The “Thom” passes by Waterfront Park in Poulsbo. “Thom” was the winning eight in the inaugural Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage. (Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group)

The “Thom” passes by Waterfront Park in Poulsbo. “Thom” was the winning eight in the inaugural Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage. (Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group)

BI rowers help launch first scrimmage

Liberty Bay got its first K.I.S.S. Sunday.

Boats of various sizes raced around took on the 4.8-kilometer course thanks to the efforts of Poulsbo-based Kitsap Rowing Association, which hosted the first-ever Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage.

Rowers from organizations on both the Kitsap and Olympic peninsulas descended upon Liberty Bay to get a chance to form crews with unfamiliar faces and race from Pearson Dock along the western end of the bay, turning around just north of Waterfront Park in Poulsbo before returning to Pearson.

Competing clubs included Bainbridge Island Rowing, Clam Island Rowing (Silverdale), Vashon Island Rowing Club, Rat Island Rowing Club (Port Townsend), Sequim Bay Yacht Club, Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association (Port Angeles), and the hosts.

“I think today is pretty much the most blissful day that you can have on the water,” said Sue Entress, president of the Bainbridge Island Rowing’s board of directors.

“I really love the big connection I have with the other rowers that I row with on a daily basis and it was super cool to hop in a boat with a bunch of rowers I haven’t rowed with and have that same connection,” she said.

Entress was part of the winning eight in the full course race. The boat, named “Thom,” featured coxswain Bridget Burke of Clam Island, stroke Mike Spieker of Kitsap Rowing Association, Connie Voigt (Rat Island), Kirk Bottelberghe (KRA), Malcolm Saunders (BIR), Kay Bass (Clam Island), Entress, Theresa Torseth (BIR) and Mari Friend (Rat Island).

The “Thom” finished the course in 24 minutes and one second — 23 seconds ahead of the “Bill Richards,” manned by Tony Smallbeck, Mac Noyes, Sarah Eden, Sandy Gough, Alan Krause, Annika Torseth, Ann Livengood, Therese Smith and Suzy Narbutovskih, which featured a mix of members from Kitsap Rowing, Vashon Island, Bainbridge and Port Townsend.

Following the race, the rowers gathered at Oyster Plant Park for a picnic and a celebration of the first of what is, hopefully, many more events that brings folks together from around the West Sound.

“That’s actually what we were really shooting for, to get to know each other a little better and learn from each other,” said Noyes, president of the Kitsap Rowing Association. “I hope this is one step in that direction.”

FULL COURSE RESULTS

Eights

“Thom”: (Bridget Burke, Mike Spieker, Connie Voigt, Kirk Bottelberghe, Malcolm Saunders, Kay Bass, Entress, Theresa Torseth, and Mari Friend), 24:01.

“Bill Richards”: (Tony Smallbeck, Mac Noyes, Sarah Eden, Sandy Gough, Alan Krause, Annika Torseth, Ann Livengood, Therese Smith and Suzy Narbutovskih), 24:24.80.

“Hunter”: (Barb Emel, Robb Briggs, Steve McNally, Anna Helledy, Alex Frank, Donna Moore, Maggie Smith, Laura Finster, Debby Jackson), 24:28.50.

“Fisher”:(Fred Sayer, Michelle DeCouteau, Katie Eberling, Jackie Syvertsen, Brenda Banghart, Celia Congdon, Sigrid Knight, Lauren Westgate), 26:18.60.

Fours

“Zweibel”: (Cathy Gunderson, Mary Derry, Deb Royset-Jones, Sue Lukins, Mary Ellen Salyan), 28:32.80

Quads

“Rat Island 2”: (Karen Bennet, Dylan Carter, Paul Carter, Kathy Woods-Smith), 26:51

“Sequim Quad”: (Amy Holmes, Carolyn DeSalvo, Dennis Miller, Frank DeSalvo), 27:14

“Rat Island”: (Brooke McKnight, Jim Buckley, Ted Shoulberg, Bill Mahoney), 29:15.40

“OPRA Quad”: 33:42

Doubles

“Clam Island”:(Ellen Strong, Mark Underwood), 28:47

“OPRA”: 29:28

Singles

Steve Jeffries: (Rat Island), 30:03.80

Francine Rose: (Rat Island), 35:02.40

Short course (2.6 kilometers)

“Orange Crush”: (Mary Lemay, John Foy, Susan A.H., Kathleen Fowler, Joanie Pearson, Deanna Volker, Martha Ormseth, Michelle Bostrom, Sandy Keinholz), 14:16.30.

More in Sports

Last go round: Results from the year’s final Kiwanis All-Comers track meet

Aug. 12 Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet Results *Stats courtesy of Paul Benton.… Continue reading

The finish line: Year’s last All-Comers Track Meet is a fun, fast finale

Stretch it out, gang, that’s the end. Don’t forget to hydrate. More… Continue reading

BIFC nabs eight championships at Redmond tourney

Bainbridge Island Football Club recently returned from Redmond with eight championships and… Continue reading

Senior sluggers battle Bremerton

The Bainbridge Park and Rec Senior Softball team played the Bremerton Senior… Continue reading

As new NHL team labors over identity, Everett Silvertips recollect process

Sometime between now and Christmas the NHL Seattle expansion franchise is expected… Continue reading

Who should be the Seahawks’ backup quarterback?

The Seattle Seahawks didn’t have a lot of questions surrounding the team… Continue reading

Penultimate Kiwanis community track meet sees slew of close races

The suspense was terrific. If you like close races, you would have… Continue reading

Liberman places at diving championships

Bainbridge Island Diving Club team member Kiernan Liberman qualified for and competed… Continue reading

Playoffs continue for softball teams

The No. 1 and No. 2 seeds in men’s recreation softball both… Continue reading

Another speedy installment: Results from the July 29 Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet

All-Comers July 29 Results * Results courtesy of Paul Benton, Kiwanis Club… Continue reading