Sports

Bainbridge Island Review Sports Roundup | Oct. 18

BHS GOLF

BHS GOLFERS PLACE SECOND

The Bainbridge High School boys' golf team finished second to Seattle Prep at the Metro League tournament played this past week at Jefferson Park and West Seattle.

BHS, led by individual champion Carl Jonson, total 600 strokes in the two-day tournament, while Seattle Prep posted a score of 593.

Jonson shot a 36-hole total of 142 (67-75) to finish one stroke ahead of Tyler Kato of O'Dea. Jonson sank a birdie putt on the final hole to take home the medal.

Kyle Leonard finished tied for sixth with a two-day total of 152 (74-78). Other BHS results: 8. (tie) Kyle Hurt, 79-75–154; 10. (tie) Will Whealden 78-77–155; 13. (tie) Jack Seidl 76-81–157; 17. Bobby Griffin 80-79–159. All six Bainbridge players advanced to the SeaKing District 2 tournament scheduled for Harbour Point on Monday.

GIRL GOLFERS PLACE SECOND IN TOURNEY

Bainbridge’s girls’ golf team couldn’t keep up with a powerful Holy Names Academy team at this past week’s Metro League Tournament, but rode a fourth-place finish by Anna Bourland to squeak past Seattle Prep for second in the team standings.

Holy Names ran away from the field with a score of 638 strokes, while Bainbridge totaled 738 and Seattle Prep 742. Eastside Catholic and Bishop Blanchet had 757 and 780 strokes, respectively, in the two-day tournament at Jefferson Park and West Seattle.

Bourland tied for fourth with Nathan Hale’s Caitilin Rice, shooting an 82-80–162. Kristin Tan of Holy Names dominated play with a 145, while Katrine Hegge of Seattle Prep totaled 152 strokes and third-place Cassie Pless of Holy Names shot a 161.

Bourland’s 80 was bested only by Tan’s 77 on the second-day of play on the wet Jefferson Park course.

Bainbridge senior captain Ryan Nottingham placed 11th with an 88-90–178 score, while junior Peyton Lunzer shot a 93-100 for 16th. They join Bourland as qualifiers for next spring’s district tournament, which includes golfers from the Metro and Kingco leagues.

Bainbridge freshmen Julia Gross and Jasmine Shattuck also have a chance to qualify for the tournament, depending on scores turned in by Kinco League golfers next spring. Gross placed 22nd (100-106–206) and Shattuck (99-115–214).

BHS CROSS COUNTRY

BLAZERS BEST SEATTLE ACADEMY

Signe Lindquist led a 2-3-4-5-6 sweep in the girls cross-country race as the Bainbridge Blazers XC Club defeated Seattle Academy 20-35 on Thursday at Battle Point Park. The boys used a 3-4-5-6 grouping to also emerge victorious, 26-33.

Results (1.6 miles)

Girls: 2. Signe Lindquist 11:10, 3. Tatiana Sils 12:23, 4. Meghan Hill 12:50, 5. Julia Thomas 12:51, 6. Alexis Hill 12:51, 12. Hannah Myrick 14:26, 13. Olivia Heeb 14:46, 14. Emilia Dronkert 15:30, 15. Kelsie Hohenberger 15:31.

Boys: 3. Davin Fitzgerald 10:54, 4. Matt Bourland 10:59, 5. Austin Harper 11:19, 6. Soren Ferguson 11:24, 8. Ronnie Nigash 11:29, 9. Reyn Yarbrough 11:30, 11. Riley Deering 11:37, 12. Jordan Parker 11:50, 14. Topher Bucy 11:58, 15. Lincoln Beal 12:07, 17. Nick Entress 12:34, 18. Max Schardein 12:46, 19. Sean Simonsen 12:46, 20. Andrew Callahan 12:47, 22. Nick Mooney 13:02, 23. Gabe Dunlap 13:07, 25. Nathan Bombardier 13:34, 26. Drew Torres 14:24, 27. Trevor Heater 14:25, 28. Webb Gadbois 14:28, 29. Shawn Wing-Kovarik 15:30, 31. Matt Van Dyke 17:53, 32. James Mehl 20:32.

BAINBRIDGE RUNNERS PLACE THIRD

Seattle Prep dominated both girls and boys cross-country competition Thursday at Woodland Park in Seattle, but Bainbridge High’s teams both had strong performances in placing third.

In men’s competition, Seattle Prep won with 15 points, followed by O’Dea with 71, Bainbridge 81, West Seattle 100 and Ingraham 122. Seattle Prep won the women’s team standings with 22 points, followed by 48 by Holy Names and Bainbridge scoring 56.

The results for Bainbridge runners:

Men: 10th, Dan Thacker, 17:50; 18th, Ryan Vogel, 18:31; 20th, Sean LaBelle, 18:48; 27th, Grey Wilson, 19:03; 31st, Robin Stewart, 19:27; 34th, John Murphy, 19:38; 42nd, Chris Wilkerson, 19:51.

Women: 5th, Annie Taylor, 20:45; 7th, Emily Barreca, 21:04; 12th, Zoe Worthington, 22:14; 18th, Abby Love, 23:11; 21st, Lauren Abrams, 23:35; 25th, Nora White, 23:48; 27, Rebecca Sharar, 24:69.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.