The Bainbridge High School track & field team continued their superb season May 3 at the last home track meet of the season.
Athletes from Franklin and Garfield were in attendance, and the day saw several Spartans notch new personal and school records in a slew of events.
Some particular highlights among the women include:
Spartan star Emma Brundige finished first in the 100-meters with a new personal record and second in the 200, also with a new personal record; McKenzie Korican finished second in the 400-meters; Josephine Meier finished second in the 3200-meters; Charlotte Bourgeois set a new personal record with her second-place finish in shot put; Madeline Swietlik set a personal record with her first-place finish in discus; Brooke Troyer took first in the high jump event; possible State contender Emma Chee placed first in pole vault; and Emma Brundige finished first in long jump.
On the men’s side, standouts include: Joe Tabisola’s new personal record and second-place finish in the 100-meters event; Carter Hall’s first-place finish, a personal record, in the 400-meters; Kyle Hammer’s second-place school record in the 800-meters; Carlo Ruggiero set a new personal record with his first-place finish in the 1600-meters; perennial powerhouse Sebastian Belkin set a new school record with his first-place finish in the 3200-meters; Andrew Westphal and Casey Langsjoen finished second and third, respectively, in the 110-meter hurdles; Reuben Allen and Ben Cibula finished first and second in the 300-meter hurdles; Jacob Mathisen finished second in the shot put; BHS dominated in discus, taking seven of the top nine spots; Joe Tabisola finished second, with a new personal record, in the high jump; and Bo Baird and Hugh Fordyce finished first and second, respectively, in pole vault.
TRACK & FIELD RESULTS BHS VS. FRANKLIN, GARFIELD
*PR = personal record, SR = school record
MEN
100-METERS
1. Myles Phillips 11.26 PR Franklin
2. Joe Tabisola 11.46 PR Bainbridge
3. Christian Cruz 11.47 PR Franklin
4. Chris Augustine 11.57 PR Franklin
5. Andrew Frankie Owen 11.65 PR Bainbridge
5. Jaivion Garrett 11.65 PR Franklin
7. Leander von Specht 11.67 PR Bainbridge
8. Pierre Visconti 11.72 PR Bainbridge
9. David Huang 11.76 PR Franklin
10. June Rapisura 11.78 PR Franklin
200-METERS
1. Myles Phillips 23.55 Franklin
2. Chris Augustine 24.30 PR Franklin
3. Jaivion Garrett 24.51 PR Franklin
4. Andy Miller 24.60 PR Garfield
5. Jacob Sullenszino 24.70 PR Franklin
6. Sean Lindsey 24.88 PR Bainbridge
7. David Huang 24.97 Franklin
8. Hollis Hovey 25.05 Garfield
9. Christian Nong Kingombe 25.11 Bainbridge
10. Ryan Nguyen 25.29 PR Franklin
400-METERS
1. Carter Hall 52.09 PR Bainbridge
2. Jacob Sullenszino 53.25 PR Franklin
3. Evan Kimmerlein 53.53 Bainbridge
4. Andy Miller 53.89 PR Garfield
5. Leander von Specht 54.25 Bainbridge
6. John Volk 55.39 Garfield
7. Kadar Ngo 56.57 PR Franklin
8. Elliott Windrope 56.60 Bainbridge
9. Connor Sanford 57.44 PR Bainbridge
10. Alec Block 57.50 PR Franklin
800-METERS
1. Gabriel True 2:02.73 Garfield
2. Kyle Hammer 2:04.25 SR Bainbridge
3. Epheson H. Giday 2:08.01 Franklin
4. Gabriel Young 2:21.16 SR Franklin
5. Abraham Gebreyesus 2:23.68 Franklin
6. Ethan Kutch 2:23.74 SR Garfield
7. Avinash Chung 2:24.65 Garfield
8. Sky Wang 2:27.02 Franklin
9. Malcolm Laird 2:31.85 Garfield
10. Aaron Banse 2:33.42 PR Garfield
1600-METERS
1. Carlo Ruggiero 4:32.58 PR Bainbridge
2. Javon Arnone 4:32.93 Franklin
3. Jack Graves 4:44.31 Garfield
4. Gabriel Young 5:00.42 Franklin
5. Sky Wang 5:00.46 PR Franklin
6. Palmer Moe 5:04.77 Garfield
7. Ethan Kutch 5:07.44 Garfield
8. Joshua Chao 5:17.90 PR Garfield
9. Aaron Banse 5:18.86 PR Garfield
10. Avinash Chung 5:19.86 PR Garfield
3200-METERS
1. Sebastian Belkin 10:03.53 SR Bainbridge
2. Ian Kirk 10:11.31 Garfield
3. Caleb Silverman 10:11.63 PR Franklin
4. Mapenzi Kinege 10:20.70 PR Franklin
5. Aidan Vlasaty 10:21.45 PR Franklin
6. Nathan McVay 10:47.53 Bainbridge
7. Jacob Tomer 10:59.20 Bainbridge
8. Maseo Embry 11:25.77 Garfield
9. Steven Albergine 11:27.92 PR Bainbridge
10. Micah Glasby 11:36.54 PR Bainbridge
110-METER HURDLES
1. Ke’Von Avery 18.82 PR Garfield
2. Andrew Westphal 19.45 PR Bainbridge
3. Casey Langsjoen 19.45 PR Bainbridge
4. Zuberi Wilson 20.77 PR Garfield
300-METER HURDLES
1. Reuben Allen 45.76 Bainbridge
2. Ben Cibula 45.82 PR Bainbridge
3. Ke’Von Avery 46.66 SR Garfield
4. AJ Yee 49.38 Franklin
5. Akio Hansen 50.98 Bainbridge
6. Patrick Ledoux 52.82 Bainbridge
4X100 RELAY
1. Franklin 46.02
David Huang, Ian Colbert, June Rapisura, Christian Cruz
2. Bainbridge 47.60
Patrick Ledoux, Connor Sanford, Andrew Frankie Owen, Ari Jabloner
3. Bainbridge 55.12
Not specified
4. Franklin 1:02.13
Not specified
4X400 RELAY
1. Franklin 3:43.09
AJ Yee, Jordan Smith, Javon Arnone, Jacob Sullenszino
2. Garfield 3:46.32
John Volk, Gabriel True, Andy Miller, Raziel Stephenson
3. Garfield 4:00.64
Palmer Moe, Avinash Chung, Malcolm Laird, Christopher Leonard
4. Franklin 4:21.07 Montana Mon, Ryan Nguyen, Chris Augustine, Kadar Ngo
5. Franklin 4:31.54
Not specified
6. Franklin 4:40.77
Oliver Stowell, Danny Nguyen, Jaylen Ragudos, Brandon Sythandone
7. Franklin 4:43.62
Not specified
SHOT PUT
1. Antwan Brown Jr. 45-00.50 Garfield
2. Jacob Mathisen 39-11.00 Bainbridge
3. Nathan Eaton 38-03.00 PR Bainbridge
4. Sincere Henderson 36-00.00 PR Franklin
5. Joe Tabisola 35-04.50 Bainbridge
6. Elliot Weaver 34-08.00 Bainbridge
7. Kyle Smit 33-00.50 PR Bainbridge
8. Ricky Bondoc 30-05.00 Franklin
9. Angelo Belecina 29-09.00 Franklin
10. Christian Nong Kingombe 29-03.00 PR Bainbridge
DISCUS
1. Nathan Eaton 116-06 Bainbridge
2. Joe Tabisola 107-07.50 Bainbridge
3. Matthew Zuleger 106-03.50 Bainbridge
4. Jacob Mathisen 100-07.50 PR Bainbridge
5. Jay Lollman 88-09.50 PR Bainbridge
6. Kyle Smit 86-10 PR Bainbridge
7. Sean Lafer 77-11 PR Bainbridge
8. Ricky Bondoc 70-11 Franklin
9. Angelo Belecina 38-11 Franklin
HIGH JUMP
1. Jaivion Garrett 5-06.00 PR Franklin
2. Joe Tabisola 5-02.00 PR Bainbridge
3. Andrew Frankie Owen 5-00.00 Bainbridge
POLE VAULT
1. Bo Baird 11-06.00 Bainbridge
2. Hugh Fordyce 10-06.00 Bainbridge
3. Joseph DeMonte 10-00.00 Garfield
4. Will Hobbs 9-06.00 Bainbridge
5. Samuel McPhearson 9-06.00 PR Garfield
6. Brian Taylor 9-00.00 Bainbridge
7. John Hunt 9-00.00 Bainbridge
10. Forest Tschirhart 8-00.00 Garfield
LONG JUMP
1. Myles Phillips 18-02.00 PR Franklin
2. Ian Colbert 17-07.00 Franklin
3. Hollis Hovey 15-09.00 PR Garfield
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Hollis Hovey 39-07.00 PR Garfield
2. Tahir Coles 36-10.00 Garfield
3. Akio Hansen 33-02.00 Bainbridge
4. Kyri Miller 31-07.00 PR Garfield
WOMEN
100-METERS
1. Emma Brundige 12.45 PR Bainbridge
2. Ella Parker 12.82 PR Garfield
3. My-Chelle Kirk 13.19 PR Garfield
4. Jyotika Chung 13.38 PR Garfield
5. Kaylia Davis 13.39 PR Franklin
6. Corina Cruz 13.40 PR Franklin
7. Gemma Walker 13.66 PR Garfield
8. Jamira Barnes 13.94 PR Franklin
9. Christine Nguyen 13.95 PR Franklin
10. Manijah Smith 14.01 PR Garfield
200-METERS
1. Lyric Harris 25.51 SR Garfield
2. Emma Brundige 26.25 PR Bainbridge
3. Ella Parker 27.43 PR Garfield
4. Jyotika Chung 27.58 PR Garfield
5. Gemma Walker 28.09 PR Garfield
6. Tess Imanishi 28.12 PR Franklin
7. My-Chelle Kirk 28.44 SR Garfield
8. Taylor Kim 28.91 SR Garfield
9. Christine Nguyen 29.49 PR Franklin
10. Niya Thomas 29.71 Franklin
400-METERS
1. Taylor Kim 1:02.76 PR Garfield
2. McKenzie Korican 1:03.11 Bainbridge
3. Elizabeth Messinger 1:03.69 PR Bainbridge
4. Natalie Taylor 1:04.01 PR Bainbridge
5. Midori Sylvester 1:04.75 PR Franklin
6. Hannah Tonsman 1:06.66 SR Bainbridge
7. Nia Jones 1:08.41 Franklin
8. Reese Hill 1:08.60 Bainbridge
9. Zoe Lim 1:10.39 Bainbridge
800-METERS
1. Sydney Santos 2:26.09 SR Garfield
2. Celia Fragale 2:26.61 PR Franklin
3. Lena Stern 2:27.94 SR Garfield
4. Olivia Reichert 2:33.28 PR Garfield
5. Paige Anderson 2:34.09 PR Garfield
6. Sadie Sterk 2:41.57 PR Garfield
7. Julia Mundell 2:51.23 Franklin
8. Fadha Hassan 3:01.93 Franklin
9. Daniela Gomez 3:08.95 SR Franklin
10. Seila Lai 3:10.17 PR Franklin
1600-METERS
1. Lena Stern 5:36.51 SR Garfield
2. Isabel Schmidt 5:56.13 Garfield
3. Selena Fermin 6:14.56 Franklin
4. Jennifer Duong 6:31.02 Franklin
5. Binh Vo 6:38.53 PR Garfield
6. Sofia Nguyen 6:40.02 PR Franklin
7. Elizabeth Carroll 6:55.31 Garfield
8. Gracious Wyatt Draher 7:22.17 PR Garfield
9. Michael Adams 7:22.63 Franklin
10. Sophia Holland 7:35.30 Garfield
3200-METERS
1. Isabel Schmidt 12:22.89 Garfield
2. Josephine Meier 12:41.62 Bainbridge
3. Marte Borgmann 12:44.28 Garfield
4. Hannelore Schreder Peters 12:59.45 PR Garfield
100-METER HURDLES
1. Eleanor Dunn 16.95 SR Garfield
2. Corina Cruz 18.37 Franklin
3. Lauren Howard 24.02 Garfield
300-METER HURDLES
1. Jessica Duong 53.08 PR Franklin
2. Hawa Jagana 55.17 Franklin
3. Jamira Barnes 55.25 PR Franklin
4. Jaquayla Hicks 59.30 PR Franklin
5. Capri Fain 59.83 Bainbridge
4X100 RELAY
1. Franklin 53.46
Tess Imanishi, Midori Sylvester, Corina Cruz, Nia Jones
2. Franklin 55.07
Jamira Barnes, Christine Nguyen, Kaylia Davis, Jaiviana Smith
4X200 RELAY
1. Garfield 1:48.29
Gemma Walker, Lyric Harris, Ella Parker, Jyotika Chung
2. Franklin 1:57.39
Kaylia Davis, Nia Jones, Niya Thomas, Jerissa Cowles
4X400 RELAY
1. Franklin 4:21.15
Celia Fragale, Tess Imanishi, Midori Sylvester, Jessica Duong
2. Garfield 4:36.99
Lena Stern, Sadie Sterk, Ella Parker, Sydney Santos
3. Garfield 4:38.10
Olivia Reichert, Kalena DeLong, Gemma Walker, Paige Anderson
SHOT PUT
1. Umoya McKinney 31-07.00 Garfield
2. Charlotte Bourgeois 27-00.00 PR Bainbridge
3. Kayla Brundidge 24-08.00 PR Garfield
4. Madeline Swietlik 24-04.00 PR Bainbridge
5. Alexia Johnson 16-08.00 PR Garfield
DISCUS
1. Madeline Swietlik 66-11 PR Bainbridge
2. Charlotte Bourgeois 56-06 Bainbridge
HIGH JUMP
1. Brooke Troyer 4-06.00 Bainbridge
2. Jaquayla Hicks 4-02.00 Franklin
2. Beatrice Moioli 4-02.00 Franklin
POLE VAULT
1. Emma Chee 11-09.00 Bainbridge
2. Maggie Lear 11-06.00 Garfield
3. Keegan Daniels 9-00.00 Bainbridge
4. Jasmin Chang 8-00.00 PR Garfield
5. Josephine Koenigs 7-00.00 Garfield
6. Alathea Pippinger 7-00.00 Bainbridge
7. Julia Wartman 6-06.00 Garfield
8. Ava Agopsowicz 6-00.00 PR Garfield
LONG JUMP
1. Emma Brundige 16-09.00 Bainbridge
2. Jaiviana Smith 16-02.00 PR Franklin
3. Kayla Brundidge 15-02.00 PR Garfield
4. Josephine Koenigs 13-11.00 SR Garfield
5. Bao (Janice) Zhang 13-09.00 PR Franklin
5. Niya Thomas 13-09.00 PR Franklin
7. Charlotte Bourgeois 12-04.00 PR Bainbridge
8. Sophia Josephson 12-02.00 Garfield
9. Jada Cordova 12-02.00 PR Franklin
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Lyric Harris 38-03.00 SR Garfield