Sports

BIFC hosts 2014 Island Cup

Members of the U10 Kitsap Alliance team mob their goalkeeper after winning in a dramatic shootout that won the team the title during Sunday’s final of the Island Cup Sunday.  - Brian Kelly | Bainbridge Island Review
Members of the U10 Kitsap Alliance team mob their goalkeeper after winning in a dramatic shootout that won the team the title during Sunday’s final of the Island Cup Sunday.
— image credit: Brian Kelly | Bainbridge Island Review

BAINBRIDGE - The fourth annual Bainbridge Island Football Club Island Cup finished Sunday on various fields across Bainbridge Island.

The summertime staple athletic tournament invites young players from Washington Youth Soccer teams, US Club teams, US Youth Soccer teams from across the U.S. as well as youth teams from Canada to converge on Bainbridge for a weekend of sport and fun.

The Island Cup is a sanctioned event under Washington Youth Soccer.

Bainbridge Island FC is a soccer club of about 1,100 players from Bainbridge, Seattle and across Puget Sound.

2014 Island Cup Results

GIRLS U9

Saturday, Aug. 23

RVS GO5 White defeated Cascade FC GO5, 6-2

Seattle United G06 Copa defeated Seattle United G06 Tango, 8-1

RVS G05 White defeated Seattle United G06 Tango, 13-1

Seattle United G06 Copa defeated Cascade FC G05, 9-1

Sunday, Aug. 24

Seattle United G06 Copa defeated RVS G05 White, 6-2

Cascade FC G05 defeated Seattle United G06 Tango, 9-1

FINAL

Seattle United G06 Copa defeated RVS G05 White, 3-1

GIRLS U10

Friday, Aug. 22

Sounders Women’s defeated BIFC Thorns, 2-0

Saturday, Aug. 23

BIFC Reign defeated NK Cheetahs, 6-0

Kitsap Alliance G04 defeated Sounders Women’s, 7-0

RVS G05 Orange defeated BIFC Reign, 5-0

Kitsap Alliance G04 defeated BIFC Thorns, 12-0

RVS G05 Orange defeated NK Cheetahs, 13-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

Sounders Women’s defeated NK Cheetahs, 3-1

Kitsap Alliance G04 defeated BIFC Reign, 6-0

RVS G05 Orange defeated BIFC Thorns, 9-0

FINAL

Kitsap Alliance G04 defeated RVS G05 Orange, 11-11 (2 KFM vs. 1 KFM)

GIRLS U11

Friday, Aug. 22

BIFC 03 Blue defeated Kitsap Alliance G03 B, 3-0

Saturday, Aug. 23

Cascade FC G03 defeated BIFC 03 Blue, 2-1

Cascade FC G03 tied Kitsap Alliance G03 B, 0-0

BIFC 03 Blue tied Kitsap Alliance G03 B, 0-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

Cascade FC G03 defeated BIFC 03 Blue, 3-0

Final

Cascade FC G03 defeated BIFC 03 Blue, 2-0

GIRLS U12

Friday, Aug. 22

CK Chaos defeated Neon Sparks, 3-0

Crossfire Select Miller G02 defeated West Narrows Blue 02, 10-1

Saturday, Aug. 23

NK Fury White defeated CK Chaos, 5-0

TC United GU12 defeated Cascade FC G02, 3-0

Crossfire Select Miller G02 defeated Neon Sparks, 7-0

TC United GU12 defeated West Narrows Blue 02, 6-0

Cascade FC G02 defeated CK Chaos, 6-0

NK Fury White defeated Neon Sparks, 6-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

Crossfire Select Miller G02 defeated Cascade FC G02, 3-1

West Narrows Blue 02 defeated Neon Sparks, 4-1

TC United GU12 defeated NK Fury White, 6-1

FINAL

TC United GU12 defeated Crossfire Select Miller G02, 1-0

GIRLS U13 (GOLD)

Friday, Aug. 22

Kitsap Alliance FC 01 Black defeated Crossfire Select G01 Wilkinson, 2-0

Saturday, Aug. 23

Crossfire Select G01 Granston tied Crossfire Select G01 Wilkinson, 0-0

FWFC 01 Blue defeated Kitsap Alliance FC 01 Black, 1-0

Kitsap Alliance FC 01 Black defeated Crossfire Select G01 Granston, 1-0

FWFC 01 Blue defeated Crossfire Select G01 Wilkinson, 1-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

Crossfire Select G01 Granston defeated FWFC 01 Blue, 2-0

FINAL

Kitsap Alliance FC 01 Black defeated FWFC 01 Blue, 2-0

GIRLS U13 (SILVER)

Friday, Aug. 22

BIFC 01 Blue defeated FC Tacoma G01 Blue, 1-0

Saturday, Aug. 23

Thunder tied BIFC 01 Blue, 0-0

Emerald City FC 01 defeated FME Fusion 01, 3-2

FC Tacoma G01 Blue tied Thunder, 0-0

Emerald City FC F01 defeated BIFC 01 Blue, 3-0

FC Tacoma G01 Blue defeated FME Fusion 01, 2-1

Sunday, Aug. 24

FME Fusion 01 defeated BIFC 01 Blue, 3-1

Emerald City FC F01 defeated Thunder, 1-0

FINAL

Emerald City FC F01 defeated FC Tacoma G01 Blue 2-1

GIRLS U14

Friday, Aug. 22

Kitsap Alliance G01 defeated BIFC Feroce, 1-0

NK Storm 00 defeated UPSC Breakers G00, 4-0

Saturday, Aug. 23

Kitsap Alliance G01 defeated NK Storm 00, 3-0

Cascade FC G00 Green tied Crossfire Select G00 Metzger, 0-0

FC Tacoma G00 Blue defeated TC United GU14, 5-1

BIFC Feroce defeated UPSC Breakers G00, 4-0

Kitsap Alliance G01 defeated UPSC Breakers G00, 1-0

Cascade FC G00 Green defeated TC United GU14, 10-1

Crossfire Select G00 Metzger defeated FC Tacoma G00 Blue, 1-0

NK Storm 00 tied BIFC Feroce, 2-2

Sunday, Aug. 24

Crossfire Select G00 Metzger defeated TC United GU14, 7-0

Cascade FC G00 Green defeated FC Tacoma G00 Blue, 4-0

FINAL

Kitsap Alliance G01 defeated Cascade FC G00 Green, 2-1

BOYS U9

Friday, Aug. 22

Seattle United B06 Copa tied NK United 06, 3-3

Saturday, Aug. 23

Coastal FC Royals defeated RVS B05 White, 7-2

Twisters defeated NK United 06, 7-3

Seattle United B06 Copa defeated RVS B05 White, 3-1

NK United 06 defeated RVS B05 Orange, 6-2

Coastal FC Royals defeated Seattle United B06 Tango, 11-0

Twisters defeated Seattle United B06 Copa, 6-4

RVS B05 Orange defeated Seattle United B06 Tango, 10-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

RVS B05 Orange tied Twisters, 2-2

Coastal FC Royals defeated NK United 06, 6-0

RVS B05 White defeated Seattle Untied B06 Tango, 6-2

FINAL

Coastal FC Royals defeated Twisters, 10-0

BOYS U10

Friday, Aug. 22

Blue Mountain Strikers FC defeated Sonics, 3-1

Barca defeated Arsenal, 5-4

NK United defeated FWFC B04 White, 12-4

Juventus defeated Liverpool, 1-0

Saturday, Aug. 23

RSA Elite B04 defeated Liverpool, 6-2

Blue Mountain Strikers FC defeated Juventus, 1-0

Arsenal defeated FWFC B04 White, 4-3

NK United defeated Barca, 6-2

Sonics defeated RSA Elite B04, 3-1

Liverpool tied Blue Mountain Strikers FC, 1-1

Barca defeated FWFC B04 White, 9-3

NK United defeated Arsenal, 8-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

Sonics defeated Liverpool, 5-4

RSA Elite B04 tied Juventus, 1-1

FINAL

NK United defeated Blue Mountain Strikers FC, 8-1

BOYS U11

Friday, Aug. 22

Kitsap Alliance FC Red B04 defeated BIFC Azzurri, 6-3

NK Crew defeated Sequim FC, 8-1

Saturday, Aug. 23

NK Crew defeated FC Tacoma 03, 4-3

BIFC Azzurri defeated Storm King 03 Lightning, 2-1

FC Tacoma 03 defeated Sequim FC, 3-0

defeated Storm King 03 Lightning, 7-4

BIFC Azzurri defeated Sequim FC, 8-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

Storm King 03 Lightning defeated FC Tacoma 03, 4-3

Kitsap Alliance FC Red B04 defeated NK Crew, 8-1

FINAL

Kitsap Alliance FC Red B04 defeated NK Crew, 6-0

BOYS U12/U13 GOLD

Friday, Aug. 22

BIFC 01 Blue defeated Storm King Vipers Blue 01, 2-1

Saturday, Aug. 23

BIFC U12 Azul tied Crossfire Select Butler, 1-1

Crossfire Select Butler defeated America FC, 5-4

Storm King Vipers Blue 01 defeated Cascade FC B02 Green, 3-0

America FC defeated BIFC U12 Azul, 5-1

BIFC 01 Blue defeated Cascade FC B02 Green, 4-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

America FC defeated BIFC 01 Blue, 7-4

BIFC U12 Azul tied Cascade FC B02 Green, 1-1

Storm King Vipers Blue 01 tied Crossfire Select Butler, 1-1

FINAL

BIFC 01 Blue defeated America FC, 3-2

BOYS U12/U13 SILVER

Friday, Aug. 22

NK Fire 02 defeated BIFC 02 White, 6-0

Saturday, Aug. 23

BIFC 02 White tied Warriors, 2-2

NK Fire 02 defeated Warriors, 9-0

NK Fire 02 defeated BIFC 02 White, 2-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

BIFC 02 White tied Warriors, 1-1

FINAL

NK Fire 02 defeated Warriors, 7-0

BOYS U14

Friday, Aug. 22

Seattle United South Black defeated Storm King BU00, 2-1

The Blues tied UPSC Lightning Blue B00, 3-3

Saturday, Aug. 23

The Blues defeated RSA Elite Lopez, 4-0

Greenwalt - Select defeated Storm King BU00, 4-1

The Blues defeated Seattle United South Black, 3-2

Greenwalt - Select defeated UPSC Lightning Blue B00, 2-1

Storm King BU00 defeated RSA Elite Lopez, 9-0

Sunday, Aug. 24

UPSC Lightning Blue B00 defeated RSA Elite Lopez, 5-1

Seattle United South Black defeated Greenwalt - Select, 1-0

FINAL

The Blues defeated Seattle United South Black, 3-1

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates