Photo courtesy of Ann Livengood | The Bainbridge Island Rowing Under 19 Men 4+ team: N. Faust, J. Philip, H. Dore, C. Lindquist and N. Sublett (cox), who brought home a Silver Medal from the recent Brentwood Regatta.

Photo courtesy of Ann Livengood | The Bainbridge Island Rowing Under 19 Men 4+ team: N. Faust, J. Philip, H. Dore, C. Lindquist and N. Sublett (cox), who brought home a Silver Medal from the recent Brentwood Regatta.

Bainbridge rowers bag medals at Brentwood regatta

VANCOUVER, British Columbia – Bainbridge Island rowers performed very well at the recent 48th Annual Brentwood International Rowing Regatta on Vancouver Island, British Columbia, on April 27 and 29 — taking seventh place overall.

Brentwood is a premier regatta with 31 rowing clubs from all over Canada, Washington, Oregon and California attending. It showcases the rowing talent of several hundred rowers, representing over 600 entries.

“Brentwood always has a very competitive field,” said Bruce Beall, men’s varsity coach. “Every year we can count on rowing against some very deep and experienced clubs, so I was happy with our BIR team placing seventh overall.”

Highlight performances included a silver medal finish by the Juniors, Under 19 Men 4+ team of N. Faust, J. Philip, H. Dore, C. Lindquist and N. Sublett (cox).

Several teams snagged Bronze medals, also: Under 19 Novice Men 8+ (I. O’Hartigan/B. Van Aken, O. Sykes, J. Odermat, A. Driggers, J. Muir, S. Fleming, J. Palmer and J. Arnsdortf, cox); Under 17 Novice Men 8+ (B. Van Aken, O. Sykes, A. Driggers, W. Taylor, J. Muir, E. Hammer, M. Stoehr, J. Weller and J. Arnsdortf, cox); Under 19 School Women 8+ (G. Dymoke, J. Batson, O. Pells, T. Longley, I. King, R. Rosencrans, G. Carsten and O. Zachariah, cox);

Under 19 3V Women 4+ (K. Lockyear, L. Wolf, M. Burkard, E. Goodman and J. Ekstrand, cox); Under 19 Women 4+ (G. Dymoke, J. Batson, O. Pells, T. Longley and O. Zachariah, cox).

The next regatta on the schedule for Bainbridge Island Rowing is the US Rowing Northwest Regional Championships, taking place in Vancouver, Washington on May 17-20.

More in Sports

Split results for BHS alumni runners

The annual race between alumni of the Bainbridge Island cross country team… Continue reading

Liberman competes at Nationals

Kiernan Liberman of Bainbridge Island Diving Club represented Bainbridge Island at the… Continue reading

Penultimate community track meet sees repeat pack leaders

Fast times were set Monday evening as young runners pushed especially hard… Continue reading

Fifth community track meet sees repeat stars | Photo gallery

Fast times were set Monday, Aug. 6 at the fith Kiwanis All-Comers… Continue reading

Fleet-footed relays headline fourth All-Comers Track Meet

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who… Continue reading

Fourth community track meet is a speedy spectacle | Photo gallery

The fourth Kiwanis All-Comers Track meet was especially exciting for those who… Continue reading

Island LAX alum snags seventh as part of Israeli team during championship tourney

Former Bainbridge High School lacrosse standout Alexander Rabin recently took to the… Continue reading

Martial artists win medals at Nationals

They brought home the gold. And a whole lot more. Bainbridge Island’s… Continue reading

Familiar faces snag first-place spots at third All-Comers Meet

Some familiar faces accumulated first-place awards at the third Kiwanis All-Comers Track… Continue reading

Two wins in a row for Slainte

Slainte bounced back from its only loss this season to get back… Continue reading

Second All-Comers Track Meet sees speedy stats

The first big winner of the second Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet at… Continue reading

Still swiftly: Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet draws a speedy, spirited crowd | Photo gallery

Some familiar faces accumulated first-place awards at the third Kiwanis All-Comers Track… Continue reading