3. Audrey Ulman, 13-02.00 SR Bishop Blanchet

4. Sophia Darvas, 13-01.50 PR Lakeside

5. Dominique Monroe, 12-10.25 PR Bishop Blanchet

Triple jump

1. Charlotte Bourgeois, 26-10.00 PR Bainbridge

More in Sports

Agate Asphalt claims top spot

Agate Asphalt remains solidly at the top of the standings in men’s… Continue reading

July Fourth Fun Run sees record turnout for 40th year

The 40th annual Bainbridge Youth Services Fourth of July Fun Run was… Continue reading

Inaugural Kiwanis summer community track meet draws record crowd

A reportedly record-breaking crowd turned out for the first Kiwanis All-Comers Track… Continue reading

A speedy start: Year’s first All-Comers Track Meet draws eager crowd | Photo gallery

A reportedly record-breaking crowd turned out for the first Kiwanis All-Comers Track… Continue reading

Bainbridge baseball team wins District 2 championship

Bainbridge Island’s comeback kids won the Washington Little League District 2 Championship… Continue reading

Planning for new pickleball courts at Battle Point Park proceeds

Those looking to play the Bainbridge-born sport of pickleball on its home… Continue reading

Slainte survives scare in third win

Just three teams remain undefeated as men’s rec softball entered the third… Continue reading

Signups start for annual Fun Run

Online registration for the 40th annual Bainbridge Youth Services (BYS) Fun Run… Continue reading

Bainbridge divers compete at Zone F qualifier

The Bainbridge Island Diving Club sent two divers to Midland, Texas to… Continue reading

Bainbridge seniors win big over Bremerton

The BI Park and Rec Senior Softball team defeated the Bremerton Park… Continue reading

Hot hitting for start of softball

The 2019 mens rec softball season started with an abundance of offense,… Continue reading

New coaches join Spartan JV teams

Kara Lindberg-Baker will take over as the coach for Bainbridge High junior… Continue reading