Sports

Last All-Comers Track Meet boasts five big winners

Emma Ferebee, 3, sprints into the lead during the Girls 3 and Under 50-meter race at the summer’s final Kiwanis All-Comer’s Track Meet Monday, Aug. 25 at Bainbridge High School.  - Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review
Emma Ferebee, 3, sprints into the lead during the Girls 3 and Under 50-meter race at the summer’s final Kiwanis All-Comer’s Track Meet Monday, Aug. 25 at Bainbridge High School.
— image credit: Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review

Monday’s Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet brought the season to a close with the usual diverse crowd of participants and picture-perfect summer evening running weather.

Five runners ­— Sky Henderson, Calvin Moe, Jayden Wood-Johnson, AJ Stevens and Madison Stevens — emerged from Monday’s final meet with wins in four events.

Camden Brown, Margaret Hayes, Nalia Jacinto, Arrabella Ollivier, Kirin Toban, and Addy Wilson were all triple winners

The complete results from Monday, and all past meets, are posted at www.jimwhiting.com.

KIWANIS ALL-COMERS AUG. 25 RESULTS

50 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Arrabella Ollivier 11.82, Emma Ferrebee 15.03;

Girls 4: Kaia Robba-Goldberg 10.69, Lauren Roger 13.24;

Girls 5: Addy Wilson 10.9, Gwen Weighall 12.00, Blakelynne McNamava-Townsend 12.62;

Girls 6: Madison Stevens 9.9, Elsa Wesler 11.02;

Girls 7: Riley Butler 6.8, Sophia Weindl 9.58, Anna Wachter 10.23;

Girls 8: Chloe Lightle 8.46, Katie Aleson 9.20, Elizabeth Patterson 9.21;

Girls 9: Sky Henderson 8.7, Emily Fox 9.15;

Girls 10: Margaret Hayes 8.48; Girls 11: Audrey Nelson 8.06, Natalie Caro 8.75, Cate Gleason 9.02;

Boys 3 & under: Owen Haizlip 14, Anders Robba-Goldberg 14, Noah Cygek 15.06;

Boys 4: Kirin Tohan 10.8, Gage Graham 11.66, Dakota Radford 12.97;

Boys 5: Callan Ferebee 9.8, Cole Haizlip 9.9, Shep Horwitz 9.97;

Boys 6: Howard Howlett 9.6, Jack Shepard 9.8, Magnus Hauge 15.6;

Boys 7: Duncan Bos 8.9, Luca Robba-Goldberg 10.1, Logan Ferebee 10.12;

Boys 8: Rowan Schick 8.6, Caleb Nelson 9.3, Milo McIntosh 9.34;

Boys 9: AJ Stevens 8.2, Jayden Wood-Johnson 8.6 Finn Archbold 8.7;

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 8.2, Joey Olmstead 8.6, Tyler Hathaway 10;

Boys 11: AJ Stevens 8, Finn Archbold 8.3, Grant Hoff 8.6;

Mens Open: Evan Saint Clair 5.69, Lars Lagerhoef 6.46, Kyle Meidell 7.06.

100 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Arrabella Ollivier 20.00, Emma Ferebee 28.02, Kaitani Yette 38.8;

Girls 4: Camden Brown 25.3, Isabella Saint Clair 28.4, Lauren Roger 28.5;

Girls 5: Addy Wilson 22.1, Gwen Weighall 22.73;

Girls 6: Madison Stevens 19.8, Cora Thompson 21.16, Elsa Wesler 22.6;

Girls 7: Riley Butler 17.2, Anna Wachter 18.38, Sophia Weindl 18.7;

Girls 8: Katie Oleson 17.2, Elizabeth Patterson 17.77, Isabelle Mclean 18.9;

Girls 9: Sky Henderson 18.1, Emily Fox 19.02;

Girls 10: Margaret Hayes 17.1, Donyea Wood 19.5;

Girls 11: Nalia Jacinto 15.3, Audrey Nelson 16.7, Natalie Caro 16.83;

Boys 3 & under: Ander Robba-Goldberg 30.4, Noah Cyger 30.9, Owen Haizlip 34.13;

Boys 4: Kirin Tohan 22.7, Gage Graham 24.6, Alden Hauge 27;

Boys 5: Cole Haizlip 20.2, Shep Horwitz 20.4, Callan Ferebee 20.51;

Boys 6: Howard Howlett 19.6, Sam Patterson 19.8, Jack Shepard 19.9;

Boys 7: Duncan Bos 17.8, Losam Ferebee 18.1, Luca Robba-Goldberg 18.4;

Boys 8: Graham Goll 17.8, Payton McPhail 18.3, Natan Atherton-Schact 18.34;

Boys 9: Jayden Wood-Johnson 16.8, Finn Archbold 17.6;

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 16, AJ Stevens 17.1, Joey Olmstead 17.47;

Boys 11: Grant Moff 22.8;

Mens Open: Evan Saint Clair 12.02, Lief Horwitz 13.12, Kyle Meidell 13.27.

60-METER HURDLES

Girls 3 & under: Arrabella Ollivier 19.9, Nora Drugge 25.39, Camila Garcia 29.6;

Girls 4: Camden Brown 17.8, Lauren Rogers 21.74, Isabella Saint Claire 28.3;

Girls 5: Addy Wilson 15.3, Gwen Weighall 15.78, Elsa Drugge 20.9;

Girls 6: Madison Stevens 13.4, Elsa Wesler 14.77, Cora Thompson 14.9;

Girls 7: Sophia Weindl 12.3, Anna Wachter 12.8, Kaia Liljeblat 13.59;

Girls 8: Isabelle Mclean 10.9, Katie Oleson 11.31, Chloe Lightle 11.6;

Girls 9: Sky Henderson 11.9, Emily Fox 12.63, Cammy Bartholf 12.7;

Girls 10: Margaret Hayes 10.4;

Girls 11: Nalia Jacinto 9.3, Audrey Nelson 10.51, Cate Gleason 10.9;

Boys 3 & under: (first place not recorded), Owen Haizlip 29.9, Luke Frazer 36;

Boys 4: Kirin Tohan 14.9, Lincoln Moe 19.6, Dakota Bradford 20.00;

Boys 5: Cole Haizlip 13.4, Callan Ferebee 14.4, Shep Horwitz 14.75;

Boys 6 Heat 1: Thomas MacIntosh 13.2, Julian Roger 13.4, Tate Norsen 13.57;

Boys 6 Heat 2: Magnus Hauge 12.6, Howard Howlett 12.94, Elio Jacinto 14.09;

Boys 7: Logan Ferebee 11.1, Duncan Bos 11.71, Luca Robba-Goldberg tied with Milo Haizlip 12.19;

Boys 8: Milo McIntosh 11.1, Payton McPhail;

Boys 9: Jayden Wood-Johnson 10.6, Finn Archbold 10.95, Griffin Shepard 11.44;

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 10.2, Margaret Hayes 10.4, Joey Olmstead 10.41.

200 METERS

Girls 4 & under: Camden Brown 58.7, Lauren Roger 1:06, Emma Ferebee 1:06.2;

Girls 5 & 6: Madison Stevens 43.2, Cora Thompson 49.0, Elsa Wesler 51.62;

Girls 7 & 8: Elizabeth Patterson 40.0, Isabelle Mclean 40.2, Anna Wachter 40.22;

Girls 9 & 10: Sky Henderson 40.7, Emily Fox 41.9, Donyea Wood 43.75;

Girls 11: Nalia Jacinto 34.7, Audrey Nelson 36.3;

Boys 4 & under: Lincoln Moe 59.38, Dakota 1:03.27, Maddox Reichard 1:03.4;

Boys 5 & 6: Callan Ferebee 40.7, Howard Howlett 40.8, Jack Shepard 42.8;

Boys 7 & 8: Graham Goll 37.8, Losan Ferebee 38.2, Duncan Bos 38.4;

Boys 9 & 10: Calvin Moe 35.5, Jayden Wood-Johnson 36.5;

Mens Open: Lief Horwitz 30.1, Brian Thompson 30.7, Michael Sydor 32.58.

400 METERS

Females Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 1:15, Amanda Fox 1:25.9, Elizabeth Patterson 1:35;

Mens Open: Joey Olmstead 1:23, Losan Ferebee 1:29.4, Payton McPhail 1:30.

4X100 RELAY

Heat 1:  Finn Archbold, Jayden Wood-Johnson, AJ Stevens, and Payton McPhail 1:15.70, Elizabeth Patterson, Katie Olson, Sam Patterson and Isabelle Mclean 1:20.30, Elio Jacinto and team 1:20.5.

Heat 2: Finn Archbold, Jayden Wood-Johnson, AJ Stevens, and Payton McPhail 1:13.1, Margaret Petterson, Donyea Wood, Eden 1:13.6, Amanda Fox, Sky Henderson, Emily Fox, Nalia Jacinto 1:13.9.

JOGGER’S MILE

Lars Lageroff -1, Michael Sydor +3, Amanda Fox -4.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 31 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates