Sports

Speedy pair claim four titles at meet

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND - Two young Bainbridge runners dashed their way to first place — four times — in this week’s All-Comers Meet at Memorial Stadium.

Kymeal Gaulden and Dana Goodwin both won four events, and the meet had triple winners galore.

Camden Brown, Tess Longoria, Mia Hale, William Pancholi, Calvin Hill, and Max McLeod all won three races each at Monday’s Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High track.

The series continues through Aug. 25.

JULY 14 ALL-COMERS RESULTS

50 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Emma Ferebee 12.00, Ruby Whitmire 13.967, Saylor Thielman 14.00

Girls 4: Camden Brown 8.65, Isabella Saintclaire 12.967

Girls 5: Darya Dennon 10.9, Addy Wilson 11.461, Reese Gray 11.8

Girls 6: Maddi Stevens 9.31 , Elliot Martina 12.224

Girls 7: Tess Longoria 10.1, Sophia Weindl 9.321

Girls 8: Elizabeth Patterson 9.03, Isabelle McLean 9.14, Cammy Bartholf 9.613

Girls 9: Mia Hale 8.72, Avery Gray 9.364

Girls 10-13: Kymeal Gaulden 7.84, Maggie McLeod 8.59, Margaret Hayes 8.621

Boys 3 & under: Owen Haizlip 23.03, Greyson Beats 24.57, Mason Tande 24.63

Boys 4: William Pancholi 11.29, Michael Sanders 12.52, Nate Page 15.34

Boys 5: Cole Haizlip 10.59, Callian Ferebee 10.99, Colten Thompson 11.44

Boys 6: Dana Goodwin 9.31, Corbin McPhail 10.21, Jack Sherard 9.80

Boys 7: Charlie Hill 8.22, Jack Thompson 8.99, Ian Sanders 9.23;

Boys 8: James Bruyere 8.42, Rowan Schick 8.46, Peyton McPhail 9.38

Boys 9: Joey Olmstead 9.09; Landon White 8.65, Ryan Sturhan 8.89

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 8.12, Brayden White 8.83, Joey Capps 9.03

Boys 11-13: Max McLeod 7.31, Ben Chapman 8.077. Wyatt Von Bereghy 8.72

Mens Open: Gary Wright 11.97.

100 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Arabella Ollivier 28.19, Ruby Whitmire 28.216, Saylor Thielmen 28.47

Girls 4: Isabella Saint Clair 28.5, Evelyn Shutske 30.169, Camden Brown 31.18

Girls 5: Darya Dennon 22.3, Addy Wilson 22.887, Reese Gray 22.68

Girls 6: Maddi Stevens 20.75, Elliot Martina 27.112

Girls 7: Tess Longoria 18.59, Amelia Bray 18.83, Sophia Weindl 18.984

Girls 8: Elizabeth Patterson 17.94, Isabelle McLean 18.564, Cammy Bortholf 19.55

Girls 9: Mia Hale 18.35, Avery Gray 19.832

Girls 10: Kymeal Gaulden 15.75, Margaret Hayes 17.006, Bianca Daniels 17.6

Boys 3 & under: Owen Haizlip 37.90, Jax Berg 51.32, Elliott Morris 1:01.9

Boys 4: William Pancholi 24.02, Nate Page 24.29; Michael Sanders 26.42

Boys 5: Cole Haizlip 21.60, Callon Ferebee 23.18, Colten Thompson 23.35

Boys 6: Dana Goodwin 20.01, Sam Patterson 20.72, Magnus Hauge 21.22

Boys 7: Charlie Hill 17.87, Duncan Bos 18.36, Jack Thompson 18.31

Boys 8: James Bruyere 16.56, Rowan Schick 17.13 , Jake Klasky 19.39

Boys 9: Landon White 17.31, Ryan Sturham 18.16, Joey Olmstead 18.57

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 16.67, Braydon White 18.06, Joey Capps 19.05

Boys 11-13: Max McLeod 14.48, Ben Chapen & Ben Robinson 16.62

60-METER HURDLES

Girls 3 & under: Emma Ferebee 23.76, Camille Schnee 47.00; Second heat: Camden Brown 18.66, Arabella Ollivier 19.81, Saylor Thielman 20.33

Girls 4: Abigail Schnee 16.41, Camden Brown 17.13, Evelyn Shutske 25.34

Girls 5: Reese Gray 15.28, Anora Morrow 16.22, Barrett Bass & Addy Wilson 18.50

Girls 6: Maddi Stevens 14.67, Elliot Martina 16.96

Girls 7: Sophia Weindl 11.94, Amelia Bray 12.28, Ella Hatietreit 14.13; Second heat: Tess Longoria & Zoe Adams, Willa Syder 12.853

Girls 8: Isabelle McLean 11.17, Elizabeth Patterson 11.691, Cammy Bartholf 12.27

Girls 9: Mia Hale 11.15, Avery Grey 11.644

Girls 10: Kymeal Gaulden 10.18, Margaret Hayes 10.907, Adelyn Ledbetter 11.78

Girls 12: Josie Hall 11.34, Catherine Fleming 12.45

Boys 3 & under: Brady Teyve 20.02, Owie Ausmeiar 24.945, Owen Haizlip 43.00

Boys 4: Nate Page 16.6, William Pancholi 17.91, Michael Sanders 18.00

Boys 5: Cole Haizlip 14.70, Callon Ferebee 15.397, Eli Klasky 16.35

Boys 6: Dana Goodwin, Corbin McPhail 12.082, Kaden Thielman 18.21

Boys 7: Charlie Hill 11.12, Ian Sanders 12.07, Duncan Bos 12.08

Boys 8: James Bruyere 10.67, Rowan Schick 11.21, Ryan Bereghy 12.00

Boys 9: Landon White 10.88, Ryan Sturham 11.27, AJ Stevens 11.40

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 10.34, Braydon White 11.28, Joey Capps 12.13

Boys 11-13: Ben Chapman 10.09, Ben Robinson 11.589, Wyatt Von Bereghy 10.74

200 METERS

Girls 4 & under: Camden Brown 59.90, Evelyn Shutske 1:03.702, Isabella Saint Clair

Girls 5: Reese Gray 49.84, Addy Wilson 50.673, Anora Morrow 56.71

Girls 6-8: Elizabeth Patterson 39.12, Isabelle McLean 41.205, Sophia Weindl 41.10

Girls 9-10: Kymeal Gaulden 34.05, Mia Hale 38.407, Maggie MacLeod 39.04

Boys 4: William Pancholi 52.57, Michael Sanders 54.9, Dakota Padford 1:01.53

Boys 5-6: Dana Goodwin 42.28, Corbin McPhail 43.50, Jack Shepard 44.03

Boys 7: James Bruyere 35.24, Charlie Hill , Rowan Schick 36.05

Boys 9 & 10: Calvin Moe 4.26, Brayden White 37.78, Landon White 38.50

Boys 11-13: Max McLeod 31.88,Ben Robinson 33.782, Ben Chapman 33.33; Mens Open: Gary Wright 49.07

400 METERS

Females Open: Kymeal Gaulden 1:31.84, Elizabeth Patterson 1:37.490, Isabelle McLean 1:47.00

Mens Open: Ben Robinson 1:17.27, Wyatt Von Bereghy 1:18.19, Ben Chapman 1:22.92

800 METERS

Mens Open: Ben Robinson 3:05.53, Calvin Moe 3:10.028, Landon White 3:13.00, Braydon White 3:27.87

4X100 RELAY

First Heat: Willa Syder, Michael Syder, Sam Patterson, Jeannie 1:20.02, Elizabeth Patterson, Tess Longoria, Isabelle McLean, Cammy Bartholf 1:24.24

Second Heat: Landon White, Michaela Leung, Kevin Nikomborirak, Johan Griesser 1:04.47, AJ Stevens, Joey Olmstead, Joey Capps, Calvin Moe 1:11.83, Wyatt Von Bereghy, Ben Chapman, Tyler, Brayden White 1:17.73.Heat: Kymeal Gaulden, Morgan, Margaret Hayes, Tyshia 1:03.87

JOGGER’S MILE

Lisa Timmins, +8, Tiffany Thielman +13, Erika Sinclaire +16

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.