Sports

Several runners wim multiple events at all-comers track meet

Meryl Hubbard, Lauren DeGall, Annika Thornburg, Julia Wiggins, Aidan Driggers, Andrew Kenny, Laine Pickell, Brooks Lierle, and David Perry all won three events at Monday’s All-comers Track Meet at the Woodward Middle School track. Fine weather brought out another fine turnout for the fourth installment of the series, which ends on August 25.

50 Meters: Girls 3 & under: Margo Walters 17.39, Lindsay LaCroix 17.66, Elise Walters 18.57; Girls 4: Meryl Hubbard 11.89, Audrey Barnett 12.65, Olivia Ubaldi 12.88; Girls 5: Lauren DeGall 11.08, Sarah Salot 11.72, Holly Lawrence 12.63; Girls 6: Victoria Gray 10.07, Sofia Traia 10.40, Olivia Wikstrom (no time); Girls 7: Hannah Tonsmann 9.72, Grace Breen 9.78, Anika Lesko 10.52; Girls 8: Annika Thornburg 9.47, Olivia Driggers 9.94, Sara Colley 10.14; Girls 9-10: Carly Tizzano 8.13, Julia Wiggins 8.55, Foster Monk 9.28; Girls 11: Riley Meidell 8.43, Rowan Atherley 8.72; Co-ed open: John Daniels 7.87, Peter Vosshall 8.68; Boys 3 & under: Ben Allan 20.23, Carson Powell 20.33, Bobby Coulter 22.47; Boys 4: Brennan Krantz 11.72, Jacques Defawe 11.84, Max Mariotti 12.37; Boys 5: Aidan Driggers 8.17, Austin Coupland 11.53, Julian Betancourt 11.56; Boys 6: Andrew Kenny 9.64, Otis Deweese 10.25, Connor Durrance 10.40; Boys 7: Laine Pickell 9.65, Sam Barnett 10.29; Boys 8: Brooks Lierle 8.67, Killian Krantz 9.88, Gabe Roth 10.63; Boys 10: David Perry 8.25, Anders Tonsmann 8.41, Carter Daniels 8.78.

100 Meters: Girls 3 & under: Ruby Sparks 35.27, Lindsay LaCroix 36.13, Caroline Payne 36.84; Girls 4: Meryl Hubbard 25.86, Audrey Barnett 26.35, Olivia Ubaldi 27.03; Girls 5: Lauren DeGall 22.45, Sarah Salot 23.53, Holly Lawrence and Elisabeth Leung (tie) 24.63; Girls 6: Victoria Gray 20.41, Olivia Wikstrom 20.63, Sofia Trail 20.74; Girls 7: Gracie Hanson 19.75, Michaela Leung 19.78, Anika Lesko 19.84; Girls 8: Annika Thornburg 18.53, Sara Colley 18.62, Olivia Driggers 19.96; Girls 9-10: Julia Wiggins 16.83, Carly Tizzano 17.38, Foster Monk 18.41; Girls 11: Riley Meidell 15.02, Amelia Keyser-Gibson 15.63, Signe Lindquist 16.50; Boys 3 & under: Carson Powell 37.67, Thomas Robinson 41.72, Emile Ledorze 43.09; Boys 4: Jacques Defawe 24.03, Max Mariotti 26.09, Calvin Moe 26.63; Boys 5: Aidan Driggers 21.50, Benjamin Robinson 22.97, Julian Betancourt 23.84; Boys 6: Andrew Kenny 19.57, John Colley and Joe Ubaldi (tie) 21.28; Boys 7: Laine Pickell 19.84, Reid Bertram 21.50, David Hornbeck 22.84; Boys 8: Brooks Lierle 17.93, Colby Daniels 18.25, Killian Krantz 18.63; Boys 10: David Perry 16.62, Anders Tonsmann 16.67, Carter Daniels 16.69; Boys 12-17: David Zimmerman 12.90, Corey Daniels 15.93, Marcus Tonsmann 16.25; Men’s open: Jim Footh 15.11, Peter Vosshall 15.65.

200 Meters: Girls 3-4: Meryl Hubbard 1:00.08, Siena Levan 1:12.22, Margo Walters 1:22.00; Girls 5: Lauren DeGall 51.21, Sarah Salot 54.72, Claire Walters 55.69; Girls 6: Olivia Wikstrom 45.64, Sofia Trail 46.07, Keagan Daniels and Alyssa Johnson (tie) 46.44; Girls 7: Michaela Leung 43.45, Anika Lesko 43.55, Gracie Hanson 43.97; Girls 8: Annika Thornburg 42.74, Sara Colley 43.47, Olivia Driggers 44.78; Girls 9-10: Julia Wiggins 36.99, Carly Tizzano 37.10, Britt Lindquist 39.75; Boys 3-4: Jacques Defawe 51.17, Chance Quinlan 1:00.00, Brennan Krantz 1:03.00; Boys 5: Aidan Driggers 43.57, Julian Betancourt 48.32, Cal Breen 49.00; Boys 6: Andrew Kenny 44.57, Otis Deweese 45.78, Thomas Defawe 46.04; Boys 7: Laine Pickell 44.50, Isaac Tran 49.46, David Hornbeck 50.00; Boys 8: Brooks Lierle 38.11, Colby Daniels 41.88, Ben Safford 42.97; Boys 10: David Perry 35.33, Carter Daniels 36.31, Ben Hanson 37.84; Boys 12-13: Cory Daniels 34.73, Marcus Tonsmann 35.37; Men’s open: Theo Hunt 28.75, Jim Footh 32.12, Peter Vosshall 32.35.

400 Meters: Girls open: Julia Wiggins 1:35.00, Annika Thornburg 1:39.00, Anika Lesko 1:40.00; Boys open: Cory Daniels 1:14.00, David Perry 1:18.00, Marcus Tonsmann 1:19.00; Men’s open: Theo Hunt 1:10.00, Peter Vosshall 1:17.00.

800 Meters: Males: Theo Hunt 2:47.00, Cory Daniels 3:07.00; Females: Amelia Keyser-Gibson 3:15.00.

1600 Meters: Boys 12 & under: Cory Daniels 6:23.66, Thomas Daniels 6:38.00; Men’s open: Theo Hunt 5:22.00, Alex Cook 5:25.84, Peter Vosshall 6:09.00.

4 x 100 Relay: (1st place) Corey Daniels, Carter Daniels, Anders Tonsmann, Marcus Tonsmann; (2nd place) Britt Lindquist, Signe Lindquist, Riley Meidell, Rowan Atherley; (3rd place) Amelia Keyser-Gibson, Julia Wiggins, Foster Monk, Colby Daniels (no times).

Joggers Mile: Tom Monk, 1 second off predicted time; Harry Wetzler, -6; Mark Ulloa, -9.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 28
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates