Sports

Three speedsters claim firsts in four races at first All-Comers meet

Paelia Dunn, 5, ran her way to first place in the 5 year-old girls 50-meter event with a finishing time of 10.93 at the summer’s first Kiwanis All-Comer’s Track Meet on Monday, July 7. - Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review
Paelia Dunn, 5, ran her way to first place in the 5 year-old girls 50-meter event with a finishing time of 10.93 at the summer’s first Kiwanis All-Comer’s Track Meet on Monday, July 7.
— image credit: Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review

The summer’s first Kiwanis All-Comer’s Track Meet saw more than 160 of runners of all ages lace up their running shoes at Bainbridge High School Monday, July 7. It was a record turnout for the first meet of the season.

Tess Longoria, Katie Oleson and Calvin Moe each won four events while Katrina Godfrey, Margaret Hayes, Victoria Gray, Jack Thompson, Eric Farley and Quinton Dunn were each triple winners.

Runners were divided into groups by age and gender and precisely timed to assure proper placement awards.

This, the staple community event’s 20th season, also marks the final season the program will be headed by Bainbridge Island children’s author and running advocate Jim Whiting.

Whiting will step down at the end of the season to spend more time with family and pursue travel opportunities.

The meets continue weekly through the end of August.

ALL-COMERS JULY 7 RESULTS

50 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Ruby Whitmire 14.01, Arabella Ollivier 14.3, Emma Ferebee 16.0

Girls 4: Catrina Godfrey 12.15, Abigail Schnee 13.08

Girls 5: Paelia Dunn 10.93, Addy Wilson 11.00, Anora Morrow 11.05; Girls 6: Elsa Wetzler 10.97, Clara Goldwater 11.26

Girls 7: Tess Longoria 8.83, Amelia Bray 9.07, Gabrielle Farley 10.08

Girls 8: Katie Oleson 8.82, Aimee DeGall 9.0, Elizabeth Patterson 9.2

Girls 9: Hannah Gray 8.44, Mia Hale 8.73, Ellie Murray 8.74

Girls 10: Margaret Hayes 8.15,  McKennah Thompson 9.11

Girls 11: Lauren DeGall 7.44, Audrey Nelson 8.15, Biana Daniels 8.3

Girls 12: Victoria Gray 7.10, Sophie Grandall 9.87

Boys 3 & under: Brady Treyve 14.49

Boys 4: Nate Bernstein 8.20, Michael Sanders 12.35, Gage Graham 12.47

Boys 5: Shep Horwitz 10.14, Callah Ferebee 11.18; Boys 8: Payton McPhail 8.89, Owen Bernstein 9.031, Graham Goll 9.1;

Boys 9: Eric Farley 8.36, Ryan Gorduh  8.47;

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 7.779, Riley Dunn 8.98, Brayden White 8.601.

100 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Arabella Ollivier 29.24, Ruby Whitmire 29.41, Emma Ferebee 35.0

Girls 4: Catrina Godfrey 27.69, Evelyn Shutske 28.47

Girls 5: Paelia Dunn 21.63, Anora Morrow 22.64, Addy Wilson 23.0

Girls 6 & 7: Tess Longoria 18.93, Gabrielle Farley 19.50, Amelia Bray 19.6

Girls 8: Katie Oleson 16.929, Elizabeth Farley 19.50, Isabelle McLean 18.84

Girls 9: Mia Hale 16.653, Hannah Bray 16.91, Ellie Murray 17.16

Girls 10: Margaret Hayes 16.929, McKennah Thompson 19.65

Girls 12: Lauren DeGall 14.721, Audrey Nelson 16.7, Bianca Daniels 18.0

Girls 14: Victoria Gray 14.423, Sophie Crandell 15.2

Boys 3 & under: Brady Treyve 27.24, Wyatt Puhstah 45.65

Boys 4: William Pancholi 23.534, Gage Graham 24.78, Michael Sanders 20.75

Boys 5: Callah Ferebee 17.8, Nate Bernstein 18.097, Shep Horwitz 17.8

Boys 6: Howard Howlett 20.416, Sam Patterson 20.7, Luke Henry

Boys 7: Jack Thompson 17.80, Luca Robba-Goldberg 17.83, Ian Sandits 19.4

Boys 8: Payton McPhail 17.62, Owen Bernstein 17.94, Caleb Nelson 18.8

Boys 9: Erik Farley 10.72,  Landon White 16.75, AJ Stevens 17.6

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 15.22, Riley Dunn 10.45, Blaxton White 16.9

Boys 12: Quinton Dunn 15.69, Jack Thompson 17.62.

60-METER HURDLES

Girls 3 & under: Arabella Ollivier 23.94, Ruby Whitmire 32.80, Emma Ferebee 36.1

Girls 4: Catrina Godfrey 17.50, Kaia Robba-Goldberg 18.67, Evelyn Shutske 25.04

Girls 5: Anora Morrow 15.46, Paelia Dunn 15.52, Addy Wilson 15.52

Girls 6: Madison Stevens 13.26, Natalie Schramling 13.27, Clara Goldwater 15.28

Girls 7 (Heat 1): Zoe Adams 7, Gabrielle Farley 12.73. Willa Sydor 15.19

Girls 7 (Heat 2): Tess Longoria 11.09, Amelia Bray 11.96, Cadence Godfrey 11.97

Girls 8 (Heat 1): Katie Oleson 10.93, Isabelle Mclean 11.18; Cammy Bartholf 12.4

Girls 8 (Heat 2): Elizabeth Patterson 11.974, Jasmine Fischbach 13.43

Girls 9: Hannah Gray 10.304, Ellie Murray 10.72, Mia Hale 11.12

Girls 10: Margaret Hayes 11.53, McKennah Thompson 13.81

Girls 11: Audrey Nelson 10.92, Bianca Daniels 12.00

Boys 3 & under: Asher DeJon 38.737, Eliot Issacs 38.74, Wyatt Dunstan 1:01.5

Boys 4: William Pancholi 1:05.00, Rohan Hayes 17.15, Paxton DeJons 29.9

Boys 5: Nate Bernstein 14.05, Callan Ferebee 15.40, Colton Treyve 16.2

Boys 6: Corbin McPhail 12.66, Sam Patterson 13.21, Howard Howlett 13.7

Boys 7: Jack Thompson 11.29; Ian Sanders 11.56, Luca Robba-Goldberg 12.28

Boys 8: Owen Bernstein 11.31, Payton McPhail 11.48, Calum McCarter 12.1

Boys 9: Erik Farley 10.42, Landon White 10.87, AJ Stevens 11.12

Boys 10: Calvin Moe 9.75, Riley Dunn 10.64, Brayden White 11.13.

200 METERS

Girls 4 & under: Kaia Robba-Goldberg 52.77, Abigail Schree 57.14, Evelyn Shutske 1:05.00

Girls 5-6: Madison Stevens 41.27, Paelia Dunn 45. 71, Addy Wilson 51.6

Girls 7: Tess Longoria 40.15, Amelia Bray 41.22, Gabrielle Farley 42.1

Girls 8: Katie Oleson 38.05, Elizabeth Patterson 38.73, Ellie Murray 37.4

Girls 9-10: Mia Hale 34.53, Hannah Gray 35.82, Ellie Murray 37.4

Boys 4 & under: William Pancholi 54.39, Gage Graham 58.06, Kainalao 59.6

Boys 5-6: Sam Patterson 42.93, Howard Howlett 45.3, Nate Bernstein 46.5

Boys 7-8: Jack Thompson 37.842, Payton McPhail 40.03, Monte Horwitz 40.5

Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 32.4, Riley Dunn 33.54, Erik Farley 35.1

Boys & Girls 12-14: Quinton Dunn 31.1, Victoria Gray 31.51.

400 METERS

Girls All Ages: Mia Hale 1:31.94, Elizabeth Patterson 1:33.00, Isabelle Mclean 1:35.00

Boys All Ages: Quinton Dunn 1:16.00, Riley Dunn 1:20.00, Calvin Moe 1:21.00.

800 METERS

Girls All Ages: Victoria Gray 3:34.00;

Boys All Ages: Landon White 3:24.5, Brayden White 3:36.08, Payton McPhail  3:53.80.

4X100 RELAY

Patrick Farley, Leif Horwitz, Michael Sydor, Darren Gray 57:55; Michaela Leung, Jackie McVay, Audrey Weaver, Robert Lafferty 59:97; Landon White, Calvin Moe, Brayden White, AJ Stevens 1:11.50.

JOGGER’S MILE

Michael Sydor, ran predicted time; David, -8; Steve Goll, -11.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.