Sports

Sports Roundup

SOLSTICE RUN RESULTS

5K FEMALES

Overall: Laura Springer 21:46, Cathy Fawley 21:54, Emily Barreca 23:00; 14 & under: Grace Kenyon 24:40, Sydney Severson 28:07, Justice Wolf 28:08; 15-18: Emily Barreca 23:00, Annie Taylor 23:56, Annique Rice 24:40; 19-29: Laura Springer 21:46, Lotte Vrijmoef-Steuten 23:28, Sara Robinson 25:39; 30-39: Jennifer Campbell 23:12, Nichole Sanislo 25:05, Caroline Roberts 25:18; 40-49: Cathy Fawley 21:54, Susan Entress 25:58, Brenda Prickett 26:16; 50-59: Kim Miller 28:00, Janine Ivenalli 28:25, Vivian Shiach 31:56; 60-69: Unknown 28:22, Judy May 35:43, Marylou Murphy 43:37.

5K MALES.

Overall: Theo Hunt 17:50, Chris Springer 17:50 (tie), John Washenberger 18:20; 14 & under: Chris Wilkerson 21:56, Austin Harper 24:34, Alex Winn 25:25; 15-18: Sean LaBelle 20:28, Nathan Snyder 21:49, Tim Buxton 21:51; 19-29: Theo Hunt 17:50, Chris Springer 17:50 (tie), Russell Lidberg; 30-39: Todd Tinker 19:41, Bert Vrijhoef 20:01, Zach Watkinson 21:33; 40-49: John Washenberger 18:20, John Durand 19:50, Frank O’Brien 21:15; 50-59: John Knox 19:49, Tim Scott 20:41, John Wilkerson 21:02; 60-69: Paul Benton 22:26, Jeff Phillips 22:27, Robert Cuthbert 24:43; 70-79: Roger Vergin 32:35, Gary Wright 33:17.

1 MILE FEMALES

Overall: Pearl Terry 6:19, Sylvia Stellmacher 6:44, Signe Lindquist 6:57; 6 & under: Samantha Campbell 10:24, Cate Gleason 10:59, Eva Marie Entress 12:08; 7-9: Kelsey Washenberger 8:37, Addie Albro 9:40, Lilly Stewart 12:09; 10-12: Signe Lindquist 6:57, Rowan Atherly 8:22, Britt Lindquist 8:24; 13-15: Pearl Terry 6:19, Kate Gawlowski 6:58, Ivy Terry 7:02; 16-18: Sylvia Stellmacher 6:44, Sarah Redmond 9:36, Abby Hartman 10:24; 30-39: Jessica Ruud 9:33, Kathy Albro 9:51, Kellie Matzen 17:23; 40-49: Terry Samilson 9:31, Laura VanDyke 9:35, Mary Jo Stewart 12:24; 50-59: Teresa Barton 8:36, Dean Nance 12:26, Kay Jensen 14:59; 60-69: Jane Brand 15:40; 70-79: Judy Karr 16:14.

1 MILE MALES

Overall: Kile Eggers 5:12, Edward Hawley 5:48, Eric Terry 5:53; 6 & under: Dylan Washenberger 8:55, Colin Lindquist 9:06; 7-9: Nicholas Fleming 8:30, Andrew Kenny 8:50; 10-12: Erik Nimb 8:29, Ethan Albro 9:37, Sam Phillips 10:09; 13-15: Edward Hawley 5:48, Steely Black 5:59, Thomas Delgado 6:59; 16-18: Kile Eggers 5:12, Josh Thornell 9:08; 40-49: Eric Terry 5:53, Peter Nimb 6:00, Matt Horsley 6:10; 50-59: Tom Goishi 7:45; 60-69: Stan Brand 15:42.

Place winners may pick up their ribbons at Island Fitness.

BASKETBALL

BHS boys win in overtime

The BHS boys basketball team defeated Ingraham 50-48 on Tuesday in double overtime, the third game in the team’s first five to be decided by one or two points. Will DiIorio led the Spartans with 17 points, while Ryan Burris added 11. Bainbridge improve to 3-2 overall, 2-1 in Metro League play.

The Spartans travel to North Kitsap on Tuesday, then play host to Issaquah on Saturday, Jan. 3.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.