Sports

Spartan tennis team trails S. Prep 6-5

  - Logo courtesy of Bainbridge High School
— image credit: Logo courtesy of Bainbridge High School

SEATTLE - Bainbridge won, even though they lost.

A 6-5 loss on the road against Seattle Preparatory Wednesday moved the Bainbridge High varsity tennis team's league record to 7-4, which secured for them the number two spot in the upcoming team playoffs.

"Bainbridge co-ed tennis finished the regular season with a 7-4 Metro league record, good for a second place finish to number one Lakeside," explained Spartan Head Coach Mike Anderson. "The loss to Seattle Prep left both teams with identical 7-4 records, but BHS defeated Prep 7-4 in the first meeting thus providing [us] the tiebreaker for second."

BHS is now the second seed in the team playoffs, slated to begin in Seattle Friday, May 2.

The Spartans' first round opponent will be either Ingraham or Chief Sealth, followed by TBD opponents Monday and Tuesday.

The winner of the team playoffs is the league champion.

The disappointing fall to Prep Wednesday still saw some excellent BHS performances.

"No. 1 boys singles Matt Alderson ran his season record to 8-1 with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Prep's No. 1 Luke Targett," Anderson said. "Matt's career record now stands at 66-11, and he is within three wins of career wins leader Jacob Christensen, class of 2013."

Other impressive wins included Keet Curtis, Ben DeVries, Jordan Ferguson and the doubles team of Holt Ogden and Eli Wagner.

Freshman No. 2 girls singles Sammi Jiang was impressive in a 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-4 loss to No. 2 Meghan Zech, the second time this year those two girls have gone three sets.

BHS vs. Seattle Prep Results

Girls Singles

No. 1: Jordan Ferguson (BHS) defeated Mary Pat Lee (SP) 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Meghan Zech (SP) defeated Sammi Jiang (BHS) 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-4

No. 3: Maryann Santucci (SP) defeated Ellie Van Slyke (BHS) 6-4, 6-3

Boys Singles

No. 1: Matt Alderson (BHS) defeated Luke Targett (SP) 6-2, 6-2

No. 2: Keet Curtis (BHS) defeated Matt Zech (SP) 6-3, 6-0

No. 3: Ben DeVries (BHS) defeated Matteo Guillot de Suideraut (SP) 6-0, 7-5

Girls Doubles

No. 1: Emma Brethauer / Emily Savidge (SP) defeated Tara Nikomborirak / Quinn Dassell (BHS) 6-0, 6-2

No. 2: Sarah Newhall / Maddie McReynolds (SP) defeated Cranny Curtis / Elizabeth Viele (BHS) 6-3, 6-3

Boys Doubles

No. 1: Elliott Allen / Daniel Galindo-Navarro (SP) defeated Noland Pelly / Nick Miner (BHS) 6-4, 6-1

No. 2: Holt Ogden / Eli Wagner (BHS) defeated Cooper Brethauer / Alex Smith (SP) 7-5, 6-2

Mixed Doubles

McKensie Frazier / Ryan Brunette (SP) defeated Jordan Jackson / Jarett Grimm (BHS) 6-3, 6-2

 

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.