Bainbridge Island Rope Skippers excel at Tournament of Champions

  • Tuesday, June 4, 2019 3:30pm
  • Sports

In their final competition of the season, the Bainbridge Island Rope Skippers put up a fantastic showing at the Tournament of Champions this past weekend in Kirkland.

The competition featured very experienced teams from Idaho, Washington, Montana and Oregon and had approximately 125 jumpers in attendance.

Nineteen team members from Bainbridge competed in both single rope and Double Dutch speed and freestyle events. The Bainbridge team came out very successful with every team member placing in the top five in multiple events.

Team members in attendance were Taylor Adcock, Jasmine Barela, Georgie Becker, Elle Buffkin, Isla Buffkin, Marina Correa, Bianca Daniels, Gwen Fowler, Stephanie Hart, Scarlett Hennessey, Elly Kingrey, Kinsley Griffith, Avery MacGregor, Georgia Lou Martic, Naomi Stoehr, Nicole Stipe, Carys Shepard, Olyvia Shepard and Saylor Thielman. The team is coached by Lizzy Sharman and Amanda Stevenson.

Top finishes from the team included:

First place: Georgia Lou Martic; 30 Second Speed (ages 11-12, Junior Division)

First place: Georgie Becker; 30 Second Speed (ages 9-10, Novice Division)

First place: Marina Correa, Bianca Daniels, Stephanie Hart, Georgia Lou Martic; Double Dutch Pairs Speed 2×60 (age 17 and Younger, Senior Division)

First place: Georgie Becker, Isla Buffkin, Carys Shepard, Saylor Thielman; Single Rope Team Freestyle (ages 10 and Younger, Junior Division)

First place: Elly Kingrey; Single Rope Freestyle (ages 11-12, Novice Division)

Second place: Jasmine Barela; 30 Second Speed (ages 11-12, Novice Division)

Second place: Georgie Becker, Isla Buffkin, Carys Shepard, Nicole Stipe; Single Rope Speed Relay (ages 10 and Younger, Junior Division)

Second place: Georgie Becker, Scarlett Hennessey, Avery MacGregor; Double Dutch Singles Freestyle (ages 10 and Younger, Junior Division)

Second place: Kinsley Griffith, Scarlett Hennessey, Avery MacGregor, Nicole Stipe; Single Rope Team Freestyle (ages 10 and Younger, Junior Division)

Second place: Elly Kingrey, Georgia Lou Martic, Olyvia Shepard, Naomi Stoehr; Single Rope Team Freestyle (ages 11-12, Junior Division)

Second place: Taylor Adcock, Jasmine Barela, Elle Buffkin, Gwen Fowler; Single Rope Team Freestyle (ages 13-14, Junior Division)

Third place: Kinsley Griffith, Scarlett Hennessey, Avery MacGregor, Saylor Thielman; Single Rope Speed Relay (Aaes 10 and Younger, Junior Division)

Third place: Isla Buffkin and Carys Shepard; Single Rope Pairs Freestyle (ages 10 and Younger, Junior Division)

Third place: Isla Buffkin, Carys Shepard, Saylor Thielman; Double Dutch Single Freestyle (ages 10 and Younger, Junior Division)

More in Sports

Bainbridge seniors win big over Bremerton

The BI Park and Rec Senior Softball team defeated the Bremerton Park… Continue reading

New coaches join Spartan JV teams

Kara Lindberg-Baker will take over as the coach for Bainbridge High junior… Continue reading

Hot hitting for start of softball

The 2019 mens rec softball season started with an abundance of offense,… Continue reading

Gear Grinders claim eight wins at state championship race

The Bainbridge Island Gear Grinders, a high school and middle school mountain… Continue reading

BI Rowing alumna nabs fourth national championship

Bainbridge High School Class of 2015 graduate and Bainbridge Island Rowing vet… Continue reading

Bainbridge Junior Football joins Greater Eastside association

The ongoing resurgence of youth football on Bainbridge Island continued recently, as… Continue reading

Bainbridge girls secure eighth place at State

The game ended like any other. The Bainbridge Spartans were gathered on… Continue reading

Spartans earn division honors

Six members of the Bainbridge Spartans girls water polo team have picked… Continue reading

Bainbridge Island Rope Skippers excel at Tournament of Champions

In their final competition of the season, the Bainbridge Island Rope Skippers… Continue reading

Bainbridge Island Rowing qualifies four boats for Nationals

Bainbridge Island Rowing will be sending four boats to Nationals after the… Continue reading

Four Bainbridge athletes named to Team Washington

Four Spartans on the Bainbridge varsity girls lacrosse team have been selected… Continue reading

Spartan boys earn All League honors

The All League Soccer Awards for 2019 have been announced, and six… Continue reading