Sports

McDevitt repeats as 5K Fun Run winner

This was the 35th annual Fun Run put on by Bainbridge Youth Services, the event has become the traditional start of the downtown Fourth of July festivities for many.   - Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review
This was the 35th annual Fun Run put on by Bainbridge Youth Services, the event has become the traditional start of the downtown Fourth of July festivities for many.
— image credit: Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Racers weren’t the only ones breaking records at this year’s Bainbridge Youth Services Fourth of July Fun Run. More than 900 runners, walkers and kid dashers participated in the 35th annual event.

The event featured a 1-mile run/walk; a 5k run/walk and a Kids Dash on the Winslow Green near the gazebo at Madison and Winslow Way. More than 670 people turned out for the 5K race, while 196 participated in the 1-mile and more than 40 in the Kids Dash.

Several runners even signed up for the 5K after finishing the 1-Mile. Veteran runners Jim Savage, 39, and Janet McDevitt, 40, won the overall 5K race, while Adam Boardman, 35, and Hannah Gray, 9, won the overall 1-Mile.

McDevitt, who also took first place in last year’s Fun Run, improved her time by 16 seconds this year.  Organizers said this was the largest turnout in the race’s history and 22 percent higher than last year.

“The Fourth of July Fun Run is developing into one of the premier running events of the West Sound,” said finish line coordinator Greg Chapman, who has been working with races throughout Washington for more than 30 years.

“With 671 finishers, the 5K race is the largest timed run in this county ever documented. This event has now become the largest of its kind in Kitsap County during the summer months, overtaking the Whale of a Run and Viking Fest for participants,” he said.

Nearly 100 volunteers put in countless hours on the Fun Run with the cooperation of the Bainbridge Island City Council, the chamber of commerce, Bainbridge police and fire departments, the parks district and dozens of local businesses.

Organizers said the real winners of the event, however, are Bainbridge Island youth. All proceeds (total not yet available) benefit Bainbridge Youth Services, which provides free counseling, job training, scholarships and more for youth ages 12 to 19.

“We want to thank the community and our sponsors for their ongoing support,” said Marina Cofer-Wildsmith, executive director of Bainbridge Youth Services. “None of this would be possible without their generosity.”

Entire families, teams and people young and old came out to run and walk the event — some pushing babies in strollers and others walking their dogs. Several teams donned colorful costumes, including the “Firecrackers.”

The Bainbridge High School Cheerleaders got the Kids Dash off to a rousing start and the crew from sponsor Kitsap Physical Therapy handed out orange slices to participants.

Island Fitness Owner and Fun Run sponsor Michael Rosenthal was the master of ceremonies for the event, which also included a warm up by Shea Patrick, an instructor at Bainbridge Athletic Club, another of the many Fun Run sponsors.

The entire list of Fun Run participants and their times will be posted soon at the BYS Fun Run website at www.bifunrun.com.

Fourth of July Fun Run Results

OVERALL RACE WINNERS

1-Mile: Adam Boardman, 5:30 and Hannah Gray, 7:20.

5K: Jim Savage, 17:04 and Janet McDevitt, 19:08.

1-MILE WINNERS

Males 6 & Under: first place: Aiden Hall, 9:14; second place: Lincoln Sundem, 10:12; third place: Simon Okunami, 11:01.

Males 7-9: first place: Liam O’Brien, second place: 6:56; Ryan Sturham, 7:12; third place: Rowan Schick, 7:19.

Males 10-12: first place: Ian Lipton, 7:00; second place: Jack Barbo, 7:40; third place: Owen Sturham, 7:41.

Males 13-15: first place: Andrew Westphal, 7:27.

Males 16-18: first place: Gordon Shelton-Jenck, 6:13.

Males 19-29: first place: Kyle Lone, 5:39; second place: Sam Zuckerman, 5:58; third place: Ian Shiach, 6:01.

Males 30-39: first place: Adam Boardman, 5:30; second place: J.B. Waterman, 6:17; third place: Joe Jaszewski, 6:37.

Males 40-49: first place: Brad Schick, 7:20; second place: Ryan Jancil, 7:39; third place: Jason Dunham, 7:56.

Males 50-59: first place: John Durand, 6:21; second place: Paul Zuckerman, 7:22.

Males 60-69: first place: Gary Sundem, 10:16; second place: Karl Stock, 12:01; third place, Glenn Haber, 13:33.

Males 70+: first place: James Gende, 13:56.

1-MILE WINNERS

Females 6 & Under: first place:  Marin O’Brien, 9:12; second place: Silvia Okunami, 10:55; third place: Lilou Saunders, 12:05.

Females 7-9: first place: Hannah Gray, 7:20; second place: Alexa McDevitt, 7:52; third place: Sophie Kasky, 8:45.

Females 10-12: first place: Victoria Gray, 7:39; second place: Amanda Fox, 7:42; third place: Matty Dunham, 7:57.

Females 13-15: first place: Anna Schroeder, 7:44, second place: McKenna Sanford, 8:41; third place, Grace Heinrich, 9:11.

Females 16-18: first place: Shayla Archer, 8:24; second place, Nique Williams, 13:35.

Females 19-29: first place: Annie Zuckerman, 8:19; second place: Kay Sterner, 8:22; third place: Emily Roberts, 8:51.

Females 30-39: first place: Monica Schutt, 8:21; second place: Janelle Hanrahan, 10:06; third place, Deborah Abrams, 10:39.

Females 40-49: first place: Julie Fox, 8:20; second place: Diana Lim, 8:56; third place: Kristine Ewing, 9:54.

Females 50-59: first place: Patti Henshaw, 11:28; second place: Julie Schick, 11:29.

Females 60-69: first place: Terri Lane, 9:48; second place: Pam Hand, 12:16; third place, Mary Hall, 13:36.

Females 70+: first place: Kay Henshaw, 10:42.

5K WINNERS

Males 14 & Under: first place: Alexander Miller, 21:43; second place: Noah Faust, 22:49; third place: Ben Robinson, 23:40.

Males 15-18: first place: Ian Christen, 17:59; second place: Trent Mazelli, 18:12; third place: Keith Carlson, 18:29.

Males 19-24: first place: Henry Chipman, 22:36; second place: Henry Deery-Schmitt, 25:17; third place: Ben Allison, 25:28.

Males 25-29: first place: Jonne Dunne, 17:21; second place: Billy Krause, 19:26; third place: Greg Ottele, 21:51.

Males 30-34: first place: Chris Springer, 18:04; second place: Brian Love, 18:27; third place: Jeff Tillinghast, 20:40.

Males 35-39: first place: Jim Savage, 17:04; second place: Chris Charles, 17:37; third place: Adam Boardman, 19:03.

Males 40-44: first place: Tom Provencher, 19:24; second place: Joel Hendrickson, 20:04; third place: Dave Weindel, 20:30.

Males 45-49: first place: Raymond Miles, 19:15; second place: Dave McVay, 19:17; third place: Brad Marshall, 20:10.

Males 50-59: first place: Ken Pinchiff, 19:59; second place: Ken Peper; third place: John Durand, 21:32.

Males 60-69: first place: Steve Reynolds, 20:24; second place: Greg Poels, 23:54; third place: Jim Friedrich, 23:57.

Males 70+: first place: Paul Benton, 28:15; second place: Michael Milligan, 28:56; Peter Konis, 29:47.

5K WINNERS

Females 14 & Under: first place: Anika Lesko, 25:28; second place: Phoebe Provencher, 26:21; third place: Emma Strevell, 26:27.

Females 15-18: first place: Amelia Keyser-Gibson, 20:22; second place: Miranda Nelson, 21:13; third place: Jocelyn Reynolds, 21:14.

Females 19-24: first place: Nancy Miles, 21:23; second place: Mackenzie Allison, 22:31; third place: Marisa Von Ruder, 23:19.

Females 25-29: first place: Allison Remmer, 23:56; second place, Jennifer Heitland, 24:09; third place: Sarah Brand, 24:20.

Females 30-34: first place: Erica Tillinghast, 21:44; second place: Christy Palmer, 23:55; third place: Krista Brown, 24:09.

Females 35-39: first place: Laura Cardenas, 24:17; second place: Allison McDonald, 25:14; third place: Jocelyn Hendrickson, 26:28.

Females: 40-44: first place: Janet McDevitt, 19:08; second place: Rhonda Topham, 23:13; third place: Nichole Sanislo, 23:31.

Females: 45-49: first place: Stephanie Levine, 22:48; second place: Barbi-Jo Smith, 23:11; third place: Katey Owen, 23:16.

Females: 50-59: first place: Sharen Borgias, 22:39; second place: Lynne Leigh, 23:47; third place: Doreen Farrar, 23:59.

Females: 60-69: first place: Pamela Keyes, 27:53; second place: Marcia Williams, 29:50; third place: Susan Borne, 31:27.

Females: 70+: first place: Judith Tingley, 37:55; second place: Marylou Murphy, 43:57; third place: Margaret Mathisson, 44:12.

 

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates