Bainbridge swimmers earn Ironman status

Three Spartans have earned the title of Ironman by making qualifying times for competition in the upcoming 3A state championships.

Makai Ingalls, Garrett Waite and Jude Wenker are the trio of standout Bainbridge High swimmers.

And a fourth may be on the way.

At the last week’s swim meet against Lakeside, the three saw state times in six events and Bainbridge beat the Lions 109-74.

The Spartan foursome of Andrew Witty, Kevin Houseman, Garrett Waite and Jude Wenker took first place in the 200-yard medley relay with a state-cut time of 1:38.13.

Waite was first in the 200-yard freestyle with a state time of 1:47.68, and Ingalls was second in a state-cut finish of 1:48.66.

Wenker won the 100-yard freestyle in a state time of 47.90.

The Spartan relay team of Ingalls, Tyler Stewart, Max Eyrich and Wenker placed second in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a state time of 1:33.22.

Ingalls and Witty notched state times in the 100-yard backstroke against Lakeside; 52.80 and 55.64, respectively.

Waite also won the 100-yard breaststroke with a state time of 1:00.28.

Finally, in the 400-yard freestyle relay, the team of Wenker, Witty, Houseman and Waite placed first with a state time of 3:19.07.

Spartan Coach Kaycee Taylor noted that Witty is also nearing Ironman status, and has qualifying state times in six of eight races.

In diving, both Kiernan Liberman and Brian Taylor both punched their tickets last week to the state championships during a qualifying meet in Kirkland.

Liberman collected 418 points and was the overall winner for the meet, while Taylor followed in third place with 356.15. Spartan diver Guy Weible rounded out the overall top 10 (sixth in 3A schools) with a district score of 252.65.

Coach Taylor noted that nearly all Spartans swimmers who have competed in a meet have qualified in one or more events at the Metro, District level or State level.

Lakeside vs. Bainbridge Results

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 1:38.13

(Andrew Witty, Kevin Houseman, Garrett Waite, Jude Wenker)

Second: Lakeside A, 1:44.73

(Alex Baker, Darren Young, Zane Baker, Will Cero)

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:44.99

(Ian Lipton, Aidan Wagner, Makai Ingalls, Tyler Stewart)

200-YARD IM

First: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 2:03.82

Second: Alex Baker, Lakeside, 2:06.39

Third: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 2:06.56

Fourth: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 2:12.75

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Jackson Hayward, Lakeside, 22.99

Second: Max Baker, Lakeside, 23.07

Third: Aidan Wagner, Bainbridge, 23.27

Fourth: Zane Baker, Lakeside, 23.58

Fifth: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 24.15

Sixth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 24.37

1-METER DIVING

First: Kiernan Liberman, Bainbridge, 215.90

Second: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 173.15

Third: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 138.00

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 54.73

Second: Alex Baker, Lakeside, 54.96

Third: Zane Baker, Lakeside, 58.01

Fourth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:04.87

Fifth: Jonathan Lau, Lakeside, 1:09.57

Sixth: Nate Lapin, Bainbridge, 1:13.66

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 47.90

Second: Jackson Hayward, Lakeside, 50.25

Third: Max Baker, Lakeside, 51.68

Fourth: Will Cero, Lakeside, 54.56

Fifth: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 55.68

Sixth: Jack Williams, Bainbridge, 58.20

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Nathan Cordick, Lakeside, 5:02.90

Second: Caden Mayfield, Lakeside, 5:04.61

Third: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 5:13.66

Fourth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 5:46.81

Fifth: Nate Lapin, Bainbridge, 6:13.79

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Lakeside A, 1:33.21

(Max Baker, Zane Baker, Darren Young, Jackson Hayward)

Second: Bainbridge A, 1:33.22

(Makai Ingalls, Tyler Stewart, Max Eyrich, Jude Wenker)

Third: Lakeside B, 1:46.88

(Youngjoo Lee, Jonathan Lau, Hayden Hunskor, Graham Robertson)

Fourth: Bainbridge B, 1:47.43

(Guy Weibel, Jack Williams, Clay Jablonski, Ashton Billmaier)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 52.80

Second: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 55.64

Third: Youngjoo Lee, Lakeside, 1:00.63

Fourth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 1:06.81

Fifth: Hayden Hunskor, Lakeside, 1:20.46

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 1:00.28

Second: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 1:03.51

Third: Aidan Wagner, Bainbridge, 1:03.83

Fourth: Darren Young, Lakeside, 1:07.12

Fifth: Will Cero, Lakeside, 1:08.87

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge, A 3:19.07

(Jude Wenker, Andrew Witty, Kevin Houseman, Garrett Waite)

Second: Lakeside, A 3:23.24

(Jackson Hayward, Nathan Cordick, Alex Baker, Max Baker)

Third: Bainbridge, B 3:36.23 2

(Aidan Wagner, Ian Lipton, Carter Hall, Max Eyrich)

BHS vs O’DEA Results

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 1:37.29

(Garrett Waite, Kevin Houseman, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker)

24.94 26.38 24.18 21.79

Second: Bainbridge B, 1:43.27

(John Velisaris, Carter Hall, Makai Ingalls, Max Eyrich)

26.88 29.24 23.34 23.81

Third: O’Dea A, 1:45.28

(Jack McGrath, Joey Vacura, Nathan Hayes, Sam Sproule)

26.90 29.79 24.81 23.78

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 1:48.11

24.65 26.72 27.89 28.85

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:55.50

26.45 29.27 29.61 30.17

Third: Elijah Dougher, O’Dea, 1:59.23

26.48 30.13 31.14 31.48

Fourth: Thomas Defawe, Bainbridge, 2:04.83

28.18 31.01 32.38 33.26

200-YARD IM

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 1:57.87

24.67 31.74 34.64 26.82

Second: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 1:59.40

25.58 30.10

Third: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 1:59.54

26.13 31.57 35.19 26.65

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 23.44

Second: Joey Vacura, O’Dea, 23.86

Third: Jack McGrath, O’Dea, 23.92

Fourth: Sean Lewis, O’Dea, 24.15

Fifth: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 24.62

Sixth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 24.38

1-METER DIVING

First: Kiernan Liberman, Bainbridge, 209.20

Second: Brian Taylor, Bainbridge, 190.20

Third: Lucas Smith, O’Dea, 167.45

Fourth: Abai Houser, O’Dea, 130.05

Fifth: Guy Weibel, Bainbridge, 128.25

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 55.88

25.83 30.05

Second: Sam Chapman, Bainbridge, NT 57.31

26.78 30.53

Third: Elijah Dougher, O’Dea, 57.00 58.92

27.47 31.45

Fourth: Abai Houser, O’Dea, 1:00.41

28.69 31.72

Fifth: Will Thompson, Bainbridge, 1:02.75

27.95 34.80

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Makai Ingalls, Bainbridge, 48.80

23.58 25.22

Second: Joey Vacura, O’Dea, 53.13

25.54 27.59

Third: Ian Lipton, Bainbridge, 53.84

25.33 28.51

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Garrett Waite, Bainbridge, 4:45.28

25.59 28.12 28.71 28.76 28.59 28.70 29.71 29.65

29.17 28.28

Second: Nathan Hayes, O’Dea, 4:59.42 4:52.59

25.88 28.02 29.11 28.91 29.48 30.13 30.63 30.71

30.22 29.50

Third: Jude Wenker, Bainbridge, 4:54.55

26.35 28.67 29.58 30.40 30.57 30.52 30.42 30.15

29.28 28.61

Fourth: Tyler Stewart, Bainbridge, 5:19.44

26.67 30.85 32.50 32.72 32.60 33.49 33.94 32.59

32.58 31.50

Fifth: Nick Fynaardt, O’Dea, 5:22.31

28.41 31.46 32.32 32.62 32.74 33.46 33.36 33.23

32.54 32.17

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: O’Dea A, 1:34.39

(Joey Vacura, Sam Sproule, Sean Lewis, Nathan Hayes)

24.19 23.90 23.46 22.84

Second: Bainbridge A, 1:34.48

(Sam Chapman, Max Eyrich, Kevin Houseman, John Velisaris)

24.92 24.37 22.28 22.91

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:44.83

(Jack Williams, David Burton, Clay Jablonski, Ian Lipton)

26.37 26.74 27.44 24.28

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Jack McGrath, O’Dea, 57.49

28.53 28.96

Second: Andrew Witty, Bainbridge, 57.83

28.58 29.25

Third: John Velisaris, Bainbridge, 1:01.76

30.04 31.72

Fourth: Ben Chapman, Bainbridge, 1:05.89

32.09 33.80

Fifth: Lawrence Lorbiecki, O’Dea, 1:08.70

32.14 36.56

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge, 1:01.51

28.35 33.16

Second: Carter Hall, Bainbridge, 1:03.59

30.06 33.53

Third: Max Eyrich, Bainbridge, 1:04.95

30.12 34.83

Fourth: Jasper Saxton, O’Dea, 1:08.63

32.43 36.20

Fifth: Nathan Hayes, O’Dea, 1:13.01

35.74 37.27

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge A, 3:14.34

(Makai Ingalls, Andrew Witty, Jude Wenker, Garrett Waite)

23.24 49.00 23.91 51.27 22.66 47.28 22.34 46.79

Second: O’Dea A, 3:33.90

(Elijah Dougher, Sam Sproule, Sean Lewis, Jack McGrath)

26.21 25.01 52.64 24.87 52.96

Third: Bainbridge B, 3:37.76

(Sam Chapman, Will Thompson, Tyler Stewart, Ian Lipton)

25.98 54.30 25.51 54.59 25.68 55.41 25.34 53.46

More in Sports

Spartans stay strong at State gymnastics meet | Photo gallery

TACOMA - The Bainbridge Spartans gymnasts battled the best in the state… Continue reading

BHS wrestlers make moves on the mat at Tacoma tourney | Photo gallery

TACOMA - Despite the late hour inclusion of a previously alternate contender… Continue reading

Club gymnasts start season with boatload of medals

The boys in the Bainbridge Island Gymnastics Club are off to a… Continue reading

Divers place at season opener

BEAVERTON, Oregon - The Bainbridge Island Dive Club had multiple top-10 finished… Continue reading

BHS advances two to State wrestling tourney

SEDRO-WOOLLEY, Washington - The Bainbridge High School varsity wrestling team advanced two… Continue reading

Spartans set to defend state 3A swim title this weekend

The Bainbridge High boys swimming and diving team took second place at… Continue reading

Four Spartans to compete at state in gymnastics

SAMMAMISH - The Bainbridge Spartans girls gymnastics team finished in fifth place… Continue reading

BIFC sees two State champ teams crowned

BAINBRIDGE - Two Bainbridge Island Football Club teams were recently crowned Washington… Continue reading

Meeting planned for Spartan fastpitch players

Bainbridge High students who want to play fastpitch softball should plan to… Continue reading

Signups start for spring sports at BHS

Registration has started for spring sports at Bainbridge High. Signups have started… Continue reading

Bainbridge wins Metro crown in swimming

SNOHOMISH - Champions once again. The Bainbridge Spartans won the Metro League… Continue reading

Bainbridge wrestlers take fourth in Metro tourney

SEATTLE - The Bainbridge High varsity wrestling team captured the fourth-place spot… Continue reading