Photo courtesy of Ann Livengood | The Bainbridge Island Rowing Under 19 Men 4+ team: N. Faust, J. Philip, H. Dore, C. Lindquist and N. Sublett (cox), who brought home a Silver Medal from the recent Brentwood Regatta.

Photo courtesy of Ann Livengood | The Bainbridge Island Rowing Under 19 Men 4+ team: N. Faust, J. Philip, H. Dore, C. Lindquist and N. Sublett (cox), who brought home a Silver Medal from the recent Brentwood Regatta.

Bainbridge rowers bag medals at Brentwood regatta

VANCOUVER, British Columbia – Bainbridge Island rowers performed very well at the recent 48th Annual Brentwood International Rowing Regatta on Vancouver Island, British Columbia, on April 27 and 29 — taking seventh place overall.

Brentwood is a premier regatta with 31 rowing clubs from all over Canada, Washington, Oregon and California attending. It showcases the rowing talent of several hundred rowers, representing over 600 entries.

“Brentwood always has a very competitive field,” said Bruce Beall, men’s varsity coach. “Every year we can count on rowing against some very deep and experienced clubs, so I was happy with our BIR team placing seventh overall.”

Highlight performances included a silver medal finish by the Juniors, Under 19 Men 4+ team of N. Faust, J. Philip, H. Dore, C. Lindquist and N. Sublett (cox).

Several teams snagged Bronze medals, also: Under 19 Novice Men 8+ (I. O’Hartigan/B. Van Aken, O. Sykes, J. Odermat, A. Driggers, J. Muir, S. Fleming, J. Palmer and J. Arnsdortf, cox); Under 17 Novice Men 8+ (B. Van Aken, O. Sykes, A. Driggers, W. Taylor, J. Muir, E. Hammer, M. Stoehr, J. Weller and J. Arnsdortf, cox); Under 19 School Women 8+ (G. Dymoke, J. Batson, O. Pells, T. Longley, I. King, R. Rosencrans, G. Carsten and O. Zachariah, cox);

Under 19 3V Women 4+ (K. Lockyear, L. Wolf, M. Burkard, E. Goodman and J. Ekstrand, cox); Under 19 Women 4+ (G. Dymoke, J. Batson, O. Pells, T. Longley and O. Zachariah, cox).

The next regatta on the schedule for Bainbridge Island Rowing is the US Rowing Northwest Regional Championships, taking place in Vancouver, Washington on May 17-20.

More in Sports

BHS bests GH 14-3 in boys water polo win

The Bainbridge High School varsity boys water polo team scored a massive… Continue reading

EC squeezes win from Spartan girls

Eastside Catholic collected a three-set win over the Bainbridge Spartans in girls… Continue reading

Bainbridge sluggers lift rec team to big win

Photo courtesy of the Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District The… Continue reading

Panthers upend Spartans in soccer

The Seattle Prep Panthers pounced on the Spartans late last week in… Continue reading

Lakeside blanks Spartans in soccer

Lakeside held Bainbridge scoreless Tuesday enroute to a 2-0 win in girls… Continue reading

BHS swimmers saddle Roosevelt Rough Riders

The Spartans swamped the Rough Riders in girls swimming & diving last… Continue reading

Bainbridge whups Franklin in 80-32 football road win

The Spartans creamed Franklin High 80-32 in the penultimate game of the… Continue reading

Cougars blank BHS in girls soccer

Holy Names Academy had all the answers — and the goals —… Continue reading

Blanchet rolls to three-set victory

Bainbridge lost to Bishop Blanchet last week in girls varsity volleyball in… Continue reading

Most Read